Ministry of Electronics & IT
Regulation of Online Gaming
16 DEC 2022 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users. With the expansion of the Internet and more and more Indians coming online, the potential for Indians being exposed to information which may be addictive in nature, depicts violence or is harmful, has grown.
To help achieve the aim of making Internet Open, Safe and Trusted and Accountable, the Central Government, in exercise of powers conferred by the Information Technology Act, 2000, has made the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021. These rules cast specific obligation on intermediaries, including intermediaries offering online games, to observe diligence and provides that if they fail to observe such diligence, they shall no longer be exempt from their liability under law for third-party information or data or communication link hosted by them. Such diligence includes the following:
(i) To make reasonable efforts to cause its user not to host, display, publish, transmit or share any information that is harmful to child, causes incitement to the commission of any cognizable offence, relates to encourages gambling, or violates any law for the time being in force;
(ii) To not host, store or publish unlawful information prohibited under law for the time being in force, on a voluntary basis on violation of the above, and on actual knowledge upon receipt of a grievance or court order or notice from the appropriate government or its agency;
(iii) To have in place a grievance redressal machinery, and resolve complaints of violation of the rules within 72 hours of being reported;
(iv) To provide, upon receipt of an order from a lawfully authorised government agency, information or assistance for prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution under law.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
آن لائن گیمنگ سے متعلق ضابطہ
16 DEC 2022 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی کے وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کے ذریعہ آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع فراہم کی گئی کہ سرکاری پالیسیوں کا مقصد انٹرنیٹ استعمال کرنے والوں کے لیے کھلے ، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کویقینی بنانا ہے۔ انٹرنیٹ کی توسیع اور زیادہ سے زیادہ بھارتیوں کے آن لائن ہونے کی وجہ سے، بھارتیوں کے ایسے معلومات کا شکار ہونے کے امکانات میں اضافہ ہو گیا ہے جو فطری طور پر لت آور، تشدددکھانے والی اور مضر ثابت ہو سکتی ہے۔
انٹرنیٹ کو کھلا، محفوظ، قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ بنانے کے مقصد سے مدد فراہم کرانے کے لیے، مرکزی حکومت نے، اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی ایکٹ 2000 کے ذریعہ تفویض کردہ اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے،اطلاعاتی تکنالوجی (درمیانی رہنما خطوط اور ڈجیٹل میڈیا اخلاقیات کوڈ) قواعد، 2021 طے کیے۔یہ قواعد آن لائن گیمز فراہم کرنے والے ثالثوں سمیت ثالثوں پر مخصوص ذمہ داری عائد کرتے ہیں تاکہ وہ احتیاط برتیں۔ اگروہ احتیاط برتنے میں ناکام ہوتے ہیں تو انہیں قانون کے تحت فریق ثالث کی معلومات یا ڈاٹا یا کمیونی کیشن لنک کے لیے ان کی ذمہ داری سے مزید مستثنیٰ نہیں رکھا جائے گا۔اس طرح کی احتیاط میں مندرجہ ذیل چیزیں شامل ہیں:
(1) اس طرح کی کوششیں کرنا کہ یوزر ایسی کسی بھی معلومات کو اپنے پاس نہ رکھے ، ظاہرنہ کرے ، شائع نہ کرے اور ترسیل یا شیئر نہ کرے جو کہ بچوں کے لیے مضر ہو، کسی بھی قابل سزا جرم کے لیے اکسانے کا سبب بنے، جوے کی حوصلہ افزائی سے متعلق ہو، یا فی الحال موجود کسی بھی قانون کی خلاف ورزی کرتی ہو۔
(2) مذکورہ بالا خلاف ورزی پر رضاکارانہ بنیاد پر ، اور حقیقی معلومات پر شکایت موصول ہونے یا حکومت یا اس کی ایجنسی کی جانب سے نوٹس موصول ہونے یا کورٹ آرڈر موصول ہونے پر ایسی غیر قانونی معلومات کو اپنے پاس رکھنا، جمع کرنا یا شائع کرنا جو کہ فی الحال قانون کے تحت ممنوع ہے۔
(3) شکایات کے ازالے سے متعلق نظام موجود ہو، اور شکایت درج کرانے کے 72 گھنٹوں کے اندر قانون کی خلاف ورزی سے متعلق شکایات کا ازالہ ہو ۔
(4) قانونی طور پر بااختیار سرکاری ایجنسی کی جانب سے ایک آرڈر موصول ہونے پر، قانون کے تحت بچاؤ، پتہ لگانے، تفتیش یا استغاثہ کے لیے معلومات یا تعاون فراہم کرنا۔