Ministry of Labour & Employment
New Labour Code
12 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has formulated four Labour Codes, namely, the Code on Wages, 2019, the Industrial Relations Code, 2020, the Code on Social Security, 2020 and the Occupational Safety, Health and Working Conditions Code, 2020 and published these Codes in the Official Gazette for general information. As a step towards implementation of the four Labour Codes, the Central and a number of State Governments have pre-published the draft Rules, inviting comments of all stakeholders.
The four Labour Codes envisage strengthening the protection available to workers, including unorganized workers in terms of statutory minimum wage, social security and healthcare of workers. Some of the important provisions are as follows:-
• A statutory right for minimum wages and timely payment of wages has been made available to all workers to support sustainable growth and inclusive development.
• To avoid multiple interpretations and litigations, uniform definition of ‘wages’ across all the four Labour Codes has been provided that is simple, coherent and easy to enforce.
• Provision for annual health check-up and medical facilities has also been made which enhances labour productivity and increases life expectancy.
• Statutory provision has been made for the first time to issue appointment letter to every employee of the establishment which leads to formalized contract of employment that increases job security and enables a worker to claim statutory benefits such as minimum wages, social security etc .
• Provision of Re-skilling Fund for skill development of workers.
• The gig worker and the platform worker have been defined for the purpose of formulating schemes to provide social security benefits. Social security schemes can be formulated from the contribution of aggregators and the other sources can include funds from the Central and State Governments.
• The Central Government may extend benefits to unorganised workers, gig workers and platform workers and the members of their families through Employees’ State Insurance Corporation or Employees’ Provident Fund Organization.
• A worker engaged under Fixed Term Employment (FTE) is entitled for all the benefits which are available to permanent employees and has also been made eligible for gratuity if he renders service for a period of one year.
• Every worker is entitled to annual leave with wages after working for 180 days in comparison to 240 days at present. Provision for encashment of leave on demand by a worker while in service at the end of calendar year.
• Applicability of Employees' Provident Fund has been extended to all industries as against scheduled industries at present.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نیا لیبر کوڈ
12 DEC 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے چار لیبر کوڈز بنائے ہیں، یعنی اجرتوں پر ضابطہ، 2019، صنعتی تعلقات کا ضابطہ، 2020، سماجی تحفظ کا ضابطہ، 2020 اور پیشہ ورانہ تحفظ، صحت اور کام کے حالات کوڈ، 2020 اور ان کوڈز کو عام معلومات کے لیے سرکاری گزٹ سطح پر شائع کیا ہے۔ چار لیبر کوڈز کے نفاذ کی سمت ایک قدم کے طور پر، مرکز اور متعدد ریاستی حکومتوں نے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے تبصروں کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے، مسودہ قوانین کو پہلے سے شائع کیا ہے۔
چار لیبر کوڈز میں قانونی کم از کم اجرت، سماجی تحفظ اور ملازمین کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے لحاظ سے غیر منظم ملازمین سمیت ملازموں کو دستیاب تحفظ کو مستحکم بنانے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ چند اہم التزامات درج ذیل ہیں:-
• کم از کم اجرت اور اجرت کی بروقت ادائیگی کا ایک قانونی حق تمام ملازمین کے لیے دستیاب کرایا گیا ہے تاکہ پائیدار ترقی اور جامع ترقی میں مدد مل سکے۔
• متعدد تشریحات اور قانونی چارہ جوئی سے بچنے کے لیے، چاروں لیبر کوڈز میں اجرت کی یکساں تعریف فراہم کی گئی ہے جو خالص، مربوط اور نافذ کرنے میں آسان ہے۔
• سالانہ ہیلتھ چیک اپ اور طبی سہولیات کا بھی انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس سے مزدور کی کام کاج کی صلاحیت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور متوقع زندگی میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔
• پہلی بار اسٹیبلشمنٹ کے ہر ملازم کو تقرری کا لیٹر جاری کرنے کے لیے قانونی انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس سے ملازمت کا باقاعدہ معاہدہ ہوگا اور اس سے ملازمت کی حفاظت میں اضافہ ہوگا اور ایک کارکن کو قانونی فوائد جیسے کہ کم از کم اجرت، سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کا دعوی کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے۔
• کارکنوں کی ہنر مندی کی ترقی کے لیے ری اسکلنگ فنڈ کی فراہمی۔
• عارضی ملازم اور پلیٹ فارم ورکر کی تعریف سماجی تحفظ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کے لیے اسکیمیں بنانے کے مقصد سے کی گئی ہے۔ سماجی تحفظ کی اسکیمیں ایگریگیٹر کے تعاون سے تیار کی جاسکتی ہیں اور دیگر ذرائع میں مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے فنڈز شامل ہوسکتے ہیں۔
• مرکزی حکومت ایمپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن یا ایمپلائیز پراویڈنٹ فنڈ آرگنائزیشن کے ذریعے غیر منظم کارکنوں، عارضی ملازمین اور پلیٹ فارم ورکرز اور ان کے خاندان کے ممبران کو فوائد فراہم کر سکتی ہے۔
• فکسڈ ٹرم ایمپلائمنٹ (ایف ٹی ای) کے تحت کام کرنے والا ملازم ان تمام فوائد کا حقدار ہے جو مستقل ملازمین کے لیے ہیں اور اگر وہ ایک سال کی مدت کے لیے سروس کرتا ہے تو وہ گریجویٹی کا بھی اہل ہوگا۔
• سردست ہر ملازم 240 دنوں کے مقابلے میں 180 دن کام کرنے کے بعد اجرت کے ساتھ سالانہ چھٹی کا حقدار ہے۔ کیلنڈر سال کے اختتام پر سروس میں رہتے ہوئے کارکن کے مطالبے پر چھٹی کے پیسے دینے کا بھی التزام ہے۔
• ملازمین کے پروویڈنٹ فنڈ کا اطلاق تمام صنعتوں پر اس وقت طے شدہ صنعتوں کے مقابلے میں بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔