Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways making sincere efforts to curb drug trafficking through their network
Focused drive - “Operation NARCOS” is undertaken by RPF to take action against trafficking of Drugs via Railways.
21 DEC 2022 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways are making sincere efforts to curb drug trafficking through their network and a focused drive i.e. “Operation NARCOS” is undertaken by RPF to take action against trafficking of Drugs via Railways. The Government of India through its notification no.1403 dated 11.04.2019 has authorized officers of Railway Protection Force to arrest, search and seize Narcotics drugs under NDPS Act. The Narcotics drugs seized and suspects arrested by RPF under NDPS Act are handed over to the LEAs empowered to register the cases & investigate them. For review and coordination among various Central and State Agencies, the Narco Coordination Centre (NCORD) meetings are held periodically.
Railways is one of the modes of trafficking of drugs across the country used by traffickers in illegal trade of Narcotics, Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS). ‘Police’ and ‘Public Order’ are State subjects under the Seventh Schedule to the Constitution of India and, therefore, State Governments are responsible for prevention, detection, registration and investigation of crime and maintenance of law and order on Railways including drug trafficking through their law enforcement agencies viz. Government Railway Police (GRP)/District Police/ Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB)/State Excise etc.
During the years 2020, 2021 and 2022 (upto Nov), 4556 cases have been registered under NDPS Act by concerned Law Enforcing Agencies (LEAs) with arrest of 2125 persons and recovery of Narcotics worth 66.53 Crores (approx) over Indian Railways.
The areas and routes prone to drug trafficking are dynamic in nature and keep on changing. Based on regular analysis, such vulnerable routes are identified regularly and effective preventive measures taken to control drug trafficking in coordination with all stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
रेल्वेमार्गाने होणारी अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी रोखण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वेचे प्रयत्न
रेल्वेमार्गाने होणाऱ्या अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरोधात कारवाई करण्यासाठी आरपीएफने हाती घेतली "ऑपरेशन नार्कोस" ही केंद्रीत मोहीम
21 DEC 2022 6:11PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 डिसेंबर 2022
रेल्वेमार्ग होणाऱ्या अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीला आळा घालण्यासाठी भारतीय रेल्वे प्रामाणिक प्रयत्न करत आहे. रेल्वे मार्गाने होणाऱ्या अंमली पदार्थांच्या तस्करीविरोधात कारवाई करण्यासाठी आरपीएफने "ऑपरेशन नार्कोस" ही केंद्रीत मोहीम हाती घेतली आहे. भारत सरकारने दिनांक 11.04.2019 च्या अधिसूचना क्रमांक 1403 च्या माध्यमातून रेल्वे संरक्षण दलाच्या अधिकाऱ्यांना एनडीपीएस कायद्यांतर्गत अटक, शोध आणि अंमली पदार्थ जप्त करण्यासाठी प्राधिकृत केले आहे.
अंमली पदार्थ,मादक द्रव्य आणि मनावर परिणाम करणाऱ्या पदार्थांच्या (एनडीपीएस ) अवैध व्यापारात तस्करांकडून वापरल्या जाणार्‍या देशभरातील अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीमध्ये रेल्वेमार्गाचाही वापर केला जातो. 'पोलीस' आणि 'सार्वजनिक सुव्यवस्था' हे भारतीय राज्यघटनेच्या सातव्या अनुसूची अंतर्गत राज्याचे विषय आहेत आणि त्यामुळे राज्य सरकारे त्यांच्या कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या उदा. सरकारी रेल्वे पोलिस (जीआरपी )/जिल्हा पोलिस/अंमली पदार्थ नियंत्रण ब्युरो (एनसीबी )/राज्य उत्पादन शुल्क इ. संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी रोखण्यासह रेल्वेची कायदा आणि सुव्यवस्था राखण्यासाठी गुन्ह्यांचा प्रतिबंध, शोध, नोंद आणि तपास करण्यासाठी जबाबदार आहेत.
2020,2021 आणि 2022 (नोव्हेंबर पर्यंत) या वर्षांमध्ये एनडीपीएस कायद्यांतर्गत संबंधित कायद्याची अंमलबजावणी करणाऱ्या संस्थांच्या माध्यमातून (एलइए) 4556 गुन्हे नोंदवण्यात आले असून 2125 व्यक्तींना अटक करण्यात आली आहे आणि भारतीय रेल्वे मार्गावर 66.53 कोटी (अंदाजे) रुपये किंमतीचे अंमली पदार्थ जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
अंमली पदार्थ तस्करीचे क्षेत्र आणि मार्ग सतत बदलत राहतात.त्यामुळे, नियमित विश्लेषणावर आधारित, असे असुरक्षित मार्ग ओळखण्याचे काम सातत्याने सुरु आहे आणि सर्व संबंधितांच्या समन्वयाने अंमली पदार्थांची तस्करी नियंत्रित करण्यासाठी प्रभावी प्रतिबंधात्मक उपाय केले जात आहेत.
रेल्वे, दळणवळण आणि इलेक्ट्रॉनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.