Ministry of Electronics & IT
NIC to organise Felicitation Ceremony of Innovation Challenge for Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution
19 DEC 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister of State Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar to felicitate the Winner of the Innovation Challenge
• Felicitation programme to be held at the Auditorium, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi tomorrow
National informatics Centre (NIC), Ministry of Electronics & Information Technology is organizing a felicitation ceremony of the Innovation Challenge for the Development of Cloud-based Web Accessibility Reporting Solution held under the Digital India Initiative.
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Minister of State for Ministry of Electronics & IT and Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, will felicitate the winner and encourage the other shortlisted start-ups for their exemplary efforts.
The startups and companies participating in the challenge were required to come up with a solution that could be used as a self-assessment tool by the departments to evaluate/ continuously monitor the accessibility of their websites. It is deployed on the NextGen NIC National Cloud in a software defined infrastructure. Web Information Managers and Nodal Officers for Accessibility from all government entities would have to register to be able to check the accessibility status of their websites. The solution is not meant to be a certification tool, however, the certifying bodies (like STQC) can perform the automated reporting phase of the certification process using this solution.
The solution is not meant to be a certification tool though the certifying bodies (like STQC) could perform the automated reporting phase of the certification process using this solution.
The challenge was in line with the Accessible India Campaign (Sugamya Bharat Abhiyan), which is a nation-wide campaign to achieve universal accessibility for differently-abled people.
It had received an enthusiastic and overwhelming response from the niche segment startups. An eminent selection panel shortlisted five startups based on their innovative ideas, after multiple stages of the challenge and then a Grand Jury finally selected the winner. Details can be seen at https://guidelines.india.gov.in. The felicitation programme is being held at the Auditorium, SCOPE Complex, New Delhi tomorrow.
Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, Shri Rajesh Gera, Director General NIC, Shri Sushil Pal Joint Secretary MeitY, Smt. Alka Misra Deputy Director General NIC and Senior Government Officers from Ministries and Departments will be participating in the event.
The event would also host stakeholders from the industry celebrating the enormous efforts being undertaken by Indian innovators towards nation-building.
About NIC:
National Informatics Centre (NIC) under the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) is the technology partner of the Government of India. NIC has been instrumental in adopting and providing Information and Communication Technology (ICT) and e-Governance support to Central Government.
NIC has also developed several digital platforms for the socio-economic development of the country with ‘One-Nation One-Platform’ initiative to empower citizens digitally. Its Digital Sansad App’ is aimed to keep citizens updated on all Parliamentary proceedings and other activities. With an objective of focused study of new technology, explore and experiment their use in governance, NIC has set-up Centre of Excellence (CoE) in Data Analytics, Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain and Application Security.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی) کلاؤڈ پر مبنی رسائی رپورٹنگ حل کے لیے ا ختراعی چیلنج کی پروقار تقریب کا انعقاد کر رہاہے
19 DEC 2022 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
• مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اختراعی چیلنج کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیں گے۔
• کل آڈیٹوریم، اسکوپ کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی، میں مبارکبادی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی )، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا اقدام کے تحت کلاؤڈ پر مبنی ویب رسائی رپورٹنگ حل کی ترقی کے لیے اختراعی چیلنج کی ایک پروقار تقریب کا اہتمام کر رہا ہے۔
الیکٹرانکس اورانفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر اختراعی چیلنج کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دیں گے اور دیگر شارٹ لسٹ شدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کی ان کی مثالی کوششوں کے لیے حوصلہ افزائی کریں گے۔
اختراعی چیلنج میں حصہ لینے والے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کمپنیوں کو ایک ایسا حل پیش کرنے کی ضرورت تھی، جسے محکموں کے ذریعہ اپنی ویب سائٹس کی رسائی کا جائزہ/مسلسل نگرانی کرنے کے لیے خود تشخیصی ٹول کے طور پر استعمال کیا جا سکے۔ یہ اگلی نسل کے این آئی سی نیشنل کلاؤڈ پر ایک سافٹ ویئر کی وضاحت شدہ انفرااسٹرکچر میں تعینات ہے۔ ویب انفارمیشن مینیجرز اور تمام سرکاری اداروں سے رسائی کے لیے نوڈل افسران کو اپنی ویب سائٹس کی رسائی کی حیثیت کو جانچنے کے لیے رجسٹر کرنا ہوگا۔ اس حل کا مقصد سرٹیفیکیشن ٹول نہیں ہے، تاہم، تصدیق کرنے والے ادارے (جیسے ایس ٹی کیو سی) اس حل کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سرٹیفیکیشن کے عمل کا خودکار رپورٹنگ مرحلہ انجام دے سکتے ہیں۔
یہ چیلنج قابل رسائی ہندوستان مہم (سگمیہ بھارت ابھیان) کے مطابق تھا، جو کہ مختلف النوع معذور افراد کے لیے ہمہ گیر رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک ملک گیر مہم ہے۔
اسے بہترین پوزیشن والے اسٹارٹ اپس کی طرف سے پرجوش اور زبردست ردعمل حاصل ہوا تھا۔ ایک نامور سلیکشن پینل نے اختراعی چیلنج کے متعدد مراحل کے بعد ان کے اختراعی افکار و تصورات کی بنیاد پر پانچ سٹارٹ اپس کو شارٹ لسٹ کیا اور پھر ایک گرینڈ جیوری نے آخر کار فاتح کا انتخاب کیا۔ تفصیلات https://guidelines.india.gov.in. پر دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں۔ یہ اعزازی پروگرام کل آڈیٹوریم، اسکوپ کمپلیکس، نئی دہلی میں منعقد ہو رہا ہے۔
جناب راجیش اگروال، سکریٹری برائے معذور افراد کو بااختیار بنانے کے محکمے، جناب راجیش گیرا، ڈائرکٹر جنرل این آئی سی، جناب سشیل پال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت، محترمہ الکا مشرا ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر جنرل این آئی سی اور وزارتوں اور محکموں کے سینئر سرکاری افسران اس تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔
یہ تقریب صنعت سے تعلق رکھنے والے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی میزبانی بھی کرے گی، جو ہندوستانی اختراع کاروں کی طرف سے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کی جانے والی زبردست کوششوں کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔
این آئی سی کے بارے میں:
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کے تحت نیشنل انفارمیٹکس سینٹر (این آئی سی ) حکومت ہند کا ٹیکنالوجی پارٹنر ہے۔ این آئی سی مرکزی حکومت کو اطلاعاتی اور مواصلاتی ٹیکنالوجی (آئی سی ٹی) اور ای- گورننس تعاون کو اپنانے اور فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا رہا ہے۔
این آئی سی نے شہریوں کو ڈیجیٹل طور پر بااختیار بنانے کے لیے 'ایک ملک ایک پلیٹ فارم' پہل کے ساتھ ملک کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے کئی ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم بھی تیار کیے ہیں۔ اس کی ڈیجیٹل سنسد ایپ کا مقصد شہریوں کو تمام پارلیمانی کارروائیوں اور دیگر سرگرمیوں سے باخبر رکھنا ہے۔ نئی ٹکنالوجی پر مرکوز مطالعہ، گورننس میں ان کے استعمال کو دریافت کرنے اور تجربہ کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، این آئی سی نے ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس، آرٹی فیشل انٹیلی جنس، بلاک چین اور ایپلی کیشن سیکورٹی میں مہارت کا مرکز (سی او ای) قائم کیا ہے۔