Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways making sincere efforts to curb drug trafficking through their network
Focused drive - “Operation NARCOS” is undertaken by RPF to take action against trafficking of Drugs via Railways.
21 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways are making sincere efforts to curb drug trafficking through their network and a focused drive i.e. “Operation NARCOS” is undertaken by RPF to take action against trafficking of Drugs via Railways. The Government of India through its notification no.1403 dated 11.04.2019 has authorized officers of Railway Protection Force to arrest, search and seize Narcotics drugs under NDPS Act. The Narcotics drugs seized and suspects arrested by RPF under NDPS Act are handed over to the LEAs empowered to register the cases & investigate them. For review and coordination among various Central and State Agencies, the Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) meetings are held periodically.
Railways is one of the modes of trafficking of drugs across the country used by traffickers in illegal trade of Narcotics, Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS). ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and, therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways including drug trafficking through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police/ Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)/State Excise etc.
During the years 2020, 2021 and 2022 (upto Nov), 4556 cases have been registered under NDPS Act by concerned Law Enforcing Agencies (LEAs) with arrest of 2125 persons and recovery of Narcotics worth 66.53 Crores (approx) over Indian Railways.
The areas and routes prone to drug trafficking are dynamic in nature and keep on changing. Based on regular analysis, such vulnerable routes are identified regularly and effective preventive measures taken to control drug trafficking in coordination with all stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہا ہے
آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ ریلوے کے ذریعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لیے "آپریشن نارکوس" شروع کیا جاتا ہے
21 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے اپنے نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کو روکنے کے لیے مخلصانہ کوششیں کر رہا ہے اور ریلوے کے ذریعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف کارروائی کرنے کے لیے آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ ایک مرکوز مہم یعنی "آپریشن نارکوس" شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ بھارت سرکار نے اپنے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 1403 مورخہ 11.04.2019 کے ذریعہ ریلوےپروٹیکشن فورس کے افسران کو این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت منشیات کی گرفتاری، تلاشی اور ضبط کرنے کا اختیار دیا ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت آر پی ایف کے ذریعہ ضبط کی گئی منشیات اور مشتبہ افراد کو مقدمات درج کرنے اور ان کی تحقیقات کرنے کے لیے بااختیار ایل ای اے کے حوالے کیا جاتا ہے۔ مختلف مرکزی اور ریاستی ایجنسیوں کے درمیان جائزہ لینے اور تال میل کے لیے، نارکو کوآرڈینیشن سینٹر (این سی او آر ڈی) کے اجلاس وقتاً فوقتاً منعقد کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ریلوے ملک بھر میں منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے طریقوں میں سے ایک ہے جو اسمگلروں کے ذریعہ منشیات، منشیات اور نفسیاتی مادہ (این ڈی پی ایس) کی غیر قانونی تجارت میں استعمال ہوتا ہے۔ 'پولیس' اور 'پبلک آرڈر' بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے تحت ریاست کے موضوعات ہیں اور اس لیے ریاستی حکومتیں اپنی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں یعنی گورنمنٹ ریلوے پولیس (جی آر پی) / ڈسٹرکٹ پولیس / نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) / اسٹیٹ ایکسائز وغیرہ کے ذریعہ منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سمیت ریلوے پر جرائم کی روک تھام، سراغ لگانے، اندراج اور تفتیش اور نظم و نسق کو برقرار رکھنے کی ذمہ دار ہیں۔
سال 2020، 2021 اور 2022 (نومبر تک) کے دوران متعلقہ قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (ایل ای اے) کے ذریعہ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ کے تحت 4556 معاملات درج کیے گئے ہیں جن میں 2125 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے اور بھارتی ریلوے پر 66.53 کروڑ روپے (تقریباً) کی منشیات کی برآمدگی کی گئی ہے۔
منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے ممکنہ علاقوں اور راستوں کی نوعیت متحرک ہے اور تبدیل ہوتی رہتی ہے۔ باقاعدگی سے تجزیے کی بنیاد پر ایسے خطرناک راستوں کی نشاندہی کی جاتی ہے اور تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تعاون سے منشیات کی اسمگلنگ پر قابو پانے کے لیے موثر احتیاطی اقدامات کیے جاتے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔