Ministry of Rural Development
Gramin Agricultural Markets under Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana -III
13 DEC 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
The consolidation/upgradation of rural road network would facilitate easy and faster movement to and from GrAMs, Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. Various independent impact evaluation studies were carried out on PMGSY roads. These studies have concluded that the scheme has had a positive impact on agriculture, health, education, urbanization and employment generation, etc. The construction/ upgradation of PMGSY roads has increased the share of crops transported to markets for sale. Farmers selling food grains traveled farther after the PMGSY roads were built, for better price of their crops.
Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY)-III was launched in the year 2019 for consolidation of 1,25,000 Km Through Routes and Major Rural Links connecting habitations, inter-alia, to Gramin Agricultural Markets (GrAMs), Higher Secondary Schools and Hospitals. Against the total target, 91371 km road length has already been sanctioned and 45,946 km completed as on 08th December 2022.
The details of the targets and progress under PMGSY-III, State/UT-wise are given below-
Targets and progress under PMGSY-III
Road length in Km
S.No.
Name of the State/UT
Target Road length
Sanctioned
Road Length completed
1.
A&N Islands
200
0
0
2.
Andhra Pradesh
3,285
2,314.38
1,430
3.
Arunachal Pradesh
1,375
0
0
4.
Assam
4,325
3,755.96
2,325.97
5.
Bihar
6,162.50
6,000.67
132.31
6.
Chhattisgarh
5,612.50
5,605.61
5,514.86
7.
Goa
62.5
0
0
8.
Gujarat
3,012.50
3,015.37
1,794.93
9.
Haryana
2,500
2,496.33
1,876.42
10.
Himachal Pradesh
3,125
440.18
0
11.
Jammu And Kashmir
1,750
1,272.43
0
12.
Jharkhand
4,125
979.35
70.70
13.
Karnataka
5,612.50
5,377.63
3,928.61
14.
Kerala
1,425
686.23
61.32
15.
Ladakh
500
0
0
16.
Madhya Pradesh
12,362.50
12,364.56
8,865.93
17.
Maharashtra
6,550
2,925.92
60.09
18.
Manipur
812.50
0
0
19.
Meghalaya
1,225
0
0
20.
Mizoram
487.50
0
0
21.
Nagaland
562.50
0
0
22.
Odisha
9,400
9,400.08
3,385.45
23.
Punjab
3,362.50
2,083.99
619.98
24.
Puducherry
125
0
0
25.
Rajasthan
8,662.50
6,156.45
5,519.06
26.
Sikkim
287.50
0
0
27.
Tamilnadu
7,375
4,448.53
3,010.25
28.
Telangana
2,427.50
2,395.84
1,066.42
29.
Tripura
775
231.64
0
30.
Uttar Pradesh
18,937.50
18,563.01
6,283.53
31.
Uttarakhand
2,287.50
0
0
32.
West Bengal
6,287.50
857.25
0
Total
1,25,000
91,371.41
45,945.83
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا-IIIکے تحت گرامین زرعی منڈیاں
13 DEC 2022 6:27PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ دیہی سڑک نیٹ ورک کے استحکام /جدید کاری کی بدولت، گرامین زرعی منڈیوں ، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں اور اسپتالوں تک جانے یا وہاں سے آنے کی غرض سے نقل و حرکت میں سہولت پیدا ہوگی اور زیادہ تیزی سے آمد و رفت ہوپائے گی۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کے اثرات کا تجزیہ کرنے کے بارے میں مختلف آزاد مطالعات کئے گئے ہیں۔ان مطالعات سے معلوم ہوا ہے اس اسکیم کے زراعت ، صحت ، تعلیم شہر کاری اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے وغیرہ پر مثبت اثرات پڑے ہیں۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر / جدید کاری کی بدولت منڈیوں میں فروخت کے لئے پہنچنے والی فصلوں کی مقدار اور حصے میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پی ایم جی ایس وائی سڑکوں کی تعمیر ہوجانے کے بعد ، کسان رہتی فصلوں کی زیادہ قیمت حاصل کرنے کی غرض سے ، دور دراز کی منڈیوں تک اپنے غذائی اجناس فروخت کرنے کے لئے لے جاتے ہیں ۔
پردھان منتری گرام سڑک یوجنا (پی ایم جی ایس وائی)-III کا آغاز سال 2019 میں کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد آبادیوں کو گرامین زرعی منڈیوں (جی آر اے ایم ایس) ، ہائر سیکنڈری اسکولوں کو مستحکم بنانا ہے۔ سڑکوں کے کُل ہدف کے مقابلے ، 91371 کلو میٹر طویل سڑکوں کی پہلے ہی منظوری دی جاچکی ہے۔ جبکہ 45946 کلو میٹر سڑکیں 8 دسمبر 2022 تک مکمل کی جاچکی ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس وائی -IIIکے تحت ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں اہداف اور پیش رفت کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں۔
پی ایم جی ایس-III وائی کے تحت اہداف اور ترقی
سڑکوں کی لمبائی کلو میٹر میں
نمبر شمار
ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے نام
سڑکوں کی لمبائی سے متعلق ہدف
منظور شدہ
مکمل شدہ سڑکوں کی لمبائی
1.
انڈومان نکوبار اور جزائر
200
0
0
2.
آندھرا پردیش
3,285
2,314.38
1,430
3.
اروناچل پردیش
1,375
0
0
4.
آسام
4,325
3,755.96
2,325.97
5.
بہار
6,162.50
6,000.67
132.31
6.
چھتیس گڑھ
5,612.50
5,605.61
5,514.86
7.
گوا
62.5
0
0
8.
گجرات
3,012.50
3,015.37
1,794.93
9.
ہریانہ
2,500
2,496.33
1,876.42
10.
ہماچل پردیش
3,125
440.18
0
11.
جموں و کشمیر
1,750
1,272.43
0
12.
جھارکھنڈ
4,125
979.35
70.70
13.
کرناٹک
5,612.50
5,377.63
3,928.61
14.
کیرالہ
1,425
686.23
61.32
15.
لداخ
500
0
0
16.
مدھیہ پردیش
12,362.50
12,364.56
8,865.93
17.
مہاراشٹر
6,550
2,925.92
60.09
18.
منی پور
812.50
0
0
19.
میگھالیہ
1,225
0
0
20.
میزورم
487.50
0
0
21.
ناگالینڈ
562.50
0
0
22.
اوڈیشہ
9,400
9,400.08
3,385.45
23.
پنجاب
3,362.50
2,083.99
619.98
24.
پڈوچیری
125
0
0
25.
راجستھان
8,662.50
6,156.45
5,519.06
26.
سکم
287.50
0
0
27.
تمل ناڈو
7,375
4,448.53
3,010.25
28.
تلنگانہ
2,427.50
2,395.84
1,066.42
29.
تریپورہ
775
231.64
0
30.
اتر پردیش
18,937.50
18,563.01
6,283.53
31.
اتراکھنڈ
2,287.50
0
0
32.
مغربی بنگال
6,287.50
857.25
0
میزان
1,25,000
91,371.41
45,945.83