Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
‘Gokul Grams’ under Rashtriya Gokul Mission
13 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, under Rashtriya Gokul Mission has released funds for setting up of 16 “Gokul Grams” with the aim of conservation and development of indigenous bovine breeds in a scientific and holistic manner.
Setting up of Biogas Plant was also included as one of the component under Gokul Grams and their performance evaluation has not been carried out. They have not been connected with the Gobardhan Yojana as the said scheme was not in place during the inception of Gokul Gram component under RGM.
Due to implementation of the Rashtriya Gokul Mission and other measures taken by Government of India milk production in the country has increased from 146.31Million Tonnes in 2014-15 to 220.78 Million in 2021-22 that is by 6.3% per annum during the last 8 years. Value of output of milk is more than Rs.9.32 lakh crore during 2021-22 which is the highest on all agriculture products and is even more than the combined value of Paddy and Wheat. The scheme is the playing an important role in enhancing milk production and productivity of bovines to meet the growing demand of milk and making dairying more remunerative to the rural farmers of the country. The scheme is leading to multiplication of elite animals of indigenous breeds and increased availability of indigenous stock.
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت ’گوکل گرام‘
13 DEC 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے تحت مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے نے سائنسی اور جامع انداز میں دیسی مویشیوں کی نسلوں کے تحفظ اور ترقی کے مقصد کے ساتھ 16 ’’گوکل گرام‘‘ کے قیام کے لیے فنڈز جاری کیا ہے۔
بائیو گیس پلانٹ کا قیام بھی گوکل گرام کے تحت ایک جزو کے طور پر شامل تھا اور ان کی کارکردگی کا جائزہ نہیں لیا گیا ہے۔ وہ گوبردھن یوجنا سے منسلک نہیں ہوئے ہیں کیونکہ مذکورہ اسکیم آر جی ایم کے تحت گوکل گرام جزو کے آغاز کے دوران موجود نہیں تھی۔
راشٹریہ گوکل مشن کے نفاذ اور حکومت ہند کے دیگر اقدامات کی وجہ سے ملک میں دودھ کی پیداوار 15-2014 میں 146.31 ملین ٹن سے بڑھ کر 22-2021 میں 220.78 ملین ہو گئی ہے جو کہ گزشتہ 8 سالوں کے دوران 6.3 فیصد سالانہ ہے۔22-2021 کے دوران دودھ کی پیداوار کی قیمت 9.32 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہے جو تمام زرعی مصنوعات پر سب سے زیادہ ہے اور دھان اور گیہوں کی مشترکہ قیمت سے بھی زیادہ ہے۔ یہ اسکیم دودھ کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو پورا کرنے اور ملک کے دیہی کسانوں کے لیے ڈیری کے کاروبار کو زیادہ منافع بخش بنانے کے لیے دودھ کی پیداوار اور گائے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اسکیم مقامی نسلوں کے اہم جانوروں کی تعداد میں اضافے اور دیسی اسٹاک کی دستیابی میں اضافے کا باعث بن رہی ہے۔
یہ جانکاری ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔