Department of Space
Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh says, Space Satellites herald Agritech revolution and Agritech StartUps which is going to mark a major next breakthrough for India's Agriculture sector after the Green revolution of yesteryears:
Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare today formally released the data products and services of RISAT-1A satellite for the user community in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi
RISAT-1A offers “Revolutionary Radar Images” which is High-End, Strategic Technology mainly used for Defence, but in this case will be widely utilized for civilian use in Agriculture Sector: Dr Jitendra Singh
The Minister says, the Trinity of Geospatial Systems, Drone Policy and Unlocked Space Sector will be a game-changer for Indian Agriculture in both augmenting the farmers income and realising the vision of the $5 trillion economy
13 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said here today that Space Satellites herald Agritech revolution and Agritech StartUps which is going to mark a major next breakthrough for India's Agriculture sector after the Green revolution of yesteryears.
The Minister said, satellite imaging, remote sensing from Department of Space, Genetic and Agri yield technologies from Department of Biotechnology, Irradiation and preservation of shelf-life techniques from Department of Atomic Energy and food fortification research in CSIR labs will change the face of Agriculture in India along with Drones and Geospatial Data mapping.
Dr Jitendra Singh and Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and today formally released the data products and services of RISAT-1A satellite for the user community in Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that some of the unique operational applications which RISAT-1A offer include “Revolutionary Radar Images” which is High-End, Strategic Technology mainly used for Defence, but in this case will be widely utilized for civilian use in Agriculture Sector. The Minister said, data from RISAT-1A include Kharif crop sowing prospect, estimating crop damage severity levels, forest cover mapping and water body mapping etc.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the Modi Government's SVAMITVA scheme, geospatial technology along with Drones will survey all the over 6 lakh Indian villages and at the same time, pan-India 3D Maps will be prepared for 100 Indian cities. The Minister said, the Trinity of Geospatial Systems, Drone Policy and Unlocked Space Sector will be a game-changer for Indian Agriculture in both augmenting the farmers income and realising the vision of the $5 trillion economy.
Dr Jitendra Singh pointed out that RISAT-1A was the first satellite funded by four users’ ministries viz., Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers welfare, Ministry of Jal Shakti, Ministry of Home Affairs and Department of Space. He said, this is first of its kind in the Indian space programme, as the data from this satellite is having significant use in agriculture and disaster management sectors. The Minister said, this also underlines Prime Minister Modi’s Integration Approach as well as Whole of Government Approach and added that with the involvement of Kisans, it will turn into Whole of Society Approach.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, taking a cue from PM Modi’s out-of-box approach, in 2016 ISRO held a brainstorming session with Line Ministries to understand their needs and provide applications and solutions to individual Departments/Ministries. He said, as a result of that visionary meeting, today, we are witnessing widespread application of Space Technology in fields like Agriculture, Soils, Water Resources, Land Use/Land Cover, Rural Development, Earth and Climate Studies, Geosciences, Urban & Infrastructure, Disaster Management Support, Forestry and Ecology and Using Geospatial Technology as a tool for enabling Decision Support Systems.
The Minister also informed that in the recent past all the seven different Departments and Ministries related to science, namely, Science & Technology, Biotechnology, Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), Earth Sciences, India Meteorological Department (IMD), Atomic Energy and Space held brainstorming sessions with each of the Line Ministries like Agriculture, Jal Shakti, Railways, Health, Highways, etc. in tune with Whole of Government Approach, Secretary, Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Manjoj Ahuja, Secretary Department of Space and Chairman, ISRO Shri S Somanath and officials from both the Departments joined the meeting.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہاکہ خلائی سیٹلائٹس نے ایگریٹیک انقلاب اور ایگریٹیک اسٹارٹ اپس کی جوسوغات دی ہے اس سے ماضی قریب کے سبز انقلاب کے بعد ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ثابت ہونے والی ہے
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ اورزراعت اورکسانو ں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندرسنگھ تومرنے آج نئی دہلی سے کرشی بھون میں صارف کمیونٹی کے لئے ڈاٹاپروڈکٹس اور آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اے سیٹلائٹس کو باقاعدہ جاری کیا
آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اے‘‘انقلاب سے متعلق راڈارکی شبیہات’’پیش کرتاہے جو دفاع کےاستعمال کے لئے بنیادی طورپراعلیٰ نوعیت کی اسٹراٹیجک ٹکنالوجی ہے ، لیکن اس صورت میں زرعی شعبے میں شہریوں کے استعمال کے لئے بڑے پیمانے استعمال کئے جائیں گے
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ سطح زمین پرموجود تمام اشیاء کی نقشہ بندی سے متعلق نظام کی تثلیث ، ڈرون پالیسی اور خلائی شعبے کی شروعات زرعی شعبے کے لئے ایک اہم تبدیلی ثابت ہوگی ، اس کے علاوہ اس نظام سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ اور 5کھرب ڈالرمعیشت کے ویژن کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
13 DEC 2022 6:03PM by PIB Delhi
وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج )سائنس وٹکنالوجی ، وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج )ارضیاتی سائنس ، وزیراعظم کے دفترمیں وزیرمملکت ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاءکے وزیرمملکت ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ خلائی سیٹلائٹس نے زرعی تکنیک اورزرعی اسٹارٹ اپس میں انقلاب کی جوسوغات دی ہے ، اس سے ماضی قریب کے سبز انقلاب کے بعد ہندوستان کے زرعی شعبے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت ثابت ہونے والی ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ خلائی محکمے سے سیٹلائٹ امیجنگ ، ریموٹ سینسنگ اور بایوٹکنالوجی کے محکمے سے جنیٹک اور زراعت پرمبنی ٹکنالوجیوں ، ایٹمی توانائی کے محکمے سے سیلف لائف کی تکنیکوں کا شعاع پذیراوراس کاتحفظ اور سی ایس آئی آرلیبس میں خوراک سے متعلق تحقیق ڈرون اور سطح زمین پرموجود تمام اشیاکی نقشہ بندی سے متعلق ڈاٹا میپنگ کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان میں زراعت میں اہم تبدیلی رونما ہوگی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ اور زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندرسنگھ تومر نے آج نئی دہلی کے کرشی بھون میں صارف کمیٹی کے لئے ڈاٹاپروڈکٹس اور آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اے سیٹلائٹ کو باقاعدہ جاری کیا۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے بتایاکہ کچھ منفرد کام کاج سے متعلق ایپلی کیشنس ہیں جسے آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اے پیش کرتاہے اوران میں ‘‘انقلابی راڈارسے متعلق شبہیات ’’جو بنیادی طورپر دفاع کے لئے استعمال ہونے والی اعلیٰ نوعیت کی اسٹراٹیجک ٹکنالوجی ہے لیکن اس صورت میں زرعی شعبے میں بڑے پیمانے پراستعمال کیاجائے گا۔ وزیرموصو ف نے کہاکہ آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اےکے ڈاٹا میں خریف کی فصل کی بوائی کا امکان ، فصلوں کے نقصان کی شدت کی سطح کااندازہ ، جنگل کو کورکرنے کی نقشہ بندی اورآبی اداروں کی نقشہ بندی وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ مودی حکومت کی سوامتیہ اسکیم کے تحت سطح زمین پرموجود تمام اشیاء کی نقشہ بندی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کو ڈرنس کے ساتھ ساتھ تمام 6لاکھ سے زیادہ ہندوستانی گاؤوں میں سروے کرایاجائے گا اوراس وقت کل ہند 3ڈی میپس کو100 ہندوستانی شہروں کے لئے تیارکیاجائے گا۔ وزیرموصوف نے کہاکہ سطح زمین پرموجود تمام اشیاء کی نقشہ بندی سے متعلق نظام کی تثلیث ، ڈرون پالیسی اور خلائی شعبے کی شروعات ہندوستانی زراعت میں اہم تبدیلی ثابت ہوگی ۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پہل سے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ ہوگا اور 5کھرب ڈالرکی معیشت کے ویژن کوپوراکرنے میں مدد ملے گی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے اس بات کی نشاندہی کی کہ آرآئی ایس اے ٹی -1اےپہلا ایسا سیٹلائٹ ہے جسے چاروزارتو ں ، زرعی اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت ، جل شکتی کی وزارت ، داخلی امورکی وزارت اور خلائی محکمے کی مالی اعانت حاصل ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستانی خلائی پروگرام میں یہ اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایسا سیٹلائٹ ہے جس کے ڈاٹاکو زراعت اور آفات سے نمٹنے والے شعبوں میں نمایاں طورپراستعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ یہ وزیراعظم کے مربوط نقطہ نظرکے ساتھ ساتھ حکومت کی مکمل نقطہ نظر کی بھی وضاحت کرتاہے ۔ انھوں نے آگے کہاکہ کسانوں کی شمولیت سے پورے سماج کے نقطہ نظرمیں تبدیلی آئے گی ۔
ڈاکٹرجتیندرسنگھ نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم کے نقطہ نظر کو دھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے 2016میں اسرو نے ضروریات کو سمجھنے اور ایپلی کیشن فراہم کرنے اور انفرادی محکموں /وزارتوں کو مسائل کاحل فراہم کرنے کے لئے وزارتو ں کے ساتھ غوروفکرکا ایک سیشن منعقد کیاتھا۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ اس دوراندیشن میٹنگ کے نتیجے میں آج زراعت ، مٹی ، آبی وسائل ، اراضی کے استعمال /زمین کا احاطہ ، دیہی ترقی ، ارضیاتی اورماحولیاتی مطالعات ، جغرافیائی سائنسز ، شہری اوربنیادی ڈھانچہ ، آفات کے بندوبست سے متعلق مدد ،باغبانی او ر ماحولیات اور فیصلے میں مدد کے نظام کو اہل بنانے کے لئے ایک ٹول کے طورپر سطح زمین پر موجود تمام اشیاء کی نقشہ بندی سے متعلق ٹکنالوجی کا استعمال کرنے جیسے شعبوں میں خلائی ٹکنالوجی کے ایپلی کیشن کو بڑے پیمانے پر استعمال کیاجارہاہے ۔
وزیرموصوف نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ ماضی قریب میں تمام سات مختلف محکموں اور سائنس سے متعلق وزارتو ں یعنی سائنس اورٹکنالوجی ، بایو ٹکنالوجی ، سائنٹیفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) ، ارضیاتی سائنسیز ، بھارتی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء نے زراعت ، جل شکتی ، ریلوے ، صحت ، شاہراہ وغیرہ جیسی ہروزارت کے ساتھ غوروفکر کے سیشنوں کا انعقاد کیا ۔حکومت کے مکمل نقطہ نظرکے ساتھ زراعت اورکسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے سکریٹری جناب منوج آہوجہ ، خلاء کے محکمے سکریٹری اور اسرو کے چیئرمین جناب ایس سومناتھ اوردونوں محکمے کے افسران اس میٹنگ میں شامل ہوئے ۔