Ministry of Textiles
MoU signed between Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) Limited and TEXPROCIL on Branding, Traceability and Certification of “Kasturi Cotton India”
Advisory Group on ‘Man-Made Fibres’ (MMF) to be constituted: Shri Piyush Goyal
FTAs being signed by India with several countries will give a boost to Textile exports: Shri Goyal
15 DEC 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
Cotton corporation of Indian along with Textile industry and exporters will get together to ensure that the cotton farmers of India get their due in the world markets, said Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Commerce & Industry while participating in the signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) between the Cotton Corporation of India (CCI) Limited and TEXPROCIL on Branding, Traceability and Certification of “Kasturi Cotton India” in Varanasi today.
Interacting with media persons on the concluding day of Kashi Tamil Samagam in Varanasi, Textile Minister Shri Goyal said that this collaboration will benefit cotton farmers who will get the actual value of their produce due to brand building and quality assurance.
Shri Goyal also announced the creation of an advisory group on ‘Man-Made Fibre’ on the lines of Cotton Group. Pointing out PM’s vision of ‘whole government approach’ and ‘collective stakeholder consultation’, he said that these efforts will go a long way towards strengthening the Textile Sector.
Elaborating on the terms of MoU signed today, Shri Goyal said that it will encourage the Industry to work on the principle of self-regulation by owning complete responsibility of Traceability, Certification and Branding of Indian cotton, Ministry of Textiles. Government of India will contribute equal share of Rs.15 crores over a period of three cotton seasons starting from 2022-23 to 2024-25, he added.
This mechanism will provide complete traceability of Cotton from the origin farm level, QR Code based Certification technology to validate “KASTURI Cotton India” at each stage and will Promote “KASTURI Cotton India” as a premium brand by enhancing international perception & valuation of Indian Cotton. This will make Indian cotton as a reliable quality product, both in the domestic and global markets thereby facilitating premium pricing.
The MoU signed will address on Traceability, Certification, Branding with the objective to map the entire cotton value chain in the following aspects:
Traceability: Provide traceability of Cotton from the farm level, Provide origin information that the cotton is of Indian origin, Provide complete traceability through Block Chain based software platform and Integrate existing and available trace technologies like Geo Tagging & DNA based standards to provide end to end tracing solutions.
Certification: Provide Registration & Transaction Certificate using QR Code based technology to validate “KASTURI Cotton India” at each stage, Enable Brands to trace & validate the use of “KASTURI Cotton India” in the supply chain and Certification will be based on the test parameters protocol approved by the Apex Committee.
Branding: Promote “KASTURI Cotton India” as a premium brand by enhancing international perception & valuation of Indian Cotton, Position “KASTURI Cotton India” as a reliable quality product, both in the domestic and global markets thereby facilitating premium pricing and providing a unique brand identity to “KASTURI Cotton India” by highlighting its specifications-based benefits and thereby enhancing export opportunities.
Shri Goyal expressed satisfaction at the two-day event hosted by Textile Ministry in which over 250 delegates from industries and MSME sector participated. 75 participants were from Tamil Nadu. Maintaining that discussions with stakeholders on issues related to various ecosystems of Textile Sector during the event were promising, Shri Goyal said that the focus has been to implement PM’s vision of 5F-from Farm to Fibre to Fabric to Fashion to Foreign.
He added that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India’s textile sector is progressing and becoming Aatma Nirbhar. He pointed out that the Free Trade Agreements being signed with several countries will give a big fillip to the exports in this sector. He said that FTA with Australia will become operational from 29th December 2022, while that of UAE is already done earlier this year.
Shri Goyal added that the blessings of Kashi will help the country achieve export target of USD 100 billion by 2030. He also announced that Ministry of Textiles is going to organize a unique, one of its kind exhibition, 'VIRAASAT' in New Delhi to celebrate 75 handwoven saris of India in New Delhi and invited everyone to witness it.
In order to attain the objective of building image of Indian cotton at Global level, making India Aatmanirbhar and vocal for local in the field of cotton, Ministry of Textiles had announced the “Kasturi Cotton India” Brand of cotton on the eve of World Cotton Day on 7th October 2020 by which Indian cotton was endowed with a brand and a logo that represents Whiteness, Softness, Purity, Lusture and Indianness.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
‘‘کستوری کاٹن انڈیا’’کی برانڈنگ ،اس کی واضح شناخت اور سرٹیفکیشن پر کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) اور ٹیکس پروسل کے درمیان مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے گئے
‘انسانی ساختہ فائبرس ’(ایم ایم ایف) پر ایک مشاورتی گروپ بنایا جائےگا:جناب پیوش گوئل
بھارت اور متعدد ممالک کے درمیان ایف ٹی اے پر دستخط کے ذریعہ کپڑے کی برآمدات کو فروغ ملے گا:جناب گوئل
15 DEC 2022 8:38PM by PIB Delhi
صارفین کے امور،خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور صنعت و تجارت اورٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا ،کپڑے کی صنعت اور برآمد کاروں کے ساتھ مل کرکام کررہاہے تاکہ کپاس کے بھارتی کسانوں کو عالمی بازاروں میں ان کے واجبات حاصل ہوسکیں۔انہوں نے یہ بات آج وارانسی میں‘ کستوری کاٹن انڈیا ’کی برانڈنگ ،اس کی واضح شناخت اور سرٹیفکیشن پر کاٹن کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی)لیمیٹڈ اور ٹیکس پروسیل کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کی تقریب کے دوران کہی۔
وارانسی میں کاشی تمل سنگمم کے اختتام پذیری کے موقع پر میڈیا اہلکاروں سے بات کرتے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ اس تعاون سے کپاس کے کاشت کاروں کو فائدہ ملے گا جنہیں برانڈنگ اور معیار کی یقین دہانی کے ذریعہ اپنے مصنوعات کی اصل قیمت حاصل ہوگی۔
جناب گوئل نے کاٹن گروپ کی طرز پر ‘انسانی ساختہ فائبر’ پر ایک مشاورتی گروپ بنانے کا بھی اعلان کیا۔حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظر اور شراکت داروں کی اجتماعی مشاورت کے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ کوششیں ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ کومضبوط بنانے کی سمت میں دور تک آگے لے کر جائیں گی۔
آج دستخط کیے گئے مفاہمت نامے کی شرائط کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ مفاہمت نامہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تحت بھارتی کپاس کا پتہ لگانے کی صلاحیت ، سرٹیفیکیشن اور برانڈنگ کی مکمل ذمہ داری کے ساتھ خود ضابطہ کے اصول پر کام کرنے کے لئے صنعت کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومت ہند 2022-23 سے 2024-25 تک کپاس کے تین موسموں کے دوران 15 کروڑ روپے کے برابر حصہ کا تعاون کرے گی۔
یہ طریقہ کار اصل فارم کی سطح سے کپاس کی واضح شناخت کی صلاحیت فراہم کرے گا، کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی سرٹیفیکیشن ٹیکنالوجی ہر مرحلے پر "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا" کی توثیق کرے گی اور ہندوستانی کپاس کے بارے میں بین الاقوامی تاثر اور تشخیص کو بڑھا کر "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا " کو ایک پریمیم برانڈ کے طور پر فروغ دے گا۔ اس سے گھریلو اور عالمی بازاروں میں ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک قابل اعتماد معیار کی مصنوعات کے طور پر بنایا جائے گا، اس طرح پریمیم قیمتوں کے تعین میں آسانی ہوگی۔
دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامہ مندرجہ ذیل پہلوؤں میں پوری کاٹن ویلیو چین کی نقشہ سازی کے مقصد کے ساتھ اس کی واضح شناخت ، سرٹیفیکیشن، برانڈنگ پر خطاب کرے گا۔
کپاس کی واضح شناخت: فارم کی سطح سے کپاس کی واضح شناخت ، اصل معلومات فراہم کرنا کہ کپاس ہندوستانی نژاد ہے، بلاک چین پر مبنی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مکمل طورپر اس کی واضح شناخت فراہم کرنا اور جیو ٹیگنگ اور ڈی این اے پر مبنی معیارات جیسی موجودہ اور دستیاب پتہ لگانے والی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مربوط کرنا۔
سرٹیفیکیشن: کیو آر کوڈ پر مبنی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے رجسٹریشن اور لین دین کا سرٹیفکیٹ فراہم کرنا تاکہ ہر مرحلے پر "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا" کی توثیق ،برانڈز کو سپلائی چین میں "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا " کے استعمال کا پتہ لگانے اور اس کی توثیق کرنے کے قابل بنانے اوراپیکس کمیٹی سے منظور شدہ سرٹیفیکیشن ٹیسٹ کے پیرامیٹرزپروٹوکول پر مبنی ہو گی۔
برانڈنگ: ہندوستانی کپاس کے بارے میں بین الاقوامی تاثر اور قدر کو بڑھا کر "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا" کو ایک پریمیم برانڈ کے طور پر فروغ دینا، "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا " کو ایک قابل اعتماد معیار والے مصنوعات کے طور پر، مقامی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں اس طرح پریمیم قیمتوں کا تعین کرنے اور ایک منفرد برانڈ فراہم کرنے میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ۔ "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا " کی واضح شناخت اس کے تصریحات پر مبنی فوائد کو اجاگر کرکے اور اس طرح برآمدی مواقع میں اضافہ کرنا۔
جناب گوئل نےٹیکسٹائک کی وزارت کے ذریعہ اہتمام کردہ اس دو روزہ تقریب پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا جس میں صنعت اور ایم ایس ایم ای شعبہ کے 250سے زیادہ وفد نے حصہ لیا۔تمل ناڈو سے 75 شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔ اس بات کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے کہ اس تقریب کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے مختلف ماحولیاتی نظاموں سے متعلق اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت امید افزا رہی، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے ایف 5 کے وژن کو فارم سے فائبر تک فیبرک سے فیشن اور فیشن سے فارن تک لاگو کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان کا ٹیکسٹائل شعبہ ترقی کر رہا ہے اور خود کفیل بن رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ متعدد ممالک کے ساتھ کیے جانے والے آزادانہ تجارتی معاہدوں سے اس شعبے کی برآمدات کو بڑا فروغ ملے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ ایف ٹی اے 29 دسمبر 2022 سے قابل عمل ہو جائے گا جبکہ متحدہ عرب امارات کے ساتھ اس سال کے شروع میں ہو چکا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ کاشی کے آشیرواد سے ملک کو 2030 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی اعلان کیا کہ ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نئی دہلی میں ہاتھ سے بنی 75 ہندوستانی ساڑیاں اور اپنی نوعیت کی ایک منفرد نمائش‘ وراثت ’ کا انعقاد نئی دہلی میں کرنے جارہی ہے۔ انہوں نے سب کو اس میں شامل ہونے کی دعوت دی۔
عالمی سطح پر ہندوستانی کپاس کی شبیہہ بنانے کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے، ہندوستان کو خود کفیل بنانے اور کپاس کے میدان میں مقامی لوگوں کے لیے آواز بلند کرنے کے لیے، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے 7 اکتوبر 2020 کو کپاس کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر "کستوری کاٹن انڈیا" برانڈ کا اعلان کیا تھا۔ جس کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی کپاس کو ایک برانڈ اور لوگو سے نوازا گیا جو سفیدی، نرمی، پاکیزگی،آب وتاب اور ہندوستانیت کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔