Ministry of Jal Shakti
Measures Taken for Improvement in River Water Quality
19 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) in association with State Pollution Control Boards (SPCBs) / Pollution Control Committees (PCCs) in different States/Union Territories (UTs), have been monitoring the water quality of rivers and other water bodies across the country through a network of monitoring stations under the National Water Quality Monitoring Programme. Based on water quality monitoring results, pollution assessment of rivers has been carried out by CPCB from time to time. As per the last report published by CPCB in September 2018, 351 polluted stretches were identified on 323 rivers based on monitoring results in terms of Bio-chemical Oxygen Demand (BOD), a key indicator of organic pollution.
Improvement in water quality has been observed in 180 out of 351 polluted river stretches (PRS) identified during year 2018. 106 river stretches out of these 180 PRS have come out of the list of polluted stretches as per details given at Annexure-I and remaining 74 have shifted to lower priority class as per details given at Annexure-II. As per the water quality monitoring carried out by CPCB for 2019 & 2021 on 279 rivers, 311 polluted river stretches have been identified.
As per the seventh schedule of Constitution of India (Article 246), ‘Water’ is a State subject, and it is the responsibility of the States/UTs to ensure the cleanliness and development of rivers within their jurisdiction. For conservation of rivers, this Ministry has been supplementing efforts of the States/UTs by providing financial and technical assistance for abatement of pollution in identified stretches of rivers in the country through the Central Sector Scheme of Namami Gange for rivers in Ganga basin, and Centrally Sponsored Scheme of National River Conservation Plan (NRCP) for other rivers. Under NRCP works relating to interception & diversion of raw sewage, construction of sewerage system, setting up sewage treatment plant (STP), low cost sanitation, river front/bathing ghat development, etc are taken up.
NRCP has so far covered polluted stretches on 36 rivers in 80 towns spread over 16 States in the country with the sanctioned cost of projects as Rs. 6,248.16 crore, and sewage treatment capacity of 2,745.7 MLD created. Under Namami Gange programme, 406 projects, including 176 projects for sewage treatment of 5,270 MLD and a sewer network of 5,214 km, have been sanctioned at a cost of Rs. 32,898 crore against which sewerage treatment capacity of 1,858 MLD has been created so far. The sewage treatment capacity created result in reducing pollution load being discharge in the various rivers.
In addition, sewerage infrastructure is created under programs like Atal Mission for Rejuvenation & Urban Transformation (AMRUT) and Smart Cities Mission of Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs.
Steps taken by the Government to stop discharge of industrial effluents into rivers inter alia, include issuance of notification of specific discharge standards, revision of the criteria for categorization of industries and issuing directions to all SPCBs/ PCCs to adopt the same, issuance of consent to establish/consent to operate by the SPCBs/PCCs, based on Comprehensive Environment Pollution Index (CEPI) identification of critically polluted areas to take necessary measures through time-targeted action plans, regular inspections of Grossly Polluting Industries (GPIs) by CPCB for compliance verification, installation of Online Continuous Effluent Monitoring System (OCEMS)for assessment of effluent quality and compliance status. In addition, the industries are encouraged to reduce their waste water generation by technological advancement, reuse/recycle of wastewater and maintain Zero Liquid Discharge (ZLD) wherever possible.
As per the provisions of Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 and Water (Prevention & Control of Pollution), Act 1974, industrial units are required to install effluent treatment plants (ETPs) and treat their effluents to comply with stipulated environmental standards before discharging into river and water bodies. Accordingly, CPCB, SPCBs and PCCs monitor industries with respect to effluent discharge standards and take punitive action for non-compliance under provisions of these Acts.
Besides, in compliance of the orders of National Green Tribunal (NGT) in Original Application No.673/2018 regarding rejuvenation of polluted river stretches in the country, States/UTs are required to implement approved action plans for restoration of the polluted stretches in their jurisdiction as identified by CPCB and published in their report of 2018, within the stipulated timelines. As per the orders of NGT, regular review on implementation of these action plans is undertaken in the States/UTs and also at Central level by Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Govt. of India.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE I
State-wise list of 106 PRS removed from the list of 351 PRS (identified during Year 2018) based on monitored data during 2019 & 2021
S No
State
River
Stretch
Priority class
during the year 2018
1.
ANDHRA PRADESH
GODAVARI
RAYANPETA TO RAJAHMUNDRI
V
1.
KRISHNA
AMRAVATHI TO HAMSALA DEEVI
V
1.
KUNDU
NANDYAL TO MADDURU
IV
1.
NAGAVALI
ALONG THOTAPALLI
V
1.
TUNGABHADRA
MANTHRALAYAM TO BAVAPURAM
IV
1.
ASSAM
BARAK
PANCHGRAM TO SILCHAR
V
1.
BAROI
DOWNSTREAM OF BRIDGE AT NH-52
V
1.
BEKI
BARPETA ROAD TO JYOTI GAON
V
1.
BHOGDOI
JORHAT TO DULIAGAON
V
1.
BOGINADI
LAKHIMPUR TO DIBRUGARH
V
1.
BORSOLA
ALONG SARABBHATTI, GUWAHATI
I
1.
BRAHAMPUTRA
KHERGHAT TO DHUBRI
IV
1.
DIKHOW
NAGINI MORA TO DIKHOMUKH
V
1.
DIKRONG
ALONG BANDARDEWA
V
1.
DISANG
DILLIGHAT TO GUNDAMGHAT
V
1.
GABHARU
ALONG TUMIUKI, SONITPUR
V
1.
JHANJI
JORHAT TO CHAWDANG
V
1.
JIA BHARALI
ALONG SONITPUR
V
1.
KAPILI
NAGAON TO KAMPUR TOWN
V
1.
KILLING
ALONG MOREGAON
V
1.
KOHORA
KOHORA TO MOHPARA
V
1.
KOLONG
NAGAON TO MORI KALONG
V
1.
PANCHNAI
ORANG TO BORSALA
III
1.
PUTHIMARI
ALONG PUTHIMARI
V
1.
RANGA
ALONG GERAMUKH
V
1.
SANKOSH
ALONG GOLAKGANJ
V
1.
SONAI
SONAI TO DAKSHIN MOHANPUR
V
1.
GOA
ASSONORA
ASSONORA TO SIRSAIM
V
1.
BICHOLIM
BICHOLIM TO CURCHIREM
V
1.
CHAPORA
PERNEM TO MORJIM
V
1.
SINQUERIM
ALONG CANDOLIM
V
1.
TALPONA
ALONG CANACONA
IV
1.
TIRACOL
ALONG TIRACOL
V
1.
VALVANT
SANKLI – BICHOLIM TO PORIEM
V
1.
GUJARAT
AMRAVATI
ALONG DADHAL, ANKALESHWAR
IV
1.
ANAS
DAHOD TO FATEHPURA
V
1.
BALEHWAR KHADI
PANDESARA TO KAPLETHA
V
1.
KIM
SAHOL BRIDGE TO HANSOL
V
1.
KOLAK
KIKARLA TO SALVAV
IV
1.
MESHWA
ALONG SHAMLAJI
V
1.
NARMADA
GARUDESHWAR TO BHARUCH
V
1.
TRIVENI/ HIRAN
TRIVENI SANGAM TO BADALPARA
III
1.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BEAS
KULLU TO DEHRAGOPIPUR
V
1.
JAMMU & KASHMIR
CHENAB
JAL PATAN TO PARGAWAL
V
1.
SINDH
ALONG DUDERHAMA
V
1.
JHARKHAND
KONAR
ALONG TILAYA AND KONAR
V
1.
NALKARI
ALONG PATRATU
V
1.
SANKH
KONGSERABASAR TO BOLBA
IV
1.
KARNATAKA
KALI
HASAN MAAD (WEST COAST PAPER MILL) TO BOMMANAHALLI RESERVOIR
IV
1.
KUMARDHARA
ALONG UPPINANGADI
V
1.
MALPRABHA
KHANAPUR TO DHARWAD
III
1.
YAGACHI
ALONG YAGACHI, HASSAN
V
1.
KERALA
BHARATHAPUZHA
ALONG PATAMBI
IV
1.
BHAVANI
ALONG ELACHIVAZHY
V
1.
KARUVANNUR
ALONG KARUVANNUR
V
1.
KAVVAI
ALONG KAVVAI
V
1.
KEECHERI
PULIYANNOR TO KECHERY
IV
1.
KUPPAM
THALIPARAMBA TO VELICHANGOOL
V
1.
KUTTIYADY
ALONG KUTTIYADY
V
1.
MOGRAL
ALONG MOGRAL
V
1.
PERUVAMBA
ALONG PERUVAMBA
V
1.
PUZHACKAL
OLARIKKARA TO PUZHACKAL
V
1.
RAMAPURAM
ALONG RAMAPURAM
V
1.
MADHYA PRADESH
CHOUPAN
ALONG VIJAIPUR
V
1.
GOHAD/ VAISHALI
GOHAD DAM TO GORMI
IV
1.
KATNI
ALONG KATNI
V
1.
KOLAR
SURAJNAGAR TO SHIRDIPURAM
IV
1.
SIMRAR
ALONG KATNI
V
1.
TONS
CHAKGHAT TO CHAPPAR
V
1.
WAINGANGA
CHINDWARA TO BALAGHAT
V
1.
MAHARASHTRA
PANCHAGANGA
SHIROL TO KOLHAPUR
V
1.
MIZORAM
MAT
ALONG SERCHHIP
V
1.
SAIKAH
ALONG LAWNGTLAI
V
1.
TIAU
ALONG CHAMPHAI
III
1.
TLAWNG
ALONG ZOBAWK, SAIRANG TO BAIRABI
IV
1.
TUIPUI
ALONG CHAMPHAI
IV
1.
TUIRIAL
ALONG TUIRIAL, AIZWAL
V
1.
TUIVAWL
ALONG KEIFANG
IV
1.
NAGALAND
CHATHE
MEDZIPHEMA TO, DIMAPUR
IV
1.
DZUCHA
ALONG KOHIMA
V
1.
ODISHA
BHEDEN
ALONG BHEDEN
V
1.
BUDHABALANGA
MAHULIA TO BARIPADA
V
1.
KUSUMI
ALONG ANGUL TALCHER
V
1.
MAHANADI
SAMBALPUR TO PARADEEP
V
1.
NAGAVALLI
JAYKAYPUR TO RAYAGADA
V
1.
NANDIRAJHOR
D/S TALCHER
III
1.
NUNA
ALONG BIJIPUR, PURI
V
1.
RATNACHIRA
ALONG BHUBHNESHWAR, PURI
V
1.
RUSHIKULYA
PRATAPPUR TO GANJAM
V
1.
SABULIA
ALONG JAGANNATHPATNA, RAMBHA
V
1.
PUDUCHERRY
ARASALAR
ALONG KARAIKAL
IV
1.
PUNJAB
BEAS
ALONG MUKERIAN
V
1.
SIKKIM
MANEY KHOLA
ADAMPOOL TO BURTUKK
V
1.
RANGIT
DAM SITE (NHPC) TO TREVENI
V
1.
RANICHU
NAMLI TO SINGTAM
V
1.
TEESTA
MELLI TO CHUNGTHANG
V
1.
TRIPURA
BURIGAON
ALONG BISHALGARH
V
1.
GUMTI
TELKAJILA TO AMARPUR
V
1.
JURI
ALONG DHARMANAGAR
V
1.
KHOWAI
ALONG TELIAMURA
V
1.
MANU
ALONG KAILASHAHAR
V
1.
UTTARAKHAND
GANGA
HARIDWAR TO SULTANPUR
IV
1.
WEST BENGAL
KALJANI
BITALA TO ALIPURDWAR
V
1.
KAROLA
JALPAIGURI TO THAKURER KAMAT
V
1.
MAYURAKSHI
SURI TO DURGAPUR
V
1.
SILABATI
GHATAL TO NISCHINDIPUR
V
ANNEXURE II
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1385 TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 19TH DECEMBER, 2022 REGARDING ‘CONTAMINATION OF RIVERS’
State wise list to 74 polluted river stretches (PRS) shifted in lower priority class in 2022 from the identified stretches of 2018
S NO
RIVER
STATE
PRIORITY
CLASS DURING
THE
YEAR 2018
PRIORITY
CLASS DURING
THE
YEAR 2022
1
GODAVARI
MAHARASHTRA
I
II
2
MULA
MAHARASHTRA
I
II
3
SARABANGA
TAMIL NADU
I
II
4
SUSWA
UTTARAKHAND
I
II
5
VINDHADHARI
WEST BENGAL
I
II
6
DAMANGANGA
DAMAN, DIU AND DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
I
III
7
KARAMANA
KERALA
I
III
8
KSHIPRA
MADHYA PRADESH
I
III
9
KUNDALIKA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
10
MORNA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
11
NIRA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
12
DHANSIRI
NAGALAND
I
III
13
CAUVERY
TAMIL NADU
I
III
14
KALU
MAHARASHTRA
I
IV
15
VEL
MAHARASHTRA
I
IV
16
BHOGAVO
GUJARAT
I
V
17
INDRAYANI
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
18
WAINGANGA
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
19
WARDHA
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
20
NAKKAVAGU
TELANGANA
II
III
21
KICHHA
UTTARAKHAND
II
III
22
DEVIKA
JAMMU & KASHMIR
II
IV
23
BETWA
MADHYA PRADESH
II
IV
24
NAMBUL
MANIPUR
II
IV
25
MARKANDA
HIMACHAL PRADESH
II
V
26
MANJEERA
TELANGANA
II
V
27
BANGANGA
JAMMU & KASHMIR
III
IV
28
TUNGABHADRA
KARNATAKA
III
IV
29
SONE
MADHYA PRADESH
III
IV
30
MOR
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
31
PEDHI
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
32
PENGANGA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
33
PURNA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
34
URMODI
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
35
VENNA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
36
WENA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
37
GANGA
WEST BENGAL
III
IV
38
DIGBOI
ASSAM
III
V
39
SAL
GOA
III
V
40
LAKSHMANTIRTHA
KARNATAKA
III
V
41
KOLAR
MAHARASHTRA
III
V
42
DZUNA
NAGALAND
III
V
43
KATHAJODI
ODISHA
III
V
44
KARAKAVAGU
TELANGANA
III
V
45
DWARKA
WEST BENGAL
III
V
46
KHARSANG
ASSAM
IV
V
47
PAGLDIA
ASSAM
IV
V
48
HASDEO
CHHATTISGARH
IV
V
49
MAHANADI
CHHATTISGARH
IV
V
50
MANDOVI
GOA
IV
V
51
DAMAN GANGA
GUJARAT
IV
V
52
TAPI
GUJARAT
IV
V
53
GAWKADAL
JAMMU & KASHMIR
IV
V
54
GARGA
JHARKHAND
IV
V
55
CAUVERY
KARNATAKA
IV
V
56
KABINI
KARNATAKA
IV
V
57
KAGINA
KARNATAKA
IV
V
58
KRISHNA
KARNATAKA
IV
V
59
KADAMBAYAR
KERALA
IV
V
60
MANIMALA
KERALA
IV
V
61
PAMBA
KERALA
IV
V
62
TAPI
MADHYA PRADESH
IV
V
63
BINDUSAR
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
64
BORI
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
65
HIWARA
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
66
KHARKHALA/ KYRHUKHLA
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
67
NONBAH
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
68
UMTREW
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
69
DZU
NAGALAND
IV
V
70
KALI BEIN
PUNJAB
IV
V
71
BHAVANI
TAMIL NADU
IV
V
72
KINNERSANI
TELANGANA
IV
V
73
GANGA
UTTAR PRADESH
IV
V
74

جل شکتی وزارت
دریاکے پانی کے معیار کو بہتربنانے کی غرض سے کئے گئے اقدامات
19 DEC 2022 6:42PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیرمملکت جناب بشیشورٹوڈو نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی ہے ۔
آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق مرکزی بورڈ (سی پی سی بی ) ، مختلف ریاستوں /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں (یوٹیز) میں آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق ریاستی بورڈس (ایس پی سی بیز) اور آلودگی کی روک تھام سے متعلق کمیٹیوں (پی سی سیز) کے اشتراک سے ، پورے ملک میں دریاؤں اورآبی ذخائر کے پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کررہاہے ۔ وہ یہ کام ‘‘پانی کےمعیار پرنظررکھنے سے متعلق قومی پروگرام’’ کے تحت نگرانی والے اسٹیشنوں کے ایک نیٹ ورک کے توسط سے کرتاہے۔ سی پی سی بی ، پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر ،وقتافوقتا دریاؤں میں آلودگی کاجائزہ لیتاہے۔ ستمبر 2018میں سی پی سی بی کی جانب سے شائع آخری رپورٹ کے مطابق ، 323دریاؤں میں آلودگی سے متعلق 351خطوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔ یہ نشاندہی ، نامیاتی آلودگی کے ایک کلیدی اشاریئے ، بائیوکیمیکل ڈیمانڈ ( بی اوڈی) کے لحاظ سے نگرانی کے نتائج کی بنیاد پر کی گئی ہے ۔
سال 2018کے دوران نشانزد کئے گئے ، دریاؤں 351آلودہ خطوں ( پی آرایس ) میں سے 180میں پانی کے معیار میں بہتری درج کی گئی ہے ۔ ان 180پی آرایس میں سے دریاؤں کے 106خطے ، ضمیمہ -1 میں پیش کی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق آلودہ خطوں کی فہرست میں سے لئے گئے ہیں ۔ سی پی سی بی کے ذریعہ 279دریاؤں کے بارے میں سال 2019اور2021کے لئے انجام دی گئی پانی کے معیارکی نگرانی کے مطابق ، دریاؤں کے 311آلودہ خطوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے ۔
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول (دفعہ 246) کے مطابق ، پانی ایک ریاستی معاملہ ہے اور یہ ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں یوٹیز کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ اپنے اپنے دائرہ اثروالے علاقوں کے اندردریاؤں کی صفائی ستھرائی اورترقی کو یقینی بنائیں ۔ دریاؤں کے تحفظ اورنگہداشت کی غرض سے، یہ وزارت ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں میں معاونت کررہی ہے ۔ وزارت اس منصوبے کے تحت ، گنگا کے طاس کےعلاقوں میں دریاؤں کے لئے نمامی گنگے کی مرکزی شعبے کی اسکیم اوردیگردریاؤں کے تحفظ اورنگہداشت سے متعلق قومی منصوبے (این آرسی پی ) کی مرکزی سرپرستی والی اسکیم کے توسط سے ، ملک میں دریاؤں کے نشانزد کئے گئے قطعات میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اورکمی کی غرض سے مالی اورتکنیکی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
سیو رکے گندے پانی کو دریاؤں میں جانے سے روکنے اوراس کی دوسری جانب منتقلی سے متعلق این آرسی پی کے کاموں کے تحت، سیوریج سسٹم کی تعمیر کی جاتی ہے ، سیوریج کے گندے پانے کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق پلانٹ (ایس ٹی پی ) قائم کئے جاتے ہیں ۔ اس کے علاوہ کم لاگت والی صفائی ستھرائی ، دریاؤں میں اوراس کے کناروں پرنہانے کے گھاٹوں کوبہتربنایاجاتاہے ۔
این آرسی پی نے پروجیکٹوں کے لئے منظورشدہ 6248.16کروڑروپے کی لاگت سے ، ملک میں اب تک 16ریاستوں میں پھیلے 80قصبوں میں 36دریاؤں میں آلودگی سے متاثرہ خطوں یاعلاقوں کااحاطہ کیاہے، جب کہ 2745.7ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے کی صلاحیت تیارکی ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت ، 406پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے ، جن کے لئے 32898کروڑروپے مختص کئے گئے ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں میں 5270ایم ایل ڈی گندے پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے سے متعلق 176پروجیکٹ اور 5214کلومیٹرطویل سیورکاایک نیٹ ورک بھی شامل ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کے تحت اب تک 1858ایم ایل ڈی ، سیوریج کے پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے کی صلاحیت حاصل کی جاچکی ہے ۔ ان سبھی اقدامات کی وجہ سے مختلف دریاؤں میں آلودہ پانی داخل ہونے کی مقدار میں خاطرخواہ کمی درج کی گئی ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، احیاء اورشہری کایا پلٹ سے متعلق اٹل مشن (امرُت) اور مکانات اورشہری امورکی وزارت کے اسمارٹ سٹیز مشن جیسے مختلف پروگراموں کے تحت سیوریج سے متعلق بنیادی ڈھانچہ تعمیرکیاجارہاہے ۔
دریاؤں میں صنعتوں کے گندے پانی کو داخل ہونے پرروک لگانے کی غرض سے حکومت کی جانب سے کئے گئے اقدامات میں ، دیگرباتوں کے علاوہ ، ڈسچارج کے مخصوص معیارات سے متعلق نوٹیفکیشن کااجراء ، صنعتوں کی زمرہ بندی کے معیارات پرنظرثانی اورسبھی ایس پی سی بیز /پی سی سیز کو یہ میعار ات اختیارکرنے کی غرض سے ہدایات جاری کرنا ، ایس پی سی بیز /پی سی سیزکی ذریعہ چلائے جانے والے یا قائم کئے جانے والے اداروں کے لئے منظوری دینا اور ماحولیات کی آلودگی سے متعلق جامع انڈیکس (سی ای پی ) پرمبنی بہت زیادہ آلودہ علاقوں کی نشاندہی تاکہ ضروری اقدامات کئے جاسکیں ، وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے قانون -1986اورپانی میں آلودگی کی روک تھام اورآلودگی پرقابوپانے سے متعلق قانون -1974کے ضوابط کے مطابق ، صنعتی یونٹوں کے لئے لازمی ہے کہ وہ صنعتوں سے نکلنے والے آلودہ پانی کو پھرسے قابل استعمال بنانے کے پلانٹس (ای ٹی پیز) نصب کریں اوراس پانی کودریامیں چھوڑنے سے پہلے ماحولیات سے متعلق مقررہ معیارات کی تعمیل کرنے کے مقصد سے اپنے صنعتی آلودہ پانی کو صاف کریں ۔ اس کے مطابق سی پی سی بی ، ایس پی سی بیز اورپی سی سیز ، آلودہ پانی کی نکاسی سے متعلق معیارات کے تعلق سے صنعتوں پرنظررکھتے ہیں اوران قوانین کے ضابطوں کے تحت عمل آوری نہ کرنے کی بناپر سخت تعزیری اقدامات کرتے ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ملک میں دریاؤں کے آلودہ قطعات کے احیاء کے سلسلے میں ، اوریجنل ایپلی کیشن نمبر 2018/673میں نیشنل گرین ٹرائبیونل (این جی ٹی )کے احکامات کی تعمیل اور عمل درآمد کی غرض سے، ریاستوں اورمرکزکے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے لئے یہ لازمی ہے کہ وہ سی پی سی بی کے ذریعہ نشانزد اوران کی 2018میں شائع رپورٹ کے مطابق ، اپنے اپنے دائرہ اثروالے علاقوں میں مقررہ نظام اوقات کے اندراندر آلودگی سے متاثرہ قطعات کے احیاء کے لئے منظورشدہ عملی منصوبوں کو نافذ کریں ۔این جی ٹی کے احکامات کے مطابق ریاستوں اورمرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں میں ان عملی منصوبوں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں باضابطہ جائزہ لیاجاتاہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ جل شکتی کی وزارت ، حکومت ہند کے آبی وسائل ، دریاؤں کی ترقی اورگنگاکے احیاء کے محکمے کے سکریٹری کے ذریعہ مرکز کی سطح پربھی ان منصوبوں کے نفاذ کاجائزہ لیاجاتاہے ۔
ضمیمہ –I
2019اور2021 کے دوران زیرنگرانی ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر (سال 2018کے دوران نشانزد) 651پی آرایس ) کی فہرست سے ہٹائے گئے 106پی آرایس کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے فہرست
نمبرشمار
ریاست
ندیاں
قطعات
سال 2018 کے دوران ترجیحی کلاس
1.
ANDHRA PRADESH
GODAVARI
RAYANPETA TO RAJAHMUNDRI
V
1.
KRISHNA
AMRAVATHI TO HAMSALA DEEVI
V
1.
KUNDU
NANDYAL TO MADDURU
IV
1.
NAGAVALI
ALONG THOTAPALLI
V
1.
TUNGABHADRA
MANTHRALAYAM TO BAVAPURAM
IV
1.
ASSAM
BARAK
PANCHGRAM TO SILCHAR
V
1.
BAROI
DOWNSTREAM OF BRIDGE AT NH-52
V
1.
BEKI
BARPETA ROAD TO JYOTI GAON
V
1.
BHOGDOI
JORHAT TO DULIAGAON
V
1.
BOGINADI
LAKHIMPUR TO DIBRUGARH
V
1.
BORSOLA
ALONG SARABBHATTI, GUWAHATI
I
1.
BRAHAMPUTRA
KHERGHAT TO DHUBRI
IV
1.
DIKHOW
NAGINI MORA TO DIKHOMUKH
V
1.
DIKRONG
ALONG BANDARDEWA
V
1.
DISANG
DILLIGHAT TO GUNDAMGHAT
V
1.
GABHARU
ALONG TUMIUKI, SONITPUR
V
1.
JHANJI
JORHAT TO CHAWDANG
V
1.
JIA BHARALI
ALONG SONITPUR
V
1.
KAPILI
NAGAON TO KAMPUR TOWN
V
1.
KILLING
ALONG MOREGAON
V
1.
KOHORA
KOHORA TO MOHPARA
V
1.
KOLONG
NAGAON TO MORI KALONG
V
1.
PANCHNAI
ORANG TO BORSALA
III
1.
PUTHIMARI
ALONG PUTHIMARI
V
1.
RANGA
ALONG GERAMUKH
V
1.
SANKOSH
ALONG GOLAKGANJ
V
1.
SONAI
SONAI TO DAKSHIN MOHANPUR
V
1.
GOA
ASSONORA
ASSONORA TO SIRSAIM
V
1.
BICHOLIM
BICHOLIM TO CURCHIREM
V
1.
CHAPORA
PERNEM TO MORJIM
V
1.
SINQUERIM
ALONG CANDOLIM
V
1.
TALPONA
ALONG CANACONA
IV
1.
TIRACOL
ALONG TIRACOL
V
1.
VALVANT
SANKLI – BICHOLIM TO PORIEM
V
1.
GUJARAT
AMRAVATI
ALONG DADHAL, ANKALESHWAR
IV
1.
ANAS
DAHOD TO FATEHPURA
V
1.
BALEHWAR KHADI
PANDESARA TO KAPLETHA
V
1.
KIM
SAHOL BRIDGE TO HANSOL
V
1.
KOLAK
KIKARLA TO SALVAV
IV
1.
MESHWA
ALONG SHAMLAJI
V
1.
NARMADA
GARUDESHWAR TO BHARUCH
V
1.
TRIVENI/ HIRAN
TRIVENI SANGAM TO BADALPARA
III
1.
HIMACHAL PRADESH
BEAS
KULLU TO DEHRAGOPIPUR
V
1.
JAMMU & KASHMIR
CHENAB
JAL PATAN TO PARGAWAL
V
1.
SINDH
ALONG DUDERHAMA
V
1.
JHARKHAND
KONAR
ALONG TILAYA AND KONAR
V
1.
NALKARI
ALONG PATRATU
V
1.
SANKH
KONGSERABASAR TO BOLBA
IV
1.
KARNATAKA
KALI
HASAN MAAD (WEST COAST PAPER MILL) TO BOMMANAHALLI RESERVOIR
IV
1.
KUMARDHARA
ALONG UPPINANGADI
V
1.
MALPRABHA
KHANAPUR TO DHARWAD
III
1.
YAGACHI
ALONG YAGACHI, HASSAN
V
1.
KERALA
BHARATHAPUZHA
ALONG PATAMBI
IV
1.
BHAVANI
ALONG ELACHIVAZHY
V
1.
KARUVANNUR
ALONG KARUVANNUR
V
1.
KAVVAI
ALONG KAVVAI
V
1.
KEECHERI
PULIYANNOR TO KECHERY
IV
1.
KUPPAM
THALIPARAMBA TO VELICHANGOOL
V
1.
KUTTIYADY
ALONG KUTTIYADY
V
1.
MOGRAL
ALONG MOGRAL
V
1.
PERUVAMBA
ALONG PERUVAMBA
V
1.
PUZHACKAL
OLARIKKARA TO PUZHACKAL
V
1.
RAMAPURAM
ALONG RAMAPURAM
V
1.
MADHYA PRADESH
CHOUPAN
ALONG VIJAIPUR
V
1.
GOHAD/ VAISHALI
GOHAD DAM TO GORMI
IV
1.
KATNI
ALONG KATNI
V
1.
KOLAR
SURAJNAGAR TO SHIRDIPURAM
IV
1.
SIMRAR
ALONG KATNI
V
1.
TONS
CHAKGHAT TO CHAPPAR
V
1.
WAINGANGA
CHINDWARA TO BALAGHAT
V
1.
MAHARASHTRA
PANCHAGANGA
SHIROL TO KOLHAPUR
V
1.
MIZORAM
MAT
ALONG SERCHHIP
V
1.
SAIKAH
ALONG LAWNGTLAI
V
1.
TIAU
ALONG CHAMPHAI
III
1.
TLAWNG
ALONG ZOBAWK, SAIRANG TO BAIRABI
IV
1.
TUIPUI
ALONG CHAMPHAI
IV
1.
TUIRIAL
ALONG TUIRIAL, AIZWAL
V
1.
TUIVAWL
ALONG KEIFANG
IV
1.
NAGALAND
CHATHE
MEDZIPHEMA TO, DIMAPUR
IV
1.
DZUCHA
ALONG KOHIMA
V
1.
ODISHA
BHEDEN
ALONG BHEDEN
V
1.
BUDHABALANGA
MAHULIA TO BARIPADA
V
1.
KUSUMI
ALONG ANGUL TALCHER
V
1.
MAHANADI
SAMBALPUR TO PARADEEP
V
1.
NAGAVALLI
JAYKAYPUR TO RAYAGADA
V
1.
NANDIRAJHOR
D/S TALCHER
III
1.
NUNA
ALONG BIJIPUR, PURI
V
1.
RATNACHIRA
ALONG BHUBHNESHWAR, PURI
V
1.
RUSHIKULYA
PRATAPPUR TO GANJAM
V
1.
SABULIA
ALONG JAGANNATHPATNA, RAMBHA
V
1.
PUDUCHERRY
ARASALAR
ALONG KARAIKAL
IV
1.
PUNJAB
BEAS
ALONG MUKERIAN
V
1.
SIKKIM
MANEY KHOLA
ADAMPOOL TO BURTUKK
V
1.
RANGIT
DAM SITE (NHPC) TO TREVENI
V
1.
RANICHU
NAMLI TO SINGTAM
V
1.
TEESTA
MELLI TO CHUNGTHANG
V
1.
TRIPURA
BURIGAON
ALONG BISHALGARH
V
1.
GUMTI
TELKAJILA TO AMARPUR
V
1.
JURI
ALONG DHARMANAGAR
V
1.
KHOWAI
ALONG TELIAMURA
V
1.
MANU
ALONG KAILASHAHAR
V
1.
UTTARAKHAND
GANGA
HARIDWAR TO SULTANPUR
IV
1.
WEST BENGAL
KALJANI
BITALA TO ALIPURDWAR
V
1.
KAROLA
JALPAIGURI TO THAKURER KAMAT
V
1.
MAYURAKSHI
SURI TO DURGAPUR
V
1.
SILABATI
GHATAL TO NISCHINDIPUR
V
ضمیمہ -II
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1385 TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 19TH DECEMBER, 2022 REGARDING ‘CONTAMINATION OF RIVERS’
State wise list to 74 polluted river stretches (PRS) shifted in lower priority class in 2022 from the identified stretches of 2018
نمبرشمار
ندیاں
ریاست
سال 2018 کے دوران ترجیح کلاس
سال 2022 کے دوران ترجیح کلاس
1
GODAVARI
MAHARASHTRA
I
II
2
MULA
MAHARASHTRA
I
II
3
SARABANGA
TAMIL NADU
I
II
4
SUSWA
UTTARAKHAND
I
II
5
VINDHADHARI
WEST BENGAL
I
II
6
DAMANGANGA
DAMAN, DIU AND DADRA NAGAR HAVELI
I
III
7
KARAMANA
KERALA
I
III
8
KSHIPRA
MADHYA PRADESH
I
III
9
KUNDALIKA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
10
MORNA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
11
NIRA
MAHARASHTRA
I
III
12
DHANSIRI
NAGALAND
I
III
13
CAUVERY
TAMIL NADU
I
III
14
KALU
MAHARASHTRA
I
IV
15
VEL
MAHARASHTRA
I
IV
16
BHOGAVO
GUJARAT
I
V
17
INDRAYANI
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
18
WAINGANGA
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
19
WARDHA
MAHARASHTRA
II
III
20
NAKKAVAGU
TELANGANA
II
III
21
KICHHA
UTTARAKHAND
II
III
22
DEVIKA
JAMMU & KASHMIR
II
IV
23
BETWA
MADHYA PRADESH
II
IV
24
NAMBUL
MANIPUR
II
IV
25
MARKANDA
HIMACHAL PRADESH
II
V
26
MANJEERA
TELANGANA
II
V
27
BANGANGA
JAMMU & KASHMIR
III
IV
28
TUNGABHADRA
KARNATAKA
III
IV
29
SONE
MADHYA PRADESH
III
IV
30
MOR
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
31
PEDHI
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
32
PENGANGA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
33
PURNA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
34
URMODI
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
35
VENNA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
36
WENA
MAHARASHTRA
III
IV
37
GANGA
WEST BENGAL
III
IV
38
DIGBOI
ASSAM
III
V
39
SAL
GOA
III
V
40
LAKSHMANTIRTHA
KARNATAKA
III
V
41
KOLAR
MAHARASHTRA
III
V
42
DZUNA
NAGALAND
III
V
43
KATHAJODI
ODISHA
III
V
44
KARAKAVAGU
TELANGANA
III
V
45
DWARKA
WEST BENGAL
III
V
46
KHARSANG
ASSAM
IV
V
47
PAGLDIA
ASSAM
IV
V
48
HASDEO
CHHATTISGARH
IV
V
49
MAHANADI
CHHATTISGARH
IV
V
50
MANDOVI
GOA
IV
V
51
DAMAN GANGA
GUJARAT
IV
V
52
TAPI
GUJARAT
IV
V
53
GAWKADAL
JAMMU & KASHMIR
IV
V
54
GARGA
JHARKHAND
IV
V
55
CAUVERY
KARNATAKA
IV
V
56
KABINI
KARNATAKA
IV
V
57
KAGINA
KARNATAKA
IV
V
58
KRISHNA
KARNATAKA
IV
V
59
KADAMBAYAR
KERALA
IV
V
60
MANIMALA
KERALA
IV
V
61
PAMBA
KERALA
IV
V
62
TAPI
MADHYA PRADESH
IV
V
63
BINDUSAR
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
64
BORI
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
65
HIWARA
MAHARASHTRA
IV
V
66
KHARKHALA/ KYRHUKHLA
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
67
NONBAH
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
68
UMTREW
MEGHALAYA
IV
V
69
DZU
NAGALAND
IV
V
70
KALI BEIN
PUNJAB
IV
V
71
BHAVANI
TAMIL NADU
IV
V
72
KINNERSANI
TELANGANA
IV
V
73
GANGA
UTTAR PRADESH
IV
V
74