Ministry of Electronics & IT
Digital Literacy Mission
21 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
India over the last 7 years has become a prominent nation in deploying technologies for the benefit and transforming the lives of its citizens. Keeping this in view, the Government is focusing on providing digital literacy to citizens across the country, especially in rural areas. In line with this, the Government has taken various steps as under:
1. During the years 2014 to 2016, Government of India had implemented two Schemes on providing digital literacy to the masses namely “National Digital Literacy Mission (NDLM)” and “Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (DISHA)” with a cumulative target of 52.50 lakh persons (one person from every eligible household) across the country including rural India. Under these two schemes, a total of 53.67 lakh beneficiaries were trained, out of which around 42% candidates were from rural India. Both schemes has been closed now. The State/UT-wise achievement is given as Annexure-I.
2. In the year 2017, Government has approved a Scheme titled ''Pradhan Mantri Gramin Digital Saksharta Abhiyan (PMGDISHA)'' to usher in digital literacy in rural India with a target to cover 6 crore rural households (one person per household) across the country. So far, a total of more than 6.62 crore candidates have been enrolled and 5.68 crore have been trained, out of which 4.22 crore candidates have been duly certified under the PMGDISHA Scheme across the country. The State/UT-wise achievement is given as Annexure-II.
Annexure - I
State/UT-wise achievement made under NDLM
State
Enrolled
Trained
Certified
1
Andaman & Nicobar
1964
1410
316
2
Andhra Pradesh
39000
39000
37580
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1055
565
24
4
Assam
20000
5568
1388
5
Bihar
78000
78000
78000
6
Chandigarh
5731
5460
4604
7
Chhattisgarh
26000
26000
26000
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
412
317
168
9
Daman & Diu
2488
2132
1055
10
Delhi
20000
20000
16815
11
Goa
2350
2113
917
12
Gujarat
78000
78000
78000
13
Haryana
26000
26000
24104
14
Himachal Pradesh
6666
6666
6666
15
Jammu & Kashmir
26000
26000
26000
16
Jharkhand
26000
26000
26000
17
Karnataka
60000
60000
60000
18
Kerala
20000
20000
17236
19
Lakshadweep
0
0
0
20
Madhya Pradesh
78000
78000
78000
21
Maharashtra
78000
78000
78000
22
Manipur
6666
7329
3087
23
Meghalaya
107
0
0
24
Mizoram
4684
538
87
25
Nagaland
4760
5412
3223
26
Odisha
26000
26000
26000
27
Puducherry
6666
6666
5931
28
Punjab
26000
26000
26000
29
Rajasthan
78000
78000
78000
30
Sikkim
4850
4009
201
31
Tamil Nadu
78000
78000
73878
32
Telangana
39000
39000
34054
33
Tripura
6666
6666
6666
34
Uttar Pradesh
78000
78000
78000
35
Uttarakhand
26000
26000
26000
36
West Bengal
78000
78000
78000
Total
10,59,065
10,38,851
10,00,000
State/UT-wise achievement made under DISHA Scheme
S.
No.
State
Enrolled
Trained
Certified
1
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
981
228
93
2
Andhra Pradesh
302133
293133
128187
3
Arunachal Pradesh
11885
2935
2115
4
Assam
187111
60998
50085
5
Bihar
897205
688804
362129
6
Chandigarh
29411
17387
9042
7
Chhattisgarh
312370
231036
146451
8
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
28
26
18
9
Daman & Diu
402
380
321
10
Delhi
134373
120633
65021
11
Goa
2610
2277
361
12
Gujarat
554923
494955
256584
13
Haryana
224085
205589
109070
14
Himachal Pradesh
62675
55941
24598
15
Jammu & Kashmir
255445
196244
95802
16
Jharkhand
225278
207349
88876
17
Karnataka
655070
495362
292666
18
Kerala
98727
89535
32121
19
Lakshadweep
135
97
20
20
Madhya Pradesh
785799
573416
287629
21
Maharashtra
811791
614597
330928
22
Manipur
52341
42536
27936
23
Meghalaya
72
36
0
24
Mizoram
15209
11928
9420
25
Nagaland
25924
12119
9774
26
Odisha
204532
195060
95099
27
Puducherry
35216
33786
13117
28
Punjab
277453
211780
70962
29
Rajasthan
859076
621428
294376
30
Sikkim
20702
13749
10424
31
Tamil Nadu
408310
394403
219753
32
Telangana
303586
188247
151799
33
Tripura
99502
75209
36270
34
Uttar Pradesh
955441
704617
554707
35
Uttarakhand
211770
182334
76021
36
West Bengal
905833
731851
515317
Grand Total
99,27,404
77,70,005
43,67,092
Annexure-II
State/UT wise status under PMGDISHA scheme
S.N.
State
Enrolled
Trained
Certified
1
Andaman & Nicobar Isl.
3,872
1,769
1,002
2
Andhra Pradesh
18,49,896
14,80,939
10,44,064
3
Arunachal Pradesh
7,357
5,031
3,317
4
Assam
26,69,088
23,20,423
18,46,571
5
Bihar
72,10,212
63,78,337
46,57,885
6
Chhattisgarh
25,20,462
21,70,624
16,37,669
7
Dadra And Nagar Haveli
5,851
4,078
2,890
8
Daman And Diu
4,000
3,224
2,439
9
Delhi
7,028
5,648
3,988
10
Goa
55,837
50,721
37,377
11
Gujarat
27,62,587
24,16,473
17,74,737
12
Haryana
18,70,129
15,87,779
11,99,270
13
Himachal Pradesh
4,82,964
3,63,524
2,65,696
14
Jammu And Kashmir
7,01,385
5,47,550
3,95,751
15
Jharkhand
24,67,451
20,02,277
14,65,641
16
Karnataka
12,70,400
9,51,706
6,16,924
17
Kerala
56,448
27,153
21,418
18
Lakshadweep
136
35
-
19
Madhya Pradesh
55,30,748
48,98,827
36,21,753
20
Maharashtra
55,86,975
47,82,195
34,42,143
21
Manipur
19,415
9,003
5,660
22
Meghalaya
1,45,789
1,00,733
67,557
23
Mizoram
26,832
20,161
12,326
24
Nagaland
6,624
4,614
3,187
25
Odisha
32,22,299
26,85,398
20,27,683
26
Puducherry
17,732
11,814
7,867
27
Punjab
16,84,286
14,49,583
11,11,147
28
Rajasthan
38,87,394
33,49,142
24,44,090
29
Sikkim
24,589
21,256
15,629
30
Tamil Nadu
14,16,049
11,28,107
8,22,761
31
Telangana
10,87,847
8,60,890
5,84,986
32
Tripura
3,25,000
2,64,762
2,15,688
33
Uttarakhand
7,56,000
6,40,848
4,75,243
34
Uttar Pradesh
1,60,48,688
1,42,53,557
1,07,80,708
35
West Bengal
24,67,194
20,35,832
15,83,015
36
Ladakh
24,669
21,888
17,316
Total
6,62,23,233
5,68,55,901
4,22,15,398
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
ڈیجیٹل خواندگی مشن
21 DEC 2022 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے 7 برسوں میں ہندوستان نے اپنے شہریوں کو فائدہ پہنچانے اور ان کی زندگیوں میں تبدیلی لانے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجیز کو بروئے کار لانے میں ایک اہم ملک بن گیا ہے۔ اس کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، حکومت ملک بھر میں شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کی سہولت فراہم کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے، خاص طور سے دیہی علاقوں میں۔ اس سلسلے میں، حکومت نے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں، جو مندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
سال 2014 سے 2016 کے دوران، حکومت ہند نے ہندوستان کے دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں عوام کو ڈیجیٹل خواندگی فراہم کرنے کے لیے دو اسکیموں ’’ نیشنل ڈیجیٹل لٹریسی مشن (این ڈی ایل ایم)‘‘ اور ’’ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے) ‘‘ کونافذکیا تھا۔ دونوں اسکیموں کے تحت مجموعی طور پر 53.67 لاکھ مستفیدین کو تربیت دی گئی، جن میں سے تقریباً 42فیصدامیدوار دیہی ہندوستان سے تھے۔ دونوں اسکیمیں اب بند ہوگئی ہیں۔ ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے لحاظ سے حصولیابیاں ضمیمہ I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
سال 2017 میں، حکومت نے ملک بھر میں 6 کروڑ دیہی گھرانوں (ہر گھر سے ایک فرد) کا احاطہ کرنے کے ہدف کے ساتھ دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل خواندگی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ’’پردھان منتری گرامین ڈیجیٹل ساکشرتا ابھیان (پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے)‘‘ کے عنوان سے ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اب تک کل 6.62 کروڑ سے زیادہ امیدواروں کا اندراج کیا جا چکا ہے اور 5.68 کروڑ کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے، جن میں سے 4.22 کروڑ امیدواروں کی ملک بھر میں پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے سکیم کے تحت باضابطہ طور پر تصدیق کی جاچکی ہے۔ ریاست / مرکز کے اعتبار سے حصولیابی ضمیمہ II میں دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ-1
این ڈی ایل ایم کے تحت ریاست اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سےحاصل کی گئی کامیابی
ریاست
اندراج
تربیت یافتہ
تصدیق شدہ
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار
1964
1410
316
2
آندھرا پردیش
39000
39000
37580
3
اروناچل پردیش
1055
565
24
4
آسام
20000
5568
1388
5
بہار
78000
78000
78000
6
چنڈی گڑھ
5731
5460
4604
7
چھتیس گڑھ
26000
26000
26000
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
412
317
168
9
دمن اور دیو
2488
2132
1055
10
نئی دہلی
20000
20000
16815
11
گوا
2350
2113
917
12
گجرات
78000
78000
78000
13
ہریانہ
26000
26000
24104
14
ہماچل پردیش
6666
6666
6666
15
جموں و کشمیر
26000
26000
26000
16
جھارکھنڈ
26000
26000
26000
17
کرناٹک
60000
60000
60000
18
کیرالہ
20000
20000
17236
19
لکشدیپ
0
0
0
20
مدھیہ پردیش
78000
78000
78000
21
مہاراشٹر
78000
78000
78000
22
منی پور
6666
7329
3087
23
میگھالیہ
107
0
0
24
میزورم
4684
538
87
25
ناگالینڈ
4760
5412
3223
26
اوڈیشہ
26000
26000
26000
27
پانڈیچری
6666
6666
5931
28
پنجاب
26000
26000
26000
29
راجستھان
78000
78000
78000
30
سکم
4850
4009
201
31
تمل ناڈو
78000
78000
73878
32
تلنگانہ
39000
39000
34054
33
تریپورہ
6666
6666
6666
34
اتر پردیش
78000
78000
78000
35
اتراکھنڈ
26000
26000
26000
36
مغربی بنگال
78000
78000
78000
کل
10,59,065
10,38,851
10,00,000
ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے حاصل کی گئی کامیابی
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اندراج
تربیت یافتہ
تصدیق شدہ
1
انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر
981
228
93
2
آندھرا پردیش
302133
293133
128187
3
اروناچل پردیش
11885
2935
2115
4
آسامی
187111
60998
50085
5
بہار
897205
688804
362129
6
چنڈی گڑھ
29411
17387
9042
7
چھتیس گڑھ
312370
231036
146451
8
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی
28
26
18
9
دمن اور دیو
402
380
321
10
نئی دہلی
134373
120633
65021
11
گوا
2610
2277
361
12
گجرات
554923
494955
256584
13
ہریانہ
224085
205589
109070
14
ہماچل پردیش
62675
55941
24598
15
جموں و کشمیر
255445
196244
95802
16
جھارکھنڈ
225278
207349
88876
17
کرناٹک
655070
495362
292666
18
کیرالہ
98727
89535
32121
19
لکشدیپ
135
97
20
20
مدھیہ پردیش
785799
573416
287629
21
مہاراشٹر
811791
614597
330928
22
منی پور
52341
42536
27936
23
میگھالیہ
72
36
0
24
میزورم
15209
11928
9420
25
ناگالینڈ
25924
12119
9774
26
اوڈیشہ
204532
195060
95099
27
پانڈیچری
35216
33786
13117
28
پنجاب
277453
211780
70962
29
راجستھان
859076
621428
294376
30
سکم
20702
13749
10424
31
تمل ناڈو
408310
394403
219753
32
تلنگانہ
303586
188247
151799
33
تریپورہ
99502
75209
36270
34
اتر پردیش
955441
704617
554707
35
اتراکھنڈ
211770
182334
76021
36
مغربی بنگال
905833
731851
515317
مجموعی میزان
99,27,404
77,70,005
43,67,092
ضمیمہ- II
پی ایم جی ڈی آئی ایس ایچ اے اسکیم کے تحت ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لحاظ سے صورتحال
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اندراج
تربیت یافتہ
تصدیق شدہ
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزیرہ
3,872
1,769
1,002
2
آندھرا پردیش
18,49,896
14,80,939
10,44,064
3
اروناچل پردیش
7,357
5,031
3,317
4
آسام
26,69,088
23,20,423
18,46,571
5
بہار
72,10,212
63,78,337
46,57,885
6
چھتیس گڑھ
25,20,462
21,70,624
16,37,669
7
دادر اور نگر حویلی
5,851
4,078
2,890
8
دمن اور دیو
4,000
3,224
2,439
9
نئی دہلی
7,028
5,648
3,988
10
گوا
55,837
50,721
37,377
11
گجرات
27,62,587
24,16,473
17,74,737
12
ہریانہ
18,70,129
15,87,779
11,99,270
13
ہماچل پردیش
4,82,964
3,63,524
2,65,696
14
جموں و کشمیر
7,01,385
5,47,550
3,95,751
15
جھارکھنڈ
24,67,451
20,02,277
14,65,641
16
کرناٹک
12,70,400
9,51,706
6,16,924
17
کیرالہ
56,448
27,153
21,418
18
لکشدیپ
136
35
-
19
مدھیہ پردیش
55,30,748
48,98,827
36,21,753
20
مہاراشٹر
55,86,975
47,82,195
34,42,143
21
منی پور
19,415
9,003
5,660
22
میگھالیہ
1,45,789
1,00,733
67,557
23
میزورم
26,832
20,161
12,326
24
ناگالینڈ
6,624
4,614
3,187
25
اوڈیشہ
32,22,299
26,85,398
20,27,683
26
پانڈیچری
17,732
11,814
7,867
27
پنجاب
16,84,286
14,49,583
11,11,147
28
راجستھان
38,87,394
33,49,142
24,44,090
29
سکم
24,589
21,256
15,629
30
تمل ناڈو
14,16,049
11,28,107
8,22,761
31
تلنگانہ
10,87,847
8,60,890
5,84,986
32
تریپورہ
3,25,000
2,64,762
2,15,688
33
اتراکھنڈ
7,56,000
6,40,848
4,75,243
34
اتر پردیش
1,60,48,688
1,42,53,557
1,07,80,708
35
مغربی بنگال
24,67,194
20,35,832
15,83,015
36
لداخ
24,669
21,888
17,316
میزان
6,62,23,233
5,68,55,901
4,22,15,398
یہ اطلاع الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔