Ministry of Communications
TRAI releases Consultation Paper on "Data Communication Services between Aircraft and Ground Stations provided by Organizations other than Airports Authority of India"
11 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) has released a Consultation Paper on "Data Communication Services between Aircraft and Ground Stations provided by Organizations other than Airports Authority of India”, here yesterday.
Department of Telecommunication (DoT), through its letter dated 12th April 2022, has inter-alia stated that VHF data link services consist of the data for the tracking the aircraft for safety of flights. The Ministry of Communications has made frequency assignments to M/s Société Internationale de TélécommunicationsAéronautique (SITA) and M/s Bird Consultancy Services (BCS) to operate VHF Data Communication Link between aircrafts and ground stations.Considering that VHF Data Link Services to provide Aircraft Communication Addressing and Reporting (ACAR) service can be beneficial to track aircrafts on a real-time basis and help investigations/ search and rescue operations in the unfortunate event of aviation disaster, DoT has requested TRAI under the terms of clause 11(1)(a) of TRAI Act, 1997 (as amended) to provide recommendations on the following:
1. An appropriate mechanism to regulate the services provided by these organizations;
2. The manner in which the frequency assignment should be made to these organizations, in light of the supreme Court judgment made in the 2G case in 2012 - to assign radio frequencies only through auction.
In this regard, a Consultation Paper on "Data Communication Services Between Aircraft and Ground Stations Provided by Organizations Other Than Airports Authority of India", seeking inputs from stakeholders have been placed on TRAl's website (www.trai.gov.in). Written comments on the issues raised in the Consultation Paper are invited from stakeholders by 9th January 2023 and counter comments by 23rdJanuary 2023.
The comments/ counter-comments may be sent, preferably in electronic form at advmn@trai.gov.in. For any clarification/ information, Shri Akhilesh Kumar Trivedi, Advisor (Networks, Spectrum and Licensing), TRAI may be contacted at Telephone Number +91-11-23210481.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
“இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தைத் தவிர மற்ற நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்கப்படும் விமானம் மற்றும் தரை நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தரவு தொடர்பியல் சேவைகள்” குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை ட்ராய் வெளியீடு
11 DEC 2022 12:12PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய தொலைத்தொடர்பு ஒழுங்குமுறை ஆணையமான ட்ராய், “இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தைத் தவிர மற்ற நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்கப்படும் விமானம் மற்றும் தரை நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தரவு தொடர்பியல் சேவைகள்” குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கையை நேற்று வெளியிட்டது.
விமானங்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக அவற்றைக் கண்காணிக்கும் தரவுகளை வி.ஹெச்.எஃப் தரவு இணைப்பு சேவைகள் கொண்டிருப்பதாக ஏப்ரல் 12, 2022 தேதியிட்ட கடிதத்தின் வாயிலாக மத்திய தொலைத் தொடர்புத்துறை தெரிவித்துள்ளது. சொசைட்டி இன்டர்நேஷனல் டி டெலிகம்யூனிகேஷன்ஸ் ஏரோநாட்டிக்ஸ் (எஸ்.ஐ.டி.ஏ) மற்றும் பேர்ட் கன்சல்டன்சி சர்வீசஸ் ஆகிய இரண்டு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு விமானம் மற்றும் தரை நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையே தரவு தொடர்பியல் இணைப்பிற்கான அலைவரிசையை தொலைத்தொடர்பு அமைச்சகம் வழங்கியுள்ளது. ட்ராய் சட்டம் 1997 இன் (திருத்தப்பட்டது) உட்பிரிவு 11 (1) (ஏ)-வின் கீழ் தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை அளித்துள்ள பரிந்துரைகள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் சேவைகளை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துவதற்கு முறையான நடைமுறை.
2. 2012-ஆம் ஆண்டு 2ஜி அலைக்கற்றை வழக்கில் உச்சநீதிமன்றம் அளித்த தீர்ப்பின்படி ஏலத்தின் வாயிலாக மட்டுமே அலைவரிசைகளை வழங்குதல்.
இது சம்பந்தமாக, “இந்திய விமான நிலையங்கள் ஆணையத்தைத் தவிர மற்ற நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்கப்படும் விமானம் மற்றும் தரை நிலையங்களுக்கு இடையேயான தரவு தொடர்பியல் சேவைகள்” குறித்த ஆலோசனை அறிக்கை, ட்ராயின் இணையதளத்தில் (www.trai.gov.in) பங்குதாரர்களின் கருத்துகளுக்காக வெளியிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. எழுத்துப்பூர்வமான கருத்துக்களை பங்குதாரர்கள் ஜனவரி 9, 2023 வரையும், அக்கருத்துக்களுக்கான பதில்களை ஜனவரி 23, 2023 வரையும் பங்குதாரர்கள் அளிக்கலாம். கருத்துக்களையும்/ கருத்துக்களுக்கான பதில்களையும் advmn@trai.gov.in என்ற மின்னஞ்சலுக்கு அனுப்புமாறு பங்குதாரர்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகிறார்கள்.