Ministry of Commerce & Industry
ONDC to democratize e-Commerce and enable millions of small traders to avail opportunities offered by e- Commerce: Secretary Shri Anurag Jain
Secretary DPIIT, Shri Anurag Jain Inaugurates ONDC Office in New Delhi
16 DEC 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Shri Anurag Jain today said that Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) will democratize e-Commerce and enable millions of small traders take advantage of opportunities thrown up by e-commerce. He added that ONDC will also empower consumers by offering more choice. He said this after inaugurating the office of ONDC in New Delhi.
On the occasion, Shri Anurag Jain said that India has taken the path of building public digital infrastructure for serving her citizens and UPI, Jan Dhan, Aadhar, CoWin and ULIP are examples of this approach. He emphasized that ONDC is a similar initiative with tremendous potential. We are doing something which has not been done anywhere else in the world, he added.
KCFQ.jpg)
Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC), is an initiative of the Department of Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce, Government of India, to create a facilitative model to revolutionize digital commerce, giving greater thrust to penetration of retail e-commerce in India.
As a true startup, ONDC began operations by working in a co-working space. Today, inauguration of ONDC’s official workplace is a milestone in the journey of the organization.
With the vision to create an organization with a startup mindset supported by government, 'Open Network for Digital Commerce’ was incorporated as a non-profit, Section-8 company on 31st December 2021. The company was incubated at the Quality Council of India, an autonomous organization with DPIIT, where the founding work for the project was initiated in a mission mode. QCI was joined by Protean as the co-founder for incorporation of ONDC. Many public and private banks and financial institutions have contributed equity to ONDC till now. With an authorized capital of 500 crore, ONDC already has commitments of Rs 230 crore with a paid-up capital of Rs 180 crore.
An Advisory Council has been in place since June 2021 with participation from the government and industry. With the growth of the company, 12 board members have joined the company including three government nominees from the Ministries of Commerce and Industry (DPIIT), MSME and Consumer Affairs.
Major ONDC objectives are as follows:
1. Democratisation and decentralization of eCommerce
2. Inclusivity and access for sellers, especially small and medium enterprises as well as local businesses
3. Increased choices and independency for consumers
ONDC’s Beta testing phase in the city of Bengaluru was the first step in operationalising a network approach to e-commerce as an alternative to a platform-centric approach. This will make the e-Commerce landscape more inclusive, accessible and experience-driven for all consumers and sellers.
As part of the Beta testing phase, the network went live to public users in Bengaluru in Grocery and F&B categories on 30th September 2022.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
او این ڈی سی ای کامرس کو جمہوری بنائے گا اور لاکھوں چھوٹے تاجروں کو ای کامرس کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا: سکریٹری جناب انوراگ جین
سکریٹری ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی، جناب انوراگ جین نے نئی دہلی میں او این ڈی سی آفس کا افتتاح کیا
16 DEC 2022 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
صنعت کی فروغ اور اندرونی تجارت (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے محکمہ کے سکریٹری، جناب انوراگ جین نے آج کہا کہ اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) ای کامرس کو جمہوری بنائے گا اور لاکھوں چھوٹے تاجروں کو ای کامرس سے حاصل ہونے والے مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ او این ڈی سیصارفین کو مزید انتخاب کی پیشکش کرکے بااختیار بنائے گا۔ انہوں نے یہ بات نئی دہلی میں او این ڈی سی کے دفتر کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد کہی۔
اس موقع پر جناب انوراگ جین نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے شہریوں کی خدمت کے لیے عوامی ڈیجیٹل بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی تعمیر کا راستہ اختیار کیا ہے اوریو پی آئی، جن دھن، آدھار، کو ون اور یو ایل آئی پیاس نقطہ نظر کی مثالیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ او این ڈی سی بھی ایک ایسا ہی اقدام ہے جس میں زبردست صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم وہ کام کر رہے ہیں جو دنیا میں کہیں اور نہیں کیا گیا۔
KCFQ.jpg)
ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک (او این ڈی سی)، صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے(ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)کی ایک پہل ہے، حکومت ہندکی وزارت تجارت،ڈیجیٹل کامرس میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے ایک سہولتی نمونہ تیار کرنے کے لیے، جو ہندوستان میں خوردہ ای کامرس کے دخول کو زیادہ زور دیتا ہے۔
ایک حقیقی آغاز کے طور پر، او این ڈی سی نے معاون کام کرنے والی جگہ میں کام کرکے کاروائی شروع کی۔ آج، او این ڈی سی کے سرکاری کام کی جگہ کا افتتاح، تنظیم کے سفر میں ایک اہم سنگ میل ہے۔
اسٹارٹ اپ مائنڈ سیٹ کے ساتھ حکومت کے تعاون سے ایک تنظیم بنانے کے وژن کےمد نظر، ’اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس‘ کو 31 دسمبر 2021 کو ایک غیر منافع بخش، سیکشن-8 کمپنی کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا۔ کمپنی کو کوالٹی کونسل آف انڈیا میں شامل کیا گیا،جو ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے ساتھ ایک خود مختار تنظیم ہے۔ جہاں پراجیکٹ کے لیے بانی کا کام ایک مشن موڈ میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ کیو سی آئی کو ’پروٹیئن‘نے او این ڈی سی کی شمولیت کے لیے شریک بانی کے طور پر جوائن کیا۔ بہت سے سرکاری اور نجی بینکوں اور مالیاتی اداروں نے اب تک او این ڈی سی میں ایکویٹی کے لئے حصہرسدی کی ہے۔ 500 کروڑ کے مجاز سرمائے کے ساتھ، او این ڈی سی کے پاس 180 کروڑ روپے کے ادا شدہ سرمائے سمیت پہلے ہی 230 کروڑ روپے کے وعدے ہیں۔
حکومت اور صنعت کی شراکت کے ساتھ ایک مشاورتی کونسل، جون 2021 سے قائم ہے۔ کمپنی کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ، بورڈ کے 12 ممبران نے کمپنی میں شمولیت اختیار کی ہے، جن میں کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتوں (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی)، ایم ایس ایم ای اور صارفین کی امور کے تین سرکاری نامزد افراد شامل ہیں۔
او این ڈی سی کے اہم مقاصد درج ذیل ہیں:
1۔ ای-کامرس کی ڈیموکریٹائیزیشن اور غیرمرکوزیت
2۔ فروخت کنندگان، خاص طور پر چھوٹے اور درمیانی درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ مقامی کاروبار کے لیے شمولیت اور رسائی
3۔صارفین کے لیے انتخاب اور آزادی میں اضافہ
بنگلورو شہر میں او این ڈی سی کا بِیٹا ٹیسٹنگ مرحلہ پلیٹ فارم پر مرکوز رسائی کے متبادل کے طور پر ای-کامرس کے لیے رسائی کو تحریک دینے کا پہلا قدم تھا۔ یہ تمام صارفین اور فروخت کنندگان کے لیے ای- کامرس کے منظر نامے کی تزئین کو مزید جامع ، رسائی کے قابل اور تجربے پر مبنی بنائے گا۔
بِیٹا ٹیسٹنگ مرحلے کے حصے کے طور پر ، 30 ستمبر 2022 کو ، نیٹ ورک گروسری اور ایف اور بی زمروں میں ، بنگلورو شہر میں عوامی صارفین کے لیے لائیو ہوا۔