Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister For Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat Presides Over Ganga Vichar Manch Workshop
United Nations Recognition To Namami Gange Dedicated To All Who Contributed To The Cause Of Ganga Rejuvenation: Shri Shekhawat
20 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presided over a workshop of the Ganga Vichar Manch (GVM), which is a platform for interactive dialogue among various stakeholders of River Ganga. Citing the recognition given by the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) to Namami Gange as one of the world’s top 10 flagship programmes to revive the natural world, Shri Shekhawat said “this Award is dedicated to all who have been contributing to the cause of Ganga Rejuvenation in their own ways and working at the ground level in a targeted manner. It is because of the people-river connect that Namami Gange has become a global programme like no other.”
Congratulating the GVM volunteers for their work on the ground, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said “we are all part of the Ganga Parivar and now, together, we must strive to go to the next level and not become self-complacent with the success that we have achieved in the rejuvenation of Ganga so far.” The Union Minister urged the GVM members to think of ways to increase productivity and set even higher targets for the future. Shri Shekhawat encouraged GVM volunteers to assist the government by informing about any untreated waste flowing into the river.
• Namami Gange has become a global programme like no other due to people-river connect: Union Minister for Jal Shakti
• Shri Shekhawat encouraged GVM volunteers to assist the government by informing about any untreated waste flowing into the river
• UN recognition given only after running ground checks & measuring the positive impact of Namami Gange manifesting in improved water quality and increased sightings of aquatic species, especially Ganga Dolphins: DG, NMCG
• GVM offers opportunity to people to suggest tangible solutions, debate and participate as a volunteer in the conservation of River Ganga
• Several suggestions emerge from the interactive session of GVM volunteers with the Union Minister for Jal Shakti
• Presentation on ‘Natural Farming’ given by Shri Gagnesh Sharma, Director, National Center for Organic and Natural Farming
Welcoming the guests, Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), Shri G. Asok Kumar said the recognition of Namami Gange as one the top 10 flagship programmes in the world is a major achievement and GVM played a big role in making this happen. Shri Kumar said “The recognition was given only after running ground checks and measuring the positive impact of Namami Gange manifesting in improved water quality and increased sightings of aquatic species, especially Ganga Dolphins. It is because of volunteer platforms like GVM that Namami Gange has become a people’s movement and I thank all the members for this achievement.
The DG, NMCG also talked about the Arth Ganga concept under which several novel initiatives are being taken including ‘Ghat Mein Haat’, trainings for ritualistically performing Ganga Artis, workshops for farmers on adopting Natural Farming in the Ganga Basin etc. Tourism along Ganga is also being promoted under the aegis of Ministry of Tourism and events are being planned at 75 locations on Ganga and its tributaries to dedicate to the Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav. Shri Kumar also mentioned about the regular meetings of District Ganga Committees since April 2022 which is playing a positive role in implementation of various activities and projects at the district and local level.
An interactive session was also held during the workshop wherein GVM volunteers interacted with the Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat through which several suggestions emerged. The GVM platform offers a unique opportunity to people from all walks of life to suggest tangible solutions, debate, participate as a volunteer in the conservation of River Ganga. During the workshop, a presentation on ‘Natural Farming’ was given by Shri Gagnesh Sharma, Director, National Center for Organic and Natural Farming. Along with DG, NMCG, Shri G. Asok Kumar, National Convener, GVM, Shri Bharat Pathak, ED (Technical), Shri D.P. Mathuria were also present at the workshop.
Recently, the United Nations had praised the 'Namami Gange Mission' and included it in 10 flagship programs to restore the world's ecosystems., DG, NMCG, Shri G. Ashok Kumar received the Award at the 15th COP of the Convention on Biodiversity in Montreal, Canada on 14th December. These campaigns were selected by the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) to restore natural ecosystems. The Namami Gange Mission will now get support, funding and technical expertise from the United Nations.
Union Minister for Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat presiding over Ganga Vichar Manch Workshop in New Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat interacting with Ganga Vichar Manch volunteers at the Workshop

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने गंगा विचार मंच कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की
नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम को संयुक्त राष्ट्र की मान्यता गंगा संरक्षण में योगदान देने वाले सभी लोगों को समर्पितः श्री शेखावत
20 DEC 2022 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने गंगा विचार मंच (जीवीएम) की कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता की। जीवीएम गंगा नदी के विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच संवाद का एक मंच है। संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) द्वारा नमामि गंगे को प्राकृतिक दुनिया को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए विश्व के शीर्ष 10 प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों से एक के रूप में मान्यता दिए जाने का जिक्र करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि यह मान्यता उन लोगों को समर्पित है, जो अपने ढंग से गंगा संरक्षण के लिए योगदान दे रहे हैं और लक्ष्य के साथ जमीनी स्तर पर काम कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों और नदियों के बीच जुड़ाव के कारण ही नमामि गंगे एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम बन गया है। इसके जैसा कोई और कार्यक्रम नहीं बन पाया है।
जमीनी स्तर पर काम के लिए जीवीएम स्वयंसेवकों को बधाई देते हुए श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि हम सभी गंगा परिवार का हिस्सा हैं। हमें एक साथ अगले स्तर पर जाने का प्रयास करना चाहिए तथा गंगा के संरक्षण में अब तक मिली सफलता से संतुष्ट नहीं होना चाहिए। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने जीवीएम सदस्यों से उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के उपायों पर विचार करने तथा भविष्य के लिए और अधिक लक्ष्य तय करने का आग्रह किया। श्री शेखावत ने जीवीएम स्वयंसेवकों को नदी में बहने वाले किसी अशोधित अपशिष्ट के बारे में जानकारी देकर सरकार की सहायता करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• नामामि गंगे एक वैश्विक कार्यक्रम बन गया है। लोगों-नदियों से जुड़ने के कारण ऐसा कोई और कार्यक्रम नहीः केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री
• श्री शेखावत ने जीवीएम स्वयंसेवकों को नदी में बहने वाले किसी अशोधित अपशिष्ट के बारे में सूचित करके सरकार की सहायता करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।
• जमीनी परीक्षण तथा नमामि गंगे के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को मापने के बाद ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा मान्यता दी जाती है, जो जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार और जलीय प्रजातियों विशेषकर गंगा डॉल्फिन की बढ़ती दृष्टि में प्रकट होती हैः डीजी, एनएमसीजी
• जीवीएम लोगों को समाधान सुझाने, बहस करने तथा गंगा संरक्षण में एक स्वयंसेवक के रूप में हिस्सा लेने का अवसर देता है।
• केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री के साथ जीवीएम स्वयंसेवकों के इंटरेक्टिव सत्र में कई सुझाव सामने आए।
• राष्ट्रीय जैविक और प्राकृतिक खेती केंद्र के निदेशक श्री गगनेश शर्मा द्वारा प्राकृतिक खेती पर प्रस्तुति।
अतिथियों का स्वागत करते हुए राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन (एनएमसीजी) के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने कहा कि नमामि गंगे को विश्व के शीर्ष 10 फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रमों में से एक के रूप में मान्यता देना बहुत बड़ी उपलब्धि है और जीवीएम ने इसे संभव बनाने में बड़ी भूमिका निभाई है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि जमीनी परीक्षण और नमामि गंगे के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को मापने के बाद ही यह मान्यता दी गई है, जो जल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार तथा जलीय प्रजातियों विशेष रूप से गंगा डॉल्फिन की बढ़ती दृष्टि में प्रकट होता है। जीवीएम जैसे स्वयंसेवी प्लेटफॉर्म के कारण ही नमामि गंगे एक जन आंदोलन बन गया है और मैं इस उपलब्धि के लिए सभी को धन्यवाद देता हूं।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक ने अर्थ गंगा की अवधारणा की भी चर्चा की, जिसके अंतर्गत ‘घाट में हाट’, गंगा आरती के लिए प्रशिक्षण, गंगा बेसिन में प्राकृतिक खेती अपनाने पर किसानों के लिए कार्यशालाओं सहित कई नई पहल की जा रही हैं। पर्यटन मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में गंगा किनारे पर्यटन को भी प्रोत्साहन दिया जा रहा है तथा आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को समर्पित करने के लिए गंगा तथा उसकी सहायक नदियों पर 75 स्थानों पर कार्यक्रमों की योजना बनाई जा रही है। श्री कुमार ने अप्रैल 2022 से जिला गंगा समितियों की नियमित बैठकों की भी चर्चा की, जो जिला तथा स्थानीय स्तर पर विभिन्न गतिविधियों और परियोजनाओं को लागू करने में सकारात्मक भूमिका निभा रही हैं।
कार्यशाला में एक इंटरेक्टिव सत्र का भी आयोजन किया गया। इसमें जीवीएम स्वयंसेवकों ने केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत से बातचीत की। इस बातचीत में कई सुझाव सामने आए। जीवीएम मंच जीवन के सभी क्षेत्र के लोगों को ठोस समाधान सुझाने, बहस करने, गंगा नदी के संरक्षण में एक स्वयंसेवक के रूप में भाग लेने का अनूठा अवसर देता है। कार्यशाला में राष्ट्रीय जैविक एवं कृषि केंद्र के निदेशक श्री गगनेश शर्मा ने प्राकृतिक खेती पर प्रेजेंटेशन दिया। कार्यशाला में एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार, जीवीएम के राष्ट्रीय संयोजक श्री भरत पाठक, ईडी (टेक्निकल) श्री डी.पी. मथुरिया भी उपस्थित थे।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने हाल में नमामि गंगे मिशन की सराहना की थी और इसे विश्व के इकोसिस्टम को बहाल करने के लिए 10 फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रमों में शामिल किया था। इन अभियानों को संयुक्त राष्ट्र पर्यावरण कार्यक्रम (यूएनईपी) तथा संयुक्त राष्ट्र खाद्य और कृषि संगठन (एफईओ) द्वारा प्राकृतिक इकोसिस्टम बहाल करने के लिए चुना गया था। अब नमामि गंगे मिशन को संयुक्त राष्ट्र समर्थन, वित्त पोषण तथा तकनीकी विशेषज्ञता प्राप्त होगी।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत नई दिल्ली में गंगा विचार मंच कार्यशाला की अध्यक्षता करते हुए।
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत कार्यशाला में गंगा विचार मंच के स्वयंसेवकों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए।