Ministry of Textiles
We are confident of achieving textile export target of USD 100 billion by 2030: Shri Piyush Goyal
'My Sari My Pride' festival to celebrate 75 handwoven saris of India to be oraganized in Delhi: Shri Piyush Goyal
Kashi has a profound connection with Tamil Nadu: Shri Piyush Goyal
Roadmap of Textile Sector to be prepared during two-day Kashi Tamil Samagam
14 DEC 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Textiles, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal said that India was confident of achieving textile export target of USD 100 billion by 2030. He was interacting with media persons during the two day' Kashi Tamil Samagam' in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh today.
The Minister announced that a unique, one of its kind exhibition, 'VIRAASAT' will be organized in New Delhi to celebrate 75 handwoven saris of India.
He said that in the festival 'My Sari My Pride' handwoven saris ranging from Patola, Banarasi, Paithani, Kanjivaram and others will be exhibited. He added that weavers from across the country will participate in the festival which will start from December 16th at Janpath Haat, New Delhi.
Shri Goyal noted the profound connection that Kashi had with Tamil Nadu and said that he is reminded of Dev Deepavali firecrackers burst in Kashi which must have been produced in Sivakasi. Similarly, Tenkashi in Tamil Nadu, which is also known for its massive textile sector, also has a deep connection with Kashi, he added.
“Kashi has a connection with Tamil Nadu. There’s influence of Tamil Nadu on Kashi,” Shri Goyal said during the interaction. He said that about 2000 years ago, people belonging to Chetinad group came to Kashi and are since then, a part of the state.
He added that Textiles Sector delegation from across the country have reached Kashi to participate in the two-day event. He hoped that after meetings and discussions with the participants, a roadmap for the Sector would be prepared.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہمیں 2030 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ٹیکسٹائل برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا یقین ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
ہندوستان کی 75 ہاتھ سے بنی ساڑیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے ‘میری ساڑی میرا فخر’ فیسٹول دہلی میں منعقد کیا جائے گا: جناب پیوش گوئل
کاشی کا تمل ناڈو سے گہرا رابطہ ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
دو روزہ کاشی تمل سماگم کے دوران ٹیکسٹائل شعبے کا خاکہ تیار کیا جائے گا
14 DEC 2022 8:02PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل، امور صارفین ، خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم اور تجارت و صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو 2030 تک 100 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے ٹیکسٹائل برآمدی ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کا یقین ہے۔ وہ آج اترپردیش کے وارانسی میں آج دو روزہ کاشی تمل سماگم کے دوران میڈیا کے افراد سے بات چیت کر رہے تھے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اعلان کیا کہ ہندوستان کی 75 ہاتھ سے بنی ساڑھیوں کا جشن منانے کے لیے نئی دہلی میں ایک منفرد اور اپنی نوعیت کی ایک نمائش ‘وراثت’ کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ میلے میں ‘میری ساڑی میرا فخر’ ہاتھ سے بنی ساڑھیوں کی نمائش کی جائے گی جن میں پٹولا، بنارسی، پٹھانی، کانجیورم اور دیگر شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 16 دسمبر سے جن پتھ ہاٹ، نئی دہلی میں شروع ہونے والے میلے میں ملک بھر سے بنکر حصہ لیں گے۔
جناب گوئل نے بطور خاص اس بات کا ذکر کیا کہ کاشی کا تمل ناڈو کے ساتھ گہرا رابطہ رہا ہے اور کہا کہ کاشی میں جو پٹاخے داغے گئے وہ انہیں دیودیو دیپاولی کی یاد دلاتے ہیں جنہیں شیو کاشی میں بنایا گیا ہے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی طرح تمل ناڈو میں ٹینکاشی، جو کہ اپنے بڑے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کے لیے بھی جانا جاتا ہے، کاشی سے بھی گہرا رابطہ ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے بات چیت کے دوران کہا کہ کاشی کا تمل ناڈو سے تعلق ہے۔ کاشی پر تمل ناڈو کا اثر ہے۔ انہوں نے آگے کہا کہ تقریباً 2000 سال قبل چیتناد گروپ سے تعلق رکھنے والے لوگ کاشی آئے تھے اور تب سے یہ ریاست کا ایک حصہ ہیں۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ملک بھر سے ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر کا وفد دو روزہ ایونٹ میں شرکت کے لیے کاشی پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے امید ظاہر کی کہ شرکاء سے ملاقاتوں اور بات چیت کے بعد اس شعبے کے لیے روڈ میپ تیار کیا جائے گا۔