Ministry of Defence
PARTICIPATION OF INDIAN NAVY IN THE MAIDEN INTERNATIONAL FLEET REVIEW HOSTED BY BANGLADESH
09 DEC 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy delegation led by Vice Admiral Biswajit Dasgupta, the Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Eastern Naval Command and three warships of the Indian Navy participated in the maiden International Fleet Review (IFR) hosted by Bangladesh at Cox’s Bazar on 07 Dec 22.
HE Sheikh Hasina, Hon’ble Prime Minister of the People’s Republic of Bangladesh reviewed the International Fleet comprising ships from Bangladesh Navy and eight ships from six foreign countries. With three ships, the Indian Navy contingent was the largest amongst the participating foreign navies in this IFR. The other five participating ships were from China, Malaysia, Myanmar, Thailand and USA.
The three ships representing the Indian Navy, the Guided Missile Destroyer INS Kochi, Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette INS Kavaratti and Offshore Patrol Vessel Sumedha are all indigenously designed and constructed warships. The presence of these ships at this multinational event at Bangladesh contributed towards showcasing the indigenous shipbuilding capabilities of Indian Shipyards.
On the side-lines of the IFR, VAdm B Dasgupta called on Admiral M Shaheen Iqbal, the Chief of Naval Staff of Bangladesh Navy. He also held bilateral interactions with the Chief of Navy of Iran and heads of delegations from Maldives, Myanmar, RoK, Thailand and USA.
This was the first International Fleet Review to be hosted by Bangladesh. The IFR complements the celebrations of 50 years of liberation of Bangladesh and the ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ as well as the ‘Maitri Diwas’ celebrated on 06 December every year, marking the establishment of formal diplomatic relations between India and Bangladesh.
The presence of the Indian Navy at the maiden IFR hosted by Bangladesh was thus an apt reiteration of strong bilateral relations between India and Bangladesh and the role of the Indian Navy in strengthening defence cooperation in the maritime domain.
WZRU.JPG)
O4GZ.jpg)
PXQ1.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بنگلہ دیش کی میزبانی میں پہلے بین الاقوامی بیڑے کے جائزے میں بھارتی بحریہ کی شرکت
09 DEC 2022 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
وائس ایڈمرل بسواجیت داس گپتا، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ اور انڈین نیوی کے تین جنگی جہازوں کی قیادت میں بھارتی بحریہ کے وفد نے 22 دسمبر کو کاکس بازار میں بنگلہ دیش کی میزبانی میں پہلے بین الاقوامی فلیٹ ریویو (آئی ایف آر) میں حصہ لیا۔
عوامی جمہوریہ بنگلہ دیش کی وزیر اعظم شیخ حسینہ واجد نے بین الاقوامی بیڑے کا جائزہ لیا جس میں بنگلہ دیش کی بحریہ کے جہاز اور چھ بیرونی ممالک کے آٹھ جہاز شامل تھے۔ تین جہازوں کے ساتھ، بھارتی بحریہ کا دستہ اس آئی ایف آر میں حصہ لینے والی غیر ملکی بحریہ میں سب سے بڑا تھا۔ دیگر پانچ بحری جہازوں کا تعلق چین، ملائیشیا، میانمار، تھائی لینڈ اور امریکہ سے تھا۔
بھارتی بحریہ کی نمائندگی کرنے والے تین بحری جہاز، گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس کوچی، اینٹی سب میرین وارفیئر کارویٹ آئی این ایس کاوارتی اور آف شور پٹرول ویسل سمیدھا سبھی مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تعمیر شدہ جنگی جہاز ہیں۔ بنگلہ دیش میں ہونے والی اس کثیر قومی تقریب میں ان جہازوں کی موجودگی نے بھارتی شپ یارڈز کی دیسی جہاز سازی کی صلاحیتوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔
آئی ایف آر کے موقع پر وی ایڈمرل بی داس گپتا نے بنگلہ دیش نیوی کے چیف آف نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل ایم شاہین اقبال سے ملاقات کی۔ انھوں نے ایران، مالدیپ، میانمار، مقبوضہ کشمیر اور امریکہ کے وفود کے سربراہان سے بھی دوطرفہ گفت و شنید کی۔
یہ بنگلہ دیش کی میزبانی میں ہونے والا پہلا بین الاقوامی فلیٹ ریویو تھا۔ آئی ایف آر بنگلہ دیش کی آزادی کے 50 سال مکمل ہونے اور 'سورنم وجے ورش' کے ساتھ ساتھ ہر سال 06 دسمبر کو منائے جانے والے 'میتری دیوس' کی تکمیل کرتا ہے، جو بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے درمیان باضابطہ سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کی علامت ہے۔
اس طرح بنگلہ دیش کی میزبانی میں پہلے آئی ایف آر میں بھارتی بحریہ کی موجودگی بھارت اور بنگلہ دیش کے مابین مضبوط دوطرفہ تعلقات اور بحری علاقے میں دفاعی تعاون کو مضبوط بنانے میں بھارتی بحریہ کے کردار کا ایک مناسب اعادہ تھا۔
WZRU.JPG)
O4GZ.jpg)
PXQ1.jpg)