Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Remunerative Price to Farmers for their Agricultural Produce
09 DEC 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has launched National Agriculture Market (e-NAM) Scheme on 14th April, 2016. e-NAM is a virtual platform integrating physical wholesale mandis/ markets of different States/ Union Territories (UTs) to facilitate online trading of agricultural commodities including foodgrains through transparent price discovery method to enable farmers/ Farmer Producer Organizations (FPOs) to realize better remunerative prices for their produce. As on 05th December,2022, about 1260 mandis of 22 States and 3 UTs have been integrated with e-NAM platform.
Agricultural Marketing is in the domain of State Governments and wholesale marketing of agricultural produce is promoted and regulated under the provisions of States’ APMC Acts. However, Government realizing the significance of markets and also having well understood the riddle of agricultural marketing has taken various measures to develop alternative marketing arrangements. The arrangements include development of multiple and competitive marketing channels with elements of transparency in entire chain of transaction, better price discovery through promotion of private markets and direct marketing.
In addition, Government has launched e-NAM to enhance farmers’ accessibility to multiple markets and buyers and also to improve transparency and price discovery through competitive bidding.
Further, Government of India has launched the Central Sector Scheme of “Formation and Promotion of 10,000 Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs)” to form and promote 10,000 new FPOs which will leverage economies of scale, reduction of cost of production and enhancing farmers’ incomes. As on 30th November, 2022, total 4028 FPOs have been registered. All these contribute towards better marketing efficiency and also better prices to farmers.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانو ں کو ان کی زرعی پیداوار کے لئے مناسب قیمتیں
09 DEC 2022 7:59PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانو ں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے 14 اپریل 2016 میں نیشنل ایگری کلچر مارکیٹ (ای- نیم ) اسکیم کا آغاز کیا ہے ۔ ای – نیم مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی ہول سیل منڈیوں / مارکیٹوں کو مربوط کرنے والا ایک ورچوئل پلیٹ فارم ہے ، جس کا مقصد قیمت کی دریافت کے شفاف طریقے کے ذریعہ اناج سمیت زرعی اشیا کے آن لائن کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کی جاسکے ،جس سے کسان اور فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن ایس پی اوز اپنی پیداوار کی بہتر اور مناسب قیمتیں حاصل کرسکیں ۔ 5دسمبر 2022 کو 22 ریاستوں اور تین مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی تقریباََ 1260 منڈیوں کو ای – نیم پلیٹ فارم سے مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
زرعی مارکیٹنگ ریاستی سرکار کا شعبہ ہے اور زرعی پیداوار کی ہول سیل مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے اور اسے ریاستوں کے اے پی ایم سی قوانین کے تحت منضبط کیا گیا ہے ۔ البتہ حکومت مارکیٹس کی اہمیت کو سمجھ رہی ہے اور وہ زرعی مارکیٹنگ کے فروغ کے لئے مختلف اقدامات کررہی ہے تاکہ متبادل مارکیٹ انتظامات کو بھی فروغ دیا جاسکے ۔ان انتظامات میں لین دین کے تمام چین میں شفافیت کے عوامل کے ساتھ کثیر اور مقابلہ جاتی مارکیٹنگ چینل کا فروغ ، پرائیویٹ مارکیٹ کے فروغ کے ذریعہ بہتر قیمت کی دریافت اوربراہ راست مارکیٹنگ شامل ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے کثیر مارکیٹس کے لئے کسانوں اور خریداروں کی رسائی بڑھانے کے لئے ای – نیم کا آغاز کیا ہے اور مقابلہ جاتی بولی کے ذریعہ شفافیت اورقیمت کی دریافت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھی اس پلیٹ فارم کا آغا ز کیا ہے ۔
اس کےعلاوہ حکومت ہند نے دس ہزار نئے فارمر پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف پی اوز) کے فروغ کی مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے ،جو کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے اور پیداوار کی لاگت میں کمی کرنے کے علاوہ معیشت کو فروغ دے گی۔ 30 نومبر 2022 تک کل 4028 ایف پی او ز کا رجسٹریشن کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ سبھی اقدامات مارکیٹ کی بہتر صلاحیت میں تعاون دیں گے اورکسانوں کو بہتر قیمتیں فراہم کرانے میں نمایاں رول ادا کریں گے۔