Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Drones in Agriculture Sector
16 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Scientific studies are carried out and data supporting the drone application are generated. Pilot studies with different approaches like use of remote sensing technology including satellite data and drone based images especially for crop cutting experiments planning, direct yield estimation at Gram Panchayat level, risk mapping of district and for dispute/area discrepancy resolution etc. have been conducted through Mahalanobis National Crop Forecasting Centre (MNCFC).
The use of drone in agriculture is helpful to farmers as it have some distinct advantages such as high field capacity and efficiency, less turnaround time and other field operational delays, wastage reduction of pesticide and fertilizers due to high degree of atomization, water saving due to ultra-low volume spraying technology in comparison to traditional spraying methods, reduction in cost of spraying and fertilizer application in comparison to conventional methods etc. besides reduction of human exposure to hazardous chemicals.
Looking into the advantages of drone technologies in agriculture, the Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare (DA&FW) has released the Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs) which provide concise instructions for effective and safe operations of drones for pesticide and nutrient application. The Central Insecticides Board & Registration Committee (CIB&RC) has prescribed the guidelines/protocols for registration requirements of pesticides for drone application. It has also finalized the test protocols for phyto-toxicity evaluation and for bio-efficacy evaluation of pesticide formulation. In order to promote the use of drone technology in agriculture, the following provisions have been made under the guidelines of Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) being implemented by DA&FW:
(i) Financial assistance @ 100% of the cost of agriculture drone up to a maximum of Rs. 10 lakhs per drone is provided for purchase of drones by institutes under Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Krishi Vigyan Kendras (KVKs), State Agriculture Universities (SAUs), State and other Central Government Agricultural Institutions/Departments and Public Sector Undertakings (PSUs) of Government of India engaged in agricultural activities. The Farmers Producers Organizations (FPOs) are provided grants up to 75% of the cost of agriculture drone for its demonstrations on the farmers’ fields. A contingency expenditure of Rs.6000 per hectare is provided to implementing agencies that do not want to purchase drones but will hire drones for demonstrations from Custom Hiring Centres, Hi-tech Hubs, Drone Manufacturers and Start-Ups. The contingent expenditure to implementing agencies that purchases drones for drone demonstrations is limited to Rs.3000 per hectare.
(ii) In order to make available drone services to farmers on rental basis, financial assistance @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs are provided for purchase of drones by Custom Hiring Centers under Cooperative Society of Farmers, FPOs and Rural entrepreneurs. Agriculture graduates establishing Custom Hiring Centers are eligible to receive financial assistance @ 50% of the cost of drone up to a maximum of Rs.5.00 lakhs per drone.
(iii) For individual purchase of drones, the Small and Marginal, Scheduled Caste/Scheduled Tribe, Women and North Eastern State farmers are provided financial assistance @ 50% of the cost up to a maximum of Rs. 5.00 lakhs and other farmers @ 40% up to a maximum of Rs. 4.00 lakhs.
Funds amounting to Rs. 52.50 Crores have been released to the Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) for taking up of large scale demonstration of drone technology on the farmers’ fields in the country through 100 Kishi Vigyan Kendras, 75 institutions under ICAR and 25 State Agricultural Universities. Funds amounting to Rs. 70.88 Crores have also been released to various State Governments for demonstration, providing subsidy to the farmers and establishment of Custom Hiring Centres for providing drone services to the farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زرعی شعبے میں ڈرونز کا استعمال
16 DEC 2022 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سائنسی مطالعات کی سرگرمیاں انجام دی گئی ہیں اوراعداد و شمار کو مدد پہنچانے والی ڈرون ایپلی کیشن تیار کی گئی ہے۔ ریمورٹ سینسنگ ٹیکنالوجی نیز سیٹلائٹ ڈاٹا اور فصل کاٹنے کے تجربات کی منصوبہ بندی کے لئے ڈرون پر مبنی تصاویر ، گرام پنچایت سطح پر براہ راست پیداوار کا تخمینہ ، ضلع کی جوکھم سے بھری میپنگ اور تنازعہ / علاقے کے تضاد کو حل کرنا وغیرہ کے استعمال جیسے مختلف طریقہ کار کے ساتھ تجرباتی مطالعات مہالانوبس نیشنل کروپ فورکاسٹنگ سینٹر(ایم این سی ایف سی) کے ذریعہ انجام دئے گئے ہیں۔
زراعت میں ڈرون کا استعمال کسانوں کے لئے کافی سود مند ہے کیونکہ اس کے کچھ غیر معمولی اور الگ فائدے ہیں جن میں کھیت کی اعلیٰ صلاحیت اور کارکردگی ، اس کے پہنچنے میں کم وقت لگتا ہے اورکھیتوں میں دیگر سرگرمیوں میں داخیر نہیں ہوتی ،بڑے پیمانے پر خودکار بنائے جانے کی وجہ سے کیڑے مار دوائیں اور کھادوں کے ضیاع ہونے میں کمی ہوتی ہے ۔چھڑکاؤ کے روایتی طور طریقوں کے مقابلے میں چھڑ کاؤ کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی مدد سے پانی کو بچانے میں مدد ملتی ہے ۔روایتی طور طریقوں کے مقابلے میں چھڑکاؤ اور کھادکی لاگت میں کمی آتی ہے ۔اس کے علاوہ اس ذریعہ کے تحت انسانوں کو مہلک کیمیاوی کھادوں کے مضر اثرات سے کم سے کم دوچار ہونا پڑتا ہے۔
زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجیز کے فوائد کو دیکھتے ہوئے، محکمہ زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود (ڈی اے این ایف ڈبلیو) نے معیاری آپریٹنگ پروسیجرز (ایس او پیز) جاری کیے ہیں جو کیڑے مار ادویات اور غذائی اجزاء کے استعمال کے لیے ڈرون کے مؤثر اور محفوظ آپریشنز کے لیے جامع ہدایات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ سینٹرل انسیکٹائڈس بورڈ اینڈ رجسٹریشن کمیٹی (سی آئی بی اینڈ آر سی)نے ڈرون ایپلی کیشن کے لیے کیڑے مار ادویات کے رجسٹریشن کی ضروریات کے لیے رہنما خطوط/پروٹوکول تجویز کیے ہیں۔ اس نے فائٹو ٹاکسیسیٹی کی تشخیص اور کیڑے مار ادویات کی تشکیل کی حیاتیاتی افادیت کی تشخیص کے لیے ٹیسٹ پروٹوکول کو بھی حتمی شکل دی ہے۔ زراعت میں ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو کے ذریعے لاگو کیے جانے والے سب مشن آن ایگریکلچرل میکانائزیشن (ایس ایم اے ایم) کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت درج ذیل دفعات تیار کی گئی ہیں۔
1. زرعی ڈرون کی لاگت کے 100 فیصدپر زیادہ سے زیادہ روپے تک کی مالی امداد۔ انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، کرشی وگیان کیندرز (کے وی کیز)، اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یوز)، ریاستی اور دیگر مرکزی حکومت کے زرعی اداروں/محکموں اور پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگز (پی ایس یوز) کے تحت اداروں کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیے 10 لاکھ فی ڈرون فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔ حکومت ہند زرعی سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہے۔ فارمرز پروڈیوسرز آرگنائزیشنز (ایف پی اوز) کو کسانوں کے کھیتوں میں اس کے مظاہروں کے لیے زرعی ڈرون کی لاگت کا 75فیصد تک گرانٹ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔ عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو 6000 روپے فی ہیکٹر کا ہنگامی خرچ فراہم کیا جاتا ہے جو ڈرون نہیں خریدنا چاہتیں لیکن کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، ہائی ٹیک ہبس، ڈرون مینوفیکچررز اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے مظاہروں کے لیے ڈرون کرایہ پر لیں گی۔ ڈرونز کےمظاہروں کے لیے ڈرون خریدنے والی ایجنسیوں کے لیے ہنگامی اخراجات 3000 روپے فی ہیکٹر تک محدود ہیں۔
2. کسانوں کو کرائے کی بنیاد پر ڈرون خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے، 40فیصد کی شرح سے زیادہ سے زیادہ چار لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد کوآپریٹو سوسائٹی آف فارمرز، ایف پی او اور دیہی کاروباریوں کے تحت کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز کے ذریعے ڈرون کی خریداری کے لیےفراہم کیے جاتے ہیں۔کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز قائم کرنے والے ایگریکلچر گریجویٹس ڈرون کی لاگت کے 50فیصدپر زیادہ سے زیادہ 5.00 لاکھ روپے فی ڈرون تک مالی امداد حاصل کرنے کے اہل ہیں۔
3. ڈرون کی انفرادی خریداری کے لیے، چھوٹے اورمارجنل، درج فہرست ذات/درج فہرست قبائل، خواتین اور شمال مشرقی ریاست کے کسانوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ لاکھ روپے تک لاگت کے 50فیصد کے حساب سے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور دیگر کسانوں کو 40فیصد کے حساب سے زیادہ سے زیادہ چار لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
4. آئی سی اے آر کے تحت سو کرشی وگیان کیندوں، 75 اداروں اور 25 ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں کے ذریعہ ملک میں کسانوں کے کھیتوں پر ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی کے بڑے پیمانے پر کارکردگی دکھانے کے لئے انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) کو 52.50 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔کسانوں کو ڈرون خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹروں کے قیام اور کسانوں کو سبسڈی فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ڈرونز کی کارکردگی پیش کرنے کے لئے مختلف ریاستی سرکاروں کو 70.88 کروڑ روپے کی رقم جاری کی گئی ہے۔