Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri, at a FICCI event in New Delhi, praises Indian Army for its bravery during Galwan & Tawang incidents; Says, we have no intention to capture anyone’s land, but are ready if anyone tries to cast an evil eye
“The world has expectations from India, defence exports have registered seven-fold increase in last six years”
Shri Rajnath Singh urges domestic industry & foreign OEMs to invest more in Indian defence sector to meet global demand
“Defence industry is going to be sunrise sector of Indian economy”
India has become agenda setter on world stage under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership: RM
17 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh today commended the Indian Army for showing unmatched bravery during the Galwan and Tawang incidents. Addressing the 95th Annual Convention of Federation of Indian Commerce and Industry (FICCI) in New Delhi, Shri Rajnath Singh asserted that India has no intention to capture the land of other countries, but will always be ready if anyone tries to cast an evil eye. India aims to become a superpower which works for the welfare of the world, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh stated that India, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, is touching newer heights of success and has entered the category of ‘fabulous five’ from ‘fragile five’, coined by investment firm Morgan Stanley, in 2014. “India is now among the top five economies of the world. It took us 31 years from 1991 to become a $US three trillion economy. I am confident that the next three trillion dollars are going to be added in the next seven years,” he said.
The Raksha Manti added that India has now become an agenda setter on the world stage due to the Prime Minister’s credibility and decision making. He said, India’s G-20 presidency is proof of India’s growing stature. “The theme of G-20 is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ through which an inclusive and decisive road map of development will be decided. Inspired by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbkam and world welfare, our Prime Minister has decided to share India's resolve for economic and human development with countries that have not yet recovered from COVID-19,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh highlighted the procedural and structural reforms made by the Government which has prepared ground for a big leap towards a strong, prosperous & a self-reliant ‘New India”. He made special mention of the creation of a digital financial infrastructure, Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Direct Benefit Transfer & Pradhan Mantri Mudra Yojana, which have proved to be a boon for the people, especially the poor.
The Raksha Mantri listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Ministry of Defence to strengthen the Indian defence sector, including simplifying FDI norms and increasing the limit to 74% under automatic route and 100% under government route. He added that 68% of the capital procurement budget has been earmarked for domestic industry in 2022-23 to promote the participation of the private sector. He exhorted the captains of domestic industry and foreign OEMs to invest in the defence sector and become integrated in the global supply chain.
Shri Rajnath Singh pointed out that the reforms have delivered desired results and defence exports have registered a seven-fold increase in the last six years. He said, all efforts are being made to increase defence production from $US 12 billion to $US 22 billion by 2025. “It is a golden period for the defence sector as it has demonstrated its capabilities by manufacturing fighter aircraft, aircraft carriers, Main Battle Tanks and attack helicopters. Indian defence industry is growing by leaps and bounds and is making its global presence felt. It is attracting not only big corporates, but also start-ups and MSMEs. Many start-ups have emerged in recent years. In 2014, there were hardly 400-500 start-ups in the country. Today, the number has touched 80,000. The defence industry has immense potential for growth. It is going to be the sunrise sector of the Indian economy,” he said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கால்வான் & தவாங் சம்பவங்களின் போது இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் துணிச்சலைப் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார்; யாருடைய நிலத்தையும் கைப்பற்றும் எண்ணம் நமக்கு இல்லை, ஆனால் யாரேனும் தீய பார்வையை செலுத்த முயற்சித்தால் அதனை எதிர்கொள்ளத் தயார் என அறிவிப்பு
17 DEC 2022 5:06PM by PIB Chennai
புது தில்லியில் நடைபெற்ற இந்திய வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில் கூட்டமைப்பு (ஃபிக்கி) யின் 95வது ஆண்டு மாநாட்டில் உரையாற்றிய பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், கல்வான் மற்றும் தவாங் சம்பவங்களின் போது ஈடு இணையற்ற துணிச்சலைக் காட்டிய இந்திய ராணுவத்தைப் பாராட்டினார். மற்ற நாடுகளின் நிலத்தைக் கைப்பற்றும் எண்ணம் இந்தியாவுக்கு இல்லை என்றும், ஆனால் யாரேனும் தீயப் பார்வையை வீச முயற்சித்தால் அதனை எதிர்கொள்ள எப்போதும் தயாராக இருப்பதாகவும் அவர் உறுதிபடக் கூறினார். உலக நலனுக்காக பாடுபடும் வல்லரசு நாடாக இந்தியா மாறுவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில் இந்தியா, வெற்றியின் புதிய உச்சங்களைத் தொட்டு வருவதாகவும், முதலீட்டு நிறுவனமான மோர்கன் ஸ்டான்லியால் 2014-ல் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட 'பலவீனமான ஐந்து' பிரிவில் இருந்து 'அற்புதமான ஐந்து' பிரிவில் நுழைந்துள்ளதாகவும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறினார். இந்தியா இப்போது உலகின் முதல் ஐந்து பொருளாதார நாடுகளில் ஒன்றாக உள்ளது. மூன்று டிரில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் பொருளாதாரமாக மாற 1991ல் இருந்து நமக்கு 31 ஆண்டுகள் பிடித்தன. அடுத்த ஏழு ஆண்டுகளில் அடுத்த மூன்று டிரில்லியன் டாலர் இலக்கு எட்டப்படும் என்றும் அவர் நம்பக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் நம்பகத்தன்மை, உறுதியான முடிவெடுக்கும் தன்மை காரணமாக இந்தியா இப்போது உலக அரங்கில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளதாக பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் கூறினார். இந்தியாவின் வளர்ந்து வரும் மதிப்பு உயர்வுக்கு இந்தியாவின் ஜி-20 தலைவர் பதவியே சான்றாகும் என்றார் அவர்.
அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள நடைமுறை மற்றும் கட்டமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்களை திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் எடுத்துரைத்தார். டிஜிட்டல் நிதி உள்கட்டமைப்பு, பிரதமரின் ஜன்தன் யோஜனா, நேரடிப் பலன் பரிமாற்றம், முத்ரா யோஜனா ஆகியவை மக்களுக்கு, குறிப்பாக ஏழைகளுக்கு ஒரு வரப்பிரசாதமாக இருப்பதை அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
இந்திய பாதுகாப்புத் துறையை வலுப்படுத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பல சீர்திருத்தங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் பட்டியலிட்டார். இதில் அந்நிய நேரடி முதலீட்டு விதிமுறைகள் எளிதாக்கப்பட்டன. தனியார் துறையின் பங்களிப்பை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் உள்நாட்டுத் தொழிலுக்கு மூலதன கொள்முதல் பட்ஜெட்டில் 68% ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சீர்திருத்தங்கள் விரும்பிய முடிவுகளை அளித்துள்ளன என்றும், கடந்த ஆறு ஆண்டுகளில் பாதுகாப்பு ஏற்றுமதி ஏழு மடங்கு அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்றும் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். 2025 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் 12 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களிலிருந்து 22 பில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர்களாக பாதுகாப்புத் தளவாட உற்பத்தியை அதிகரிக்க அனைத்து முயற்சிகளும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. போர் விமானங்கள், விமானம் தாங்கிக் கப்பல்கள், போர் டாங்கிகள் ஹெலிகாப்டர்கள் உற்பத்தி மூலம் திறன்கள் நிரூபிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், பாதுகாப்புத் துறைக்கு இது ஒரு பொற்காலம். இந்தியப் பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அபரிமித வளர்ச்சியடைந்து அதன் உலகளாவிய இருப்பை உணரச் செய்துள்ளது. இது பெரிய நிறுவனங்களை மட்டுமல்லாமல், ஸ்டார்ட்-அப்கள் மற்றும் எம்எஸ்எம்இ-களையும் ஈர்க்கிறது. சமீபத்திய ஆண்டுகளில் பல ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் உருவாகியுள்ளன. 2014 ஆம் ஆண்டில், நாட்டில் 400-500 ஸ்டார்ட் அப்கள் கூட இல்லை. இன்று அந்த எண்ணிக்கை 80 ஆயிரத்தை தொட்டுள்ளது. பாதுகாப்புத் துறை வளர்ச்சிக்கான அபரிமிதமான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் சூரிய உதயத் துறையாக இருக்கும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.