Ministry of Mines
Mining Surveillance System (MSS)
For Curbing Illegal Mining
21 DEC 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Mines through Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) have developed the Mining Surveillance System (MSS) with the assistance of Bhaskaracharya Institute for space applications and Geo-informatics (BISAG-N), Gandhinagar for identification of illegal mining around Major Mineral Leases. The triggers generated are forwarded to concerned State authority for verification and further action.
Based on the inputs provided by the State Government, the details of offences of illegal mining detected, volume of mineral illegally mined and amount of penalty etc. for the last three years for Rajasthan State are as follows:
Year
Major Minerals
Minor Minerals
No of Cases
Quantum of Mineral/ Ore/ Excavated/ Stacked/
Transported
Fine Realised
No of Cases
Quantum of Mineral/Ore/ Excavated/ Stacked/ Transported
Fine Realised
Value of Miner al
Penalty
Total
Value of Mineral
Penalty
Total
Metric
Ton
Rs.
Rs.
Rs.
Metric Ton
Rs.
Rs.
Rs.
2022-23 (till the quarter ending Sept- 2022)
20
902.19
2048921
889999
2938920
5318
1761472.224
201208096
389598235
590806331
2021-22
67
30511.56
2416314
4220000
6636314
9279
1340596.545
229263150.3
627634869.3
856898019.6
2020-21
165
3477.3
4388195.32
7550004.8
11938200.12
11010
69670503.54
465779304.8
647830153
1113609458
2019-20
37
549.5
1876501.715
2032274.95
3908776.665
12853
2054142.298
1060293825
676132208.6
1736426033.6
Six States have not set up District Mineral Foundation (DMF). Section 23C of Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Act (MMDR Act) 1957, empowers the State Governments to frame rules to prevent illegal mining, transportation and storage of minerals and for the purposes connected therewith. Hence, control of illegal mining and smuggling of mineral resources comes under the legislative and administrative purview of the State Governments.
This information was given by the Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

کانکنی کی وزارت
غیر قانونی کانکنی کی روک تھام کے لئے کانکنی نگرانی سسٹم(ایم ایس ایس)
21 DEC 2022 3:13PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانکنی اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ انڈین بیور وآف مائنس(آئی بی ایم) کے توسط سے کانکنی کی وزارت نے اہم معدنیاتی پٹوں کے آس پاس غیر قانونی کانکنی کی شناخت کے لئے بھاسکرا چاریہ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار اسپیس ایپلی کیشن اینڈ جیو-انفارمیٹکس(بی آئی ایس اے جی-این)، گاندھی نگر کے تعاون سے کانکنی نگرانی نظام (ایم ایس ایس)تیار کیا ہے۔پیدا کئے گئے محرکات کو تصدیق اور آگے کی کارروائی کے لئے متعلقہ ریاستی اتھارٹی کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے۔
ریاستی سرکار کے ذریعے دستیاب کرائی گئی معلومات کی بنیاد پر راجستھان ریاست میں پچھلے تین برسوں میں غیر قانونی کانکنی کے مجرموں کو پکڑے جانے ، غیر قانونی طور سے نکالی گئی معدنیات کی مقدار اور جرمانے کی رقم وغیرہ کی تفصیل اس طرح ہے:
سال
اہم معدنیات
چھوٹی معدنیات
معاملوں کی تعداد
معدنیات کی مقدار؍خام؍کھدائی؍ ڈھیر؍پہنچائی گئی
لگایا گیا جرمانہ
معاملوں کی تعداد
معدنیات کی مقدار؍خام؍کھدائی؍ ڈھیر؍پہنچائی گئی
لگایا گیا جرمانہ
معدنیات کی قیمت
جرمانہ
میزان
معدنیات کی قیمت
جرمانہ
میزان
میٹرک ٹن
روپیہ
روپیہ
روپیہ.
میٹرک ٹن
روپیہ
روپیہ
روپیہ
23-2022(ستمبر -2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی تک
20
902.19
2048921
889999
2938920
5318
1761472.224
201208096
389598235
590806331
2021-22
67
30511.56
2416314
4220000
6636314
9279
1340596.545
229263150.3
627634869.3
856898019.6
2020-21
165
3477.3
4388195.32
7550004.8
11938200.12
11010
69670503.54
465779304.8
647830153
1113609458
2019-20
37
549.5
1876501.715
2032274.95
3908776.665
12853
2054142.298
1060293825
676132208.6
1736426033.6
6 ریاستوں نے ضلع معدنیاتی فاؤنڈیشن (ڈی ایم ایف)تشکیل نہیں دیا ہے۔کانکنی اور معدنیات (ترقی اور ضابطہ)ایکٹ (ایم ایم ڈی آر ایکٹ) 1957 کی دفعہ 23سی ریاستی سرکاروں کو معدنیات کی غیر قانونی کانکنی ، ٹرانسپورٹیشن اور ذخیرہ اندوزی کو روکنے اور اس سے جڑے دیگر مقاصد کے لئے قانون سازی کا اختیار دیتی ہے۔چنانچہ غیر قانونی کانکنی اور معدنیاتی وسائل کی اسمگلنگ پر کنٹرول ریاستی سرکاروں کے قانونی اور انتظامی دائرے میں آتا ہے۔