Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Steps by MNRE to implement PM-KUSUM scheme
15 DEC 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
The main objectives of the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Urja Suraksha evam Utthaan Mahabhiyan (PM-KUSUM) include de-dieselisation of the farm sector, providing water and energy security to farmers, increasing the income of farmers and curbing environmental pollution. The Scheme has three components targeted to achieve solar power capacity addition of 30.8 GW by 31.3.2026 with total central financial support of Rs. 34422 Cr.
Steps taken by Ministry for proper implementation of the PM-KUSUM Scheme inter-alia include:
· PM-KUSUM Scheme has been extended till 31.03.2026.
-
- Central Financial Assistance (CFA) available for pump capacity up to 15 HP (increased from 7.5 HP) to the individual farmers in the North-eastern States, UTs of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh, States of Uttarakhand and Himachal Pradesh and Island UTs of Andaman & Nicobar and Lakshadweep, and for each farmer in the cluster/ community irrigation projects in high water table areas in all the States/ UTs.
· Meeting with Banks/FIs for availability of low cost financing to farmers.
-
- State level tender allowed for procurement of standalone solar pumps
- Time period extended for implementation to 24 months from the date of initial sanction.
- Requirement of performance bank guarantees under Component-A and Component-C (Feeder Level Solarization) relaxed.
-
- Tender conditions have been revised to increase the installer base in order to expedite extending benefit under the Scheme.
-
- Solarization of pumps under the Scheme included under Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF) to provide subsidized loans to farmers.
-
- Scheme included under Priority Sector Lending (PSL) Guidelines of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) to enable ease of accessing finance. Further, a number of banks have issued lending guidelines for the Scheme.
-
- Specifications & testing procedure of the solar pumps have been revised time to time to promote quality of installations.
· Web-Portals at Central and at State levels have been developed for monitoring of Scheme.
-
- Creating publicity and awareness including through CPSUs.
· Toll free number provided for ease of getting information on the Scheme.
-
- Regular monitoring of the progress and issuance of clarifications and amendments to the scheme guidelines based on lessons learnt during implementation and feedback from stakeholders.
This information was given by Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New and Renewable Energy in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

جدید اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی وزارت
پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے ایم این آر ای کے اقدامات
15 DEC 2022 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
پردھان منتری کسان توانائی تحفظ ایوم اُٹھان مہابھیان (پی ایم-کسم) کے بنیادی مقاصد میں فارم سیکٹر کو ڈی- ڈیزلائزیشن کرنا، کسانوں کو پانی اور توانائی کا تظف فراہم کرنا، کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور ماحولیاتی آلودگی کو روکنا شامل ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تین اجزاء ہیں جن کا ہدف31 مارچ2026 تک 30.8 گیگاواٹ کی شمسی توانائی کی صلاحیت میں اضافے کو حاصل کرنا ہے جس میں کل مرکزی مالیاتی امداد 34422 کروڑ روپے ہے۔
وزارت کی طرف سے پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کے مناسب نفاذ کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں شامل ہیں:
• پی ایم-کسم اسکیم کو 31 مارچ2026 تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
• شمال مشرقی ریاستوں، جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے، اتراکھنڈ اور ہماچل پردیش کی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے انڈمان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ کے جزائیر کے انفرادی کسانوں کے لیے 15 ایچ پی (7.5 ایچ پی سے بڑھ کر) تک پمپ کی صلاحیت کے لیے مرکزی مالیاتی امداد (سی ایف اے) دستیاب ہے ، اور تمام ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پانی کے بالائی علاقوں میں کلسٹر/ کمیونٹی آبپاشی پروجیکٹوں میں ہر کسان کے لیے۔
• کسانوں کو کم لاگت کی مالی امداد کی دستیابی کے لیے بینکوں/FIs کے ساتھ میٹنگ۔
• اسٹینڈ اسٹون سولر پمپس کی خریداری کے لیے ریاستی سطح کے ٹینڈر کی اجازت دی گئی۔
• عمل درآمد کے لیے ابتدائی منظوری کی تاریخ سے 24 ماہ تک کی مدت بڑھا دی گئی۔
• کمپوننٹ-اے اور کمپوننٹ-سی (فیڈر لیول سولرائزیشن) کے تحت کارکردگی کی بینک گارنٹی کی ضرورت میں نرمی کی گئی ہے۔
• ٹینڈر کی شرائط پر نظرثانی کی گئی ہے تاکہ اسکیم کے تحت توسیعی فائدہ کو تیز کرنے کے لیے انسٹالر کی بنیاد کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔
• کسانوں کو رعایتی قرض فراہم کرنے کے لیے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ (اے آئی ایف) کے تحت شامل اسکیم کے تحت پمپوں کی سولرائزیشن۔
• اسکیم کو ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا (آر بی آئی) کے ترجیحی شعبے کے قرضے (پی ایس ایل) کے رہنما خطوط کے تحت شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ فنانس تک آسانی سے رسائی حاصل کی جاسکے۔ اس کے علاوہ، متعدد بینکوں نے اسکیم کے لیے قرض دینے کے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے ہیں۔
• تنصیبات کے معیار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے شمسی پمپوں کی تفصیلات اور جانچ کے طریقہ کار میں وقتاً فوقتاً نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے۔
• اسکیم کی نگرانی کے لیے مرکزی اور ریاستی سطح پر ویب پورٹل تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔
• سی پی ایس یوز کے ذریعے پبلسٹی اور بیداری پیدا کرنا۔
• اسکیم پر معلومات حاصل کرنے میں آسانی کے لیے ٹول فری نمبر فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
• عمل درآمد کے دوران سیکھے گئے اسباق اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تاثرات کی بنیاد پر اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط میں پیشرفت اور وضاحتوں کے اجراء اور ترامیم کی باقاعدہ نگرانی۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے فراہم کیں۔