Ministry of Jal Shakti
Status of the National Water Framework Bill, 2016
12 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Jal Shakti has prepared a draft National Water Framework Bill, 2016 which seeks to provide an overarching national legal framework based on principles for protection, conservation, regulation and management of water as a vital and stressed natural resource, under which legislation and executive action on water at all levels of governance can take place. The Bill was circulated to States/UTs and the concerned Central Ministries for obtaining their comments. Comments on the draft bill have been received from 11 States viz., Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Madhya Pradesh, Kerala, Karnataka, Odisha, Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Bihar and Jharkhand whereas, interim response have been received from 5 States/UTs viz., Uttarakhand, Punjab, Arunachal Pradesh, NCT of Delhi and Lakshadweep.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri Bishweswar Tudu in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

جل شکتی وزارت
قومی آبی فریم ورک بل، 2016 کی حیثیت
12 DEC 2022 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
=جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب بشویشور ٹوڈو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ جل شکتی کی وزارت نے قومی آبی فریم ورک بل، 2016 کا مسودہ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں پانی کی حفاظت، تحفظ، پانی کے اہم قدرتی وسائل کے طور پر ضابطے اور انتظام کے اصولوں پر مبنی ایک وسیع قومی قانونی ڈھانچہ فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے، جس کے تحت حکمرانی کی تمام سطحوں پر پانی کے بارے میں قانون سازی اور نفاذ عمل واقع ہوسکتا ہے ۔ اس بل کو ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور متعلقہ مرکزی وزارتوں کو ان کے تبصرے حاصل کرنے کے لیے بھیج دیا گیا تھا۔ مسودہ بل پر 11 ریاستوں یعنی راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، مدھیہ پردیش، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، اڈیشہ، گجرات، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ سے تبصرے موصول ہوئے ہیں، جبکہ 5 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں ، یعنی، اتراکھنڈ، پنجاب، اروناچل پردیش، قومی راجدھانی خطہ دہلی اور لکشدیپ سے عبوری جواب موصول ہوا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
(ش ح- ا ک- ق ر)
U-596