Ministry of Defence
India has emerged as a self-assured & self-reliant nation which believes in collective well-being, but rejects interference in internal matters: Raksha Mantri at an event in New Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India’s image as an agenda-setter on world stage”
Defence exports have now crossed Rs 14,000 crore, we are well on course to achieve Rs 25,000 crore target by 2025: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a self-assured and self-reliant nation which believes in working together for the collective well-being, but rejects interference in its internal matters. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on December 09, 2022. He credited the diplomacy, credibility and leadership qualities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which have transformed India’s image on the international stage to an agenda-setter. “India has today positioned itself on global high-table. Our peace-loving nature & self-respect being recognised and respected by the world, he said.
Referring to ‘Operation Ganga’ which was launched to evacuate over 22,500 Indians from conflict-hit Ukraine, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it was made possible after the Prime Minister spoke with the Presidents of Russia, Ukraine and US. He termed it as a testament to the credibility and acceptance of Shri Narendra Modi all over the world as a global leader.
Commending the Prime Minister’s vision for the welfare of the nation, the Raksha Mantri asserted that, under Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has become the fifth largest economy with a GDP of USD 3.5 trillion in the last 8.5 years. “Before 2014, India was among the ‘Fragile Five’ nations, a word coined investment firm Morgan Stanley. Today, we have moved out of that category and joined the ‘Fabulous Five’ economies of the world. According to a recently published article on the global economic outlook by Managing Director of Morgan Stanley Shri Chetan Ahya, India will be the third largest economy after the US and China by 2027. India's GDP will increase to USD 8.5 trillion in the next ten years. This clearly shows that India has become a centre of hope and confidence for the world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the Government’s efforts to realise the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India has joined the mainstream of manufacturing and is now producing indigenous aircraft carriers such as INS Vikrant. He said, the Government’s focus is on increasing the participation of the private sector for their as well as the nation’s growth while inviting foreign companies to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He stated that issuance of positive indigenisation lists of over 3,700 items including components/Line Replacement Units for DPSUs and 310 other defence related items have been issued by Ministry of Defence to promote self-reliance. He added that due to the Government’s efforts, defence exports have now crossed Rs 14,000 crore, as compared to Rs 900 crore in 2014. He exuded confidence that “by 2023, defence exports will cross Rs 19,000 crore and we are well on course to achieve the target of Rs 25,000 crore worth of exports by 2025.”
The Raksha Mantri added that today India has hope, stability of policy and quality of leadership. He spoke about the appreciation extended by various countries and organisations on India’s management during COVID-19 pandemic. He said, during the pandemic, India not only manufactured masks, PPE kits and set up testing labs to cater to local needs, but also helped many countries. “We also supplied Covid vaccines to about 100 countries. Providing more than two billion 19 crore vaccine doses till date is a big achievement of our vaccination programme,” he said.
On India’s G-20 Presidency, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that inspired by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and global welfare, the Prime Minister has decided to share, through the events, India’s resolve of development of countries which have not yet recovered from COVID-19. The theme of these G-20 events is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ through which an inclusive and decisive roadmap of development will be prepared.
The Raksha Mantri also listed out a number of procedural and structural reforms undertaken by the Government in the last 8.5 years to strengthen the physical as well as digital infrastructure of the country. These include Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Direct Benefit Transfer, National Infrastructure Pipeline and Goods & Services Tax (GST). He pointed out that a dynamic start-up ecosystem has been created in the country, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The number of registered start-ups in the country has seen a massive jump from just 400-500 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022. Over 100 have become unicorns, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the country’s strong economic condition, there has been a record Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) despite the COVID-19. He said, 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI at $83.6 billion. He exuded confidence that India will become one of the most powerful nations in the times to come,” he said.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستان ایک خود اعتماد اور خود کفیل ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو اجتماعی بہبود پر یقین رکھتا ہے، لیکن اپنے اندرونی معاملات میں مداخلت کو مسترد کرتا ہے:نئی دلی میں ایک پروگرام میں وزیر دفاع کا بیان
‘‘وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے عالمی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کو ایجنڈا طے کرنے والے ملک کی ساکھ کے ساتھ پیش کیا ہے’’
دفاعی برآمدات اب 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاؤز کر گئی ہے اور 2025 تک ہم 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کا نشانہ حاصل کرنے کی جانب پیش قدمی کر رہے ہیں: جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
09 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان ایک خوداعتماد اور خود کفیل ملک بن کر ابھرا ہے، جو اجتماعی بہبود کے لئے مل کر کام کرنے پر یقین رکھتا ہے، لیکن اپنے اندرونی معاملات میں دخل اندازی کو مسترد کرتا ہے۔ یہ بات وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے 9 دسمبر 2022 کو نئی دلی میں ایک پروگرام کے دوران کہی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جناب مودی کی ڈپلومیسی، بھروسہ مندی اور قائدانہ صلاحیتوں نے عالمی اسٹیج پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ میں کایا پلٹ لاتے ہوئے اسے ایجنڈا طے کرنے والے ملک کے طور پر پیش کیا ہے۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اب ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر اہم ترین مقام رکھتا ہے۔ ہماری امن پسندی اور خودداری کو دنیا تسلیم کرتی ہے اور اس کا احترام کرتی ہے۔
آپریشن گنگا کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جو جنگ سے متاثر ملک یوکرین سے 22500 ہندوستانیوں کو نکال کر وطن لانے کے لئے شروع کیا گیا تھا، جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے روس، یوکرین اور امریکہ کے صدر صاحبان سے بات چیت کر کے یہ کام ممکن کر دکھایا تھا۔ جناب سنگھ نے اسے عالمی قائد کی حیثیت سے دنیا بھر میں جناب مودی کی بھروسہ مندی کی نظیر قرار دیا۔
قوم کی بہبود کے لئے وزیراعظم کے ویژن کو سراہتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے زور دے کر کہا کہ جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ برس میں 3.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر کی جی ڈی پی والا پانچواں سب سے بڑی معیشت والا ملک بن گیا ہے۔ وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ 2014 سے قبل ہندوستان پانچ کمزور ملکوں میں سے ایک تھا۔ سرمایہ کاری کی فرم مورگن اسٹینلی نے یہ نام دیا تھا۔ آج ہم اس زمرے سے نکل چکے ہیں اور دنیا کی پانچ زبردست معیشتوں میں سے ایک ہیں۔ مورگن اسٹینلی کے مینیجنگ ڈائرکٹر جناب چیتن اہیا نے حال ہی میں عالمی اقتصادی منظرنامے پر ایک مضمون تحریر کیا ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ 2027 تک امریکہ اور چین کے بعد ہندوستان تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت والا ملک بن جائے گا۔ اگلے دس برسوں میں ہندوستان کا جی ڈی پی بڑھ کر 8.5 ٹریلین امریکی ڈالر ہو جائے گی۔ جناب سنگھ نے کہا کہ اس سے صاف ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ہندوستان دنیا کے لئے امید اور اعتماد کا مرکز بن گیا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ آتم نربھر بھارت کے ویژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے ہندوستان مال کی تیاری کے عام دھارے میں شامل ہوا ہے اور اب یہ اندرون ملک آئی این ایس وکرانت جیسے طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز تیار کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میک ان انڈیا، میک فار دی ورلڈ، کے لئے غیر ملکی کمپنیوں کو مدعو کرتے ہوئے نجی سیکٹر کی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے تاکہ یہ سیکٹر اور قوم دونوں ترقی کر سکیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزارت دفاع کی جانب سے خودکفالت کو بڑھاوا دینے کے لئے 3700 دفاعی سامان و آلات کی فہرست جاری کی گئی ہے، جو ملک کے اندر تیار کئے جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت کی کوششوں کی وجہ سے دفاعی برآمدات اب 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے تجاؤز کر چکی ہیں، جبکہ 2014 میں یہ 900 کروڑ روپے تھیں۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ 2023تک دفاع برآمدات 19 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ ہو جائیں گی اور ہم 2025 تک 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے نشانے کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے صحیح سمت میں جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے پاس امید ہے، پالیسی میں استحکام ہے اور قائدانہ صلاحیت ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ -19 عالمی وباء کے دور میں وباء سے نمٹنے کی ہندوستان کی کوششوں کو مختلف ملکوں اور تنظیموں کی جانب سے سراہے جانے کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ عالمی وباء کے دوران ہندوستان نے نہ صرف یہ کہ مقامی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ماسک، پی پی ای کٹس تیار کئے اور جانچ لیباریٹریاں قائم کیں، بلکہ بہت سے ملکوں کی مدد بھی کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم نے تقریباً 100 ملکوں کو کووڈ ویکسین سپلائی کی۔ اب تک دو ارب 19 کروڑ ویکسین خوراکیں دی جا چکی ہیں جو کہ ہماری ٹیکہ کاری کے پروگرام کی ایک بہت بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔
جی-ٹوئنٹی کی ہندوستان کی سربراہی پر جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ وسودھیو کٹمبکم اور عالمی بہبود کے جذبے کے ساتھ وزیراعظم نے کووڈ-19 سے اب تک نہ ابھرپانے والے ملکوں کی ترقی کے لئے مختلف پروگراموں کے ذریعے کام کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ جی ٹوئنٹی کے ان پروگراموں کا مرکزی خیال ہے ’’ ایک زمین، ایک کنبہ، ایک مستقبل‘‘ اور اس کے تحت مجموعی ترقی کا نقش راہ تیار کیا جائے گا۔
وزیر دفاع نے ملک کے اصل اور ڈیجیٹل دونوں طرح کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے گزشتہ ساڑھے آٹھ برسوں میں حکومت کی اصلاحات کی فہرست پیش کی۔ ان میں پردھان منتری جن دھن یوجنا، فائدوں کی براہ راست منتقلی، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن اور اشیاء و خدمات ٹیکس، جی ایس ٹی شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ملک میں ایک متنوع اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم قائم کیا گیا ہے، جو وزیراعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت ویژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔ ملک میں رجسٹرڈ اسٹارٹ اپس کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے، جو 2014 میں محض چار سو پانچ سو تھیں، وہ 2022 میں 80 ہزار سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہیں۔ سو سے زیادہ یونیکورن بن گئی ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ ملک کی مضبوط اقتصادی صورتحال کی وجہ سے کووڈ-19 کے باوجود براہ راست غیر ملکی سرمایہ کاری میں زبردست اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 22-2021 میں سب سے زیادہ ایف ڈی آئی 83.6 ارب امریکی ڈالر حاصل ہوئی۔ انہوں نے اعتماد ظاہر کیا کہ آنے والے وقت میں ہندوستان سب سے طاقتور ملکوں میں سے ایک بن جائے گا۔