Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Comprehensive Development of National Waterways-2 (River Brahamputra) at the cost of Rs. 474 crore has been taken up by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI) for implementation during 2020-21 to 2024-25
20 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
A project for comprehensive development of National Waterways-2 (River Brahamputra) at the cost of Rs. 474 cr has been taken up by Inland Waterways Authority of India (IWAI), an autonomous organization under Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways for implementation during 2020-21 to 2024-25. Details of activities are at Annexure-1. Besides, Ministry of Ports, Shipping & Waterways has a Central Sector Scheme (CSS) under which 100 % grant is provided to North Eastern States for development of Inland Water Transport. Details of ongoing projects under CSS in the State of Assam is at Annexure-2.
Comparative statement of yearly expenditure details on development of waterways in Assam for periods of 5 years from 2009-10 to 2013-14 under previous Government and from 2014-15 to 2018-19 under present Government is detailed at Annexure-3.
In addition to 891 km of NW-2 (the Brahmaputra) in 2014, 19 more Waterways were declared as National Waterways (NWs) in NER through National Waterways Act, 2016. Out of which 121 km of NW-16 (the Barak) has been taken up for development. Further, projects for development of Dhansiri river (NW-31) and Kopili river (NW-57) have been approved.
Annexure -1
Ongoing Projects on Brahmaputra River (NW-2) in Assam as on 30th November 2022:
Sl.
No.
Name of Project
Description of activities
1
Comprehensive Development of NW-2 at a cost of Rs. 474 crore.
Project for development of NW-2 includes the following main activities:-
1. Construction of Jogighopa terminal,
2. Construction of cargo cum passenger terminal at Bogibeel, Dibrugarh
3. Fairway development
4. O&M of navigational aids
5. O&M of fixed & floating terminals
6. O&M of vessels
• vii. Consultancy/training
1. Maintenance of e-portal etc.
Annexure-2
S.No.
Name of Project/Description
Cost of Project (Rs. in Crore)
1.
Construction of 25 nos. of 17.0 M long Floating Terminals for 25 Ghat Banks on the river Brahmaputra under Central Sector Scheme
10.97
1.
Construction of 15 nos. of 17.0 M long Floating Terminals for 15 Ghat Points on the river Barak (NW-16) under Central Sector Scheme.
6.37
1.
Construction of 16 nos. of 25.0 M long Floating Terminals for 16 Ghat Banks on the river Brahmaputra under Central Sector Scheme
13.70
Annexure -3
Comparative statement of expenditure details on development of waterways in Assam
Tenure of Previous Government from 2009-2014
Tenure of Present Government from 2014-2019
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
Year
Expenditure (Rs. in crore)
2009-10
52.11
2014-15
37.33
2010-11
40.33
2015-16
79.39
2011-12
56.47
2016-17
74.67
2012-13
56.91
2017-18
118.97
2013-14
48.64
2018-19
109.61
This information was given by Union Minister for Ports, Shipping and Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
دوہزار بیس- اِکیس تا دو ہزار چوبیس- پچیس کے دوران عمل درآمد کے لئے ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کی طرف سے 474 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی آبی گزرگاہیں-2 (دریائے برہم پترا) کی جامع ترقی کے لئے اختیار کی گئی ہے
20 DEC 2022 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 21-2020 تا 25-2024 کے دوران عمل درآمد کے لئے بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے تحت ایک خودمختار ادارہ ان لینڈ واٹر ویز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (آئی ڈبلیو اے آئی) کی طرف سے 474 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے قومی آبی گزرگاہ -2 (دریائے برہم پتر) کی جامع ترقی کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ اختیار کیا گیا ہے۔
سرگرمیوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 1 میں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کی وزارت کے پاس ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) ہے، جس کے تحت اندرون ملک آبی نقل و حمل کی ترقی کے لیے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو 100فیصد گرانٹ فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ریاست آسام میں سی ایس ایس کے تحت جاری پروجیکٹوں کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ 2 میں ہیں۔
سابقہ حکومت کے تحت 10-2009 سے 14-2013 تک اور موجودہ حکومت کے تحت 15-2014 سے 19-2018 تک 5 سالوں کی مدت کے لئے آسام میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی پر سالانہ اخراجات کی تفصیلات کا تقابلی بیان ضمیمہ 3 میں درج ہے۔
2014 میں این ڈبلیو- 2 (برہم پترا) کے 891 کلومیٹر کے علاوہ، نیشنل واٹر ویز ایکٹ، 2016 کے ذریعے این ای آر میں، مزید 19 آبی گزرگاہوں کو قومی آبی گزرگاہوں (این ڈبلیوز) کے طور پر قرار دیا ہے جس میں سے این ڈبلیو -16 (بارک ) کے 121 کلو میٹر کو ترقی کے لیے اختیار کیاگیا ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ دھانسیری ندی (این ڈبلیو - 31) اور کوپیلی ندی (این ڈبلیو- 57) کی ترقی کے منصوبوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
ضمیمہ -1
آسام میں دریائے برہم پترا (این ڈبلیو - 2) پر 30 نومبر 2022 تک جاری منصوبے:
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام
سرگرمیوں کی تفصیل
1
474 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے این ڈبلیو – 2 کی جامع ترقی
این ڈبلیو – 2 کی ترقی کے پروجیکٹ میں مندرجہ ذیل اہم سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں:
1. جوگی گھوپا ٹرمنل کی تعمیر
2. ڈبروگڑھ میں بھوگی بیل میں کارگوکے ساتھ مسافر ٹرمنل کی تعمیر
3. فیئروے کی ترقی
4. نیوی گیشنل ایڈس کا او اینڈ ایم
5. فکسڈ اور فلوٹنگ ٹرمنل کا او اینڈ ایم
6. جہازوں کا او اینڈ ایم
7. کنسل ٹنسی / ٹریننگ
8. ای- پورٹل وغیرہ کی دیکھ ریکھ
ضمیمہ-2
نمبر شمار
پروجیکٹ کا نام / تفصیل
پروجیکٹ کی قیمت ( روپے کروڑ میں)
1.
مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت دریائے برہم پترا پر 25 گھاٹ کناروں کے لئے 17.0 ،ایم لمبے فلوٹنگ ٹرمنل کے 25 نمبر کی تعمیر
10.97
1.
مرکزی سیکٹر کے تحت دریائے بارک (این ڈبلیو – 16) پر 15 گھاٹ پوائنٹ کے لئے 17.0 ایم لمبے فلوٹنگ ٹرمنل کے 15 نمبروں کی تعمیر
6.37
1.
مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم کے تحت دریائے برہم پترا پر 16 گھاٹ کناروں کے لئے 25.0 ایم لمبے فلوٹنگ ٹرمنل کے 16 نمبروں کی تعمیر
13.70
ضمیمہ - 3
آسام میں آبی گزرگاہوں کی ترقی پر اخراجات کی تفصیلات کا تقابلی بیان:
2009 سے 2014 تک سابقہ حکومت کی مدت
2014 سے 2019 تک موجودہ حکومت کی مدت
سال
اخراجات (روپے کروڑ میں)
سال
اخراجات (روپے کروڑ میں)
2009-10
52.11
2014-15
37.33
2010-11
40.33
2015-16
79.39
2011-12
56.47
2016-17
74.67
2012-13
56.91
2017-18
118.97
2013-14
48.64
2018-19
109.61