Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Arable Land in the Country
16 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest Land Use Statistics-at a glance, the details of arable land in the country for the year 2009-10 to 2018-19 is available as follows;
(in Thousand Hectare)
Year
Arable Land
2009-10
1,82,179
2010-11
1,82,010
2011-12
1,81,955
2012-13
1,82,086
2013-14
1,81,849
2014-15
1,81,829
2015-16
1,81,603
2016-17
1,81,133
2017-18
1,81,064
2018-19
1,80,888
Source: Directorate of Economics & Statistics, DA&FW.
As per the Seventh Schedule of Constitution of India, land comes under the purview of State Governments. Therefore State government are to take suitable steps to check diversion of arable land for commercial non agricultural purposes. However, Government of India supplements the efforts of States, through appropriate policy measures and budgetary support. Under the National Policy for Farmers – 2007 (NPF-2007), State Governments have been advised to earmark lands with low biological potential such as uncultivable land, land affected by salinity, acidity, etc., for non-agricultural development activities, including industrial and construction. National Rehabilitation and Resettlement Policy – 2007 (NRRP-2007) has also recommended that as far as possible, projects may be set up on waste land, degraded land or un-irrigated land and acquisition of irrigated, multi-cropped agricultural land for non-agricultural uses may be kept to the minimum or avoided, to the extent possible.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ملک میں قابل کاشت اراضی
16 DEC 2022 6:34PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ زمین کے استعمال کے تازہ ترین اعدادوشمار کے مطابق- ایک نظر میں، سال 10 - 2009 سے 19 - 2018 کے لیے ملک میں قابل کاشت اراضی کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں؛
(ہزار ہیکٹر میں)
سال
قابل کاشت اراضی
2009-10
1,82,179
2010-11
1,82,010
2011-12
1,81,955
2012-13
1,82,086
2013-14
1,81,849
2014-15
1,81,829
2015-16
1,81,603
2016-17
1,81,133
2017-18
1,81,064
2018-19
1,80,888
ذرائع : ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف اکنامکس اینڈ اسٹیٹسٹکس، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو۔
بھارت کے آئین کے ساتویں شیڈول کے مطابق، زمین ریاستی حکومتوں کے دائرہ کار میں آتی ہے۔ اس لیے ریاستی حکومت کو تجارتی غیر زرعی مقاصد کے لیے قابل کاشت اراضی کی تبدیلی کو روکنے کے لیے مناسب اقدامات کرنے چاہئیں۔ تاہم، بھارتی حکومت مناسب پالیسی اقدامات اور بجٹ کی مدد کے ذریعے ریاستوں کی کوششوں کی تکمیل کرتی ہے۔ کسانوں کے لیے قومی پالیسی – 2007 (این پی ایف – 2007) کے تحت، ریاستی حکومتوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کم حیاتیاتی صلاحیت کے ساتھ غیر کاشت شدہ زمین، نمکیات، تیزابیت وغیرہ سے متاثرہ زمین، غیر زرعی ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں کے لیے زمینیں مختص کریں جس میں صنعتی اور تعمیری سرگرمیاں شامل ہیں۔ قومی بحالی اور آبادکاری کی پالیسی - 2007 (این آر آر پی – 2007) نے یہ بھی سفارش کی ہے کہ جہاں تک ممکن ہو، بنجر زمین، بے کار پڑی زمینیں، غیر سیراب زمینوں پر پروجیکٹوں کی عمل آوری کی جائے اور غیر سیراب، کثیر فصلی زرعی زمین کے حصول کے لیے زرعی استعمال کو کم سے کم رکھا جا سکتا ہے یا ممکن حد تک اس سے گریز کیا جا سکتا ہے۔