Ministry of Development of North-East Region
North Eastern Council (NEC) makes significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region
The Golden Jubilee of the NEC, being celebrated in Shillong on the 18th December 2022, will be graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as the Chief Guest
Infrastructure and development projects with a total cost of nearly 2500 crore will be either inaugurated by the Prime Minister during the Golden Jubilee celebrations
On this momentous occasion, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last 50 years will be released by the Prime Minister
NEC has taken up the improvement of connectivity infrastructure - 5 major airports in collaboration with the Airport Authority of India (AAI) and 11 Inter-State Bus Terminus (ISBT) projects and 4 Inter-State Truck Terminus (ISTT) projects
Valuable capital & social infrastructure in Education, Health, Sports, Water Resources, Agriculture, Tourism and Industries etc. have been created by NEC
For promotion of Hindi, NEC has taken up the initiative to support State
17 DEC 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Council (NEC) is under the administrative purview of Ministry of Development of the North-Eastern Region (MDoNER). Established by an Act of the Parliament in 1971 (Act No. 84 of 1971), NEC was formally inaugurated on 7th November, 1972 at Shillong, Meghalaya, marking the beginning of a new chapter of concerted and planned endeavor on the part of the Government of India for the North Eastern Region. Originally consisting of the seven states of Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Nagaland and Tripura, Sikkim was included as the eighth member state through the NEC (Amendment) Act, 2002 (68 of 2002).
NEC has made significant contributions to the socio-economic development of the North Eastern region, as an Advisory body and as a Planning body. Some of the most iconic Institutions of the North Eastern Region such as the Regional Institute of Medical Sciences (RIMS), Imphal; North East Police Academy (NEPA), Shillong; North East Region Institute of Water and Land Management (NERIWALM), Tezpur; North Eastern Space Application Centre (NESAC), Shillong; Dr. Bhubaneswar Borooah Cancer Institute (BBCI) Guwahati etc. have been set up with NEC support. Besides, NEC has supported significant capital and infrastructure development investment – over 11,500 km of Roads have been constructed, 694 MW of power generating capacity installed, approximately 9,000 Ckt-km of transmission and distribution lines erected. NEC has also taken up the improvement of connectivity infrastructure – 5 major airports in collaboration with the Airport Authority of India (AAI) and 11 Inter-State Bus Terminus (ISBT) projects and Four Inter-State Truck Terminus (ISTT) projects – across different States in the NE Region, to ease out interstate trade and movement of people.
NEC has created valuable capital and social infrastructure, especially in critical gap areas across Education, Health, Sports, Water Resources, Agriculture, Tourism and Industries etc. sectors, in all the States of the Region. This has greatly benefitted the North Eastern Region and built immense goodwill for the Council among the local population. A third-party evaluation of the Schemes of NEC conducted in 2019-20 indicated that over all the projects are planned and conceived well in keeping with the needs and demands of the place it is to be implemented and that a majority of the on-going projects are delivering or will deliver the intended and planned results/ objectives.
The policy deliberations at the NEC are conducted at the Plenary meetings of the Council. Since 1972, the NEC Plenary has been held in various North Eastern States and the national capital on seventy occasions. The deliberations of the Plenaries, which include suggestions and recommendations by the Governors and Chief Ministers of the North Eastern States, have informed and influenced policies and interventions by both the Central and State Governments. Following the deliberations of the 65th NEC Plenary Session at Shillong in 2016, NEC has taken steps to setup a state-of-the-art resource centre, equipped with the necessary resources, knowledge and skills, to augment the efforts of the States and the implementing agencies to plan and execute projects, promote research & innovations and provide strategic policy vision for the region. The APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis was set up under IIM-Shillong in October 2016, and the North East Resource Centre in the NEC in December 2021.
As per the decision at the 70th Plenary meeting held at Guwahati in October 2022, the Golden Jubilee of the NEC is being now celebrated in a befitting manner in Shillong on the 18th December 2022 – where an official meeting of the NEC and another public meeting are being organized. The official internal meeting of the Council and selected invitees to be held at the State Convention Centre Auditorium, Shillong, will be graced by the Hon’ble Prime Minister as the Chief Guest. Later on the same day, approximately 10,000 people, including prominent persons, achievers, representatives of Self-Help Groups and Farmers’ Groups and common citizen from all the eight NE States, are expected to join the public meeting to be held at the Polo Grounds, Shillong.
On this momentous occasion, a commemorative volume chronicling NEC’s contribution towards the development of the North Eastern Region over the last fifty years will be released by the Hon’ble Chief Guest. It will document the journey of the NEC and its role in the development of the Region in 12 chapters, capturing its ongoing interventions and including a chapter on the vision of the NEC.
For promotion of Hindi, NEC has taken up the initiative to support State Universities and Government Colleges in the North Eastern states for setting up and strengthening of Hindi Sections in Libraries in their own campuses. The 21 Hindi Libraries being supported in 5 states in the first phase are planned for inauguration during the Golden Jubilee celebrations. Apart from the above, infrastructure and development projects with a total cost of nearly 2500 crore are either being inaugurated or foundation-stone being laid by the Hon’ble Prime Minister during the Golden Jubilee celebrations.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) شمال مشرقی خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم شراکت کرتی ہے
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب، 18 دسمبر 2022 کو شیلانگ میں منائی جا رہی ہے، عزت مآب وزیر اعظم اس تقریب میں بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کریں گے
وزیراعظم گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے دوران تقریباً 2500 کروڑ کی لاگت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کریں گے
اس اہم موقع پر وزیر اعظم گزشتہ 50 سالوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے تعاون کو بیان کرنے والی ایک یادگاری اشاعت کا اجراء کریں گے
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) نے کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر - 5 بڑے ہوائی اڈے ائیرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے تعاون سے اور 11 بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینس (آئی ایس بی ٹی) پروجیکٹس اور 4 بین ریاستی ٹرک ٹرمینس (آئی ایس ٹی ٹی) پروجیکٹس کی بہتری کا کام لیا ہے
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) نے تعلیم، صحت، کھیل، آبی وسائل، زراعت، سیاحت اور صنعت وغیرہ میں قیمتی سرمایہ اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر بنایا ہے
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی) نے ہندی کے فروغ کے لیے ریاست کی مدد کے لیے پہل کی ہے
17 DEC 2022 8:59PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی کونسل (این ای سی)، شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم او ڈی او این ای آر) کے انتظامی دائرہ کار کے تحت ہے۔ 1971 میں پارلیمنٹ کے ایک ایکٹ (1971 کا ایکٹ نمبر 84) کے ذریعے اس کو قائم کیا گیا۔ شمال مشرقی کونسل کا باضابطہ افتتاح 7 نومبر 1972 کو شیلانگ، میگھالیہ میں کیا گیا، جس نے حکومت کی جانب سے مشترکہ اور منصوبہ بند کوششوں کے ایک نئے باب کا آغاز کیا۔ شمال مشرقی خطہ بنیادی طور پر ہندوستان کے اروناچل پردیش، آسام، منی پور، میگھالیہ، میزورم، ناگالینڈ اور تریپورہ کی سات ریاستوں پر مشتمل ہے۔ سکم کو شمال مشرقی کونسل (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2002 (2002 کا 68) کے ذریعے آٹھویں رکن ریاست کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا تھا۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل نے ایک مشاورتی ادارے اور منصوبہ بندی کے ادارے کے طور پر شمال مشرقی خطے کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی خطے کے کچھ مشہور ادارے جیسے ریجنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف میڈیکل سائنسز (آر آئی ایم ایس) ، امپھال؛ نارتھ ایسٹ پولیس اکیڈمی (این ای پی اے)، شیلانگ؛ نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف واٹر اینڈ لینڈ مینجمنٹ (این ای آر آئی ڈبلیو اے ایل ایم )، تیز پور؛ نارتھ ایسٹرن اسپیس ایپلیکیشن سینٹر (این ای ایس اے سی)، شیلانگ؛ ڈاکٹر بھونیشور بوروہ کینسر انسٹی ٹیوٹ (بی بی سی آئی) گوہاٹی وغیرہ شمال مشرقی کونسل کے تعاون سے قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ شمال مشرقی کونسل نے اہم سرمایہ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی سرمایہ کاری کی حمایت کی ہے - 11,500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ سڑکیں تعمیر کی گئی ہیں، 694 میگاواٹ بجلی پیدا کرنے کی صلاحیت نصب کی گئی ہے، تقریباً 9,000سی کے ٹی-کلیو میٹر ٹرانسمیشن اور ڈسٹری بیوشن لائنیں کھڑی کی گئی ہیں۔ این ای سی نے کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر – 5 بڑے ہوائی اڈے ایئرپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (اے اے آئی) کے تعاون سے اور 11 بین ریاستی بس ٹرمینس (آئی ایس بی ٹی) پروجیکٹس اور چار بین ریاستی ٹرک ٹرمینس (آئی ایس ٹی ٹی) پروجیکٹس – مختلف علاقوں میں شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ریاستوں میں بین ریاستی تجارت اور لوگوں کی نقل و حرکت کو آسان بنانے اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی بہتری کا کام بھی اٹھایا ہے۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل نے خطہ کی تمام ریاستوں میں، خاص طور پر تعلیم، صحت، کھیل، آبی وسائل، زراعت، سیاحت اور صنعت وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں قابل قدر سرمایہ اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تشکیل دیا ہے۔ اس سے شمال مشرقی علاقے کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے اور مقامی آبادی میں کونسل کے لیے بے پناہ خیر سگالی پیدا ہوئی ہے۔ 20-2019 میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کی سکیموں کے تیسرے فریق کے جائزے نے اس بات کا اشارہ کیا کہ جس جگہ پر عمل کیا جانا ہے وہاں کی ضروریات اور تقاضوں کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تمام پروجیکٹس کی منصوبہ بندی اور تصور اچھی طرح سے کیا گیا ہے اور اس کی اکثریت جاری ہے۔ منصوبے مطلوبہ اور منصوبہ بند نتائج/ مقاصد فراہم کر رہے ہیں یا فراہم کریں گے۔
شمال مشرقی کونسل میں پالیسی پر بحث کونسل کے مکمل اجلاسوں میں کی جاتی ہے۔ 1972 کے بعد سے، شمال مشرقی کونسل کا مکمل اجلاس شمال مشرقی ریاستوں اور قومی راجدھانی میں ستر مواقع پر منعقد ہوا ہے۔ پلینریز کی بحث، جس میں شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے گورنروں اور وزرائے اعلیٰ کے مشورے اور سفارشات شامل ہیں، نے مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی پالیسیوں اور مداخلتوں کو مطلع اور متاثر کیا ہے۔ 2016 میں شیلانگ میں ہونے والے 65 ویں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے مکمل اجلاس کے غور و خوض کے بعد، شمال مشرقی کونسل نے ریاستوں اور ریاستوں کی کوششوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضروری وسائل، علم اور مہارتوں سے لیس ایک جدید ترین ریسورس سینٹر قائم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ عملدرآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیاں منصوبوں کی منصوبہ بندی اور ان پر عمل درآمد، تحقیق اور اختراعات کو فروغ دینے اور خطے کے لیے سٹریٹجک پالیسی ویژن فراہم کرنے کے لیے۔ اے پی جے عبدالکلام سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ اینڈ اینالیسس اکتوبر 2016 میں آئی آئی ایم- شیلانگ کے تحت اور شمال مشرقی کونسل میں نارتھ ایسٹ ریسورس سینٹر دسمبر 2021 میں قائم کیا گیا تھا۔
اکتوبر 2022 میں گوہاٹی میں منعقدہ 70ویں مکمل اجلاس کے فیصلے کے مطابق شمال مشرقی کونسل کی گولڈن جوبلی اب 18 دسمبر 2022 کو شیلانگ میں ایک مناسب طریقے سے منائی جا رہی ہے - جہاں شمال مشرقی کونسل کا ایک سرکاری اجلاس اور ایک اور عوامی اجلاس منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے. کونسل کی باضابطہ داخلی میٹنگ اور منتخب مدعوین کے اجلاس اسٹیٹ کنونشن سنٹر آڈیٹوریم، شیلانگ میں منعقد ہوں گے، مہمانِ خصوصی کے طور پر عزت مآب وزیر اعظم شرکت کریں گے۔ بعد ازاں اسی دن، تقریباً 10,000 لوگ، جن میں نمایاں افراد، کامیابی حاصل کرنے والے، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کسانوں کے گروپوں کے نمائندے اور تمام آٹھ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے عام شہری شامل ہیں، پولو گراؤنڈ، شیلانگ میں منعقد ہونے والے جلسہ عام میں شامل ہوں گے۔
اس اہم موقع پر پچھلے پچاس سالوں میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے تعاون کو بیان کرنے والی ایک یادگاری اشاعت کا اجراء معزز مہمان خصوصی کے ہاتھوں عمل میں آئے گا۔ یہ شمال مشرقی کونسل کے سفر اور خطے کی ترقی میں اس کے کردار کو 12 ابواب میں دستاویز کی شکل میں پیش کرے گا، اس کے جاری اقدامات کا احاطہ کرے گا۔ مزید برآں اس میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے وژن پر ایک باب بھی شامل ہے۔
ہندی کے فروغ کے لیے شمال مشرقی کونسل نے شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں ریاستی یونیورسٹیوں اور سرکاری کالجوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے پہل کی ہے تاکہ ان کے اپنے کیمپس میں لائبریریوں میں ہندی سیکشنز کے قیام اور اسے مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔ پہلے مرحلے میں 5 ریاستوں میں جن 21 ہندی لائبریریوں کی مدد کی جا رہی ہے ان کا گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے دوران افتتاح کرنے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔ مندرجہ بالا امور کے علاوہ تقریباً 2500 کروڑ کی لاگت والے بنیادی ڈھانچے اور ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کا یا تو افتتاح کیا جا رہا ہے یا گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات کے دوران عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ اس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا جا رہا ہے۔