Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves full reimbursement of Hospital Stoppage Rolls charged for treatment taken by ECHS beneficiaries in military hospitals
14 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh, on December 14, 2022, approved the policy of full reimbursement of Hospital Stoppage Rolls (HSR) charged for treatment taken in Military/Armed Forces Hospitals by the Ex-Servicemen Contributory Health Scheme (ECHS) beneficiaries. Several representations regarding reimbursement of HSR have been received by Ministry of Defence as there is an anomaly between Military Hospital and ECHS for medical treatment by the beneficiaries.
As per the existing policy under ECHS, HSR and any other charges expended for treatment in military hospitals are paid in full by the ECHS member and are not reimbursable. These hospitals provide free treatment with limitation to only ex-servicemen, his/her spouse, children below 25 years of age and parents. The dependent brothers/sisters, unmarried sisters and disabled children were declared ineligible for treatment and have to pay HSR charges. However, under ECHS, a primary beneficiary and his/her dependents are eligible to get cashless treatment.
Following the Raksha Mantri’s approval, the existing policy has been amended and now the HSR and any other charges expended for treatment in military hospitals will be paid in full by the ECHS beneficiary, which will be reimbursed. This is a big move towards providing a dignified treatment to the ex-servicemen and their dependents at military hospitals.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने ईसीएचएस लाभार्थियों द्वारा सैन्य अस्पतालों में प्राप्त किए गए उपचार के लिए अस्पताल स्टॉपेज रोल्स की पूरी प्रतिपूर्ति को मंजूरी दी
14 DEC 2022 5:56PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 14 दिसंबर, 2022 को भूतपूर्व सैनिक अंशदायी स्वास्थ्य योजना (ईसीएचएस) के लाभार्थियों द्वारा सैन्य/सशस्त्र बलों के अस्पतालों में प्राप्त किए गए उपचार के लिए अस्पताल स्टॉपेज रोल्स (एचएसआर) को लेकर पूरी प्रतिपूर्ति की नीति को मंजूरी दी। चूंकि लाभार्थियों ने चिकित्सा उपचार के लिए सैन्य अस्पताल और ईसीएचएस के बीच एक विसंगति को पाया है, इसे देखते हुए एचएसआर की प्रतिपूर्ति के संबंध में रक्षा मंत्रालय को कई विरोध पत्र प्राप्त हुए हैं।
ईसीएचएस के तहत मौजूदा नीति के अनुसार एचएसआर और सैन्य अस्पतालों में उपचार के लिए खर्च किए गए किसी भी अन्य शुल्क का पूरा भुगतान ईसीएचएस सदस्य द्वारा किया जाता है और इसकी प्रतिपूर्ति नहीं की जाती है। ये अस्पताल केवल भूतपूर्व सैनिकों, उनके पति या पत्नी, 25 वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों और माता-पिता को निर्धारित सीमा के साथ नि:शुल्क उपचार प्रदान करते हैं। आश्रित भाइयों/बहनों, अविवाहित बहनों और दिव्यांग बच्चों को उपचार के लिए अपात्र घोषित हैं और उन्हें एचएसआर शुल्क का भुगतान करना होता है। हालांकि, ईसीएचएस के तहत एक प्राथमिक लाभार्थी और उसके आश्रित नकद रहित उपचार प्राप्त करने के पात्र हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री की मंजूरी के बाद मौजूदा नीति में संशोधन किया गया है और अब एचएसआर व सैन्य अस्पतालों में उपचार के लिए खर्च किए गए किसी भी अन्य शुल्क का भुगतान ईसीएचएस लाभार्थी द्वारा किया जाएगा, जिसकी प्रतिपूर्ति की जाएगी। यह सैन्य अस्पतालों में पूर्व सैनिकों और उनके आश्रितों को गरिमापूर्ण उपचार उपलब्ध कराने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है।