Ministry of Law and Justice
“Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice” (DISHA) Scheme launched for a period of five years 2021-2026 to advance the cause of access to justice
It aims to design and consolidate various initiatives to provide citizen- centric delivery of legal services
Under DISHA at present Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programmes are being implemented at a pan India level
16 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha today informed that “Designing Innovative Solutions for Holistic Access to Justice” (DISHA), is the Government of India Scheme launched for a period of five years 2021-2026 to advance the cause of access to justice. It aims to design and consolidate various initiatives to provide citizen- centric delivery of legal services. Under DISHA at present Tele-Law: Reaching the Unreached, Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) and Legal Literacy and Legal Awareness programmes are being implemented at a pan India level. Moreover, in order to ensure its widened reach, dedicated Information Education and Communication (IEC) including (Technology) component has been embedded in DISHA. To strengthen pre litigation legal advice and consultation, the Tele-Law Service connects the citizen with the Panel lawyers through the use of video /Tele conferencing facilities available at the Common Service Centres (CSCs) and via Tele-Law Mobile App. This service is free of cost and is currently operational in 1,000,00 Gram Panchayats across 755 Districts (including 112 Aspirational districts) in 36 States /UTs. As on 30th November, 2022 advice has been enabled to 28 lakh beneficiaries. The Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono Legal Services) programme aims to provide free legal assistance and counsel to the marginalized sections. Nyaya Bandhu Mobile Application, for android and iOS phones, has been developed to connect the registered Pro Bono Advocates with the registered applicants. As on 30th November, 2022, 5202 Advocates have registered under the programme. As on 30th November, 2022, 69 Law schools across the country have constituted “Pro Bono Clubs” under Nyaya Bandhu (Pro Bono) programme to instil a culture towards pro bono lawyering among the law students.To provide for a more robust framework, Legal Service Institutions network at the National, State and District and Taluk level, constituted under the Legal Services Authorities, Act, 1987 have been integrated under the DISHA scheme to expand the outreach of Tele-Law and Nyaya Bandhu (Pro bono) and embed a dedicated Legal Literacy programme across 112 Aspirational districts.
So far as legal reforms is concerned, Government has set up the National Mission for Justice Delivery and Legal Reforms in August, 2011 with the twin objectives of increasing access by reducing delays and arrears in the system and enhancing accountability through structural changes and by setting performance standards and capacities. The Mission has been pursuing a coordinated approach for phased liquidation of arrears and pendency in judicial administration, which, inter-alia, involves better infrastructure for courts, including computerization, an increase in strength of subordinate judiciary, policy and legislative measures in the areas prone to excessive litigation, re-engineering of court procedure for quick disposal of cases and emphasis on human resource development.
The major steps taken during the last eight years under various initiatives are as follows:
1. Improving infrastructure for Judicial Officers of District and Subordinate Courts: As on date, Rs. 9291.79 crores have been released since the inception of the Centrally Sponsored Scheme (CSS) for Development of Infrastructure Facilities for the Judiciary in 1993-94.The number of court halls has increased from 15,818 as on 30.06.2014 to 21,159 as on 30.11.2022, and number of residential units has increased from 10,211 as on 30.06.2014 to 18,557 as on 30.11.2022, under this scheme. In addition, 2,673 court halls and 1,662 residential units are under construction (as per Nyaya Vikas Portal). The Centrally Sponsored Scheme for the Development of Infrastructure Facilities for Judiciary has been extended till 2025-26 at a total cost of Rs. 9,000 crores, out of which the central share will be Rs. 5,307 crores. Besides, the construction of court halls and residential units, it would also cover the construction of lawyer’s halls, toilet complexes, and digital computer rooms. There are 21,159court halls and 18,557 residential units made available under the scheme so far. 2673 court halls and 1,662 residential units are under construction as part of ongoing projects.
2. Leveraging Information and Communication Technology (ICT) for improved justice delivery: The Government has been implementing the e-Courts Mission Mode Project throughout the country for information and communication technology enablement of district and subordinate courts. The number of computerised district & subordinate courts has increased to 18,735 so far. WAN connectivity has been provided to 99.3% of court complexes. New and user-friendly version of Case Information Software has been developed and deployed at all the computerized district and subordinate courts. All stakeholders, including judicial officers can access information relating to judicial proceedings/decisions of computerized district & subordinate courts and high courts on the National Judicial Data Grid (NJDG). As on 01.12.2022, litigants can access the case status of over 21.74 crore cases and 19.80 crore orders/judgments pertaining to these courts. eCourts services such as details of case registration, cause list, case status, daily orders & final judgments are available to litigants and advocates through the eCourts web portal, Judicial Service Centers (JSC) in all computerized courts, the eCourts Mobile App, email service, and SMS push, and pull services. A video conferencing facility has been enabled between 3,240 court complexes and 1,272 corresponding jails. With a view to handling the COVID- 19 challenges better and making the transition to virtual hearings smoother, 619 e-SewaKendras have been set up at court complexes to facilitate lawyers and litigants needing assistance ranging from case status, getting judgments/orders, court/case-related information, and efiling facilities. Rs. 5.01 crore has been allocated for providing equipment in video conferencing cabins in various court complexes to facilitate virtual hearings. Rs. 12.12 crore has been allocated for 1,732 help desk counters for efiling in various court complexes.
21 virtual courts have been set up in 17 States/UTs viz. Delhi (2), Haryana, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Kerala (2), Maharashtra (2), Assam, Chhattisgarh, Jammu & Kashmir (2), Uttar Pradesh, Odisha, Meghalaya, Himachal Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tripura, West Bengal, and Rajasthan to try traffic offences. As on 03.03.2022, these courts have handled more than 1.69 crore cases and realized more than Rs. 271.48 crore in fines.
Video conferencing emerged as the mainstay of the courts during the Covid lockdown period as physical hearings and normal court proceedings in the congregational mode were not possible. Since Covid lockdown began, the district courts heard 1,65,20,791 cases while the high courts heard 75,80,347 cases (totalling 2.41 crore) via video conferencing till 31.10.2022. The Supreme Court had 2,97,435 hearings since the lockdown period upto 03.09.2022.
(iii) Filling up of vacant positions in Supreme Court, High Courts and District and Subordinate Courts: From 01.05.2014 to 05.12.2022, 46 Judges were appointed in Supreme Court. 853 new judges were appointed and 621 additional judges were made permanent in the high courts. Sanctioned strength of Judges of High Courts has been increased from 906 in May, 2014 to 1108 currently. Sanctioned and working strength of judicial officers in district and subordinate courts has increased as follow:
As on
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
12.12.2022
25,011
19,192
However, filling up of vacancies in subordinate judiciary falls within the domain of the State Governments and high courts concerned.
(iv) Reduction in Pendency through / follow up by Arrears Committees: In pursuance of a Resolution passed in Chief Justices’ Conference held in April, 2015, Arrears Committees have been set up in all 25 High Courts to clear cases pending for more than five years. Arrears Committees have been set up under District courts as well. Arrears Committee has been constituted in the Supreme Court to formulate steps to reduce pendency of cases in high courts and district courts. In the past, Minister of Law & Justice has taken up the matter with the Chief Justices of High Courts and the Chief Ministers of states drawing their attention to the cases pending for more than five years and to take up pendency reduction campaign. The Department of Justice has developed an online portal for reporting by all High Courts on the compliance of Arrears Eradication Scheme guidelines of the Malimath Committee Report.
(v) Emphasis on Alternate Dispute Resolution (ADR): Commercial Courts Act, 2015 (as amended on 20th August, 2018) stipulates mandatory Pre-institution Mediation and Settlement (PIMS) of commercial disputes. Amendment to the Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996 has been made by the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act 2015 for expediting the speedy resolution of disputes by prescribing timelines.
(vi) Initiatives to Fast Track Special Type of Cases: The Fourteenth Finance Commission endorsed the proposal of the Government to strengthen the judicial system in states which included, inter-alia, establishing Fast Track Courts for cases of heinous crimes; cases involving senior citizens, women, children etc., and urged the State Governments to use the additional fiscal space provided in the form of enhanced tax devolution form 32% to 42% to meet such requirements. As on 31.10.2022, 838 Fast Track Courts are functional for heinous crimes, crimes against women, and children etc. To fast track criminal cases involving elected MPs / MLAs, ten (10) Special Courts are functional in nine (9) States/UTs (1 each in Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, West Bengal, and 2 in NCT of Delhi). Further, the central government has approved a scheme for setting up 1023 Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs) across the country for the expeditious disposal of pending cases of Rape under IPC and crimes under POCSO Act. As on date, 28 States/UTs have joined the scheme. 731 FTSC are functional including 412 exclusive POCSO Courts, which disposed more than 1,24,000 cases as on 31.10.2022.
(vii) To reduce pendency and unclogging of the courts, the Government has recently amended various laws like the Negotiable Instruments (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Commercial Courts (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Specific Relief (Amendment) Act, 2018, the Arbitration and Conciliation (Amendment) Act, 2019 and the Criminal Laws (Amendment) Act, 2018.
(viii) Lok Adalat is an important Alternative Disputes Resolution Mechanism available to common people. It is a forum where the disputes/ cases pending in the court of law or at pre-litigation stage are settled/ compromised amicably. Under the Legal Services Authorities (LSA) Act, 1987, an award made by a Lok Adalat is deemed to be a decree of a civil court and is final and binding on all parties and no appeal lies against thereto before any court. In order to reduce the pendency of cases in courts and also to settle the disputes at pre-litigation stage, Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions at such intervals as it deems fit. Lok Adalat is not a permanent establishment. However, as per Section 19 of the LSA Act, 1987, Lok Adalats are organized by Legal Services Institutions as per requirement. National Lok Adalats are organized simultaneously in all Taluks, Districts and High Courts on a pre-fixed date.
The details of the case disposed off in Lok Adalats during the last two years are as under:-
Years
Pre-litigation Cases
Pending Cases
Grand Total
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
Total
3,82,21,509
1,64,92,538
5,47,14,047

قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انصاف تک رسائی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے 2021سے2026 کی پانچ سال کی مدت کے لیے ‘‘انصاف تک رسائی کے سلسلے میں اختراعی حل تیار کرنا’’(ڈی آئی ایس ایچ )اسکیم شروع کی گئی
اس کا مقصدشہریوں تک قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کوتیار کرنا اور اسے مضبوط کرنا ہے
موجودہ دور میں ڈی آئی ایس ایچ کے تحت ٹیلی- لاء : غیررسائی شدہ افراد تک پہنچنا، نیا بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام پورے ہندوستان میں نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں
16 DEC 2022 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
قانون اور انصاف کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ’’انصاف تک مکمل رسائی کے لیے اختراعی حل تیار کرنا‘‘ (ڈی آئی ایس ایچ) حکومت ہند کی اسکیم ہے جو پانچ سال 2021سے 2026 کی مدت کے لیے شروع کی گئی ہے تاکہ انصاف تک رسائی کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھایاجاسکے ۔ اس کا مقصد شہریوں تک قانونی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کو تیار کرنا اور اسے مضبوط کرنا ہے۔ موجودہ دور میں ڈی آئی ایس ایچ کے تحت ٹیلی- لاء : قانونی رسائی سے محروم افراد تک قوانین کی خدمات پہنچانا، نیا بندھو (پرو بونو قانونی خدمات) اور قانونی خواندگی اور قانونی بیداری کے پروگرام پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر نافذ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ ، اس کی وسیع رسائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، وقف شدہ معلوماتی تعلیم اور مواصلات (آئی ای سی) سمیت (ٹیکنالوجی) جزو کو ڈی آئی ایس ایچ میں شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ قانونی چارہ جوئی سے قبل قانونی مشورے اور مشاورت کو تقویت دینے کے لیے، ٹیلی لا سروس کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) پر دستیاب ویڈیو/ٹیلی کانفرنسنگ سہولیات کے استعمال اور ٹیلی لا موبائل ایپ کے ذریعے شہریوں کو پینل وکلاء سے جوڑتی ہے۔ یہ سروس مفت ہے اور فی الحال 36 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 755 اضلاع ( 112 توقعاتی اضلاع سمیت) میں 1,000,00 گرام پنچایتوں میں کام کر رہی ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک 28 لاکھ مستفیدین کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے۔ نیا بندھو (پرو بونو لیگل سروسز) پروگرام کا مقصد پسماندہ طبقوں کو مفت قانونی مدد اور مشاورت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ نیا بندھو موبائل ایپلی کیشن، اینڈرائیڈ اور آئی او ایس فونز کے لیے، رجسٹرڈ پرو بونو ایڈوکیٹس کو رجسٹرڈ درخواست دہندگان سے مربوط کرنے کے لیے تیار کی گئی ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، 5202 وکلاء نے پروگرام کے تحت رجسٹریشن کرایا ہے۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک، ملک بھر کے 69 لاء اسکولوں نے نیا بندھو (پرو بونو) پروگرام کے تحت قانون کے طلباء میں پرو بونو وکالت کی طرف کلچر پیدا کرنے کے لیے ‘‘پرو بونو کلب’’ تشکیل دیے ہیں۔ مزید مضبوط فریم ورک فراہم کرنے کے لیے قومی، ریاستی اور ضلعی اور تعلقہ سطح پر قانونی خدمات کے ادار وں کا نیٹ ورک ، جو لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز، ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت تشکیل دیا گیا ہے، کوڈ ی آئی ایس ایچ اسکیم کے تحت مربوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ٹیلی لا اور نیا بندھو (پرو بونو) کی رسائی کو وسعت دی جا سکےاور 112 توقعاتی اضلاع میں ڈیڈی کیٹیڈ قانونی خواندگی کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔
جہاں تک قانونی اصلاحات کا تعلق ہے، حکومت نے اگست 2011 میں انصاف کی فراہمی اور قانونی اصلاحات کے لیے قومی مشن قائم کیا تھا جس کے دو مقاصد تھے نظام میں تاخیر اور بقیہ معاملات کو کم کرکے اور ساختی تبدیلیوں کے ذریعے جوابدہی کو بڑھانے اور کارکردگی کے معیار اور صلاحیت کو ترتیب دینا ہے۔ یہ مشن عدالتی انتظامیہ میں بقیہ اور زیر التوا معاملات کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے ایک مربوط نقطہ نظر پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس میں عدالتوں کے لیے بہتر بنیادی ڈھانچہ ، کمپیوٹرائزیشن، ماتحت عدلیہ کی طاقت میں اضافہ، ضرورت سے زیادہ قانونی چارہ جوئی سےمتاثرہ شعبوں میں پالیسی اور قانون سازی کے اقدامات ، مقدمات کے فوری نمٹانے کے لیے عدالتی طریقہ کار کی دوبارہ تیاری اور انسانی وسائل کی ترقی پر زور دینا ہے۔
مختلف اقدامات کے تحت پچھلے آٹھ سالوں کے دوران اٹھائے گئے اہم اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے عدالتی افسران کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنانا: تاریخ کے مطابق، 1993سے1994 میں عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزکی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم (سی ایس ایس) کے آغاز سے لے کر اب تک 9291.79 کروڑ روپے جاری کیے جا چکے ہیں۔ عدالتی ہالوں کی تعداد 30.06.2014 کو 15,818 سے 30 نومبر 2022 تک بڑھ کر 18557ہوگئی اور ، اس سکیم کے تحت رہائشی یونٹوں کی تعداد 30.06.2014 کو 10,211 سے بڑھ کر 30.11.2022 تک 18,557 ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، 2,673 کورٹ ہال اور 1,662 رہائشی یونٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں (نیا وکاس پورٹل کے مطابق)۔ عدلیہ کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولتوں کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزکی اعانت یافتہ اسکیم کو 2025سے 2026تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے جس کی کل لاگت 9 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہے۔ جس میں مرکزی حصہ 5,307 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ، عدالتی ہال اور رہائشی یونٹس کی تعمیر، اس میں وکلاء کے ہالز، ٹوائلٹ کمپلیکس اور ڈیجیٹل کمپیوٹر رومز کی تعمیر کی جائے گی۔ اسکیم کے تحت اب تک 21,159 کورٹ ہال اور 18,557 رہائشی یونٹ دستیاب ہیں۔ جاری منصوبوں کے تحت 2673 کورٹ ہال اور 1,662 رہائشی یونٹس زیر تعمیر ہیں۔
17 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 21 ورچوئل عدالتیں قائم کی گئی ہیں اور وہ ریاستیں دہلی (2)، ہریانہ، تمل ناڈو، کرناٹک، کیرالہ (2)، مہاراشٹر (2)، آسام، چھتیس گڑھ، جموں و کشمیر (2)، اتر پردیش، اڈیشہ، میگھالیہ، ہماچل پردیش، مدھیہ پردیش، تریپورہ، مغربی بنگال ، اور راجستھان ہے ۔ ان عدالتوں کا مقصد مقدمے کا جلدسے جلد نمٹارہ کرنا ہے ۔ 03.03.2022 تک، ان عدالتوں نے 1.69 کروڑ سے زیادہ مقدمات کو نمٹا دیا ہے اور 271.48 کروڑ جرمانہ کی وصولی کی ہے۔
کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران عدالتوں میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعہ مقدمے کی سنوائی کی شروعات ہوئی کیونکہ کورٹ میں جسمانی طور پر حاضری کے ساتھ سماعت اور عام عدالتی کارروائی ممکن نہیں تھی۔ جب سے کووڈ لاک ڈاؤن شروع ہوا، ضلعی عدالتوں نے 1,65,20,791 مقدمات کی سماعت کی جبکہ ہائی کورٹس نے 31.10.2022 تک ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے 75,80,347 مقدمات (مجموعی طور پر 2.41 کروڑ) کی سماعت کی۔ سپریم کورٹ میں لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت سے لے کر 03.09.2022 تک 2,97,435 سماعتیں ہوئیں۔
(iii) سپریم کورٹ، ہائی کورٹس اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں خالی آسامیوں کو پر کرنا: 01.05.2014 سے 05.12.2022 تک، سپریم کورٹ میں 46 ججوں کی تقرری کی گئی۔ ہائی کورٹس میں 853 نئے ججز کی تقرری اور 621 ایڈیشنل ججز کو مستقل کیا گیا۔ ہائی کورٹس کے ججوں کی منظور شدہ تعداد مئی 2014 میں 906 سے بڑھا کر فی الحال 1108 کر دی گئی ہے۔ ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں میں جوڈیشل افسران کی منظور شدہ اور کام کرنے والی طاقت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے:
As on
Sanctioned Strength
Working Strength
31.12.2013
19,518
15,115
12.12.2022
25,011
19,192
تاہم، ماتحت عدلیہ میں خالی آسامیوں کو پُر کرنا ریاستی حکومتوں اور متعلقہ ہائی کورٹس کے دائرہ کار میں آتا ہے۔
کمیٹیوں کے ذریعے زیر التواء معاملات میں کمی: اپریل 2015 میں منعقدہ وزرائے اعلیٰ کی کانفرنس میں منظور کی گئی قرارداد کے مطابق، تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس میں ایریرس(بقایا جات کی دیکھ ریکھ کرنے والی ) کمیٹیاں قائم کی گئی ہیں تاکہ پانچ سال سے زائد زیر التوا مقدمات کو نمٹا یاجا سکے۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ضلعی عدالتوں کے تحت ایریرس کمیٹیاں بھی قائم کر دی گئی ہیں۔ سپریم کورٹ میں ایریرس کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جس کے تحت ہائی کورٹس اور ڈسٹرکٹ کورٹس میں زیر التواء مقدمات کو کم کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کیے جائیں گے۔ ماضی میں قانون و انصاف کے وزیر نے ہائی کورٹس کے چیف جسٹسز اور ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ کے ساتھ ان کی توجہ پانچ سال سے زائد عرصے سے زیر التوا مقدمات کی طرف مبذول کرائی اور التوا میں کمی کی مہم شروع کی۔ محکمہ انصاف نے مالیمتھ کمیٹی کی رپورٹ کے بقایا جات کے خاتمے کی اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط کی تعمیل پر تمام ہائی کورٹس کی رپورٹنگ کے لیے ایک آن لائن پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔
متبادل تنازعات کے حل (اے ڈی آر) پر زور: کمرشل کورٹس ایکٹ، 2015 (جیسا کہ 20 اگست 2018 کو ترمیم کیا گیا) تجارتی تنازعات کے لیے لازمی پری انسٹی ٹیوشن ثالثی اور تصفیہ (پی آئی ایم ایس) کا تعین کرتا ہے۔ ثالثی اور مفاہمت ایکٹ، 1996 میں ترمیم ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2015 کے ذریعے کی گئی ہے تاکہ ٹائم لائنز کا تعین کرکے تنازعات کے فوری حل کو تیز کیا جا سکے۔
عدالتوں میں زیر التوا معاملات کو کم کرنے اور ان کی روک تھام کے لیے، حکومت نے حال ہی میں مختلف قوانین میں ترمیم کی ہے جیسے تمسکاتی نوٹ (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، کمرشل کورٹس (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، مخصوص ریلیف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018، ثالثی اور مفاہمت (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2019 اور فوجداری قوانین (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2018۔
لوک عدالت ایک اہم متبادل تنازعات کے حل کا طریقہ کار ہے جو عام لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسا فورم ہے جہاں عدالت میں زیر التوا تنازعات/مقدمات یا قانونی چارہ جوئی سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر خوش اسلوبی سے حل/سمجھوتہ کیا جاتا ہے۔ لیگل سروسز اتھارٹیز (ایل ایس اے ) ایکٹ، 1987 کے تحت، لوک عدالت کے ذریعہ دیا جانے والا ایک ایوارڈ سول عدالت کا حکم نامہ سمجھا جاتا ہے اور یہ حتمی اور تمام فریقوں کے لیے پابند ہوتا ہے اور اس کے خلاف کسی عدالت میں کوئی اپیل نہیں ہوتی۔ عدالتوں میں زیر التوا مقدمات کو کم کرنے اور مقدمے کی سماعت سے پہلے کے مرحلے پر تنازعات کو حل کرنے کے لیے، قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے ایسے وقفوں پر لوک عدالتوں کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے ۔ لوک عدالت کوئی مستقل ادارہ نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، ایل ایس اے ایکٹ، 1987 کے سیکشن 19 کے مطابق، قانونی خدمات کے اداروں کی طرف سے ضرورت کے مطابق لوک عدالتوں کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلے سے طے شدہ تاریخ پر تمام تعلقہ ، اضلاع اور ہائی کورٹس میں قومی لوک عدالتیں بیک وقت منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔
گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران لوک عدالتوں میں نمٹائے گئے کیس کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:-
Years
Pre-litigation Cases
Pending Cases
Grand Total
2021
72,06,294
55,81,743
1,27,88,037
2022
3,10,15,215
1,09,10,795
4,19,26,010
Total
3,82,21,509
1,64,92,538
5,47,14,047