Ministry of Jal Shakti
Technology for Water Purification
15 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
As reported by States/UTs, the number of habitations with contaminants in drinking water sources beyond permissible limit, is coming down. The Contaminants-wise number of quality-affected habitations since 01.04.2019 is annexed.
Government of India, in partnership with States/ UTs, is implementing Jal Jeevan Mission(JJM) – Har Ghar Jal to provide potable tap water supply to every rural household by 2024with an estimated outlay of 3.60 lakh Crore. Under JJM, financial assistance is provided to States/ UTs. “Water” being a state subject planning, approval and implementation of drinking water supply schemes, lies with state/UT governments.While planning water supply schemes to provide tapwater supply to households, priority is given to quality–affected habitations. States may decideappropriate water treatment technologies for treatment of water to provide potable water to households.
For Jal Jeevan Mission, this Department has not sought any assistance from external agencies. However, for technological solutions, a Technical Committee under the chairmanship of Principal Scientific Advisor (PSA) to Government of India has been set upto examine and recommend various innovations and water related technologies receivedfrom govt./ autonomous/ private entities, which can be used in providing potable tap water supply to every household.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in Lok Sabha today
Annexure
Contaminants-wise number of quality-affected habitations
(As on 09.12.2022)
Contaminant
No. of quality-affected habitations as on
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
09.12.2022
Covered with CWPP
Arsenic
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
760
559
Fluoride
7,996
5,796
1,021
670
655
446
Iron
18,599
32,134
17,220
14,205
13,716
-
Salinity
13,319
10,455
10,038
9,942
9,938
-
Nitrate
1,443
907
521
517
515
-
Heavy Metal
2,162
306
187
108
107
-
Total
57,539
54,166
30,704
26,242
25,691
1005
Source: JJM-IMIS

جل شکتی وزارت
پانی کو صاف کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجی
15 DEC 2022 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے رپورٹ کے مطابق پینے کے پانی کے ذرائع میں آلودگی والے مسکن کی تعداد قابل اجازت حد سے زیادہ کم ہو رہی ہے۔ 01.04.2019 کے بعد سے معیار سے متاثرہ رہائش گاہوں کی آلودگی کے لحاظ سے تعداد کو منسلک کر دیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت ہند، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 3.60 لاکھ کروڑ کے تخمینہ کے ساتھ 2024 تک ہر دیہی گھر میں پینے کے قابل نل کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے جل جیون مشن (جے جے ایم) - ہر گھر جل کو نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ جے جے ایم کے تحت ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ "پانی" ایک ریاستی موضوع ہونے کے ناطے پینے کے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی، منظوری اور عمل درآمد ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام حکومتوں پر منحصر ہے۔ کنبوں کو نلکے کے پانی کی فراہمی کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی کی اسکیموں کی منصوبہ بندی کرتے ہوئے، معیار سے متاثرہ بستیوں کو ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ ریاستیں کنبوں کو پینے کا پانی فراہم کرنے کے لیے پانی کی صفائی کی مناسب ٹیکنالوجی کا فیصلہ کر سکتی ہیں۔
جل جیون مشن کے لیے اس محکمہ نے بیرونی ایجنسیوں سے کوئی مدد نہیں مانگی ہے۔ تاہم، تکنیکی حل کے لیے، حکومت ہند کے پرنسپل سائنٹیفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے ) کی سربراہی میں ایک تکنیکی کمیٹی قائم کی گئی ہے جو حکومت/خودمختار/پرائیویٹ اداروں سے موصول ہونے والی مختلف اختراعات اور پانی سے متعلق ٹیکنالوجیز کی جانچ اور سفارش کرے گی، جن کا استعمال ہر گھر کو پینے کے صاف پانی کی فراہمی کےلئے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے دی۔
ضمیمہ
آلودگی کے لحاظ سے معیار سے متاثرہ مسکن کی تعداد
(09.12.2022 تک)
پانی کو آلودہ کرنے والے مواد/اشیا
درج ذیل مدت کے دوران معیار سے متاثرہ مسکن کی تعداد
01.04.2019
01.04.2020
01.04.2021
01.04.2022
09.12.2022
Covered with CWPP
آرسینک
14,020
4,568
1,717
800
760
559
فلورائیڈ
7,996
5,796
1,021
670
655
446
لوہا
18,599
32,134
17,220
14,205
13,716
-
نمکیات
13,319
10,455
10,038
9,942
9,938
-
نائٹریٹ
1,443
907
521
517
515
-
بھاری دھات
2,162
306
187
108
107
-
کل
57,539
54,166
30,704
26,242
25,691
1005
ذرائع : جے جے ایم آئی ایم آئی ایس