Ministry of Railways
Feasibility studies for some routes of Diamond Quadrilateral undertaken
21 DEC 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Railways has undertaken feasibility studies for some routes of Diamond Quadrilateral namely Delhi-Mumbai, Delhi-Kolkata, Mumbai-Chennai, Mumbai-Nagpur and Chennai-Bengaluru-Mysuru.
Further, the Survey and preparation of Detailed Project Report (DPR) for the following Seven (7) HSR Corridors have been undertaken :-
1. Delhi-Varanasi
2. Delhi- Ahmedabad
3. Mumbai- Nagpur
4. Mumbai- Hyderabad
5. Chennai-Bengaluru-Mysore
6. Delhi- Chandigarh-Amritsar
7. Varanasi-Howrah
However, being highly capital intensive, the sanction of any High Speed Rail Project depends on several factors such as technical feasibility, financial viability and availability of financing options etc.
Till now, Government has sanctioned only one project of High Speed Rail, namely Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) Project with technical and financial assistance of Government of Japan. A Special Purpose Vehicle (SPV) namely National High Speed Rail Corporation Limited (NHSRCL) has been formed to implement this project. The present status of Mumbai-Ahmedabad High Speed Rail (MAHSR) project is as under:-
1. The Final Location Survey and Geotechnical investigation completed. Alignment finalized.
2. Statutory Clearances relating to wildlife, Coastal Regulation Zone (CRZ) and Forest clearance obtained in Gujarat.
3. Out of total land requirement of approx. 1392.6 ha, 1374.2 Ha land has been acquired.
4. The entire project work has been divided into 28 Contract Packages including Training Institute at Vadodara. At present, 19 packages have been awarded, 01 is under evaluation and Notice Inviting Tender (NIT) has been published for 03 packages and for balance 5 packages NIT is yet to be published.
5. Out of total 352 Km length of project located in Gujarat and Dadra & Nagar Haveli, Civil works in 352 Km length have started in different phases from December, 2020 onwards. By the end of November 2022, out of total 352 km elevated viaduct, approx. 212.3 km of piling, 129.2 km of foundation, 113.3 km of the pier, and 14 km of the superstructure have been completed
6. 1596 out of 1651 utilities have been shifted.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ڈائمنڈ کواڈریلیٹرل کے کچھ راستوں کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کی گئیں
21 DEC 2022 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت ریلوے نے ڈائمنڈ کواڈریلیٹرل کے کچھ راستوں جیسے دہلی-ممبئی، دہلی-کولکتہ، ممبئی-چنئی، ممبئی-ناگپور اور چنئی-بنگلور-میسورو کے لیے فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز کی ہیں۔
مزید برآں،مندرجہ ذیل سات (7) ایچ ایس آر کوریڈورز کے لیے تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹ (ڈی پی آر) کا سروے اور تیاری کی گئی ہے:
1. دہلی-وارانسی
2. دہلی- احمد آباد
3. ممبئی- ناگپور
4. ممبئی- حیدرآباد
5. چنئی-بنگلور-میسور
6. دہلی- چنڈی گڑھ- امرتسر
7. وارانسی- ہاوڑہ
تاہم، انتہائی سرمایہ کاری کی وجہ سے، کسی بھی تیز رفتار ریل منصوبے کی منظوری کئی عوامل پر منحصر ہے جیسے تکنیکی فزیبلٹی، مالی استحکام اور فنانسنگ کے اختیارات کی دستیابی وغیرہ.
اب تک حکومت نے حکومت جاپان کی تکنیکی اور مالی مدد سے ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کے صرف ایک پروجیکٹ یعنی ممبئی احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس منصوبے کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے نیشنل ہائی اسپیڈ ریل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ (این ایچ ایس آر سی ایل) کے نام سے ایک اسپیشل پرپز وہیکل (ایس پی وی) تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ ممبئی احمد آباد ہائی اسپیڈ ریل (ایم اے ایچ ایس آر) پروجیکٹ کی موجودہ صورت حال درج ذیل ہے:
1. حتمی لوکیشن سروے اور جیو ٹیکنیکل تحقیقات مکمل. صف بندی کو حتمی شکل دے دی گئی۔
2. گجرات میں وائلڈ لائف، کوسٹل ریگولیشن زون (سی آر زیڈ) اور فاریسٹ کلیئرنس سے متعلق قانونی منظوری۔
3. تقریباً 1392.6 ہیکٹر زمین کی کل ضرورت میں سے 1374.2 ہیکٹر زمین حاصل کی جاچکی ہے۔
4. پورے پروجیکٹ کے کام کو وڈودرا میں ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ سمیت ٢٨ کنٹریکٹ پیکیجز میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے۔ اس وقت 19 پیکجز دیے جاچکے ہیں، 01 کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے اور 03 پیکجز کے لیے نوٹس انوائٹنگ ٹینڈر (این آئی ٹی) شائع کیا جا چکا ہے اور بقیہ 5 پیکجز کے لیے این آئی ٹی شائع ہونا ابھی باقی ہے۔
5. گجرات اور دادرا اور نگر حویلی میں واقع کل 352 کلومیٹر طویل پروجیکٹ میں سے 352 کلومیٹر لمبائی میں سول ورکس دسمبر 2020 سے مختلف مراحل میں شروع ہوچکے ہیں۔ نومبر 2022 کے آخر تک، کل 352 کلومیٹر بلند وایاڈکٹ میں سے، تقریباً 212.3 کلومیٹر پائلنگ، 129.2 کلومیٹر فاؤنڈیشن، 113.3 کلومیٹر گھاٹ، اور 14 کلومیٹر سپر اسٹرکچر مکمل ہوچکا ہے۔
6. 1651 میں سے 1596 یوٹیلیٹیز کو منتقل کر دیا گیا ہے۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔