Ministry of Cooperation
Utility of PACS
14 DEC 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
PACS constitute the lowest tier of the short-term cooperative credit structure in the country at panchayat/ village level. They serve as a crucial link in sustaining the rural economy of the country by providing short-term and medium-term credit and other input facilities such as fertilizers, pesticides, seeds, etc. to farmers. There are nearly 95,000 PACS in the country, with a member base of around 13 crores. These are refinanced by NABARD through 351 District Central Cooperative Banks (DCCBs) and 34 State Cooperative Banks (StCBs). The StCBs and DCCBs together provide nearly ₹ 5 lakh crore rural credit annually, out of which ₹ 1.3 lakh crore is refinanced by NABARD.
In order to improve transparency, increase efficiency, ensure speedy disbursal of loans, have seamless accounting with DCCBs and StCBs and reduce imbalances in payments, a project for Computerization of 63,000 functional PACS in three years with a total financial outlay of ₹ 2,516 Crore has been approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs vide its decision dated 29th June, 2022. This project entails bringing all the functional PACS onto an ERP (Enterprise Resource Planning) based common software, linking them with NABARD through StCBs and DCCBs. Implementation of Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS) would enable PACS to carry out their operations online and obtain refinance/ loans from NABARD through DCCBs and StCBs. Presently, the economic activities undertaken by PACS are restricted by their respective byelaws, which in most cases, have become outdated and need to be revised. In order to strengthen the PACS and diversify their business activities to make them vibrant economic entities at Panchayat level, model byelaws of PACS have been prepared by the Ministry after consultation with all the States/ Union Territories, Ministries/ Departments concerned in Government of India, NABARD, NAFSCOB, State Cooperative Banks, District Cooperative Banks, etc. These Model byelaws of PACS will enable them to undertake more than 25 business activities which, inter alia, include dairy, fishery, floriculture, setting up of godowns, procurement of foodgrains, fertilizers, seeds, LPG/CNG/Petrol/Diesel distributorship, short-term & long-term credit, custom hiring centers, common service centers, Fair Price Shops (FPS), community irrigation, Business Correspondent activities, Common Service Centre, etc.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha today.

تعاون کی وزارت
پیکس کی افادیت
14 DEC 2022 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ پیکس پنچایت / گاؤں کی سطح پر ملک میں قلیل مدتی کوآپریٹو قرض ڈھانچے کا سب سے نچلا درجہ ہے۔ وہ کسانوں کو قلیل مدتی اور درمیانی مدت کے قرضے اور دیگر ان پٹ سہولیات جیسے کھاد، کیڑے مار دوائیں، بیج وغیرہ فراہم کرکے ملک کی دیہی معیشت کو برقرار رکھنے میں ایک اہم کڑی کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ملک میں تقریباً 95,000 پیکس ہیں، جن کے ممبران کی تعداد تقریباً 13 کروڑ ہے۔ یہ 351 ڈسٹرکٹ سنٹرل کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ڈی سی سی بی) اور 34 ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینکوں (ایس ٹی سی بی) کے ذریعے نبارڈ کے ذریعے دوبارہ فنانس کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایس ٹی سی بی) اور ڈی سی سی بی مل کر تقریباً 5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سالانہ دیہی قرضہ فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں سے 1.3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کو نبارڈ کے ذریعے دوبارہ فائنانس کیا جاتا ہے۔
شفافیت کو بہتر بنانے، کارکردگی کو بڑھانے، قرضوں کی تیزی سے تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے، ایس ٹی سی بی) اور ڈی سی سی بی کے ساتھ ہموار اکاؤنٹنگ کرنے اور ادائیگیوں میں عدم توازن کو کم کرنے کے لیے 2,516 کروڑ روپے کے کل مالیاتی اخراجات کے ساتھ تین سالوں میں 63,000 فنکشنل پیکس کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن کے لیے ایک پروجیکٹ کیا گیا ہے۔ اقتصادی امور کی کابینہ کمیٹی نے 29 جون، 2022 کو اپنے فیصلے کے ذریعے منظوری دی۔ اس منصوبے میں تمام فعال پیکس کو ای آر پی (انٹرپرائز ریسورس پلاننگ) پر مبنی مشترکہ سافٹ ویئر پر لانا شامل ہے، انہیں ایس ٹی سی بی اور ڈی سی سی بی کے ذریعے نبارڈ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ مشترکہ اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی اے ایس) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کا نفاذ پیکس کو اپنے کام آن لائن انجام دینے اور نبارڈ سے ایس ٹی سی بی اور ڈی سی سی بی کے ذریعے ری فائنانس/قرض حاصل کرنے کے قابل بنائے گا۔ فی الحال پیکس کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی اقتصادی سرگرمیاں ان کے متعلقہ ضابطوں کے ذریعے محدود ہیں، جو زیادہ تر معاملات میں پرانی ہوچکی ہیں اور ان پر نظر ثانی کی ضرورت ہے۔ پیکس کو مضبوط بنانے اور ان کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں کو متنوع بنانے کے لیے پنچایت کی سطح پر انہیں متحرک معاشی ادارے بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، حکومت ہند کی متعلقہ وزارتوں/محکموں، نبارڈ، این اے ایف ایس سی او بی، ریاستی کوآپریٹو بینک، ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو بینک وغیرہ کے ساتھ مشاورت کے بعد پیکس کے ماڈل ذیلی قوانین تیار کیے ہیں۔ پیکس کے یہ ماڈل ذیلی قوانین انہیں 25 سے زیادہ کاروباری سرگرمیاں کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے جن میں ڈیری، ماہی پروری، پھولوں کی زراعت، گوداموں کا قیام، اناج کی خریداری، کھاد، بیج، ایل پی جی/سی این جی/پیٹرول/ڈیزل کی تقسیم، قلیل مدتی اور طویل مدتی قرضہ، کسٹم ہائرنگ سینٹرز، کامن سروس سینٹرز، فیئر پرائس شاپس (ایف پی ایس)، کمیونٹی ایریگیشن، بزنس کرسپانڈنٹ سرگرمیاں، کامن سروس سینٹر وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔