Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Agriculture as a Source of Living
13 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
According to Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS), 2020-21 conducted by Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation (MoSPI), the percentage of rural workers including small and marginal farmers in the usual status engaged in agriculture sector of the country is 60.8%. As per the Agricultural Statistics At A Glance 2021, India contributed 25.44 % of global production for pulses in the year 2019. India was second largest importer (14.12%) of pulses in the year 2020-21. There has been record foodgrain production of 310.74 Million Tonnes in the year 2020-21
There is no proposal to introduce a separate budget for agriculture. However, Government of India provides top most priority to the sector which is the backbone of the Indian economy. This is reflected in the fact that budget allocation for the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare is very substantial. It has increased from Rs 27,662.67 crore in 2013-14 to Rs 1,32,513.62 crore in 2022-23, i.e. an absolute increase of 379%.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت بطور ذریعہ معاش
13 DEC 2022 6:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13 دسمبر، 2022/ متواتر لیبر فورس سروے (پی ایل ایف ایس ، 21-2022) کے مطابق جو وزارت شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کے ذریعہ کرائے گئے، ملک کے زرعی شعبے میں مصروف معمول کی حیثیت میں چھوٹے اور پسماندہ کسانوں سمیت دیہی کارکنوں کا فیصد 60.8 ہے۔ ایک نظر میں زرعی اعدادوشمار 2021 کے مطابق، بھارت نے سال 2019 میں دالوں کی عالمی پیداوار میں 25.44 فیصد حصہ ڈالا۔ بھارت سال 21-2020میں دالوں کا دوسرا سب سے بڑا درآمد کار (14.12فیصد) تھا۔ سال 21-2020 میں 310.74 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی ہے۔
زراعت کے لیے الگ بجٹ پیش کرنے کی کوئی تجویز نہیں ہے۔ تاہم، حکومت ہند اس شعبے کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دیتی ہے جو بھارتی معیشت کی ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ یہ اس حقیقت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے لیے بجٹ مختص بہت زیادہ ہے۔ یہ 14-2013 میں 27,662.67 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھ کر 23-2022 میں 1,32,513.62 کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے، یعنی 379 فیصد کا قطعی اضافہ۔
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔