Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal participates in virtual Ministerial Meeting on Economic Benefits for the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF)
India to host next special negotiation round for Pillars II-IV of Indo-Pacific Economic Framework (IPEF)
20 DEC 2022 7:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal along with U.S. Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo and other IPEF partner countries, participated in virtual Ministerial Meeting on Economic Benefits for the Indo-Pacific Economic Framework for Prosperity (IPEF).
Shri Goyal complimented partner countries for taking the initiative in right earnest. He expressed his belief that IPEF will promote inclusive development through enhancement of trade and investment in the region.
Minister Goyal extended invitation to all partners countries for the next special negotiation round for Pillars 2-4 of IPEF to be hosted by India on 8-11 February, 2023.
He urged members to focus energy on early harvest of deliverables which can benefit all the members. He was happy to note that there seemed to be a consensus among members on setting up of an investment forum consisting of private and public sector stakeholders to encourage investment in clean energy sector, during recent round at Brisbane, Australia.
The Minister shared his views on some of the common tangible benefits like capacity building; technical assistance, including sharing of expertise and best practices; investments, innovative projects, etc, expected out of this initiative.
Shri Goyal also shared with IPEF partners some of India’s specific expectations under IPEF. He said that India can contribute towards supply chain resilience in sectors like pharmaceuticals and invited support from members in semiconductors, critical minerals and clean technologies including on innovative projects which can be promoted beyond IPEF in other developing countries. He further talked about the non-paper submitted by India on some of the ideas like mobilization of financial resources for climate action at reasonable costs. He also drew attention of partner countries on need for measures to counter terror financing.
Further, the Minister expressed his full support to the negotiations schedule agreed at the Brisbane meeting held recently.
Secretary Raimondo welcomed India's offer to host the special negotiation round for Pillars 2-4 of IPEF and assured that the US IPEF team would work closely with India in this regard.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
पीयूष गोयल यांचा हिंद -प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या समृद्धीकरिता आर्थिक चौकटीसाठी (आयपीईएफ) आर्थिक लाभांवरील आभासी मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठकीत सहभाग
20 DEC 2022 10:02PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 20 डिसेंबर 2022
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल, हे अमेरिकेचे वाणिज्य मंत्री जीना रायमोंडो आणि इतर आयपीईएफ भागीदार देशांसह, हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्राच्या समृद्धीकरिता आर्थिक चौकटीसाठी (आयपीईएफ) आर्थिक लाभांवरील आभासी मंत्रीस्तरीय बैठकीत सहभागी झाले.
भागीदार देशांनी आस्थेवाईक पुढाकार घेतल्याबद्दल गोयल यांनी त्यांची प्रशंसा केली.आयपीईएफ या क्षेत्रातील व्यापार आणि गुंतवणूक वाढवून सर्वसमावेशक विकासाला चालना देईल, असा विश्वास त्यांनी व्यक्त केला.
गोयल यांनी सर्व भागीदार देशांना 8-11 फेब्रुवारी, 2023 या कालावधीत भारताकडून आयपीईएफच्या स्तंभ 2-4 साठी पुढील विशेष वाटाघाटी फेरीकरिता आमंत्रण दिले.
त्यांनी सभासदांना वितरीत करण्यायोग्य वस्तूंच्या मुदतपूर्व लाभावर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याचे आवाहन केले ज्यामुळे सर्व सदस्यांना फायदा होऊ शकतो. ऑस्ट्रेलियातील ब्रिस्बेन येथे नुकत्याच झालेल्या फेरीत स्वच्छ ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील गुंतवणुकीला प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी खासगी आणि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील हितधारकांचा समावेश असलेल्या गुंतवणूक मंचाच्या स्थापनेवर सदस्यांमध्ये एकमत झाल्याचे लक्षात आल्याने त्यांना आनंद झाला.
या उपक्रमातून अपेक्षित असलेल्या क्षमता बांधणी, कौशल्ये आणि सर्वोत्तम पद्धतींच्या सामायिकरणासह तांत्रिक सहाय्य, अपेक्षित गुंतवणूक, नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्प इत्यादी काही सामान्य मूर्त फायद्यांवर मंत्र्यांनी आपले विचार मांडले.
गोयल यांनी आयपीईएफ भागीदारांसोबत आयपीईएफ अंतर्गत भारताच्या काही विशिष्ट अपेक्षा देखील सामायिक केल्या. ते म्हणाले की भारत औषध निर्माणासारख्या क्षेत्रात पुरवठा शृंखला लवचिकतेसाठी योगदान देऊ शकतो आणि सेमीकंडक्टर्स, महत्वाची खनिजे आणि स्वच्छ तंत्रज्ञान यासह इतर विकसनशील देशांमध्ये आयपीईएफच्या व्यतिरिक्त चालना मिळू शकणार्‍या नाविन्यपूर्ण प्रकल्पांसाठी सदस्यांकडून पाठिंबा मागितला जाऊ शकतो. तसेच वाजवी खर्चात हवामान कृतीसाठी आर्थिक संसाधनांची जमवाजमव करण्यासारख्या काही कल्पनांवर भारताने सादर केलेल्या नॉन-पेपरबद्दल त्यांनी माहिती दिली. दहशतवादी वित्तपुरवठा रोखण्यासाठी उपाययोजनांच्या आवश्यकतेकडे त्यांनी भागीदार देशांचे लक्ष वेधले.
तसेच, मंत्र्यांनी नुकत्याच झालेल्या ब्रिस्बेन बैठकीत मान्य झालेल्या वाटाघाटींच्या वेळापत्रकाला आपला पूर्ण पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला.