Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Provision of Funds Under Pmay-U
19 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
‘Land’ and ‘Colonisation’ are State subjects. Schemes related to provide housing in their respective areas are implemented by States/Union Territories (UTs).However, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs (MoHUA) is supplementing the efforts of States/UTs by providing Central Assistance under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana -Urban (PMAY-U) since June 25, 2015 to provide pucca house with basic amenities to all eligible urban beneficiaries. PMAY-U adopts a demand driven approach wherein States/UTs have been empowered to approve the projects for all eligible beneficiaries identified by them through a demand survey based on the following criteria:
(i) Not owning pucca house in his/her name or any other family member’s name, anywhere in India.
(ii) Belonging to Economically Weaker Section (EWS) with annual household income of upto ₹3 lakh.
(iii) Ownership of land to avail benefit under Beneficiary Led Construction (BLC) component of the Mission.
Government of India is sanctioning the proposals based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) along with project cost prepared by the implementing agencies of States/UTs. Government of India is providing its fixed share as Central Assistance of ₹1.0 lakh under In-Situ Slum Redevelopment (ISSR), ₹1.5 lakh for Affordable Housing in Partnership (AHP) and Beneficiary Led Individual Construction or Enhancement (BLC) verticals of PMAY-U. Under Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme (CLSS) vertical of PMAY-U, an interest subsidy at the rate of 6.5% which amounts upto ₹ 2.67 lakh per house is provided for beneficiaries of Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) and Lower Income Group (LIG) category. The remaining cost of the house as per DPR is shared by States/UTs/ULBs/Beneficiaries. There is no such proposal to increase the quantum of Central Assistance for any category of beneficiaries, including Scheduled Tribe and Backward Classes.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

مکانات اور شہری غریبی کے خاتمے کی وزارت
پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا- شہری کے تحت فنڈز کی فراہمی
19 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر مملکت جناب کوشل کشور نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ 'زمین' اور 'کلونائزیشن' ریاستی مضامین ہیں۔ ان کے متعلقہ علاقوں میں مکانات فراہم کرنے سے متعلق اسکیمیں ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ذریعہ لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔ تاہم، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کی وزارت (ایم او ایچ یو اے) پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا –شہری (پی ایم اے وائی –یو)کے تحت 25 جون 2015 سے مرکزی امداد فراہم کرکے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کر رہی ہے۔ تاکہ تمام اہل شہری مستفیدین کو بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ پکے گھر فراہم کئے جائیں ۔ پی ایم اے وائی - یو مانگ پر مبنی نقطہ نظر اپنا تا ہے، جہاں پر ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان تمام اہل مستفیدین کے لیے پروجیکٹوں کو منظور کرنے کا اختیار دیا گیا ہے ،جو ان کے ذریعہ درج ذیل معیارات پر مبنی ڈیمانڈ سروے کے ذریعے شناخت کیے گئے ہیں۔
(i) ہندوستان میں کہیں بھی اپنے یا خاندان کے کسی دوسرے فرد کے نام پر پکے مکان کا مالک نہ ہو۔
(ii ) 3 لاکھ تک کی سالانہ گھریلو آمدنی کے ساتھ معاشی طور پر کمزور طبقے (ای ڈبلیو ایس) سے تعلق رکھتا ہو۔
(iii) مشن کے بینیفشری لیڈ کنسٹرکشن (بی ایل سی) جز کے تحت فائدہ حاصل کرنے کے لیے زمین کی ملکیت ہو۔
حکومت ہند، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی عمل آوری ایجنسیوں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر ایس) پر مبنی تجاویز کو منظوری دے رہی ہے۔ حکومت ہند، ان سیتو سلم ری- ڈیولپمنٹ (آئی ایس ایس آر) کے تحت 1.0 لاکھ، شراکت میں سستی ہاؤسنگ (اے ایچ پی) اور پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے عمودین بینفیشری لیڈ انفرادی تعمیر یا اضافہ (بی ایل سی) کے لئے 1.5 لاکھ روپے کی مرکزی امداد کے طور پر اپنا مقررہ حصہ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پی ایم اے وائی – یو کے عمودی کریڈٹ لنکڈ سبسڈی اسکیم (سی ایل ایس ایس) کے تحت، اقتصادی طور پر کمزور طبقوں (ای ڈبلیو ایس) اور لوئر انکم گروپ (ایل آئی جی) زمرے کے مستفیدین کے لیے 6.5 فیصد کی شرح سے سود کی سبسڈی، جس کی رقم فی گھر 2.67 لاکھ تک ہوتی ہے ،فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ڈی پی آر کے مطابق مکان کی بقیہ قیمت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں/ یو ایل بیز/ استفادہ کنندگان کے ذریعے شیئر کی جاتی ہے۔ درج فہرست قبائل اور پسماندہ طبقات سمیت مستفیدین کے کسی بھی زمرے کے لیے مرکزی امداد کی مقدار بڑھانے کی ایسی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-14072