Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Protection to Farmers Against PPV&FR ACT
16 DEC 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
A revocation application under Section 34 of Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights (PPVFR) Act, 2001 has been filed to revoke the registration granted to PepsiCo India Holdings Pvt. Ltd., in respect of FL-2027 Potato Variety. The Protection of Plant Varieties and Farmers’ Rights Authority (PPV&FRA) in exercise of its civil court powers under Section 11 of PPVFR Act, 2001 passed an order dated 03.12.2021 in the said matter. The said order has been challenged before Hon’ble Delhi High Court in C.A. (COMM.-IPD/PV) No.2 of 2022. Hence, the issue is sub judice and no interim order has been passed till date.
The PPVFR Act, 2001 provides rights under Section 39(l)(iv) to the farmer who has bred or developed a new variety. Accordingly, she/he shall be entitled for registration and other protection as a breeder of the variety under this Act. The rights of farmers are fully protected. As per the provision of Section 39(l)(iv), a farmer shall be deemed to be entitled to save, use, sow, re-sow, exchange, share or sell his farm produce including seed of a variety protected under this Act in the same manner as he was entitled before the coming into force of this Act. Provided that the farmer shall not be entitled to sell branded seeds of a variety protected under this Act.
The Farmers Rights are also enshrined under PPVFR Act, 2001 and applicable all over India.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
پی پی وی اور ایف آر قانون کے خلاف کسانوں کا احتجاج
16 DEC 2022 6:33PM by PIB Delhi
پودوں کی قسموں اور کسانوں کے حقوق کے تحفظ (پی پی وی ایف آر) قانون 2001 کی 34 ویں شق کے تحت ، ایف ایل-2027 آلو کی قسم کے سلسلے میں، منسوخی کی ایک درخواست داخل کی گئی ہے، جس میں پیپسی کو انڈیا ہولڈنگز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کو دیے گئے رجسٹریشن کوختم کرنے کے لیے کہا گیا ہے۔پودوں کی قسموں کے تحفظ اور کسانوں کے حقوق سے متعلق اتھارٹی (پی پی وی) اور (ایف آر اے) نے پی پی وی ایف آر قانون 2001 کی گیارہویں شق کے تحت اپنے دیوانی عدالتی اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، اس معاملے میں ایک حکم مورخہ 3 دسمبر 2021 کوجاری کیاتھا۔اس حکم کوسی اے (کوم-آئی پی ڈی/پی وی ) میں 2022 کے نمبر 2 میں دہلی ہائی کورٹ میں چیلنج کیا گیا ہے۔ لہٰذا یہ معاملہ زیر سماعت ہے اور ابھی تک کوئی عبوری حکم جاری نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
پی پی وی ایف آر قانون 2021 میں شق نمبر 39(ایک) (4) کے تحت اس کسان کو حقوق فراہم کیے گئے، جس نے کوئی نئی قسم تیارکی ہو۔اس کے مطابق وہ اس قانون کے تحت قسم تیار کرنے والے کے طور پر رجسٹریشن اور دیگر تحفظ کا مجاز ہوگا/ہوگی۔کسانوں کے حقوق کا پوری طرح تحفظ کیا جاتاہے۔ 39 ویں شق (ایک) (4)کے مطابق کسی کسان کو اس کی زرعی پیداوارکو محفوظ کرنے، استعمال کرنے، بوائی، دوبارہ بوائی کرنے، تبادلہ کرنے، کسی کو دینے یا فروخت کرنے کا مجاز سمجھا جائے گا، جس میں کسی طرح اس قانون کے تحت کسی قسم کا تحفظ شدہ بیج بھی شامل ہےجیسا کہ وہ اس قانون کے نافذ ہونے سے پہلے مجاز تھا بشرطیکہ کسان اس قانون کے تحت تحفظ شدہ کسی قسم کے برانڈ والے بیجوں کو فروخت کرنے کا مجاز نہ ہو۔
پی پی وی ایف آر قانون 2001 کے تحت کسانوں کے حقوق بھی بیان کیے گئے ہیں جو پورے بھارت میں قابل نفاذ ہیں۔
یہ جانکاری زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔