Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Contribution of MSMEs and Cottage Industry to GDP
19 DEC 2022 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
As per the information received from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Gross Domestic Product (GDP) is as follows:
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Share of MSME GVA in All India GDP (%)
30.50
30.50
26.83
As per the information received from Directorate General of Commercial Intelligence & Statistics, the share of export of specified MSME related products in all India Export is as follows:
Description
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (up to Aug. 2022)
Share of export of MSME related products in All India Export (in %)
49.77
49.35
45.03
42.67
As per Udyam Registration portal, the total number of persons employed in MSMEs which are incorporated during the last 3 years and the current year is as follows.
Year
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23 (up to 07.12.2022)
All India
65,64,458
1,12,27,745
1,30,19,919
84,23,452
As per the information received from Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, the share of Manufacturing MSME Gross Value Added (GVA) in all India Manufacturing Gross Value Added (GVA) is as follows:
Year
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
Share of manufacturing MSME GVA in All India manufacturing GVA (%)
40.60
40.67
38.47
Ministry of MSME implements various schemes/programmes for the promotion and development of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) sector across the country inter alia include Prime Minister’s Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP), Micro and Small Enterprises-Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP), Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI), Credit Guarantee Scheme for Micro and Small Enterprises (CGTMSE) and A Scheme for Promoting Innovation, Rural Industry & Entrepreneurship (ASPIRE).
The Government has taken a number of recent initiatives to support MSMEs in the country, which inter alia include:
1. Rs. 5 lakh crore Collateral Free Automatic Loans for business, including MSMEs.
2. Rs. 50,000 crore equity infusion through MSME Self-Reliant India Fund.
3. New revised criteria for classification of MSMEs.
4. No global tenders for procurement up to Rs. 200 crores.
5. “Udyam Registration” for MSMEs, for Ease of Doing Business.
6. Launching of an online Portal “Champions” in June, 2020 to cover many aspects of e-governance including grievance redress and handholding of MSMEs.
7. Inclusion of Retail and Wholesale trades as MSMEs w.e.f. 02nd July, 2021.
8. Non-tax benefits extended for 3 years in case of an upward change in status of MSMEs.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் மற்றும் குடிசைத் தொழில்களின் பங்களிப்பு
19 DEC 2022 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட செயலாக்கத்துறை அளித்துள்ள தகவலின்படி, நாட்டின் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில், குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் சேர்க்கப்பட்ட மொத்த மதிப்பின் பங்களிப்பு 2018-19ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 30.50 சதவீதமாகவும், 2019-20ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 30.50 சதவீதமாகவும், 2020-21ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 26.83 சதவீதமாக இருந்ததாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் வர்த்தக நுண்ணறிவுத்துறை இயக்குநரகம் அளித்த தகவலின்படி இந்தியாவின் ஒட்டுமொத்த ஏற்றுமதியில் சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் பங்களிப்பு 2020-21-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 49.35 சதவீதமாகவும், 2020-21-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 45.03 சதவீதமாகவும், 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் ஆகஸ்ட் வரை 42.67 சதவீதமாகவும் இருந்ததாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
உதயம் இணையதள முன்பதிவின்படி, சிறு, குறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களில் பணியாற்றிய நபர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை கடந்த 2019-20-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 65,64,458-ஆகவும் 2020-21-ஆம் நிதியாண்டில் 1,12,27,745-ஆகவும், 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில் 1,30,19,919-ஆகவும், இருந்ததாக தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2022-23-ஆம் நிதியாண்டின் டிசம்பர் 7-ம் தேதி வரை 84,23,452-ஆக இருந்ததாக குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
குறு,சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் வளர்ச்சியைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு அத்துறைக்கான அமைச்சகம் நாடு முழுவதும் பிரதமரின் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்குத் திட்டம், குறு மற்றும் சிறு நிறுவனங்களின் மேம்பாட்டுத்திட்டம் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. குறிப்பாக இந்நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் கீழ் வருமாறு பட்டியலிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
• எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் உள்ளிட்ட நிறுவனங்களுக்கு ரூ.5 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான பிணையம் இல்லா கடன் வழங்கப்பட்டிருக்கிறது.
• ரூ.200 கோடி வரையிலான கொள்முதல்களுக்கு உலகளாவிய டெண்டர் கிடையாது.
• எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்கள் தொழிலை எளிமையாக மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக உதயம் இணையதள முன்பதிவு உதவுகிறது.
• எம்எஸ்எம்இ-க்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் வரிவிலக்கு 3 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு நீட்டிப்பு
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுப்பப்பட்ட கேள்விக்கு குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பானு பிரதாப் சிங் வர்மா எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இது தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1884734