Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cultivation of Short Duration Varieties (SDVs) of Rice for Straw Management
09 DEC 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
The cultivation of Short Duration Varieties (SDVs) provide extended window between Kharif harvesting of paddy and wheat sowing for Rabi, thereby giving sufficient time to the rice farmers for in-situ management and removal of excess paddy straw. The varietal trait for height is inherent in self-pollinated crop like paddy. The dwarf varieties have less production of straw as compared to the tall varieties.
Indian Council of Agricultural Research(ICAR) and State Agriculture Universities (SAUs) have developed high-yielding short duration Basmati rice varieties including Pusa Basmati 1509 (115 days), Pusa Basmati 1692 (115 days) and Pusa Basmati 1847 (125 days) and non-basmati category, aromatic rice varieties PR 126 (120-125 days), Pusa Sugandh 5 (125 days) and Pusa 1612 (120 days).These early maturing varieties mature about 20-25 days in advance which enable farmers for straw management and preparation of the fields for wheat sowing.
The Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is implementing National Food Security Mission (NFSM) to increase the production and productivity of foodgrain crops including rice. The various interventions such as cluster demonstrations on direct seeded rice, line transplanting, stress-tolerant varieties etc., distribution of quality seeds of high-yielding varieties including Short Duration Varieties& hybrids, micro-nutrients, soil ameliorants, plant protection chemicals, farm equipments and machinery are implemented to increase rice production and productivity.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
بھوسے کے انتظام کے لیے چاول کی مختصر مدت میں تیار ہونے والی اقسام(ایس ڈی ویز) کی کاشت
09 DEC 2022 8:05PM by PIB Delhi
یہ معلومات زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے کہ مختصر دورانیے کی اقسام (ایس ڈی ویز) کی کاشت خریف کے لئےدھان کی فصل کی کٹائی اور ربیع کے لیے گندم کی بوائی کے درمیان ایک توسیعی وسیلہ فراہم کرتی ہے، اس طرح چاول کے کاشتکاروں کو دھان کے اضافی انتظام اور اضافی دھان کے بھوسے کو ہٹانے کے لیے کافی وقت ملتا ہے۔تیزی سے بڑھنے والی متنوع خصوصیت دھان می فصل میں اپنے آپ پیدا ہوجاتی ہے۔اونچائی کی طرف تیزی سے بڑھنے والی اقسام کے مقابلے چھوٹی رہ جانے والی اقسام میں بھوسے کی کم پیداوار ہوتی ہے۔
انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ (آئی سی اے آر) اور اسٹیٹ ایگریکلچر یونیورسٹیز (ایس اے یو) نے باسمتی چاول کی اعلی پیداوار والی مختصر مدت کی اقسام تیار کی ہیں جن میں پوسا باسمتی 1509 (115 دن)، پوسا باسمتی 1692 (115 دن) اور پوسا باسمتی 1847 (125 دن) شامل ہیں۔ غیر باسمتی کیٹیگری میں، خوشبودار چاول کی اقسام پی آر 126 (120-125 دن)، پوسا سوگندھ 5 (125 دن) اور پوسا 1612 (120 دن) شامل ہیں۔ یہ تھوڑی مدت میں پک جانے والی اقسام تقریباً 20-25 دن پہلے پک جاتی ہیں جو کسانوں کو بھوسے کے انتظام اور گندم کی بوائی کے لیے کھیتوں کی تیاری کے قابل بناتی ہیں۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کا محکمہ چاول سمیت غذائی اجناس کی فصلوں کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت بڑھانے کے لیے نیشنل فوڈ سیکیورٹی مشن (این ایف ایس ایم) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ مختلف پہل قدمیاں جیسے براہ راست بوئے جانے والے چاول پر کلسٹر کےاستعمال، لائن ٹرانسپلانٹنگ، تناؤ برداشت کرنے والی اقسام وغیرہ، اعلیٰ پیداوار دینے والی اقسام کے معیاری بیجوں کی تقسیم بشمول مختصر دورانیے کی اقسام اور ہائبرڈ، مختصر غذائیت بخش اجزاء مٹی کی بہتر سازی، پودوں کے تحفظ کے کیمیکلز، فارم کے سازوسامان۔ اور مشینری ، چاول کی پیداوار اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے لاگو کی جاتی ہیں۔