Ministry of Jal Shakti
Steps Taken by Union Government to Cater to Increased Water Requirements
19 DEC 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
The Government is aware about the increase in country's water requirement. Water being a State subject, steps for augmentation, conservation and efficient management of water resources are primarily undertaken by the respective State Governments. In order to supplement the efforts of the State Governments, Central Government provides technical and financial assistance to them through various schemes and programmes.
Government of India, in partnership with State, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) to make provision of tap water supply to every rural household of the country by 2024.
Government of India has launched AMRUT 2.0 on 1st October, 2021, covering all the statutory towns of the country to ensure universal coverage of water supply & make cities ‘water secure’.
To ensure optimum utilization of water, Government of India has been implementing Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojna (PMKSY) from 2015-16 onwards. Under PMKSY-Accelerated Irrigation Benefit Programme (AIBP), 99 ongoing major/medium irrigation projects were prioritized during 2016-17, in consultation with States. The extension of PMKSY for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26 has been approved by Government of India, with an overall outlay of Rs. 93,068.56 crore.
The Command Area Development and Water Management (CADWM) Programme has been brought under PMKSY - Har Khet Ko Pani from 2015-16 onwards. The main objective of taking up CAD works is to enhance utilisation of irrigation potential created, and improve agriculture production on a sustainable basis through Participatory Irrigation Management (PIM).
“Sahi Fasal” campaign was launched to nudge farmers in the water stressed areas to grow crops which are not water intensive, but use water very efficiently; and are economically remunerative; are healthy and nutritious; suited to the agro-climatic-hydro characteristics of the area; and are environmentally friendly.
Atal Bhujal Yojana, a World Bank aided Central Sector Scheme of the Government of India with an outlay of Rs 6000 crore, is being implemented with a focus on community participation and demand side interventions for sustainable ground water management in identified water stressed areas. The scheme is being taken up in seven states, viz. Haryana, Gujarat, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh.
The Mission Amrit Sarovar was launched on National Panchayati Raj Day on 24th April, 2022 as a part of celebration of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav with an objective to conserve water for future. The Mission is aimed at developing and rejuvenating 75 water bodies in each district of the country.
Jal Shakti Abhiyan-I (JSA-I) was conducted in 2019 in 1592 blocks out of 2836 blocks in 256 water stressed districts of the country and was expanded as “Jal Shakti Abhiyan:Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) in 2021 with the theme “Catch the Rain – Where it Falls When it Falls” to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country. “Jal Shakti Abhiyan: Catch the Rain” (JSA:CTR) -2022 campaign, the third in the series of JSAs, has been launched on 29.3.2022 to cover all the blocks of all districts (rural as well as urban areas) across the country.
The important steps taken by the Central Government to control water depletion and promote rain water harvesting/conservation are available at the URL: http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ پانی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کےلئے کئے گئے اقدامات
19 DEC 2022 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ملک میں پانی کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات سے اچھی طرح واقف ہے۔ پانی ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے، آبی وسائل کے بڑھانے، تحفظ اور موثر انتظام کے اقدامات بنیادی طور پر متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کے لیے مرکزی حکومت مختلف اسکیموں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے انہیں تکنیکی اور مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاست کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 2024 تک ملک کے ہر دیہی گھر میں نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو امرت 2.0 شروع کیا ہے، جس میں ملک کے تمام قانونی قصبوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے تاکہ عالمی سطح پر پانی کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے اور شہروں کو 'پانی محفوظ' بنایا جا سکے۔
پانی کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، حکومت ہند 2015-16 کے بعد سے پردھان منتری کرشی سنچائی یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی ) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم کے ایس وائی - تیز رفتار آبپاشی کے فوائد کا پروگرام (اے آئی بی پی ) کے تحت، 2016-17 کے دوران جاری 99 بڑے/درمیانے آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں کو ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ترجیح دی گئی۔حکومت ہند نے 2021-22 سے 2025-26 کی مدت کے لیے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی توسیع کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کی مجموعی لاگت 93,068.56 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
کمانڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ واٹر مینجمنٹ (سی اے ڈی ڈبلیو ایم) پروگرام کو 2015-16 کے بعد سے پی ایم کے ایس وائی - ہر کھیت کو پانی کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ سی اے ڈی کے کاموں کو شروع کرنے کا بنیادی مقصد پیدا شدہ آبپاشی کی صلاحیت کے استعمال کو بڑھانا، اور شراکتی آبپاشی کے انتظام (پی آئی ایم ) کے ذریعے پائیدار بنیادوں پر زرعی پیداوار کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔
"صحیح فصل" مہم اس لئے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ پانی کے دباؤ والے علاقوں میں کسانوں کو ایسی فصلیں اگانے کی طرف راغب کیا جا سکے جن کو پانی کی ضرورت نہیں ہے ، اور جن میں پانی کا استعمال بہت مؤثر طریقے سے کیا جاتا ہے اور جو اقتصادی طور پر معاوضہ پر ہیں؛ صحت مند اور غذائیت سے بھرپور ہیں؛ علاقے کی زرعی آب و ہوا کی ہائیڈرو خصوصیات کے مطابق؛ اور ماحول دوست ہیں۔
اٹل بھوجل یوجنا، عالمی بینک کی مدد سے حکومت ہند کی مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم جس میں 6000 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت ہے، کو کمیونٹی کی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے اور زیر زمین پانی کے پائیدار انتظام کے لیے نشاندہی کئے گئے ایسے علاقے جہاں پانی کا دباؤ ہے ،میں مداخلت کی مانگ کے ساتھ لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم سات ریاستوں ،ہریانہ، گجرات، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش ،میں شروع کی جارہی ہے۔
مشن امرت سروور کا آغاز 24 اپریل 2022 کو قومی پنچایتی راج ڈے پر آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد مستقبل کے لیے پانی کو محفوظ کرنا تھا۔ اس مشن کا مقصد ملک کے ہر ضلع میں 75 آبی ذخائر کو ترقی دینا اور ان کی تجدید کرنا ہے۔
جل شکتی ابھیان-I (جے ایس اے) کا انعقاد 2019 میں پانی کے دباؤ والے ملک کے 256 اضلاع کے 2836 بلاکس میں سے 1592 بلاکس میں کیا گیا تھا اور اسے 2021 میں "جل شکتی ابھیان: کیچ دی رین" (جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر ) کے طور پر توسیع دی گئی تھی جس کی تھیم تھی " بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی - جہاں بھی گرے جب بھی گرے "جس کا مقصد ملک بھر کے تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کے تمام بلاکس کا احاطہ کرناتھا ۔تھیم "جل شکتی ابھیان: بارانی پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی " (جے ایس اے :سی ٹی آر) -2022 مہم، جے ایس اے کی سیریز کی تیسری مہم تھی جو ، 29.3.2022 کو شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ تمام اضلاع (دیہی اور شہری علاقوں) کے تمام بلاکس کا احاطہ کیا جا سکے۔
پانی کی قلت پر قابو پانے اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی/ تحفظ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات اس یو آر ایل پر دستیاب ہیں:
http://jalshakti-dowr.gov.in/sites/default/files/Steps%20taken%20by%20the%20Central%20Govt%20for%20water_depletion_july2022.pdf
یہ معلومات جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔