Ministry of Jal Shakti
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Inaugurates The 7th Edition of India Water Impact Summit
15 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat on 15th December 2022 inaugurated the 7th Edition of the India Water Impact Summit (IWIS) at New Delhi. The theme of this year’s Summit is ‘Restoration and Conservation of Small Rivers in a Large Basin’ with emphasis on the select aspects of ‘Mapping and Convergence of 5Ps’ - People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project. In the three-day Summit (15th to 17th December 2022) experts from the country and abroad will discuss ways in which small rivers in large river basins can be protected.
Addressing the gathering, Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat said deliberations on issues of water and rivers is equivalent to discussing the future of human beings and the crisis facing them. He said that the way the Namami Gange Mission has worked for the conservation of rivers in the last 7 years is commendable. “In accordance with the vision of the Prime Minister, Namami Gange has become a mass movement and people from all walks of life are contributing in their own way to the cause.”
He added that every river in India has been given the status of a Mother and India has a rich tradition of revering and respecting Mothers. He said that India’s sages and ancestors held traditional wisdom and awakened the spirit of water conservation among the people through scriptures. Shri Shekhawat added that the Hon. Prime Minister espoused the concept of Arth Ganga that primarily means establishing people-river connect through the bridge of economy. Expressing his happiness on the work being done under Namami Gange in a time-bound manner under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, he said that the infrastructure is being created towards the rejuvenation of River Ganga and its tributaries and the positive results are being nationally as well as globally recognized.
Shri Shekhawat express his happiness on the fact that experts from the country and abroad are participating in this India Water Impact Summit. “The India Water Impact Summit strengthens India's international cooperation in the water sector and the suggestions received in the Summit would be beneficial in informed decision-making,” he said.
Commenting on the theme of the 7th Edition of the IWIS, Shri Shekhawat said that small rivers and rivulets have been an integral part of India’s tradition and culture and it is most opportune that necessary deliberations will take place on how to revive small rivers through 5Ps’ - People, Policy, Plan, Programme and Project – to rejuvenate large basins like River Ganga.
Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation, Ministry of Jal Shakti began his address by outlining the focus of the Summit, which is to restore and observe small rivers in the large basins and emphasizing on important aspects of small river systems. He noted how small rivers tend to be neglected due to the focus on conserving and restoring large rivers. He reflected on the hard work being done by NMCG in expediting the work towards Ganga Rejuvenation, which can be seen in the completion of projects in a time-bound manner significantly improving the water quality. He said that the focus now is on the entire ecosystem of rivers in India. He noted that the Summit would deliberate upon the important aspects of small river restoration projects. He called upon the need for different institutions, government bodies and private individuals to work together towards river rejuvenation. Giving the example of Hindon river and pointing out multiple dependencies in carrying out the task of reviving small rivers, he said that a plan has been prepared to rejuvenate Hindon by making industries and other stakeholders key partners. He hoped that the deliberations would come up with recommendations to help forming a framework for restoring small rivers in the country. He hoped this could serve as a tool kit for states, district administrations, and various ministries, which can help restore the country's whole ecosystem.
Prof. Vinod Tare, Department of Civil Engineering, IIT Kanpur, said that Ganga is not just a river but one of the country's most sacred rivers. That is why the conservation and promotion of Ganga is the most important task. In such a situation, it becomes necessary that its tributaries and small rivers should be rejuvenated. He noted that it is impossible to achieve the Ganga conservation goal without rejuvenating small rivers. He suggested the projects being run by different organizations and institutions should work in collaboration to accelerate the rejuvenation of small rivers in the big basin. He emphasized the need to create our own conservation benchmarks to evaluate external technology and ensure its usefulness for the country's rivers and conservation programmes.
Shri D.P. Mathuria, Executive Director (Technical), NMCG gave the welcome address and reflected upon NMCG’s journey towards water conservation. He said there had been a significant improvement in the water quality of river Ganga. He said that several projects are various stages of execution and commissioning of assets will further improve the river's water quality and its tributaries. He noted how the District Ganga Committees had become an important institution for coordinating various activities for rejuvenating the rivers, especially small rivers. He outlined how the Summit can provide suitable technological models for implementing various activities by leveraging financial resources from various schemes.
During the event, PTB, an online learning course of quality control for Monitoring Water Quality Analysis was also launched by the Hon. Union Minister. It is created by one of NMCG’s international partners, the German National Metrology Institute PTB. This online learning platform aims to strengthen quality infrastructure for water monitoring of the river Ganga. This will be done through the data collected in the river basin of Ganga to monitor water quality based on recognized quality-assurance measures. The online training will support the efforts aimed towards achieving this objective.
The Hon. Minister also released River Atlas Journey: Reports including Uttarakhand River Atlas, Alakananda and Bhagirathi: River Basins Atlas, Yamuna River Basin Atlas, Atlas of Rivers in Delhi: Version 1, Atlas of Rivers in Uttar Pradesh: Version 1, Hindon River Basin Atlas, Kali East River Basin Atlas: Version 1, Ramganga River Basin Atlas: Version 1, Gomti River Basin Atlas: Version 1, Ghanghra River Basin Atlas: Version 1, and Novel Sensor-based Water Quality Data of Rivers, Drains and Industrial Discharges: How Reliable Are They For Public Purposes?
Day 1 also marked sessions on ‘Setting the Goal to Determine Healthy Status of the River’, Hybrid Model for International Companies’ and ‘International Collaboration’.

جل شکتی وزارت
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر نے انڈیا آبی اثرات سربراہ کانفرنس کے 7ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا
15 DEC 2022 7:09PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے جل شکتی جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے 15 دسمبر 2022 کو نئی دہلی میں انڈیا آبی اثرات سربراہ کانفرنس (آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس) کے 7ویں ایڈیشن کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سال کے سربراہی اجلاس کا موضوع ہے ’بڑے طاس میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی اور تحفظ‘ جس میں ’5 پی کی نقشہ سازی اور ہم آہنگی‘ کے منتخب پہلوؤں پر زور دیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 5 پی ہیں – لوگ، پالیسی، منصوبہ، پروگرام اور پروجیکٹ۔ اس تین روزہ کانفرنس (15 تا 17 دسمبر 2022) میں ملک اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین ان طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گے جن کے ذریعے بڑے دریائی طاس میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کو محفوظ کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پانی اور ندیوں کے مسائل پر بات چیت انسانوں کے مستقبل اور ان کو درپیش بحران پر بات کرنے کے مترادف ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نمامی گنگے مشن نے گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں ندیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے جس طرح کام کیا ہے وہ قابل ستائش ہے۔ ’’وزیراعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، نمامی گنگے ایک عوامی تحریک بن چکی ہے اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ اپنے اپنے طریقے سے اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں تعاون پیش کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان میں ہر دریا کو ماں کا درجہ دیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان میں ماؤں کی تعظیم اور احترام کی بھرپور روایت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے سادھو سنتوں اور آباء و اجداد نے روایتی دانشمندی کو اپنایا اور صحیفوں کے ذریعہ لوگوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کے جذبے کو بیدار کیا۔ جناب شیخاوت نے مزید کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم نے ارتھ گنگا کے تصور کی تائید کی جس کا بنیادی مطلب ہے معیشت کے پل کے ذریعے لوگوں اور دریا کا رابطہ قائم کرنا۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں نمامی گنگے کے تحت مقررہ وقت میں کئے جا رہے کام پر خوشی کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنایا جا رہا ہے اور اس کے مثبت نتائج برآمد ہو رہے ہیں، جسے قومی اور عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب شیخاوت نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ اس انڈیا آبی اثرات سربراہ کانفرنس میں ملک اور بیرون ملک کے ماہرین شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا، ’’انڈیا آبی اثرات سربراہ کانفرنس پانی کے شعبے میں ہندوستان کے بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مضبوط کرتا ہی اور کانفرنس میں موصول ہونے والی تجاویز باخبر فیصلہ سازی میں فائدہ مند ثابت ہوں گی۔‘‘
آئی ڈبلیو آئی ایس کے ساتویں ایڈیشن کے تھیم پر تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے، جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ چھوٹے دریا اور ندیاں ہندوستان کی روایت اور ثقافت کا اٹوٹ حصہ رہی ہیں اور یہ سب سے مناسب موقع ہے کہ 5 پی – لوگ، پالیسی، منصوبہ، پروگرام اور پروجیکٹ – کے ذریعے دریائے گنگا جیسے بڑے طاسوں کو زندہ کرنے کے لیے چھوٹے دریاؤں کو کیسے زندہ کیا جائے اس پر ضروری بات چیت کی جائے۔
جناب پنکج کمار، سکریٹری، آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی، جل شکتی کی وزارت نے اپنے خطاب کا آغاز سربراہی اجلاس کی توجہ کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کیا، جس کا مقصد بڑے طاسوں میں چھوٹی ندیوں کو بحال کرنا اور ان کا مشاہدہ کرنا اور چھوٹے دریا کے نظام کے اہم پہلوؤں پر زور دینا ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ بڑے دریاؤں کے تحفظ اور بحالی پر توجہ دینے کی وجہ سے چھوٹے دریا کس طرح نظر انداز کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے گنگا کی بحالی کی سمت میں کام کو تیز کرنے میں این ایم سی جی کی طرف سے کی جانے والی سخت محنت کی عکاسی کی، جو کہ پانی کے معیار میں نمایاں طور پر بہتری لانے والے منصوبوں کی مقررہ مدت میں تکمیل میں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب توجہ ہندوستان میں دریاؤں کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام پر مرکوز ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سربراہ کانفرنس میں چھوٹے دریا کی بحالی کے منصوبوں کے اہم پہلوؤں پر غور کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مختلف اداروں، سرکاری اداروں اور نجی افراد پر زور دیا کہ وہ دریا کی بحالی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ ہنڈن ندی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے اور چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی کے کام کو انجام دینے میں متعدد انحصار کی طرف اشارہ کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ صنعتوں اور دیگر متعلقین کو کلیدی شراکت دار بنا کر ہنڈن کی بحالی کے لیے ایک منصوبہ تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ بات چیت سے ملک میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بنانے میں مدد کی خاطر سفارشات سامنے آئیں گی۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ یہ ریاستوں، ضلعی انتظامیہ اور مختلف وزارتوں کے لیے ایک ٹول کٹ کے طور پر کام کر سکتا ہے، جس سے ملک کے پورے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی کانپور کے سول انجینئرنگ شعبہ کے پروفیسر ونود تارے نے کہا کہ گنگا صرف ایک دریا نہیں ہے بلکہ ملک کی مقدس ترین ندیوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ اس لیے گنگا کا تحفظ اور فروغ سب سے اہم کام ہے۔ ایسے میں ضروری ہو جاتا ہے کہ اس کے معاون دریاؤں اور چھوٹے دریاؤں کو از سر نو بحال کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گنگا کے تحفظ کا ہدف چھوٹی ندیوں کو زندہ کیے بغیر حاصل کرنا ناممکن ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ مختلف تنظیموں اور اداروں کے ذریعے چلائے جا رہے منصوبوں کو بڑے طاس میں چھوٹے دریاؤں کی بحالی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے باہمی تعاون سے کام کرنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے بیرونی ٹیکنالوجی کا جائزہ لینے اور ملک کے دریاؤں اور تحفظ کے پروگراموں کے لیے اس کی افادیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اپنے تحفظ کے معیارات بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
این ایم سی جی کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (تکنیکیی)، جناب ڈی پی متھوریہ نے خطبہ استقبالیہ دیا اور پانی کے تحفظ کی طرف این ایم سی جی کے سفر پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دریائے گنگا کے پانی کے معیار میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ متعدد منصوبے عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں اور اثاثوں کو شروع کرنے سے دریا کے پانی کے معیار اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں مزید بہتری آئے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کس طرح ضلعی گنگا کمیٹیاں ندیوں خصوصاً چھوٹی ندیوں کی بحالی کے لیے مختلف سرگرمیوں کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ بن گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس بات کا خاکہ پیش کیا کہ کس طرح یہ کانفرنس مختلف اسکیموں سے مالی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھا کر مختلف سرگرمیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے موزوں تکنیکی ماڈل فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران محترم مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعے پانی کے معیار کے تجزیہ کی نگرانی کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول کا ایک آن لائن سیکھنے کا کورس، پی ٹی بی، بھی شروع کیا گیا۔ اسے این ایم سی جی کے بین الاقوامی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک، جرمن نیشنل میٹرولوجی انسٹی ٹیوٹ پی ٹی بی نے بنایا ہے۔ اس آن لائن لرننگ پلیٹ فارم کا مقصد دریائے گنگا کے پانی کی نگرانی کے لیے معیاری انفراسٹرکچر کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ یہ گنگا کے ندی کے طاس میں جمع کردہ ڈیٹا کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا تاکہ معیار کی یقین دہانی کے تسلیم شدہ اقدامات کی بنیاد پر پانی کے معیار کی نگرانی کی جا سکے۔ آن لائن ٹریننگ اس مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کی کوششوں میں معاونت کرے گی۔
محترم وزیر نے ’ریور ایٹلس جرنی: رپورٹس‘ بھی جاری کی، بشمول اتراکھنڈ ریور ایٹلس، الکھ نندا اور بھاگیرتھی: ریور بیسن ایٹلس، یمنا ریور بیسن ایٹلس، دہلی کی ندیوں کا ایٹلس: ورژن 1، اتر پردیش کی ندیوں کا ایٹلس: ورژن 1، ہنڈن ریور بیسن ایٹلس، کالی ایسٹ ریور بیسن ایٹلس: ورژن 1، رام گنگا ریور بیسن ایٹلس: ورژن 1، گومتی ریور بیسن ایٹلس: ورژن 1، گھاگھرا ریور بیسن ایٹلس: ورژن 1، اور ناول سینسر پر مبنی ندیوں کے پانی کے معیار کا ڈیٹا، نالے اور صنعتی اخراج: عوامی مقاصد کے لیے یہ کتنے بھروسہ مند ہیں؟
پہلے دن’دریائے کی صحت مند حیثیت کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ہدف طے کرنا‘، ’بین الاقوامی کمپنیوں کے لیے ہائبرڈ ماڈل‘ اور ’بین الاقوامی تعاون‘ پر اجلاس بھی منعقد ہوئے۔