Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
PM revived age-old historical, cultural and spiritual connection between Kashi and Tamilnadu :Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
Culture, rituals,names all same in Kashi and Shivkashi :Shri Anurag Singh Thakur
11 DEC 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur said Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has revived age-old historical,cultural and spiritual connection between Kashi and Tamilnadu on the sidelines of cultural programmes event at Kashi Tamil Sangmam at Banars Hindu University in Varanasi. He thanked the Prime Minister for his initiative of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. He said that on the initiative of the Prime Minister 2500 people from different parts of Tamil Nadu are coming to Kashi. By adding games to this event, he has created enthusiasm among the youth. This shows the importance of sports for Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat. He said that losing or winning a game is immaterial, this friendly match will help in getting to know each other. Even if one doesn't know the language, one can communicate and get to know each other.
Shri Thakur highlighted PM's vision during Amrit Kaal that we should not only seek rights but also take responsibility. He said the level of developmental works done in Varanasi in the last eight years has not been seen before. This development is not only in Varanasi but also throughout India. No one thought about Kashi Tamil Sangamam.l before. He said there are a lot of towns in Tamil Nadu like Tenkasi, Sivakasi onnected with Kashi. He said that this is just the beginning. 2500 people who came to Kashi now will bring 25000 tourists back to Kashi. He lauded the efforts of different Ministries who worked together to make this Sangam happen. He urged to make Tamil Nadu's arts, culture, literature popular.
Shri Thakur urged the people of Uttar Pradesh to go to places like Sivakasi in Tamil Nadu which is connected with Kashi. He said there was an age-old connection of Kashi with many towns in Tamil Nadu. He said this was brought to life by the Prime Minister. He said that the Prime Minister had made the temples in Somnath, Kedarnath and Ayodhya magnificent and divine. Similarly he will make the Kashi Vishwa Divya bhavya Kashi.
Union Minister of State for Information & Broadcasting Dr L Murugan said that in line with the Bharatiyar's vision of India, Kashi Tamil Sangamam is organized in PM's constituency. He said Kashi and Tamil Nadu has age-old connection. He said that Kanchi and Kashi share commonalities like Silk sarees. He lauded Minister of Railways for announcing a new train service between Kashi and Tamil Nadu. He praised PM for establishing a chair commerating Bharathiyar in BHU.
Governor of Manipur Dr L Ganesan stressed the purpose of Kashi Tamil Sangamam is to highlight India as one country. He said India can never be separated. He said that pilgrimage to Kashi is an age old tradition in Tamil Nadu. He said that pilgrimage is the blood flow of the country. He said Bharathiyar envisioned India as a mother. He detailed Bharathiyar's views on India.
Sports festival:
Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting and Youth Affairs & Sports Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the players of the friendship cricket match held in Varanasi today. Dr L Murugan, Minister of State of Information & Broadcasting was also present on the occasion.
Shri Anurag Singh Thakur addressed the gathering in Kashi Tamil Sangamam. Governor of Manipur Shri L Ganesan, Dr L Murugan and Former Governor of Meghalaya Shri Shanmuganathan were also present.
Sports festival was organized as part of Kashi Tamil Sangamam. On the fourth day a friendship cricket match was held between Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu. Shri Anurag Singh Thakur felicitated the players and welcomed the Tamil Nadu players to Varanasi.
Dr L Murugan wished the cricket teams from Uttar Pradesh and Tamil Nadu for participating in this match. He remembered that today is Tamil poet Bharathiyar's birthday and he used to live in Varanasi. He quoted Bharathiyar's poem where he said Tamil to be the sweetest of all thr languages known to him. He lauded the Prime Minister for his initiative of Kashi Tamil Sangamam which is in line with the spirit of Ek Bharat Shreshtha Bharat.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
وزیر اعظم نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان صدیوں پرانے تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو زندہ کیا: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
کاشی اور شیوکاشی میں ثقافت، رسومات، نام سب ایک ہیں: جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر
11 DEC 2022 8:12PM by PIB Delhi
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے وارانسی میں بنارس ہندو یونیورسٹی کے کاشی تمل سنگمم میں ثقافتی پروگرام کے موقع پر کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان قدیم تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روحانی تعلقات کو دوبارہ زندہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کی پہل کے لئے وزیر اعظم کا شکریہ ادا کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی پہل پر تمل ناڈو کے مختلف حصوں سے 2500 لوگ کاشی آ رہے ہیں۔ اس پروگرام میں گیمز کو شامل کیا گیا ہے، جس نے نوجوانوں میں جوش و خروش پیدا کردیا ہے۔ یہ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے لیے کھیلوں کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کھیل میں ہار یا جیت کوئی اہمیت نہیںرکھتی۔ یہ دوستانہ میچ ایک دوسرے کو جاننے میں مدد دے گا۔ یہاں تک کہ اگر کوئی زبان نہیں جانتا ہے، تو وہ ایک دوسرے سے بات چیت کرسکتا ہے اور ایک دوسرے کو جان سکتا ہے۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے امرت کال کے دوران وزیر اعظم کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمیں نہ صرف حقوق حاصل کرنے چاہئیں بلکہ ذمہ داری بھی لینی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وارانسی میں پچھلے آٹھ سالوں میں جس سطح کے ترقیاتی کام ہوئے ہیں وہ پہلے کبھی نہیں دیکھے گئے۔ یہ ترقی صرف وارانسی میں نہیں بلکہ پورے ہندوستان میں دیکھنے کو مل رہی ہے۔ کاشی تمل سنگمم کے بارے میں پہلے کسی نے نہیں سوچا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل ناڈو میں بہت سے شہر ہیں جیسے تین کاشی، شیوکاشی، کاشی سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ تو ابھی شروعات ہے۔ 2500 لوگ جو کاشی آئے تھے اب 25000 سیاحوں کو کاشی واپس لائیں گے۔ انہوں نے مختلف وزارتوں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی جنہوں نے اس سنگمم کو انجام دینے کے لیے مل کر کام کیا۔ انہوں نے تمل ناڈو کے فنون، ثقافت اور ادب کو مقبول بنانے پر زور دیا۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے اتر پردیش کے لوگوں سے تملناڈو میں شیوکاشی جیسی جگہوں پر جانے کی اپیل کی جو کاشی سے جڑی ہوئی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی کا تمل ناڈو کے کئی قصبوں سے پرانا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس کو وزیر اعظم نے زندہ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نے سومناتھ، کیدارناتھ اور ایودھیا میں مندروں کو شاندار اور روحانی بنایا ہے۔ اسی طرح وہ کاشی کو وشوا دیویا بھویہ کاشی بنائیں گے۔ سیاحت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ کل سگرا اسٹیڈیم کا جائزہ لیا جارہا ہے۔ یہاں نوجوانوں کے لیے تعلیم اور کھیلوں کی سہولتیں فراہم کی جا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے فٹنس، آئی آئی ٹی مدراس اور بی ایچ یو کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اطلاعات و نشریات کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے کہا کہ بھارتیار کے بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق کاشی تمل سنگمم کا اہتمام وزیر اعظم کے حلقہ میں کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کا پرانا تعلق ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کانچی اور کاشی ریشم کی ساڑھیوں کی طرح مشترک ہیں۔ انہوں نے کاشی اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان نئی ٹرین سروس کا اعلان کرنے کے لیے وزیر ریلوے کی ستائش کی۔ انہوں نے بی ایچ یو میں بھرتھیار کے لئے کام کرنے والی چیئر قائم کرنے کے لیے وزیراعظم کی تعریف کی۔
منی پور کے گورنر ڈاکٹر ایل گنیشن نے زور دیا کہ کاشی تمل سنگمم کا مقصد ہندوستان کو ایک ملک کے طور پر اجاگر کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کبھی الگ نہیں ہو سکتا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کاشی کی یاترا تمل ناڈو میں پرانی روایت ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یاترا ملک کا خون بہاتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھرتھیار نے ہندوستان کا تصور ماں کے طور پر کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بھارت کے بارے میں بھرتھیار کے خیالات کا تفصیلی ذکر کیا۔
کھیلوں کا فیسٹول:
اطلاعات و نشریات، نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے آج وارانسی میں دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کے کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی۔ اس موقع پر اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن بھی موجود تھے۔
جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کاشی تمل سنگمم میں اجتماع سے خطاب کیا۔ منی پور کے گورنر جناب ایل گنیشن، ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن اور میگھالیہ کے سابق گورنر جناب شنموگناتھن بھی موجود تھے۔
کاشی تمل سنگمم کے حصے کے طور پر اسپورٹس فیسٹول کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ چوتھے دن اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کے درمیان دوستانہ کرکٹ میچ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کھلاڑیوں کو مبارکباد دی اور تمل ناڈو کے کھلاڑیوں کا وارانسی میں خیرمقدم کیا۔
ڈاکٹر ایل مروگن نے اتر پردیش اور تمل ناڈو کی کرکٹ ٹیموں کو اس میچ میں شرکت کرنے کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔ انہیں یاد کیا کہ آج تمل شاعر بھرتھیار کی سالگرہ ہے اور وہ وارانسی میں رہتے تھے۔ انہوں نے بھرتھیار کی نظم کا حوالہ دیا، جس میں انہوں نے کہا کہ تمل زبان ان کے لیے جانی جانے والی تمام زبانوں میں سب سے پیاری ہے۔ انہوں نے کاشی تمل سنگمم کی پہل کے لئے وزیر اعظم کی ستائش کی جو ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کے جذبے کے عین مطابق ہے۔