Ministry of Jal Shakti
Swachhata Hi Sewa Campaign to Accelerate Momentum of Swachh Bharat Mission- Grameen Phase-II
19 DEC 2022 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
Swachhata Hi Sewa (SHS) 2022 campaign was organised from 15th September, 2022 to 2nd October, 2022. The salient features of the campaign were: focus on cleaning of legacy waste, maximize participation of citizens in the sanitation activities, and accelerate the momentum of Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen Phase-II. All the States/UTs were requested to organise State-wide SHS campaign on visual cleanliness of villages with focus to clean up the garbage/waste dumped around in the villages.
During the campaign, as reported by the States/UTs through online Integrated Management Information System (IMIS), 9.81 crore people participated in shramdaan on sanitation activities undertaken by the States/UTs. 1.59 lakh Gram Panchayats passed the resolution for banning the use of Single Use Plastic (SUP). 1.68 lakh Sarpanches participated in Sarpanch Samvads on Open Defecation Free (ODF) Plus components. 14.80 lakh legacy waste sites were cleaned.
SHS was organised as a part of the Information, Education and Communication (IEC) component under Swachh Bharat Mission-Grameen, for which upto 3% of the total funding for programmatic components can be utilised by the States/UTs. Hence, no separate funds were sanctioned/released to the States/UTs for SHS.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीण – II ला चालना देण्यासाठी 'स्वच्छता ही सेवा' मोहीम
19 DEC 2022 7:31PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 19 डिसेंबर 2022
'स्वच्छता ही सेवा- 2022' ही मोहीम 15 सप्टेंबर 2022 ते 2 ऑक्टोबर 2022 या कालावधीत आयोजित करण्यात आली होती. कचराभूमीची स्वच्छता, स्वच्छतेच्या कार्यामध्ये नागरिकांचा जास्तीत जास्त सहभाग आणि स्वच्छ भारत अभियान ग्रामीण II ला चालना देणे ही या मोहिमेची उद्दिष्टे होती. गावांवर लक्ष केंद्रीत करत तिथला परिसर स्वच्छ करण्यावर भर देत राज्यव्यापी स्वच्छता ही सेवा मोहीम राबवण्याच्या सूचना सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना देण्यात आल्या होत्या.
एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन माहिती व्यवस्था या ऑनलाइन सिस्टीममध्ये सर्व राज्ये तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांनी दिलेल्या अहवालानुसार या मोहिमेत स्वच्छता कामांमध्ये श्रमदानासाठी 9.81 कोटी लोकांनी भाग घेतला. 1.59 लाख ग्रामपंचायतींनी एकल वापराच्या प्लास्टिकवर बंदी घालण्याचा ठराव मंजूर केला. 1.68 लाख सरपंचांनी ओडीएफ प्लस घटकांवरील सरपंच संवादात भाग घेतला.
स्वच्छता हीच सेवा ही मोहीम स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ग्रामीण या अंतर्गत माहिती शिक्षण आणि संवाद या घटकांवर आधारित होती. यासाठी कार्यक्रमातील घटकांवर खर्च करण्याच्या एकूण निधीपैकी तीन टक्के निधी राज्य तसेच केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना वापरता येऊ शकतो. त्यामुळे 'स्वच्छता हीच सेवा' या मोहिमेसाठी राज्य किंवा केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना कोणताही वेगळा निधी दिला किंवा मंजूर केला गेला नाही.
जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री प्रल्हाद सिंह पटेल यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.