Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National E-Governance Plan in Agriculture
13 DEC 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, National e-Governance Plan in Agriculture (NeGPA) for funding to the states will continue.
Portal (farmer.gov.in) has been developed to serve as one stop window for the farmers for accessing information on agricultural activities.
The Government has various digital initiative to modernize agriculture such as:
1. Development of KisanSuvidha mobile application to facilitate dissemination of information to farmers on the critical parameters viz., Weather; Market Prices; Plant Protection; input Dealers (Seed, Pesticide, Fertilizer) Farm Machinery; Soil Health Card; Cold Storages &Godowns, Veterinary Centres and Diagnostic Labs. With market information, farmers are better informed about markets to sell produce, prevailing market prices and quantity demanded in the market. Thus, they can make informed decisions to sell produce at the right price and right time.
2. The Indian Council of Agriculture Research (ICAR) has also compiled various mobile apps developed by ICAR, State Agricultural Universities and KrishiVigyanKendras and uploaded on its website. These mobile apps developed in the areas of crops, horticulture, veterinary, dairy, poultry, fisheries, natural resources management and integrated subjects, offer valuable information to the farmers, including package of practices, market prices of various commodities, weather related information, advisory services, etc.
3. Launching of e-National Agriculture Market initiative to provide farmers an electronic online trading platform.
4. Use of space technology for various programmes/areas such as Forecasting Agricultural Output using Space, Agro-meteorology and Land-based Observations project, Coordinated programme on Horticulture Assessment and Management using geo-informatics project, National Agricultural Drought Assessment and Monitoring System, Rice-fallow Area Mapping and Intensification, geo tagging of infrastructure and assets created under RashtriyaKrishiVikasYojana, and Crop Insurance.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت میں قومی ای-حکمرانی منصوبہ
13 DEC 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
سردست ریاستوں کی فنڈنگ کرنے کے لئے زراعت میں قومی ای –حکمرانی منصوبہ (این ای جی پی اے ) جاری رہے گا۔
زرعی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق معلومات تک کسانوں کی رسائی کے لئے واحد ونڈو کے طورپر ایک پورٹل (farmer.gov.in) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
حکومت نے زراعت کو جدید بنانے کے لئے مختلف ڈجیٹل اقدامات شروع کئے ہیں۔ جیسے :
1. کسانوں کو اہم معلومات جیسے موسم ، منڈی کی قیمت ، پودوں کا تحفظ ، ڈیلروں کے بارے میں معلومات (بیج ، کیڑے مار ادویات ، فرٹیلائزر ) ، کھیتی کی مشینری ، مٹی کی زرخیز ی سے متعلق کارڈ ، کولڈ اسٹوریج اور گودام وغیرہ ، مویشیوں کے طبی سینٹر اور ڈائگنوسٹک لیب وغیرہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے ‘‘کسان سویدھا’’ موبائل ایپ کی تیاری ، منڈی کی معلومات کے ساتھ کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے ، منڈی کی موجودہ قیمتوں اور مارکیٹ میں مانگ وغیرہ کے بارے میں بہتر معلومات حاصل ہوتی ہیں۔اس طرح وہ صحیح وقت اور صحیح قیمت پر اپنی پیداوار فروخت کرنے کا فیصلہ کرسکتے ہیں۔
2. زرعی تحقیق کی بھارتی کونسل ( آئی سی اے آر ) نے ریاستی زرعی یونیورسٹیوں ، کرشی وگیان کیندرو ںاور آئی سی اے آر کے ذریعہ تیار کی گئی مختلف ایپس کو اپنی ویب سائٹ پر اپ لوڈ کیا ہے۔ یہ موبائل ایپ فصلوں ، باغبانی ، مویشی پروری ، ڈیری ، پولٹری ، ماہی گیری ، قدرتی وسائل کے بندوبست اوراس سے جڑے موضوعات پر تیار کئے گئے ہیں جو کسانوں کو مختلف اشیا کی مارکیٹ کی قیمتوں اور پیکج کے طریقہ کار کے علاوہ موسم سے متعلق معلومات اور مشاورتی خدمات فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
3. کسانوں کو ایک آن لائن الیکٹرانک ٹریڈنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے کے لئے ای- نیشنل ایگری کلچر مارکیٹ کا آغاز ۔
4. مختلف پروگراموں /شعبوں جیسے خلاء کواستعمال کرتے ہوئے زرعی پیداوار کی پیش گوئی ،زراعت سے متعلق موسمیاتی معلومات اور زمین پر مبنی مشاہداتی پروجیکٹ کے لئے خلائی ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال ، جیو انفارمیٹکس کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے باغبانی کے جائزے اور بندوبست کے مربوط پروگرام ، قومی زرعی خشک سالی جائزہ اور نگرانی نظام ،چاول کی پیداوار کے علاقے کی میپنگ ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جیو ٹیگنگ اور راشٹریہ کرشی وکاس یوجنا اور فصل بیمہ کے تحت اثاثوں اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جیوٹیگنگ شامل ہے۔
یہ معلومات آج زراعت اور کسانو ں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔