Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power strengthens financial viability of power sector with LPS rules
20 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
One of the key indicators of financial distress of the DISCOMs is mounting power purchase dues towards the Generation Companies (GENCOs). With the implementation of Electricity (LPS and Related Matters) Rules, 2022, a remarkable improvement has been seen in recovery of outstanding dues. The total outstanding dues of the States which were at Rs.1,37,949 Cr., as on 03.06.2022, have been reduced by Rs.29,857 Cr. to Rs. 1,08,092 Cr., with timely payment of just five (5) monthly instalments. Distribution companies are also paying their current dues in time to avoid regulations under the rule. Distribution companies have paid almost Rs.1,68,000 Cr. of current dues in last 5 months.
Based on the results achieved so far, it is expected that strict implementation of the LPS Rules will bring back financial viability of the power sector in the country and would attract investment to ensure reliable 24x7 electricity to the consumers. This Rule has not only ensured that the outstanding dues are liquidated but has also ensured that the current dues are paid in time. It may be seen that the Rule has played a vital role towards ensuring the financial discipline in Discoms.
Government of India have been implementing various performance linked and result oriented schemes with the objective to have a financially secure, viable and sustainable power sector (distribution segment in particular). Various initiatives undertaken by MoP include Revamped Distribution Sector Scheme (RDSS), Electricity (Late Payment Surcharge and Related Matters) Rules 2022, Additional Borrowing space of 0.5% of GSDP to the States linked to power sector reforms, Corporate Governance Guidelines, Additional Prudential Norms for lending by Power Finance Corporation (PFC) Limited and REC Limited, based on performance of utilities, Liquidity Infusion Scheme (LIS) and PM KUSUM Scheme. These initiatives have been designed to tackle financial and operational issues to bring in desired financial discipline in Discoms and State Governments.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بجلی کی وزارت
بجلی کی وزارت ایل پی ایس قوانین کے ساتھ بجلی کے سیکٹر کی مالیاتی نمو پذیری کو مضبوط کرتی ہے
20 DEC 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں (ڈسکوم) کی مالی پریشانیوں کے اہم اشارے میں سے ایک بجلی کی پیداوار کرنے والی کمپنیوں (جی ای این سی اوز) کی بجلی کی خریداری کے واجبات میں اضافہ ہے۔ بجلی (ایل پی ایس اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز، 2022 کے نفاذ کے ساتھ بقایا واجبات کی وصولی میں قابل ذکر بہتری دیکھی گئی ہے۔ صرف پانچ (5) ماہانہ قسطوں کی بروقت ادائیگی کے ساتھ ریاستوں کے کل بقایا جات جو کہ 3 جون 2022 کو 1,37,949 کروڑ روپے تھے، اس میں 29,857 کروڑ روپے کی کمی آگئی ہے اور یہ 1,08,092 کروڑ روپے ہوگئے ہیں۔ ڈسٹری بیوشن کمپنیاں اپنے موجودہ واجبات بھی بروقت ادا کر رہی ہیں تاکہ قواعد کے تحت قواعد و ضوابط سے بچ سکیں۔ بجلی تقسیم کرنے والی کمپنیوں نے پچھلے 5 مہینوں میں موجودہ واجبات کا تقریباً 1,68,000 کروڑ روپے ادا کیے ہیں۔
اب تک کے حاصل کردہ نتائج کی بنیاد پر یہ توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ ایل پی ایس رولز پر سختی سے عمل درآمد سے ملک میں پاور سیکٹر کا مالی استحکام واپس آئے گا اور صارفین کو 24x7 بجلی کی قابل اعتماد فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کیا جائے گا۔ اس اصول نے نہ صرف اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ بقایا واجبات کو ختم کیا جائے بلکہ اس بات کو بھی یقینی بنایا گیا ہے کہ موجودہ واجبات وقت پر ادا کیے جائیں۔ یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ ڈسکام میں مالیاتی نظم و ضبط کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اس اصول نے اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند مالی طور پر محفوظ، قابل عمل اور پائیدار پاور سیکٹر (خاص طور پر ڈسٹری بیوشن جزو) کے حصول کے مقصد سے کارکردگی سے منسلک اور نتیجہ پر مبنی مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ بجلی کی وزارت کی طرف سے کئے گئے مختلف اقدامات میں ری ویمپڈ ڈسٹری بیوشن سیکٹر اسکیم (آر ڈی ایس ایس)، بجلی (دیر سے ادائیگی سرچارج اور متعلقہ معاملات) رولز 2022، پاور سیکٹر کی اصلاحات سے منسلک ریاستوں کے لیے جی ایس ڈی پی کے 0.5 فیصد اضافی قرض لینے کی گنجائش، کارپوریٹ گورننس کے رہنما خطوط، اضافی احتیاطی اصول، پاور فائنانس کارپوریشن (پی ایف سی) لمیٹڈ اور آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے قرض دینے کے لیے، یوٹیلیٹیز کی کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر لیکویڈیٹی انفیوژن اسکیم (ایل آئی ایس) اور پی ایم کسم اسکیم شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات کو مالی اور آپریشنل مسائل سے نمٹنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ڈسکام اور ریاستی حکومتوں میں مطلوبہ مالیاتی نظم و ضبط لایا جاسکے۔
یہ معلومات بجلی، نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔