Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri, at a FICCI event in New Delhi, praises Indian Army for its bravery during Galwan & Tawang incidents; Says, we have no intention to capture anyone’s land, but are ready if anyone tries to cast an evil eye
“The world has expectations from India, defence exports have registered seven-fold increase in last six years”
Shri Rajnath Singh urges domestic industry & foreign OEMs to invest more in Indian defence sector to meet global demand
“Defence industry is going to be sunrise sector of Indian economy”
India has become agenda setter on world stage under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: RM
17 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today commended the Indian Army for showing unmatched bravery during the Galwan and Tawang incidents. Addressing the 95th Annual Convention of Federation of Indian Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has no intention to capture the land of other countries, but will always be ready if anyone tries to cast an evil eye. India aims to become a superpower which works for the welfare of the world, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is touching newer heights of success and has entered the category of ‘fabulous five’ from ‘fragile five’, coined by investment firm Morgan Stanley, in 2014. “India is now among the top five economies of the world. It took us 31 years from 1991 to become a $US three trillion economy. I am confident that the next three trillion dollars are going to be added in the next seven years,” he said.
The Raksha Manti added that India has now become an agenda setter on the world stage due to the Prime Minister’s credibility and decision making. He said, India’s G-20 presidency is proof of India’s growing stature. “The theme of G-20 is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ through which an inclusive and decisive road map of development will be decided. Inspired by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam and world welfare, our Prime Minister has decided to share India's resolve for economic and human development with countries that have not yet recovered from COVID-19,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the procedural and structural reforms made by the Government which has prepared ground for a big leap towards a strong, prosperous & a self-reliant ‘New India”. He made special mention of the creation of a digital financial infrastructure, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Direct Benefit Transfer & Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, which have proved to be a boon for the people, especially the poor.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Defence to strengthen the Indian defence sector, including simplifying FDI norms and increasing the limit to 74% under automatic route and 100% under government route. He added that 68% of the capital procurement budget has been earmarked for domestic industry in 2022-23 to promote the participation of the private sector. He exhorted the captains of domestic industry and foreign OEMs to invest in the defence sector and become integrated in the global supply chain.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the reforms have delivered desired results and defence exports have registered a seven-fold increase in the last six years. He said, all efforts are being made to increase defence production from $US 12 billion to $US 22 billion by 2025. “It is a golden period for the defence sector as it has demonstrated its capabilities by manufacturing fighter aircraft, aircraft carriers, Main Battle Tanks and attack helicopters. Indian defence industry is growing by leaps and bounds and is making its global presence felt. It is attracting not only big corporates, but also start-ups and MSMEs. Many start-ups have emerged in recent years. In 2014, there were hardly 400-500 start-ups in the country. Today, the number has touched 80,000. The defence industry has immense potential for growth. It is going to be the sunrise sector of the Indian economy,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نئی دہلی میں فکی کے ایک پروگرام میں گلوان اور توانگ واقعات کے دوران بھارتی فوج کی بہادری کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہمارا کسی کی زمین پر قبضہ کرنے کا کوئی ارادہ نہیں ہے، لیکن اگر کوئی ہم پر بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرے گا تو ہم اس کا منہ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے تیار ہیں
‘دنیا کو بھارت سے کافی توقعات ہیں، گزشتہ چھ برسوں میں دفاعی برآمدات میں سات گنا اضافہ ہوا’
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے گھریلو صنعت اور غیر ملکی او ای ایم سے اپیل کی کہ وہ عالمی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبے میں مزید سرمایہ کاری کریں
‘‘دفاعی صنعت ہندوستانی معیشت کے لئے طلوع ہوتے ہوئے سورج جیسا شعبہ بننے جا رہا ہے’’
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر ایجنڈا سیٹر بن گیا ہے: وزیر دفاع
17 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے آج گلوان اور توانگ واقعات کے دوران بے مثال بہادری کا مظاہرہ کرنے پر ہندوستانی فوج کی ستائش کی۔ نئی دہلی میں فیڈریشن آف انڈین کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری (فکی) کے 95ویں سالانہ کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دوسرے ممالک کی سرزمین پر قبضہ کرنے کا کوئی ارادہ نہیں ہے، لیکن اگر کوئی اس پر بری نظر ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے تو وہ منہ توڑ جواب دینے کے لئے ہمیشہ تیار رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا مقصد ایک سپر پاور بننا ہے جو دنیا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کام کرتا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان، کامیابی کی نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے اور 2014 میں سرمایہ کاری فرم مورگن اسٹینلے کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ 'کمزور پانچ' سے 'شاندار پانچ' کے زمرے میں داخل ہو گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان اب دنیا کی پہلی پانچ بڑی معیشتوں میں شامل ہے۔ 1991 سے تین ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی معیشت بننے میں ہمیں 31 سال لگے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ اگلے سات سالوں میں اگلے تین ٹریلین ڈالر کا اضافہ ہونے والا ہے۔‘‘
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی ساکھ اور فیصلہ سازی کی وجہ سے ہندوستان اب عالمی سطح پر ایک ایجنڈا سیٹر بن گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی- 20 کی صدارت ہندوستان کے بڑھتے ہوئے قد کا ثبوت ہے۔ ‘‘جی- 20 کا تھیم 'ایک کرہ ارض، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل' ہے جس کے ذریعے ترقی کا ایک جامع اور فیصلہ کن روڈ میپ طے کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ واسودھیو کٹم بکم اور عالمی بہبود کے جذبے سے متاثر ہو کر ہمارے وزیر اعظم نے اقتصادی اور انسانی ترقی کے لیے ہندوستان کے عزم کو ان ممالک کے ساتھ بانٹنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے جو ابھی تک کووڈ 19 سے صحت یاب نہیں ہوئے ہیں’’۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے حکومت کے طریقہ کار اور حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی ساختی اصلاحات پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے ایک مضبوط، خوشحال اور خود کفیل ’نئے بھارت‘ کی طرف ایک بڑی چھلانگ لگانے کے لیے زمین تیار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈیجیٹل مالیاتی انفراسٹرکچر، پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، فائدہ کی براہ راست منتقلی اور پردھان منتری مدرا یوجنا کی تشکیل کا خصوصی ذکر کیا، جو لوگوں، خاص طور پر غریبوں کے لیے ایک وردان ثابت ہوئے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے ہندوستانی دفاعی شعبے کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت دفاع کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی متعدد اصلاحات کی فہرست دی، جس میں ایف ڈی آئی کے اصولوں کو آسان بنانا اور خودکار راستے کے تحت ایف ڈی آئی کی حد کو 74 فیصد اور سرکاری راستے کے تحت 100 فیصد تک بڑھانا شامل ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ کیپٹل پروکیورمنٹ بجٹ کا 68 فیصد 2022-23 میں گھریلو صنعت کے لیے مختص کیا گیا ہے تاکہ نجی شعبے کی شراکت کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ انہوں نے ملکی صنعت اور غیر ملکی او ای ایمز کے کپتانوں کو دفاعی شعبے میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے اور عالمی سپلائی چین میں مربوط ہونے کی تلقین کی۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے نشاندہی کی کہ اصلاحات نے مطلوبہ نتائج دیے ہیں اور گزشتہ چھ سالوں میں دفاعی برآمدات میں سات گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2025 تک دفاعی پیداوار کو 12 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے بڑھا کر 22 بلین ڈالر تک پہنچانے کے لیے تمام کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ دفاعی شعبے کے لیے یہ سنہری دور ہے کیونکہ اس نے لڑاکا طیارے، طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز، مین مینوفیکچرنگ کے ذریعے اپنی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ جنگی ٹینک اور حملہ آور ہیلی کاپٹر۔ ہندوستانی دفاعی صنعت تیزی سے ترقی کر رہی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر اپنی موجودگی کا احساس دلا رہی ہے۔ یہ نہ صرف بڑے کارپوریٹس بلکہ سٹارٹ اپس اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو بھی اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہا ہے۔ حالیہ برسوں میں بہت سے اسٹارٹ اپ ابھرے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2014 میں ملک میں مشکل سے 400-500 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے۔ آج یہ تعداد 80,000 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ دفاعی صنعت میں ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں۔ یہ ہندوستانی معیشت کا طلوع ہونے والا شعبہ ہوگا’’۔