Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Impact of Climate Change on Agriculture
16 DEC 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
According to Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), 2020-21 conducted by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the details of State/UT-wise workforce engaged in Agriculture Sector are given at below.
To meet the challenges of sustaining domestic food production in the face of changing climate, the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) under Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India has launched a flagship network project namely National Innovations in Climate Resilient Agriculture (NICRA). The project aims to study the impact of climate change on agriculture including crops, livestock, horticulture and fisheries and to develop and promote climate resilient technologies in agriculture which will address vulnerable areas of the country and the outputs of the project will help the districts and regions prone to extreme weather conditions like droughts, floods, frost, heat waves, etc. to cope with such extremes. The salient achievements under ICAR are an Annexure:
ICAR has developed resilient varieties in different crops tolerant to climatic stresses to improve the food grain production in the face of changing climate. Since 2014, a total of 2122 varieties have been released out of which 1752 are climate resilient varieties which includes 400 abiotic stress tolerant varieties and 1352 are biotic stress tolerant.
Sixty eight location-specific climate resilient technologies have been developed and popularized for wider adoption among the farming communities.
Agricultural contingency plans for 650 districts have been prepared and State officials have been sensitized for preparedness through 57 State-level interface meetings during the past eight years. Agricultural contingency plans have been made available online for policy makers to take decisions in the event of delayed monsoons and other extreme weather events.
District level risk and vulnerability assessment of Indian agriculture to climate change has been prepared which is useful for several Ministries/ Departments for prioritizing resources towards developmental programs.
Based on vulnerability assessment, climate resilient technologies are being demonstrated on farmer’s fields in 151 clusters covering 446 villages.
At present, ICAR in collaboration with India Meteorological Department (IMD) is issuing Agromet advisories twice a week (Tuesday and Friday) to around 6 crore farmers of the country through Gramin Krishi Mausam Seva program. The advisories are reaching the farmers through m-KISAN portal, WhatsApp groups, SMS services etc.
During the past decade, 16,958 capacity building programs were conducted throughout the country under NICRA project to educate stakeholders on various aspects of climate change and resilient technologies, covering 5,14,816 different stakeholders including farmers so as to enable wider adoption of climate resilient technologies.
Further, to deal with the impact of climate change in food grain production, the Government is implementing National Mission for Sustainable Agriculture (NMSA). NMSA is one of the Missions within the National Action Plan on Climate Change (NAPCC) which aims to evolve and implement strategies to make Indian agriculture more resilient to the changing climate and to sustain increase in production. To promote efficient use of water and fertilizer through micro-irrigation, Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) scheme is being implemented for which an amount of Rs. 16815.66 crore has been incurred with area coverage of 70.04 lakh hectare. Rainfed Area Development (RAD) scheme is being implemented to promote sustainable Integrated Farming System with an area coverage of 6.74 lakh hectare. for which an expenditure of Rs. 1511.56 crore has been incurred. For promoting organic farming, under Mission Organic Value Chain Development in North East Region (MOVCDNER), 379 Farmer Producer Companies have been formed comprising of 1.89 lakh farmers and covering an area of 1.73 lakh hectare. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH) is being implemented in which so far Rs. 13,300.08 crore has been released with area coverage of 11.26 lakh hectare. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) was initiated to promote organic farming in the country and so far 11.80 lakh ha area has been covered with 16.19 lakh farmers being benefitted. Soil health Cards/Soil Health Management Scheme is being implemented for which an expenditure of Rs. 1335.68 crore has been incurred so far for various activities for improving soil health and its fertility. Till now 22.71 crore grid based soil health cards have been distributed to farmers under the scheme.
With the help of technology interventions, the negative impact of climate change on agricultural production has been dealt with effectively. The foodgrain production has continuously increased in the country during last 5 years as follows;
( in million tonnes)
Year
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
Production of food grains
285.01
285.21
297.50
310.74
315.72
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.
****
SNC/PK/MS
Annexure
Percentage of usually working persons (ps+ss) engaged in agriculture sector during 2020-21 for each State/ UT
State \ UT
percentage of usually working persons (ps+ss) engaged in agriculture sector
(1)
(3)
Andhra Pradesh
48.10
Arunachal Pradesh
53.59
Assam
40.40
Bihar
49.09
Chhattisgarh
66.02
Delhi
0.25
Goa
12.21
Gujarat
45.47
Haryana
28.25
Himachal Pradesh
57.57
Jharkhand
54.94
Karnataka
46.84
Kerala
25.53
Madhya Pradesh
60.40
Maharashtra
49.36
Manipur
30.61
Meghalaya
40.17
Mizoram
41.43
Nagaland
43.26
Odisha
46.84
Punjab
25.54
Rajasthan
55.97
Sikkim
44.01
Tamil Nadu
29.64
Telangana
45.79
Tripura
39.98
Uttarakhand
42.21
Uttar Pradesh
55.09
West Bengal
37.43
Andaman & N. Island
23.81
Chandigarh
0.48
Dadra & Nagar Haveli & Daman & Diu
20.65
Jammu & Kashmir
40.94
Ladakh
37.49
Lakshadweep
24.31
Puducherry
18.67
all India
46.46

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
16 DEC 2022 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس) ، 21-2020 جو کہ شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ وزارت ( ایم او ایس پی آئی) نے کیا ہے، زراعت کے شعبے میں مصروف ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطہ وار افرادی قوت کی تفصیلات ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
سال 21-2020 کے دوران ہر ریاست / مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں میں زراعت کے شعبے میں عام طور پر کام کرنے والے افراد (پی ایس+ ایس ایس) کا فیصد
ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطے
زراعت کے شعبے میں عام طور پر کام کرنے والے افراد کا فیصد (پی ایس+ ایس ایس)
(1)
(3)
آندھرا پردیش
48.10
اروناچل پردیش
53.59
آسام
40.40
بہار
49.09
چھتیس گڑھ
66.02
دہلی
0.25
گوا
12.21
گجرات
45.47
ہریانہ
28.25
ہماچل پردیش
57.57
جھارکھنڈ
54.94
کرناٹک
46.84
کیرالہ
25.53
مدھیہ پردیش
60.40
مہاراشٹر
49.36
منی پور
30.61
میگھالیہ
40.17
میزورم
41.43
ناگالینڈ
43.26
اوڈیشہ
46.84
پنجاب
25.54
راجستھان
55.97
سکم
44.01
تمل ناڈو
29.64
تلنگانہ
45.79
تریپورہ
39.98
اتراکھنڈ
42.21
اتر پردیش
55.09
مغربی بنگال
37.43
انڈمان اینڈ این جزیرہ
23.81
چندی گڑھ
0.48
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
20.65
جموں و کشمیر
40.94
لداخ
37.49
لکشدیپ
24.31
پڈوچیری
18.67
کل ہند
46.46
بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے پیش نظر گھریلو خوراک کی پیداوار کو برقرار رکھنے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے تحت انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) نے ایک فلیگ شپ نیٹ ورک پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کا نام نیشنل انوویشنز ان کلائمیٹ ریسیلینٹ ایگریکلچر (این آئی سی سی آر اے) ہے ۔ اس منصوبے کا مقصد فصلوں، مویشیوں، باغبانی اور ماہی گیری سمیت زراعت پر موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کے اثرات کا مطالعہ کرنا اور زراعت میں موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی کو تیار کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے جو ملک کے پسماندہ علاقوں کے لئے موثر ثابت ہو اور شدید موسمی حالات جیسے خشک سالی، سیلاب، ٹھنڈ، گرم لہروں وغیرہ کے خطرے سے نمٹنے میں اس منصوبے کے نتائج سے اضلاع اور علاقوں کو بڑی مدد ملے گی۔ آئی سی اے آر کے تحت نمایاں کامیابیاں ضمیمہ میں دی جارہی ہیں:
آئی سی اے آر نے مختلف فصلوں میں موسمی دباؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی لچکدار قسمیں تیار کی ہیں تاکہ بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے تناظر میں اناج کی پیداوار کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔ 2014 سے اب تک مجموعی طور پر 2122 اقسام جاری کی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 1752 موسمیاتی لچکدار اقسام ہیں جن میں 400 جینیاتی تناؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی اقسام اور 1352 حیاتیاتی تناؤ کو برداشت کرنے والی اقسام ہیں۔
اڑسٹھ جگہوں پر مخصوص آب و ہوا کی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی تیار کی گئی ہیں اور کاشتکار برادریوں میں وسیع پیمانے پر انہیں اپنانے کے لیے اس کی تشہیر کی گئی ہے۔
زرعی ہنگامی منصوبے بھی 650 اضلاع کے لیے تیار کیے گئے ہیں اور گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں کے دوران ریاستی سطح کے 57 انٹرفیس میٹنگوں کے ذریعے ریاستی حکام کو تیاری کے لیے حساس بنایا گیا ہے۔ مانسون میں تاخیر اور دیگر شدید موسمی واقعات کی صورت میں فیصلے کرنے کے لیے پالیسی سازوں کے لیے زرعی ہنگامی منصوبے آن لائن دستیاب کرائے گئے ہیں۔
آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے لیے ہندوستانی زراعت کی ضلعی سطح کے خطرے اور خطرات کا جائزہ تیار کیا گیا ہے جو ترقیاتی پروگراموں کی طرف وسائل کو ترجیح دینے کے لیے کئی وزارتوں/محکموں کے لیے مفید ہے۔
خطرات کی تشخیص کی بنیاد پر، 446 دیہاتوں پر محیط 151 کلسٹرز میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی کی نمائش کی جارہی ہے۔
فی الحال، آئی سی اے آر ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) کے ساتھ مل کر گرامین کرشی موسم سیوا پروگرام کے ذریعے ملک کے تقریباً 6 کروڑ کسانوں کو ہفتے میں دو بار (منگل اور جمعہ) زراعت سے متعلق انتباہ جاری کر رہا ہے۔ ایم-کسان پورٹل، واٹس ایپ گروپس، ایس ایم ایس خدمات وغیرہ کے ذریعے یہ انتباہات کسانوں تک پہنچ رہے ہیں۔
پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، این آئی سی آر اے پروجیکٹ کے تحت اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو موسمیاتی تبدیلی اور لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی کے مختلف پہلوؤں سے آگاہ کرنے کے لیے 16,958 صلاحیت سازی کے پروگرام کیے گئے، جن میں کسانوں سمیت 5,14,816 مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز کا احاطہ کیا گیا تاکہ موسمیاتی لچکدار ٹیکنالوجی کو وسیع پیمانے پر اپنانے کے قابل بنایا جا سکے۔
مزید برآں، غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات سے نمٹنے کے لیے، حکومت پائیدار زراعت کے لیے قومی مشن (این ایم ایس اے) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ این ایم ایس اے موسمیاتی تبدیلی پر قومی ایکشن پلان ( این اے پی سی سی) کے اندر ایک مشن ہے جس کا مقصد بدلتی ہوئی آب و ہوا کے لئے ہندوستانی زراعت کو زیادہ لچکدار بنانے اور پیداوار میں اضافے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے حکمت عملیوں کو تیار کرنا اور لاگو کرنا ہے۔ مائیکرو اریگیشن کے ذریعے پانی اور کھاد کے موثر استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فی ڈراپ مور کراپ (پی ڈی ایم سی) اسکیم پر عمل درآمد کیا جا رہا ہے جس کے لیے 70.04 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبہ کا احاطہ کرنے کے لئے 16815.66 کروڑ روپے خرچ کئے گئے ہیں۔ رین فیڈ ایریا ڈیولپمنٹ (آر اے ڈی) اسکیم کو 6.74 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے کے ساتھ پائیدار مربوط کاشتکاری کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جس کے لیے 1511.56 کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوئے ہیں۔ نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، مشن آرگینک ویلیو چین ڈیولپمنٹ ان نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن (ایم او وی سی ڈی این ای آر) کے تحت، 1.89 لاکھ کسانوں پر مشتمل 379 فارمر پروڈیوسر کمپنیاں بنائی گئی ہیں اور ان کا رقبہ 1.73 لاکھ ہیکٹر ہے۔ باغبانی کی مربوط ترقی کے لیے مشن (ایم آئی ڈی ایچ) کو لاگو کیا جا رہا ہے جس میں اب تک 11.26 لاکھ ہیکٹر کے رقبے کے ساتھ 13,300.08 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ پرمپراگت کرشی وکاس یوجنا (پی کے وی وای) ملک میں نامیاتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شروع کی گئی تھی اور اب تک 11.80 لاکھ ہیکٹر رقبہ کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس سے 16.19 لاکھ کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈز/سوائل ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ اسکیم بھی لاگو کی جا رہی ہے جس کے لیے مٹی کی صحت اور اس کی زرخیزی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے لیے اب تک 1335.68 کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 22.71 کروڑ گرڈ پر مبنی سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ کسانوں میں تقسیم کیے جا چکے ہیں۔
ٹیکنالوجی کی مداخلتوں کی مدد سے زرعی پیداوار پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے منفی اثرات سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 5 سالوں کے دوران ملک میں غذائی اجناس کی پیداوار میں مسلسل اضافہ کی تفصیل ذیل میں دی جارہی ہے۔
(ملین ٹن میں)
سال
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
اناج کی پیداوار
285.01
285.21
297.50
310.74
315.72