Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IICA signs MoU with DSNLU to collaborate for offering Courses, Research and Publications, Advancement of Knowledge, Capacity Building, Awareness and Advocacy
14 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs (IICA), Manesar established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA), Government of India and Damodaram Sanjivayya National Law University (DSNLU), Vishakhapatnam have entered into a Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) on December 14, 2022.
IICA is established by the Ministry of Corporate Affairs as a think-tank and a Centre of Excellence to support the growth of the corporate sector in India through an integrated and multi-disciplinary approach. IICA has been mandated to offer capacity building and advisory solutions to Government, Statutory Authorities, Private Sector, etc, apart from taking up research in the corporate area.
The MOU is signed between IICA and DSNLU for the purpose of academic collaboration that will encompass offer and award of degree, diploma and certificate courses of contemporary importance; exchange members of faculty and students; research and publication; other academic activities; offer of expert advice and consultancy; and conduct joint workshops, seminars and conferences. In addition to this, active efforts will be made to develop joint training and research programs that will be pursued in a collaborative spirit. The MOU will foster advancement in offering Post Graduate Courses such as LL.M, jointly organizing awareness and outreach programmes for the benefit and welfare of humanity.
The MoU was signed by Prof. (Dr.) S. Surya Prakash, Vice-Chancellor of DSNLU and Shri. Praveen Kumar, Director General and Chief Executive Officers (DG & CEO) of the IICA. Prof. (Dr.) K. Madhusudhana Rao, Registrar I/c., Prof. (Dr.) A. Rajendra Prasad, Professor of Eminence, Dr. Pyla Narayana Rao, Associate Professor, IICA and Dr. Dayananda Murthy C.P. Director, Academic Affairs and Research were present during the occasion.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईआईसीए ने डीएसएनएलयू के साथ पाठ्यक्रमों का विकल्प देने, अनुसंधान और प्रकाशन, ज्ञान की उन्नति, क्षमता निर्माण, जागरूकता और वकालत में सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
14 DEC 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीए), भारत सरकार द्वारा स्थापित इंडियन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉर्पोरेट अफेयर्स (आईआईसी), मानेसर और दामोदरम संजीवय्या नेशनल लॉ यूनिवर्सिटी (डीएसएनएलयू), विशाखापत्तनम ने 14 दिसंबर, 2022 को एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए।
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा आईआईसीए की स्थापना, एक एकीकृत और बहु-विषयक दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से भारत में कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र के विकास का समर्थन करने के लिए एक थिंक-टैंक और उत्कृष्टता केंद्र के रूप में कार्य करने के लिए की गई है। आईआईसीए को कॉर्पोरेट क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने के अलावा, सरकार, वैधानिक प्राधिकरणों, निजी क्षेत्र आदि को क्षमता निर्माण और सलाहकार समाधान प्रदान करने का कार्यादेश दिया गया है।
अकादमिक सहयोग के उद्देश्य से आईआईसीए और डीएसएनएलयू के बीच समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए हैं, जिसमें समकालीन महत्व के डिग्री, डिप्लोमा और प्रमाणपत्र पाठ्यक्रम की पेशकश तथा पुरस्कार; संकाय सदस्यों और छात्रों का आदान-प्रदान; अनुसंधान और प्रकाशन; अन्य शैक्षणिक गतिविधियां; विशेषज्ञ सलाह और परामर्श की पेशकश तथा संयुक्त कार्यशालाएं, सेमिनार और सम्मेलनों का आयोजन आदि शामिल होंगे। इसके अलावा, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण और अनुसंधान कार्यक्रमों को विकसित करने के लिए सक्रिय प्रयास किए जाएंगे, जिन्हें आपसी सहयोग की भावना से आगे बढ़ाया जाएगा। समझौता ज्ञापन एलएलएम जैसे स्नातकोत्तर पाठ्यक्रमों की पेशकश को बढ़ावा देगा तथा मानवता के लाभ एवं कल्याण के लिए संयुक्त रूप से जागरूकता और आउटरीच कार्यक्रम आयोजित करेगा।
डीएसएनएलयू के कुलपति प्रो. (डॉ.) एस. सूर्य प्रकाश और आईआईसीए के महानिदेशक और मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी (डीजी और सीईओ) श्री. प्रवीण कुमार ने समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किये। इस अवसर पर प्रो. (डॉ.) के. मधुसूदन राव, रजिस्ट्रार प्रभारी, प्रो. (डॉ.) ए. राजेंद्र प्रसाद, प्रख्यात प्रोफेसर, डॉ. पिला नारायण राव, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर, आईआईसीए और डॉ. दयानंद मूर्ति सी.पी. निदेशक, अकादमिक कार्य और अनुसंधान भी उपस्थित थे।