Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Initiatives taken by Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) to speed up patent applications and eliminate pendency
16 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Department has taken various initiatives to expedite the process of patent applications and eliminate pendency that includes manpower augmentation from time to time, setting up of feedback mechanism and appropriate legislative amendments. These includes, modernization of the Intellectual property (IP) offices with steady switchover from manual to computerized system of processing of applications, improved management of intellectual property (IP) related information, creation of stronger public interface and revamping of the routine functioning of IP offices. Further, considering the COVID-19 pandemic, officers have been provided with VPN access to avoid any delay in examination process. Also, to facilitate early disposal of applications, hearing of contested cases is done through videoconferencing, thereby removing the requirement of visiting the office by the applicant.
Further, for patent office international patent classification tool, WIPO-IPCCAT has been implemented, which helps the examiners and controllers to categorize the patents accurately and consistently into their main and sub-group levels in IPC. An appropriate classification results in effective and efficient prior arts search. For trademarks, India has acceded to Treaties on International Classification (for trademarks and designs) including Nice Agreement, Vienna Agreement, Locarno Agreement, which helps to harmonise the classification systems for examination of trademark and design applications, in line with the classification systems followed globally. Apart from initial induction, regular trainings are given to the technical manpower of patent office at Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Intellectual Property Management (RGNIIPM), Nagpur and foreign IP Offices, to improve their skills required for speedy examination and grant/registration of IP applications
The Department regularly reviews the manpower strength of Patent Office with Controller General of Patents, Designs & Trademarks office. In addition to the existing manpower of 936 officers, 500 additional posts in the Patent Office have been created. Further, approval for recruitment of 200 contractual manpower to assist the Patent officers in expediting the examination of application has been given.
Patent Office has adopted centralized system of allocation of patent applications in which applications are allotted to officers irrespective of geographical location. All operations in the Patent Office have been digitized. Further, comprehensive e-filing system has been introduced which is available 24x7. Therefore, an applicant situated in any part of India can file his/her patent application without any requirement of visiting Patent Office.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی جانب سے پیٹنٹ کی درخواستوں کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اورزیر التوا معاملات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات
16 DEC 2022 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ نے پیٹنٹ کی درخواستوں کے عمل کو تیز کرنے اور زیر التوا معاملات کو ختم کرنے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں جن میں وقتاً فوقتاً افرادی قوت میں اضافہ، فیڈ بیک میکانزم کا قیام اور مناسب قانون سازی کی ترامیم شامل ہیں۔ ان میں انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) دفاتر کی جدید کاری، جس میں ایپلی کیشنز کی پروسیسنگ کے مینوئل سے کمپیوٹرائزڈ سسٹم میں مستقل سوئچ اوور، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی (آئی پی) سے متعلق معلومات کا بہتر انتظام، مضبوط عوامی انٹرفیس کی تخلیق اور آئی پی دفاتر کے معمول کے کام کاج کی اصلاح شامل ہے۔ مزید، کووڈ- 19وبا کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، امتحانی عمل میں تاخیر سے بچنے کے لیے افسران کو وی پی این تک رسائی فراہم کی گئی ہے۔ نیز، درخواستوں کے جلد از جلد نمٹانے میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے، لڑے گئے مقدمات کی سماعت ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے، اس طرح درخواست گزار کے دفتر جانے کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا جاتا ہے۔
مزید برآں، پیٹنٹ آفس کے بین الاقوامی پیٹنٹ درجہ بندی کے آلے کے لیے، ڈبلیو آئی پی او-آئی پی سی سی اے ٹی کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے، جس سے معائنہ کاروں اور کنٹرولرز کو آئی پی سی میں ان کے بنیادی اور ذیلی گروپ کی سطحوں میں درست اور مستقل طور پر پیٹنٹ کی درجہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ ایک مناسب درجہ بندی کے نتیجے میں آرٹس کی کارگر اور موثر تلاش ہوتی ہے۔ ٹریڈ مارکس کے لیے، ہندوستان نے بین الاقوامی درجہ بندی کے معاہدوں (ٹریڈ مارکس اور ڈیزائن کے لیے)کے لئے، جن میں نائس معاہدہ، ویانا معاہدہ، لوکارنو معاہدہ شامل ہیں، درجہ بندی کے نظام کے مطابق عالمی سطح پر جو پیروی کی گئی ، وہ ٹریڈ مارک اور ڈیزائن ایپلی کیشنز کی جانچ کے لیے درجہ بندی کے نظام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے میں مدد کرتی ہے۔ ابتدائی شمولیت کے علاوہ، پیٹنٹ آفس کے تکنیکی افرادی قوت کو راجیو گاندھی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی مینجمنٹ (آر جی این آئی آئی پی ایم)، ناگپور اور غیر ملکی آئی پی آفس میں باقاعدہ تربیت دی جاتی ہے، تاکہ تیز تر جانچ اور آئی پی درخواستوں کی گرانٹ/رجسٹریشن کے لیے درکار ان کی مہارتوں کو بہتر کیا جا سکے۔
محکمہ پیٹنٹ آفس کی افرادی قوت کا باقاعدگی سے کنٹرولر جنرل آف پیٹنٹ، ڈیزائن اور ٹریڈ مارک آفس کے ساتھ جائزہ لیتا ہے۔ 936 افسروں کی موجودہ افرادی قوت کے علاوہ، پیٹنٹ آفس میں 500 اضافی آسامیاں تخلیق کی گئی ہیں۔ مزید برآں، پیٹنٹ افسروں کی درخواست کی جانچ میں تیزی لانے کے لیے 200 کنٹریکٹ پر افرادی قوت کی بھرتی کی منظوری دی گئی ہے۔
پیٹنٹ آفس نے پیٹنٹ درخواستوں کی تقسیم کا مرکزی نظام اپنایا ہے جس میں جغرافیائی محل وقوع سے قطع نظر افسران کو درخواستیں الاٹ کی جاتی ہیں۔ پیٹنٹ آفس میں تمام کارروائیوں کو ڈیجیٹل کر دیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، جامع ای-فائلنگ سسٹم متعارف کرایا گیا ہے جو24 گھنٹےدستیاب ہے۔ لہذا، ہندوستان کے کسی بھی حصے میں واقع ایک درخواست دہندہ پیٹنٹ آفس جانے کی ضرورت کے بغیر اپنی پیٹنٹ کی درخواست داخل کر سکتا ہے۔