Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Estimation of Rabi and Kharif Crops
16 DEC 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Paddy crop is grown both in kharif and rabi seasons in the country. For the current agricultural year 2022-23, 1st advance estimates covering only kharif crops has been released so far, according to which the production of kharif rice is estimated at 104.99 million tonnes. The 1st kharif rice production estimate is lesser by 6.77 million tonnes (6.06%) as compared to 111.76 million tonnes of kharif rice production estimated during 2021-22 (4th Advance Estimates). However, the current kharif rice production estimate is higher by 4.40 million tonnes (4.37%) than the average kharif rice production (2016-17 to 2020-21) of 100.59 million tonnes. The2nd advance estimates covering all crops (kharif & rabi) is released in the month of February which incorporates Rabi Rice production estimate and revised kharif rice production estimate.
Wheat is a rabi crop and the 2nd advance estimates covering all crops (Kharif and Rabi) are released in the month of February. However, the production estimate of major kharif crops as per 1st Advance estimate 2022-23 are at Annexure I.
The procurement of rice under Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2022-23 is 237.27 lakh tonnes (as on 06.12.2022). The central pool stock of rice and wheat (as on 01.12.2022) is as under:
Crop
Central Pool Stock (Lakh Tonnes)
Rice
115.42
Wheat
190.27
Total
305.69
The 2nd advance estimates of major crops for the agricultural year (July – June) covering all rabi crops are released in the month of February. Therefore, it is too early to comment uponcrop estimates and planned procurement for storage of rabi crops.
The details of arable land and Net irrigated area in the country, state-wise as per latest data available i.e. 2018-19 is at Annexure II.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
SNC/PK/MS
Annexure I.
Crop
Production# (Million tonnes)
Rice
104.99
Bajra
9.75
Maize
23.10
Tur
3.89
Urad
1.84
Moong
1.75
Total Pulses
8.37
Total Foodgrains
149.92
Groundnut
8.37
Soyabean
12.89
Total Oilseeds
23.57
Sugarcane
465.05
Cotton ^
34.19
Jute & Mesta ^^
10.09
# - 1st Advance Estimates Kharif Only^ - Million bales of 170 kgs. each^^ - Million bales of 180 kgs. Each
Annexure II.
(in thousand hectares)
State / UT
Cultivable land / Culturable land / Arable land
Net Irrigated Area
Andhra Pradesh
8997
2796
Arunachal Pradesh
424
55
Assam
3305
366
Bihar
6573
3115
Chhattisgarh
5570
1565
Goa
197
16
Gujarat*
12661
4233
Haryana
3817
3273
Himachal Pradesh
816
117
Jammu & Kashmir
1091
329
Jharkhand
4319
231
Karnataka
12830
4032
Kerala
2235
404
Madhya Pradesh
17121
11349
Maharashtra*
20719
3145
Manipur*
448
72
Meghalaya
1011
101
Mizoram*
367
16
Nagaland
678
118
Odisha
6675
1092
Punjab
4233
4111
Rajasthan
25484
8283
Sikkim*
97
15
Tamil Nadu
8109
2565
Telangana
6767
2210
Tripura
270
87
Uttarakhand
1548
323
Uttar Pradesh
18775
14392
West Bengal*
5615
3107
Andaman & Nicobar Islands
28
0
Chandigarh *
1
0
Dadra & Nagar Haveli
20
2
Daman & Diu
3
--
Delhi*
53
22
Lakshadweep
3
--
Puducherry
28
13
All India
180888
71554
* Provisional /Note:'0' relates to the area below 500 Hectares

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
ربیع اور خریف کی فصلوں کا تخمینہ
16 DEC 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات دی کہ ملک میں دھان کی فصل کی کاشت خریف اور ربیع دونوں موسموں میں کی جاتی ہے۔ موجودہ زرعی سال 2022-23 کے لیے، اب تک صرف خریف کی فصلوں کا احاطہ کرنے والا پہلا پیشگی تخمینہ جاری کیا گیا ہے، جس کے مطابق خریف چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 104.99 ملین ٹن لگایا گیا ہے۔ پہلی خریف چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 2021-22 (چوتھا پیشگی تخمینہ) کے دوران تخمینہ 111.76 ملین ٹن خریف چاول کی پیداوار کے مقابلے میں 6.77 ملین ٹن (6.06فیصد) کم ہے۔ تاہم، موجودہ خریف چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ 100.59 ملین ٹن کی اوسط خریف چاول کی پیداوار (2016-17 سے 2020-21) سے 4.40 ملین ٹن (4.37فیصد) زیادہ ہے۔ تمام فصلوں (خریف اور ربیع) پر مشتمل دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ فروری کے مہینے میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے جس میں ربیع کے چاول کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ اور خریف کے چاول کی پیداوار کا نظرثانی شدہ تخمینہ شامل ہوتا ہے۔
گندم ربیع کی فصل ہے اور تمام فصلوں (خریف اور ربیع) پر مشتمل دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ فروری کے مہینے میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ تاہم، پہلے پیشگی تخمینہ 2022-23 کے مطابق بڑی خریف فصلوں کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ضمیمہ I میں ہے۔
خریف مارکیٹنگ سیزن (کے ایم ایس) 2022-23 کے تحت چاول کی خریداری 237.27 لاکھ ٹن ہے (06.12.2022 تک)۔ چاول اور گندم کا مرکزی پول اسٹاک (01.12.2022 تک) حسب ذیل ہے:
فصل
مرکزی پول کاذخیرہ (لاکھ ٹن)
چاول
115.42
گیہوں
190.27
مجموعی
305.69
زرعی سال (جولائی – جون) کے لیے ربیع کی تمام فصلوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی بڑی فصلوں کا دوسرا پیشگی تخمینہ فروری کے مہینے میں جاری کیا جاتا ہے۔ اس لیے ربیع کی فصلوں کے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے فصلوں کے تخمینوں اور منصوبہ بند خریداری پر تبصرہ کرنا قبل از وقت ہے۔
ملک میں قابل کاشت اراضی اور خالص آب پاشی والےرقبہ کی تفصیلات ریاست کے لحاظ سے دستیاب تازہ ترین اعداد و شمار کے مطابق یعنی 2018-19 ضمیمہ II میں ہے۔
ضمیمہ ۔ I
فصل
پیداور (ملین ٹن)
چاول
104.99
باجرا
9.75
مکئی
23.10
تور
3.89
اڑد
1.84
مونگ
1.75
تمام دالیں
8.37
تمام غذائی اجناس
149.92
مونگ پھلی
8.37
سویابین
12.89
تمام تلہن
23.57
گنا
465.05
کپاس
34.19
جوٹ اورمیسٹا
10.09
صرف خریف کے پہلے پیشگی تخمینے^ - 170 کلوگرام وزن والی ایک ملین گانٹھیں۔ ^^ - 180 کلوگرام وزن وا لی ایک ملین گانٹھیں۔
(ہزارہیکٹیئرز میں)
ریاست / مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقہ
قابل کاشت زمین / قابل کاشت زمین / زیرکاشت زمین
خالص آب پاشی والا علاقہ
آندھرا پردیش
8997
2796
اروناچل پردیش
424
55
آسام
3305
366
بہار
6573
3115
چھتیس گڑھ
5570
1565
گوا
197
16
گجرات *
12661
4233
ہریانہ
3817
3273
ہماچل پردیش
816
117
جموں و کشمیر
1091
329
جھارکھنڈ
4319
231
کرناٹک
12830
4032
کیرالہ
2235
404
مدھیہ پردیش
17121
11349
مہاراشٹر *
20719
3145
منی پور*
448
72
میگھالیہ
1011
101
میزورم*
367
16
ناگالینڈ
678
118
اڈیشہ
6675
1092
پنجاب
4233
4111
راجستھان
25484
8283
سکم *
97
15
تملناڈو
8109
2565
تلنگانہ
6767
2210
تریپورہ
270
87
اتراکھنڈ
1548
323
اتر پردیش
18775
14392
مغربی بنگال *
5615
3107
انڈمان اورنکوبارجزائر
28
0
چنڈی گڑھ *
1
0
دادر اور نگر حویلی
20
2
دمن اور دیو
3
--
دہلی *
53
22
لکش دیپ
3
--
پڈوچیری
28
13
کل ہند
180888
71554
*عارضی / نوٹ :0 سے مراد 500 ہیکٹیئر سے کم رقبےوالا علاقہ ہے ۔