Ministry of Minority Affairs
Implementation of 15 Points Programme for Minorities Welfare Schemes
21 DEC 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Minority Affairs, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today informed that Pre-Matric, Post Matric and Merit-cum Means based Scholarship Schemes for meritorious students from the notified minority communities are implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs under the Prime Minister’s New 15 Point Programme for the Welfare of Minorities .The merit list under Pre and Post Matric schemes is drawn on the basis of income rather than marks. The State-wise details of funds sanctioned under each of these Scheme from 2014-15 to 2021-22 is annexed.
The Government has implemented various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society, through various schemes of the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Ministry of Textiles, Ministry of Culture, Ministry of Women and Child Development and Ministry of Rural Development. Ministry of Minority Affairs has adopted multi-pronged strategy so as to enhance the employability of notified minorities viz. Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Buddhists, Parsis and Jains.
The schemes of the Ministry of Minority Affairs covered under the 15 Point Programme are exclusively meant for notified minorities. However, 15% of the outlays and targets, to the extent possible, of schemes/initiatives implemented by other participating Ministries/Departments are earmarked for notified minorities.
The details of various schemes being implemented by the Ministry of Minority Affairs for economic empowerment of minorities are available on the website of the Ministry of Minority Affairs at – www.minorityaffairs.gov.in
Annexure
Implementation of 15 Points Programme for Minorities Welfare Schemes
Funds sanctioned to States/UTs under 3 Scholarship Schemes during 2014-15 to 2021-22
S.No.
States/UTs
Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme
Post Matric Scholarship Scheme
Merit-cum-Means based Scholarship Scheme
Total Scholarship Sanctioned under 3 Scholarship Schemes
Total Amount
(In Rs. crore)
Total Amount
(In Rs. crore)
Total Amount
(In Rs. crore)
Total Amount
(In Rs. crore)
1
ANDHRA PRADESH
478.65
803.53
64.79
1346.97
2
TELANGANA
427.60
99.64
63.65
590.90
3
ASSAM
742.89
748.93
155.15
1646.98
4
BIHAR
394.71
1349.00
274.09
2017.79
5
CHHATTISGARH
35.11
41.70
13.04
89.85
6
GOA
1.83
14.88
3.24
19.95
7
GUJARAT
312.78
347.72
82.45
742.95
8
HARYANA
30.18
132.40
27.96
190.54
9
HIMACHAL PRADESH
5.28
15.69
2.14
23.11
10
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
535.89
346.34
172.64
1054.87
11
JHARKHAND
194.92
373.86
49.11
617.89
12
KARNATAKA
847.38
732.29
385.51
1965.17
13
KERALA
822.81
659.49
621.32
2103.62
14
LADAKH
7.01
1.41
0.52
8.94
15
MADHYA PRADESH
285.89
363.86
76.26
726.01
16
MAHARASHTRA
808.44
945.09
144.12
1897.65
17
MANIPUR
123.29
114.95
12.04
250.28
18
MEGHALAYA
33.34
34.77
25.47
93.58
19
MIZORAM
172.54
150.54
10.00
333.08
20
NAGALAND
130.49
28.34
31.55
190.38
21
ODISHA
31.17
63.43
16.35
110.96
22
PUNJAB
730.95
578.21
150.96
1460.12
23
RAJASTHAN
427.78
497.12
94.59
1019.49
24
SIKKIM
5.04
2.23
2.07
9.34
25
TAMIL NADU
706.71
638.21
157.00
1501.92
26
TRIPURA
9.20
12.75
3.97
25.93
27
UTTAR PRADESH
2402.87
2344.66
343.28
5090.81
28
UTTARAKHAND
66.11
206.51
40.23
312.84
29
WEST BENGAL
1347.08
1314.28
297.77
2959.12
30
ANDAMAN &NICOBAR
1.32
3.21
0.24
4.77
31
CHANDIGARH
3.69
5.77
0.95
10.41
32
THE DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
1.11
3.07
0.26
4.44
33
DELHI
20.13
65.99
16.03
102.16
34
PUDUCHERRY
5.85
6.92
1.20
13.97
Total
12,150.06
13,046.79
3,339.93
28,536.78

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتوں کی بہبود والی اسکیموں کے لئے 15نکاتی پروگرام کا نفاذ
21 DEC 2022 2:31PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتی فرقوں کے ذہین طلباء کے لئے پری-میٹرک ، پوسٹ میٹرک اور میرٹ –کم مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیمیں اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے اقلیتو ں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے نئے 15نکاتی پروگرام کے تحت نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔پری اور پوسٹ میٹرک اسکیموں کے تحت اہلیتی فہرست حاصل شدہ نمبروں کے بجائے آمدنی کی بنیاد پر تیار کی جاتی ہے۔ان میں سے ہر اسکیم کے تحت 15-2014سے 22-2021تک منظور شدہ رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیل ضمیمے میں ہے۔
حکومت نے ہنرمندی اور کاروبار کی وزارت ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت، ثقافت کی وزارت کی مختلف اسکیموں کے توسط سے اقلیتوں خاص طور سے سماج کے اقتصادی طور سے کمزور اور محروم طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی فلاح و بہبود کے لئے مختلف اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔خاتون و اطفال ترقی کی وزارت ، دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت اور اقلیتی امور کی وزارت نے ایک کثیر رخی حکمت عملی اپنائی ہے، تاکہ نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتوں یعنی مسلمان، سکھ، عیسائی، بودھ، پارسی اور جین کی روزگار کی اہلیت کو بڑھایا جاسکے۔
15نکاتی پروگرام کا احاطہ کرتے ہوئے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت ، جو اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہیں، وہ خاص طور سے نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتوں کے لئے ہے، تاہم دیگر حصہ لینے والی وزارتوں؍محکموں کے ذریعے نافذ کی جانے والی اسکیموں ؍پہلوں کے امکانی اخراجات اور اہداف کا 15فیصد نوٹیفائیڈ اقلیتوں کے لئے مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
اقلیتوں کو اقتصادی طورپر با اختیار بنانے کے لئے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جارہی مختلف اسکیموں کی تفصیل اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ – www.minorityaffairs.gov.inپر دستیاب ہے۔
ضمیمہ
اقلیتوں کی بہبود والی اسکیموں کے لئے 15نکاتی پروگرام کا نفاذ
15-2014 سے 22-2021 کے دوران 3اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے لئے منظور شدہ رقم
نمبر شمار
ریاست؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ
پری-میٹرک اسکالر شپ اسکیم
پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم
میرٹ-کم-مینس پر مبنی اسکالر شپ اسکیم
3عدد اسکالر شپ اسکیموں کے تحت منظور شدہ مجموعی اسکالر شپ
مجموعی رقم(کروڑ میں)
مجموعی رقم (کروڑ میں)
مجموعی رقم(کروڑ میں)
مجموعی رقم(کروڑ میں)
1
آندھر اپردیش
478.65
803.53
64.79
1346.97
2
تلنگانہ
427.60
99.64
63.65
590.90
3
آسام
742.89
748.93
155.15
1646.98
4
بہار
394.71
1349.00
274.09
2017.79
5
چھتیس گڑھ
35.11
41.70
13.04
89.85
6
گوا
1.83
14.88
3.24
19.95
7
گجرات
312.78
347.72
82.45
742.95
8
ہریانہ
30.18
132.40
27.96
190.54
9
ہماچل پردیش
5.28
15.69
2.14
23.11
10
جموں و کشمیر
535.89
346.34
172.64
1054.87
11
جھارکھنڈ
194.92
373.86
49.11
617.89
12
کرناٹک
847.38
732.29
385.51
1965.17
13
کیرالہ
822.81
659.49
621.32
2103.62
14
لداخ
7.01
1.41
0.52
8.94
15
مدھیہ پردیش
285.89
363.86
76.26
726.01
16
مہاراشٹر
808.44
945.09
144.12
1897.65
17
منی پور
123.29
114.95
12.04
250.28
18
میگھالیہ
33.34
34.77
25.47
93.58
19
میزورم
172.54
150.54
10.00
333.08
20
ناگالینڈ
130.49
28.34
31.55
190.38
21
اُڈیشہ
31.17
63.43
16.35
110.96
22
پنجاب
730.95
578.21
150.96
1460.12
23
راجستھان
427.78
497.12
94.59
1019.49
24
سکم
5.04
2.23
2.07
9.34
25
تمل ناڈو
706.71
638.21
157.00
1501.92
26
تری پورہ
9.20
12.75
3.97
25.93
27
اترپردیش
2402.87
2344.66
343.28
5090.81
28
اتراکھنڈ
66.11
206.51
40.23
312.84
29
مغربی بنگال
1347.08
1314.28
297.77
2959.12
30
انڈمان و نکوبار
1.32
3.21
0.24
4.77
31
چنڈی گڑھ
3.69
5.77
0.95
10.41
32
دادر اور نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
1.11
3.07
0.26
4.44
33
دہلی
20.13
65.99
16.03
102.16
34
پڈوچیری
5.85
6.92
1.20
13.97
میزان
12,150.06
13,046.79
3,339.93
28,536.78