Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC to organise Felicitation Ceremony of Innovation Challenge for Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution
19 DEC 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to felicitate the Winner of the Innovation Challenge
• Felicitation programme to be held at the Auditorium, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi tomorrow
National informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology is organizing a felicitation ceremony of the Innovation Challenge for the Development of Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution held under the Digital India Initiative.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Ministry of Electronics & IT and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, will felicitate the winner and encourage the other shortlisted start-ups for their exemplary efforts.
The startups and companies participating in the challenge were required to come up with a solution that could be used as a self-assessment tool by the departments to evaluate/ continuously monitor the accessibility of their websites. It is deployed on the NextGen NIC National Cloud in a software defined infrastructure. Web Information Managers and Nodal Officers for Accessibility from all government entities would have to register to be able to check the accessibility status of their websites. The solution is not meant to be a certification tool, however, the certifying bodies (like STQC) can perform the automated reporting phase of the certification process using this solution.
The solution is not meant to be a certification tool though the certifying bodies (like STQC) could perform the automated reporting phase of the certification process using this solution.
The challenge was in line with the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), which is a nation-wide campaign to achieve universal accessibility for differently-abled people.
It had received an enthusiastic and overwhelming response from the niche segment startups. An eminent selection panel shortlisted five startups based on their innovative ideas, after multiple stages of the challenge and then a Grand Jury finally selected the winner. Details can be seen at https://guidelines.india.gov.in. The felicitation programme is being held at the Auditorium, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi tomorrow.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Gera, Director General NIC, Shri Sushil Pal Joint Secretary MeitY, Smt. Alka Misra Deputy Director General NIC and Senior Government Officers from Ministries and Departments will be participating in the event.
The event would also host stakeholders from the industry celebrating the enormous efforts being undertaken by Indian innovators towards nation-building.
About NIC:
National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is the technology partner of the Government of India. NIC has been instrumental in adopting and providing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and e-Governance support to Central Government.
NIC has also developed several digital platforms for the socio-economic development of the country with ‘One-Nation One-Platform’ initiative to empower citizens digitally. Its Digital Sansad App’ is aimed to keep citizens updated on all Parliamentary proceedings and other activities. With an objective of focused study of new technology, explore and experiment their use in governance, NIC has set-up Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and Application Security.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
एनआईसी क्लाउड-आधारित वेब एक्सेसिबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग सॉल्यूशन के लिए इनोवेशन चैलेंज का अभिनंदन समारोह आयोजित करेगा
19 DEC 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
• केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर इनोवेशन चैलेंज के विजेता को सम्मानित करेंगे
• अभिनंदन कार्यक्रम कल ऑडिटोरियम, स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित किया जाएगा
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय का राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) डिजिटल इंडिया पहल के तहत क्लाउड-आधारित वेब एक्सेसिबिलिटी रिपोर्टिंग सॉल्यूशन के विकास के लिए इनोवेशन चैलेंज का एक अभिनंदन समारोह आयोजित करेगा।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय और कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के राज्यमंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर विजेता को सम्मानित करेंगे और उनके अनुकरणीय प्रयासों के लिए अन्य शॉर्टलिस्ट किए गए स्टार्ट-अप को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे।
चैलेंज में भाग लेने वाले स्टार्टअप्स और कंपनियों को एक समाधान प्रस्तुत करना था, जिसका उपयोग विभागों द्वारा उनकी वेबसाइटों की पहुंच का मूल्यांकन/निरंतर निगरानी करने के लिए स्व-मूल्यांकन उपकरण के रूप में किया जा सकता है। इसे नेक्स्टजेन एनआईसी नेशनल क्लाउड पर एक सॉफ्टवेयर समर्थित इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर में लागू किया गया है। सभी सरकारी संस्थाओं से एक्सेसिबिलिटी के लिए वेब सूचना प्रबंधकों और नोडल अधिकारियों को अपनी वेबसाइटों की एक्सेसिबिलिटी स्थिति की जांच करने में सक्षम होने के लिए पंजीकरण कराना होगा। समाधान प्रमाणन उपकरण के रूप में नहीं है, हालांकि, प्रमाणन निकाय (जैसे एसटीक्यूसी) इस समाधान का उपयोग करके प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के स्वचालित रिपोर्टिंग चरण का प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं।
यह समाधान प्रमाणन उपकरण के रूप में नहीं है, फिर भी प्रमाणन निकाय (जैसे एसटीक्यूसी) इस समाधान का उपयोग करके प्रमाणन प्रक्रिया के स्वचालित रिपोर्टिंग चरण का प्रदर्शन कर सकते हैं।
यह चुनौती एक्सेसिबल इंडिया कैंपेन (सुगम्य भारत अभियान) के अनुरूप थी, जो दिव्यांगजनों के लिए व्यापक पहुंच हासिल करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी अभियान है।
इसमें विशिष्ट सेगमेंट स्टार्टअप्स की ओर से उत्साहजनक और जबरदस्त रुचि दिखाई गई थी। एक प्रतिष्ठित चयन पैनल ने चैलेंज के कई चरणों के बाद, उनके अभिनव विचारों के आधार पर पांच स्टार्टअप्स को शॉर्टलिस्ट किया और फिर एक ग्रैंड जूरी ने अंत में विजेता का चयन किया। विवरण https://guidelines.india.gov.in पर देखा जा सकता है। अभिनंदन समारोह कल नई दिल्ली में स्कोप कॉम्प्लेक्स के ऑडिटोरियम में आयोजित किया जाएगा।
दिव्यांगजन सशक्तिकरण विभाग के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल, एनआईसी के महानिदेशक श्री राजेश गेरा, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री सुशील पाल, एनआईसी की महानिदेशक श्रीमती अलका मिश्रा के साथ-साथ विभिन्न मंत्रालयों और विभागों के वरिष्ठ सरकारी अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेंगे।
इस आयोजन में उद्योगजगत के हितधारक राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में भारतीय नवप्रवर्तकों द्वारा किए जा रहे जोरदार प्रयासों का जश्न मनाएंगे।
एनआईसी के बारे में:
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय के तहत राष्ट्रीय सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र (एनआईसी) भारत सरकार का प्रौद्योगिकी साझेदार है। एनआईसी केंद्र सरकार को सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी (आईसीटी) और ई-गवर्नेंस समर्थन को अपनाने और सुविधा प्रदान करने में सहायक रहा है।
एनआईसी ने नागरिकों को डिजिटल रूप से सशक्त बनाने के लिए 'वन-नेशन वन-प्लेटफॉर्म' पहल के साथ देश के सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास के लिए कई डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म भी विकसित किए हैं। इसके डिजिटल संसद ऐप का उद्देश्य नागरिकों को सभी संसदीय कार्यवाही और अन्य गतिविधियों पर नवीनतम जानकारी प्रदान है। नई तकनीक के केंद्रित अध्ययन, शासन में उनके उपयोग का पता लगाने और प्रयोग करने के उद्देश्य से, एनआईसी ने डेटा एनालिटिक्स, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस, ब्लॉकचैन और एप्लिकेशन सुरक्षा में उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (सीओई) स्थापित किया है।