Ministry of Jal Shakti
Wastewater Management for Efficacious Use of Water Resources
19 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
The United Nation (UN) wastewater assessment programme reports and wastewater management models are its independent publications. Central Pollution Control Board from time to time carries out the assessment of quantity of sewage generation and its treatment capacity availability in urban centers in association with the State Pollution Control Boards/ Pollution Control Committees and Urban Local Bodies (ULBs). As per the CPCB report published in 2021, sewage generation from urban areas is estimated at 72,368 MLD, whereas the total treatment capacity available is 31,841 MLD (44% of the sewage generation). State wise details of sewage generation and treatment installed capacity of urban centers in the country is at Annexure.
As such waste water is the subject of Urban Local Bodies(ULBs). Already some of the ULBs in Surat, Chennai etc have taken steps to reuse the treated waste water for industrial non potable purposes. Certain state governments such as Gujarat, Haryana, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Rajasthan, Jharkhand etc have adopted policies for reuse of treated waste water. States like Bihar, Uttrakhand, Karnatakaetc have started reuse of water from sewage treatment plants for agriculture purposes.
The National Water Policy-2012 mandates recycle and reuse of water as general norm and advocates treatment to specified standards before reuse of waste water. It provides for properly planned tariff system to incentivize reuse of treated water in various sectors including industries, agriculture and others. It mentions that reuse of urban waste water from kitchen and bathrooms, after primary treatment should be encouraged in toilets ensuring no human contact.
Besides, a National Framework on Reuse of Treated Waste Water has also been adopted by Department of Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation. The framework will be a guiding document for the States to formulate their Reuse Water Policy and implement the same in a time bound manner. A draft policy template has also been developed as part of the framework to aid the preparation of reuse policy by the respective State Governments.
Arth Ganga initiatives being implemented as part of Namami Gange programme inter-alia has one of component for monetisation and reuse of treated waste water for irrigation and industrial purposes. Various interventions are considered under Arth Ganga component for reuse of treated waste water by entering into Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with various Ministries/Departments/Public Sector Undertaking (PSUs) and implementation of actions plans thereof.
Government of India through the Power Tariff Policy 2016 has also mandated all Thermal Power Plants to use the treated sewage water from Sewage Treatment Plants(STPs) situated within 50 kms radius for non-potable purposes.
Under Swachh Bharat Mission-Urban (SBM-U) 2.0, launched on October 1, 2021, with a view to achieve garbage free status, which also involves a component of used water management to ensure that no untreated waste water is discharged into the environment, all used water is safely contained, transported, and treated, along with maximum reuse of treated used water, in all cities with less than 1 lakh population. The cities with population more than 1 lakh are provisioned to be funded under the Atal Mission for Rejuvenation and Urban Transformation (AMRUT) 2.0 scheme of Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) for used water management. The treated used water is recommended to be used for flushing toilets, gardening, agriculture, horticulture, industrial, municipal, and water body rejuvenation.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
ANNEXURE
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PARTS (a) TO (c) OF RAJYA SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 1383 TO BE ANSWERED ON THE 19TH DECEMBER, 2022 ON WASTEWATER MANAGEMENT’
State-Wise Sewage Generation and Installed Treatment Capacity of Urban Centers
States / UTs
Sewage Generation
(in MLD)
Installed Capacity
(in MLD)
Proposed Capacity
(in MLD)
Total Treatment Capacity
(in MLD) including planned / proposed
Operational Treatment Capacity
(in MLD)
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
23
0
0
0
0
Andhra Pradesh
2882
833
20
853
443
Arunachal Pradesh
62
0
0
0
0
Assam
809
0
0
0
0
Bihar
2276
10
621
631
0
Chandigarh
188
293
0
293
271
Chhattisgarh
1203
73
0
73
73
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
67
24
0
24
24
Goa
176
66
38
104
44
Gujarat
5013
3378
0
3378
3358
Haryana
1816
1880
0
1880
1880
Himachal Pradesh
116
136
19
155
99
Jammu & Kashmir
665
218
4
222
93
Jharkhand
1510
22
617
639
22
Karnataka
4458
2712
0
2712
1922
Kerala
4256
120
0
120
114
Lakshadweep
13
0
0
0
0
Madhya Pradesh
3646
1839
85
1924
684
Maharashtra
9107
6890
2929
9819
6366
Manipur
168
0
0
0
0
Meghalaya
112
0
0
0
0
Mizoram
103
10
0
10
0
Nagaland
135
0
0
0
0
NCT of Delhi
3330
2896
0
2896
2715
Orissa
1282
378
0
378
55
Pondicherry
161
56
3
59
56
Punjab
1889
1781
0
1781
1601
Rajasthan
3185
1086
109
1195
783
Sikkim
52
20
10
30
18
Tamil Nadu
6421
1492
0
1492
1492
Telangana
2660
901
0
901
842
Tripura
237
8
0
8
8
Uttar Pradesh
8263
3374
0
3374
3224
Uttarakhand
627
448
67
515
345
West Bengal
5457
897
305
1202
337
Total
72368
31841
4827
36668
26869
Note:
1. Sewage Generation is estimated based on Water supply @ 185lpcd and rate of sewage generation as 80 %.
2. Sewage generation for NCT of Delhi is estimated based on their 80 % of water supply of 925 MGD

جل شکتی وزارت
آبی وسائل کے موثر استعمال کے لیے گندے پانی کا بندوبست
19 DEC 2022 6:31PM by PIB Delhi
اقوام متحدہ (یو این) کے گندے پانی کی تشخیص کے پروگرام کی رپورٹیں اور گندے پانی کے بندوبست کے ماڈل کی اپنی آزادانہ اشاعتیں ہوتی ہیں۔ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ وقتاً فوقتاً ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈز/آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹیوں اور شہری مقامی بلدیاتی اداروں (یو ایل بیز) کے ساتھ مل کر شہری مراکز میں سیویج کی مقدار اور اسے صاف کرنے کی صلاحیت کی دستیابی کا جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ 2021 میں شائع ہونے والی سی پی سی بی کی رپورٹ کے مطابق، شہری علاقوں سے سیویج کی نکاسی کا تخمینہ 72,368 ایم ایل ڈی ہے، جب کہ کل ٹریٹمنٹ کی گنجائش 31,841 ایم ایل ڈی (نکلنے والےسیویج کا 44 فیصد) ہے۔ ملک میں شہری مراکز سے نکلنےوالے سیویج اور ٹریٹمنٹ کی نصب صلاحیت کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہے۔
اس طرح سے گنداپانی اربن لوکل باڈیز (یو ایل بیز) کا موضوع ہے۔ سورت، چنئی وغیرہ میں پہلے سے ہی کچھ یو ایل بیز نے صاف کئے گئے گندے پانی کو پینے کےلئےنہیں بلکہ صنعتوں کےلئےدوبارہ استعمال کرنے کےمقصد سے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ کچھ ریاستی حکومتوں جیسے کہ گجرات، ہریانہ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، پنجاب، راجستھان، جھارکھنڈ وغیرہ نے صاف کئے گئے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے پالیسیاں اپنائی ہیں۔ بہار، اتراکھنڈ، کرناٹک وغیرہ جیسی ریاستوں نے زرعی مقصد کے لئے پلانٹوں میں صاف کئے گئے گندے پانی کادوبارہ استعمال شروع کر دیا ہے۔
نیشنل واٹر پالیسی-2012 پانی کی ری سائیکلنگ اور دوبارہ استعمال کو عام معمول کے طور پر لازمی قرار دیتی ہے اور گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے پہلے مخصوص معیارات کے مطابق ٹریٹمنٹ کی وکالت کرتی ہے۔ یہ مختلف شعبوں بشمول صنعتوں، زراعت اور دیگر میں صاف کئے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے منصوبہ بند ٹیرف سسٹم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کچن اور باتھ رومز کے شہری گندے پانی کوبنیادی ٹریٹمنٹ کے بعد اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ انسان کا رابطہ اس سے نہ ہو ،بیت الخلاء میں دوبارہ استعمال کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جانی چاہیے ۔
اس کے علاوہ، آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے کے ذریعے صاف کئے گئے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال سے متعلق ایک قومی فریم ورک بھی اپنایا گیا ہے۔ یہ فریم ورک ریاستوں کے لیے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کی پالیسی بنانے اور اسے مقررہ مدت میں نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایک رہنما دستاویز ہوگا۔ متعلقہ ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے دوبارہ استعمال کی پالیسی کی تیاری میں مدد کے لیے فریم ورک کے حصے کے طور پر ایک ڈرافٹ پالیسی ٹیمپلیٹ بھی تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
نمامی گنگا پروگرام کے ایک حصے کے طور پر نافذ کیے جانے والے ارتھ گنگا کی پہل آبپاشی اور صنعتی مقاصد کے لئے صاف کئےگئے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال اور مونیٹائزیشن کے لئے ایک جز ہے۔ مختلف وزارتوں/محکموں/پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگ (پی ایس یوز) کے ساتھ مفاہمتی قرار داد (ایم او یو) اور اس کے ایکشن پلان پر عمل درآمد کے ذریعے گندے پانی کے دوبارہ استعمال کے لیے ارتھ گنگا کے جزو کے تحت مختلف کارروائیوں پر غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
پاور ٹیرف پالیسی 2016 کے ذریعے حکومت ہند نے تمام حرارتی بجلی گھروں کے لئے یہ لازمی قرار دیا ہے کہ وہ 50 کلومیٹر کے دائرے میں واقع سیویج ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹس(ایس ٹی پیز) سے صاف کئے گئے پانی کوپینے کے بجائے دیگر مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کریں۔
سوچھ بھارت مشن-اربن(ایس بی ایم۔یو) 2.0 کے تحت،جو کہ یکم اکتوبر 2021 کو شروع کیا گیا، کوڑے سے پاک حیثیت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد کے ساتھ، جس میں استعمال شدہ پانی کے انتظام کا ایک جزو بھی شامل ہے، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ ایک لاکھ سے کم آبادی والے تمام شہروں میں گندے پا نی کو ماحول میں خارج نہ کیا جائے،تمام مستعمل پانی کو محفوظ طریقے سے اکٹھا ، نقل و حمل اور صاف کیا جائے اورصاف کئےگئے مستعمل پانی کو زیادہ سے زیادہ دوبارہ استعمال کیا جائے ۔ایک لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے شہروں کو استعمال شدہ پانی کے بندوبست کے لیے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) کی اٹل مشن فار ریجوینیشن اینڈ اربن ٹرانسفارمیشن (اے ایم آر یو ٹی) 2.0 اسکیم کے تحت فنڈ فراہم کرنے کا انتظام ہے۔ صاف کئے گئے پانی کو بیت الخلاء، باغبانی، زراعت، صنعت، میونسپل، اور آبی ذخائر کے احیاء میں استعمال کرنے کی سفارش کی جاتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ضمیمہ
اس ضمیمہ کا تعلق راجیہ سبھا کے غیر ستارہ والے سوال نمبر 1383کے (a) سے (c) کے حصے کے جواب سے ہے جو 'آلودہ پانی کے بندوبست ' پر 19 دسمبر 2022 کو دیا گیا۔
شہری مراکز کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے سیویج جنریشن اور تنصیبی ٹریٹمنٹ صلاحیت
ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے
سیویج جنریشن
(ایم ایل ڈی میں)
تنصیبی صلاحیت
(ایم ایل ڈی میں)
مجوزہ صلاحیت
(ایم ایل ڈی میں)
ٹریٹمنٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت
(ایم ایل ڈی میں) بشمول منصوبہ بند/مجوزہ
آپریشنل ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت
(ایم ایل ڈی میں)
انڈمان اینڈ نکوبارجزائر
23
0
0
0
0
آندھرا پردیش
2882
833
20
853
443
اروناچل پردیش
62
0
0
0
0
آسام
809
0
0
0
0
بہار
2276
10
621
631
0
چنڈی گڑھ
188
293
0
293
271
چھتیس گڑھ
1203
73
0
73
73
دادراو ر نگرحویلی
67
24
0
24
24
گوا
176
66
38
104
44
گجرات
5013
3378
0
3378
3358
ہریانہ
1816
1880
0
1880
1880
ہماچل پردیش
116
136
19
155
99
جموں اور کشمیر
665
218
4
222
93
جھارکھنڈ
1510
22
617
639
22
کرناٹک
4458
2712
0
2712
1922
کیرالہ
4256
120
0
120
114
لکشدیپ
13
0
0
0
0
مدھیہ پردیش
3646
1839
85
1924
684
مہاراشٹر
9107
6890
2929
9819
6366
منی پور
168
0
0
0
0
مگھالیہ
112
0
0
0
0
میزورم
103
10
0
10
0
ناگالینڈ
135
0
0
0
0
خطہ قومی راجدھانی دہلی
3330
2896
0
2896
2715
اڑیسہ
1282
378
0
378
55
پڈوچیری
161
56
3
59
56
پنجاب
1889
1781
0
1781
1601
راجستھان
3185
1086
109
1195
783
سکم
52
20
10
30
18
تملناڈو
6421
1492
0
1492
1492
تلنگانہ
2660
901
0
901
842
تریپورہ
237
8
0
8
8
اترپردیش
8263
3374
0
3374
3224
اتراکھنڈ
627
448
67
515
345
مغربی بنگال
5457
897
305
1202
337
مجموعی
72368
31841
4827
36668
26869
نوٹ:
1. سیوریج جنریشن کا تخمینہ پانی کی فراہمی @ 185آئی پی سی ڈی اور سیوریج جنریشن کی شرح 80 فیصدکی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا ہے۔
2. دہلی کے این سی ٹی کے لیے سیوریج کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ان کی 925 ایم جی ڈی پانی کی فراہمی کے 80 فیصد کی بنیاد پر لگایا گیا ہے۔