Ministry of Defence
India has emerged as a self-assured & self-reliant nation which believes in collective well-being, but rejects interference in internal matters: Raksha Mantri at an event in New Delhi
“Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has transformed India’s image as an agenda-setter on world stage”
Defence exports have now crossed Rs 14,000 crore, we are well on course to achieve Rs 25,000 crore target by 2025: Shri Rajnath Singh
09 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
India has emerged as a self-assured and self-reliant nation which believes in working together for the collective well-being, but rejects interference in its internal matters. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at an event in New Delhi on December 09, 2022. He credited the diplomacy, credibility and leadership qualities of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi which have transformed India’s image on the international stage to an agenda-setter. “India has today positioned itself on global high-table. Our peace-loving nature & self-respect being recognised and respected by the world, he said.
Referring to ‘Operation Ganga’ which was launched to evacuate over 22,500 Indians from conflict-hit Ukraine, Shri Rajnath Singh said, it was made possible after the Prime Minister spoke with the Presidents of Russia, Ukraine and US. He termed it as a testament to the credibility and acceptance of Shri Narendra Modi all over the world as a global leader.
Commending the Prime Minister’s vision for the welfare of the nation, the Raksha Mantri asserted that, under Shri Narendra Modi’s leadership, India has become the fifth largest economy with a GDP of USD 3.5 trillion in the last 8.5 years. “Before 2014, India was among the ‘Fragile Five’ nations, a word coined investment firm Morgan Stanley. Today, we have moved out of that category and joined the ‘Fabulous Five’ economies of the world. According to a recently published article on the global economic outlook by Managing Director of Morgan Stanley Shri Chetan Ahya, India will be the third largest economy after the US and China by 2027. India's GDP will increase to USD 8.5 trillion in the next ten years. This clearly shows that India has become a centre of hope and confidence for the world,” he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the Government’s efforts to realise the vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, India has joined the mainstream of manufacturing and is now producing indigenous aircraft carriers such as INS Vikrant. He said, the Government’s focus is on increasing the participation of the private sector for their as well as the nation’s growth while inviting foreign companies to ‘Make in India, Make for the World’. He stated that issuance of positive indigenisation lists of over 3,700 items including components/Line Replacement Units for DPSUs and 310 other defence related items have been issued by Ministry of Defence to promote self-reliance. He added that due to the Government’s efforts, defence exports have now crossed Rs 14,000 crore, as compared to Rs 900 crore in 2014. He exuded confidence that “by 2023, defence exports will cross Rs 19,000 crore and we are well on course to achieve the target of Rs 25,000 crore worth of exports by 2025.”
The Raksha Mantri added that today India has hope, stability of policy and quality of leadership. He spoke about the appreciation extended by various countries and organisations on India’s management during COVID-19 pandemic. He said, during the pandemic, India not only manufactured masks, PPE kits and set up testing labs to cater to local needs, but also helped many countries. “We also supplied Covid vaccines to about 100 countries. Providing more than two billion 19 crore vaccine doses till date is a big achievement of our vaccination programme,” he said.
On India’s G-20 Presidency, Shri Rajnath Singh stated that inspired by the spirit of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam and global welfare, the Prime Minister has decided to share, through the events, India’s resolve of development of countries which have not yet recovered from COVID-19. The theme of these G-20 events is ‘One Earth, One Family, One Future’ through which an inclusive and decisive roadmap of development will be prepared.
The Raksha Mantri also listed out a number of procedural and structural reforms undertaken by the Government in the last 8.5 years to strengthen the physical as well as digital infrastructure of the country. These include Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Direct Benefit Transfer, National Infrastructure Pipeline and Goods & Services Tax (GST). He pointed out that a dynamic start-up ecosystem has been created in the country, in line with the Prime Minister’s vision of ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’. The number of registered start-ups in the country has seen a massive jump from just 400-500 in 2014 to over 80,000 in 2022. Over 100 have become unicorns, he said.
Shri Rajnath Singh added that due to the country’s strong economic condition, there has been a record Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) despite the COVID-19. He said, 2021-22 recorded the highest ever FDI at $83.6 billion. He exuded confidence that India will become one of the most powerful nations in the times to come,” he said.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत एक आत्मविश्वासी एवं आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है जो सामूहिक कल्याण में विश्वास करता है, लेकिन आंतरिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप को स्वीकार नहीं करता है: रक्षा मंत्री
"प्रधान मंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने विश्व मंच पर एजेंडा-सेटर के रूप में भारत की छवि को बदल दिया है"
रक्षा निर्यात अब 14,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है, हम 2025 तक 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं: श्री राजनाथ सिंह
09 DEC 2022 8:24PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एक आत्मविश्वासी एवं आत्मनिर्भर राष्ट्र के रूप में उभरा है जो सामूहिक भलाई के लिए मिलकर काम करने में विश्वास रखता है, लेकिन अपने आंतरिक मामलों में हस्तक्षेप को स्वीकार नहीं करता है । यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 09 दिसंबर, 2022 को नई दिल्ली में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में कही । उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की कूटनीति, विश्वसनीयता और नेतृत्व संबंधी गुणों को श्रेय दिया जिन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर भारत की छवि को एक एजेंडा-सेटर के रूप में बदल दिया है । उन्होंने कहा कि, "भारत ने आज खुद को वैश्विक उच्च पटल पर स्थापित कर लिया है । हमारे शांतिप्रिय स्वभाव और स्वाभिमान को दुनिया स्वीकार कर सम्मान दे रही है ।"
संघर्ष प्रभावित यूक्रेन से 22,500 से अधिक भारतीयों को निकालने के लिए शुरू किए गए 'ऑपरेशन गंगा' का उल्लेख करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा रूस, यूक्रेन और अमेरिका के राष्ट्रपतियों के साथ बात करने के बाद संभव हुआ । उन्होंने इसे एक वैश्विक नेता के रूप में पूरी दुनिया में श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की विश्वसनीयता व स्वीकार्यता का वसीयतनामा करार दिया ।
देश की भलाई के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण की सराहना करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में भारत पिछले 8.5 वर्षों में 3.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की जीडीपी के साथ पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है । उन्होंने कहा, "2014 से पहले, भारत 'फ्रैजाइल फाइव' देशों में से एक था, यह शब्द निवेश फर्म मॉर्गन स्टेनली द्वारा गढ़ा गया था । आज हम उस श्रेणी से निकलकर दुनिया की 'फैबुलस फाइव' अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में शामिल हो गए हैं । मॉर्गन स्टेनली के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री चेतन अह्या द्वारा वैश्विक आर्थिक दृष्टिकोण पर हाल ही में प्रकाशित एक लेख के अनुसार भारत 2027 तक अमेरिका और चीन के बाद तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था होगी । अगले दस वर्षों में भारत की जीडीपी बढ़कर 8.5 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर हो जाएगी । यह स्पष्ट रूप से दर्शाता है कि भारत दुनिया के लिए आशा और विश्वास का केंद्र बन गया है ।"
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने के सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण भारत विनिर्माण क्षेत्र की मुख्यधारा में शामिल हो गया है और अब आईएनएस विक्रांत जैसे स्वदेशी विमान वाहक का उत्पादन कर रहा है । उन्होंने कहा, सरकार का ध्यान विदेशी कंपनियों को 'मेक इन इंडिया, मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के लिए आमंत्रित करते हुए उनके साथ-साथ देश के विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी बढ़ाने पर है उन्होंने कहा कि आत्मनिर्भरता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए रक्षा मंत्रालय द्वारा डीपीएसयू के लिए घटकों/लाइन रिप्लेसमेंट युनिटों सहित 3,700 से अधिक वस्तुओं और 310 अन्य रक्षा संबंधी वस्तुओं की सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूची जारी की गई है । उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार के प्रयासों के कारण, रक्षा निर्यात अब 2014 में 900 करोड़ रुपये की तुलना में 14,000 करोड़ रुपये को पार कर गया है और 2025 तक हम 25,000 करोड़ रुपये के निर्यात के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति की दिशा में आगे बढ़ रहे हैं ।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत के पास आशा, नीति की स्थिरता और नेतृत्व की गुणवत्ता है । उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान भारत के प्रबंधन पर विभिन्न देशों और संगठनों द्वारा की गई सराहना के बारे में बात की । उन्होंने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान भारत ने न केवल मास्क, पीपीई किट का निर्माण किया और स्थानीय जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए परीक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित कीं, बल्कि कई देशों की मदद भी की । उन्होंने कहा, "हमने लगभग 100 देशों को कोविड टीकों की आपूर्ति भी की । अब तक दो अरब 19 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराक उपलब्ध कराना हमारे टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम की एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है ।"
भारत की जी-20 अध्यक्षता पर, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम और वैश्विक कल्याण की भावना से प्रेरित होकर, प्रधानमंत्री ने कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से उन देशों के विकास के भारत के संकल्प को साझा करने का फैसला किया है जो अभी तक कोविड-19 से उबर नहीं पाए हैं । जी-20 के इन आयोजनों की थीम 'वन अर्थ, वन फैमिली, वन फ्यूचर' है जिसके जरिए विकास का समावेशी और निर्णायक रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने देश के भौतिक और डिजिटल बुनियादी ढांचे को मजबूत करने के लिए पिछले 8.5 वर्षों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए अनेक प्रक्रियात्मक और संरचनात्मक सुधारों को भी सूचीबद्ध किया । इनमें प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना, डायरेक्ट बेनिफिट ट्रांसफर, नेशनल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पाइपलाइन और गुड्स एंड सर्विसेज टैक्स (जीएसटी) शामिल हैं । उन्होंने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री के 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप देश में एक गतिशील स्टार्ट-अप पारितंत्र बनाया गया है । उन्होंने कहा कि देश में पंजीकृत स्टार्ट-अप की संख्या 2014 में महज 400-500 से बढ़कर 2022 में 80,000 से अधिक हो गई है, 100 से अधिक यूनिकॉर्न बन गए हैं ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि देश की मजबूत आर्थिक स्थिति के कारण, कोविड-19 के बावजूद रिकॉर्ड प्रत्यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) हुआ है । उन्होंने कहा कि 2021-22 में अब तक का सबसे अधिक 83.6 बिलियन डॉलर का एफडीआई दर्ज किया गया । उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि आने वाले समय में भारत सबसे शक्तिशाली देशों में से एक बनेगा ।