Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Launches Project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ Under Arth Ganga
09 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar launched the project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga in the gracious presence of Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi, Founder, Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization (HESCO). The project is being jointly implemented by NMCG and HESCO. The programme aims to develop new need-based skills for the future amongst the local community along River Ganga and provide alternative solutions to the community membersunder Arth Ganga.
1. Programme aims to develop new need-based skills for the future amongst the local community along River Ganga
2. Programme to provide alternative solutions to the community members under Arth Ganga
3. NMCG also working on imparting trainings to locals for Ganga Arti and Ganga Sewaks
4. Promoting Natural Farming amongst the farmers has been one of the targeted areas under Arth Ganga
5. NMCG is preparing to market Ganga-related products as a brand under the umbrella of Namami Gange and Arth Ganga
6. The training will also be imparted to people for Responsible Tourism and conservation of ecosystem
7. The project also envisages establishing Arth Ganga Centres (AGC) and three Ganga Resource Centres (GRC)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Asok Kumar said “Namami Gange, so far, has been tirelessly working on building adequate sewerage infrastructure to abate pollution from River Ganga. NMCG’s priority has been to stop dirty water from falling into Ganga and its tributaries and they have been successfully achieving the goals. So far, sewage treatment capacity of around 973 million Litres per day (MLD) has been created. Apart from the sewerage management and other activities under the Namami Gange Programme, the focus now is on Arth Ganga, which was espoused by the Prime Minister in the first meeting of the National Ganga Council held in 2019. Arth Ganga, primarily, means linking people with the river through the bridge of economy”.
Shri Kumar informed that promoting Natural Farming amongst the farmers has been one of the targeted areas under Arth Ganga. “We organized exposure workshops and visits for several farmers in Shirdi, Bulandshahar, Sonipat, Haridwar and Meerut in which the farmers were nudged to shift to Natural Farming and 75 ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’ will be developed, he said, adding, “As part of our MoU with Sahakar Bharati, 75 Ganga Sahakar Grams will also be developed under Arth Ganga”.
NMCG has also begun working in the direction of imparting trainings to locals for Ganga Artis and Ganga Sewaks to facilitate visits of older citizens to religious pilgrims. The training will also be imparted to people for Responsible Tourism and conservation of ecosystem. Tourism guides will be readied for traditional trek routes in the Ganga Basin.He Informed that together with Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Jalaj Livelihood Model has been launched at 26 locations. He said that NMCG is preparing to market Ganga-related products as a brand under the umbrella of Namami Gange and Arth Ganga. He also expressed happiness over the regular meetings of District Ganga Committees (DGCs) since April 2022 for planning of activities and timely resolution of issues.
Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi said “today the world's biggest challenge is the lack of resources in the villages, due to which all the countries of the world suffer. The biggest challenge was meeting the village's resource crunch. There has been complete cooperation from the Namami Gange Mission”. Talking about the importance of villages, he said that India is a country of six and a half lakh villages, and the rivers of the country have always been connected with the villages. Talking about Namami Gange Mission, he said that the Mission is doing excellent work in the direction of connecting people with Ganga. He said that the Mission's Arth Ganga project is a very serious and timely initiative and it is a matter of honour to be associated with it.
Emphasizing on the long-term sustenance of the Mission, he said “steps should be taken so that even after 10 or more years, Namami Gange remains as a Model for River Rejuvenation and future generations know that it played an unprecedented role in Ganga conservation. Rejuvenation of Ganga is a life-long commitment for each individual of this country”.
The project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga aims to empower the Ganga Basin's local communities by working towards their economic upliftment through ecological perceptions. The project also envisages establishing Arth Ganga Centres (AGC) and three Ganga Resource Centres (GRC). The program will also source the latest technologies and disseminate economically and ecologically viable interventions for the community. Under the project, capacity-building workshops/trainings for communities in 4 states Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand would be organised through GRC centres under the guidance of the HESCO’s Master trainers.
DG NMCG Shri Asok Kumar along with Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi, Founder, HESCO, launches project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
एनएमसीजी ने अर्थ गंगा के तहत 'समुदाय और स्थानीय संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम' पर परियोजना शुरू की
09 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्वच्छ गंगा मिशन के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने अर्थ गंगा के तहत 'समुदाय और स्थानीय संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम' पर परियोजना की शुरुआत की। इस अवसर पर हिमालयी पर्यावरण अध्ययन और संरक्षण संगठन (एचईएससीओ) के संस्थापक और पद्म विभूषण श्री अनिल जोशी उपस्थित थे। यह परियोजना संयुक्त रूप से एनएमसीजी और एचईएससीओ के द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जा रही है। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य अर्थ गंगा परियोजना के तहत गंगा नदी के किनारे स्थित स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच भविष्य के लिए नई जरूरत- आधारित कौशल विकसित करना और समुदाय के सदस्यों को वैकल्पिक समाधान प्रदान करना है।
1. इस कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य गंगा नदी के किनारे रहने वाले स्थानीय समुदाय के बीच भविष्य के लिए नई जरूरत- आधारित कौशल विकसित करना है
2. यह कार्यक्रम अर्थ गंगा के तहत समुदाय के सदस्यों को वैकल्पिक समाधान प्रदान करने के लिए है
3. एनएमसीजी गंगा आरती और गंगा सेवक के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को प्रशिक्षण देने पर भी काम कर रहा है
4. अर्थ गंगा के तहत लक्षित क्षेत्रों में से एक किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना रहा है
5. नमामि गंगे और अर्थ गंगा के तहत एनएमसीजी गंगा से जुड़े उत्पादों को ब्रांड के तौर पर बाजार में उतारने की तैयारी कर रहा है
6. लोगों को जिम्मेदार पर्यटन और इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण के लिए प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा
7. इस परियोजना में अर्थ गंगा केंद्र (एजीसी) और तीन गंगा संसाधन केंद्र (जीआरसी) स्थापित करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है
इस अवसर पर श्री जी. अशोक कुमार ने कहा, अब तक नमामि गंगे, गंगा नदी के प्रदूषण को कम करने के लिए सीवरेज बुनियादी ढांचे के पर्याप्त निर्माण पर अथक रूप से काम कर रहा है। एनएमसीजी की प्राथमिकता गंगा और उसकी सहायक नदियों में प्रदूषित जल को गिरने से रोकना है और वह इन लक्ष्यों को सफलतापूर्वक प्राप्त कर रहा है। अब तक लगभग 973 मिलियन लीटर प्रति दिन (एमएलडी) की सीवेज शोधन क्षमता सृजित की जा चुकी है। नमामि गंगे कार्यक्रम के तहत सीवरेज प्रबंधन और अन्य गतिविधियों के अलावा अब ध्यान अर्थ गंगा पर है, जिसका 2019 में आयोजित राष्ट्रीय गंगा परिषद की पहली बैठक में प्रधानमंत्री ने अनुमोदन किया था। मुख्य रूप से अर्थ गंगा अर्थव्यवस्था के जरिए नदी से लोगों को जोड़ना है।
श्री कुमार ने बताया कि अर्थ गंगा के तहत लक्षित क्षेत्रों में से एक किसानों के बीच प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ावा देना रहा है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, हमने शिरडी, बुलंदशहर, सोनीपत, हरिद्वार और मेरठ में कई किसानों के लिए प्रदर्शनी कार्यशाला व यात्राओं का आयोजन किया, जिसमें किसानों को प्राकृतिक खेती को अपनाने के लिए कहा गया।” श्री कुमार ने कहा, सहकार भारती के साथ हमारे समझौता ज्ञापन के एक हिस्से के रूप में अर्थ गंगा के तहत 75 गंगा सहकार ग्राम भी विकसित किए जाएंगे।"
एनएमसीजी ने वृद्धजनों और धार्मिक तीर्थयात्रियों की यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए गंगा आरती और गंगा सेवकों के लिए स्थानीय लोगों को प्रशिक्षण देने की दिशा में काम करना शुरू कर दिया है। इसके अलावा जिम्मेदार पर्यटन और इकोसिस्टम के संरक्षण के लिए लोगों को प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाएगा। वहीं, गंगा बेसिन में पारंपरिक ट्रेक (दुर्गम पद यात्रा) मार्गों के लिए पर्यटन गाइड तैयार किए जाएंगे। उन्होंने बताया कि भारतीय वन्यजीव संस्थान (डब्ल्यूआईआई) के साथ 26 स्थानों पर जलज आजीविका मॉडल शुरू किया गया है। श्री कुमार ने कहा कि एनएमसीजी गंगा से जुड़े उत्पादों को नमामि गंगे और अर्थ गंगा के तहत एक ब्रांड के तौर पर बाजार में उतारने की तैयारी कर रहा है। इसके अलावा उन्होंने अप्रैल, 2022 से इन गतिविधियों की योजना बनाने और मुद्दों के समय पर समाधान के लिए जिला गंगा समितियों (डीजीसी) की नियमित बैठकों पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।
पद्म भूषण श्री अनिल जोशी ने कहा, “आज विश्व की सबसे बड़ी चुनौती गांवों में संसाधनों की कमी है, जिसके कारण विश्व के सभी देश मुश्किलों का सामना कर रहे हैं। सबसे बड़ी चुनौती गांव के संसाधनों की कमी को पूरा करना है। इसके लिए नमामि गंगे मिशन से पूरा सहयोग मिला है।” गांवों के महत्व के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि भारत, साढ़े छह लाख गांवों का देश है और देश की नदियां हमेशा गांवों से जुड़ी रही हैं। वहीं, नमामि गंगे मिशन के बारे में उन्होंने कहा कि लोगों को गंगा से जोड़ने की दिशा में मिशन उत्कृष्ट काम कर रहा है। श्री जोशी कहा कि इस मिशन की अर्थ गंगा परियोजना बहुत ही गंभीर और सामयिक पहल है और इससे जुड़ना सम्मान की बात है।
श्री जोशी इस मिशन के दीर्घकालीन होने पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, “इसके लिए कदम उठाए जाने चाहिए, जिससे 10 या इससे अधिक वर्षों के बाद भी नमामि गंगे नदी के कायाकल्प के लिए एक मॉडल के रूप में बनी रहे और आने वाली पीढ़ियों को पता हो कि इसने गंगा संरक्षण में अपनी एक अभूतपूर्व भूमिका निभाई है। गंगा का कायाकल्प इस देश के हर एक व्यक्ति के लिए पूरे जीवन की प्रतिबद्धता है।”
अर्थ गंगा के तहत 'समुदाय और स्थानीय संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम' पर परियोजना का उद्देश्य इकोलॉजिकल पूर्वधारणाओं के माध्यम से गंगा बेसिन के स्थानीय समुदायों के आर्थिक उन्नति की दिशा में काम करके उन्हें सशक्त बनाना है। इसके अलावा इस परियोजना में अर्थ गंगा केंद्र (एजीसी) और तीन गंगा संसाधन केंद्र (जीआरसी) स्थापित करने की भी परिकल्पना की गई है। यह कार्यक्रम नवीनतम तकनीकों का भी स्रोत होगा और समुदाय के लिए आर्थिक और इकोलॉजिकल रूप से व्यावहारिक पहलों का प्रसार करेगा। इस परियोजना के तहत 4 राज्यों- उत्तराखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार और झारखंड में समुदायों के लिए क्षमता निर्माण कार्यशालाओं/प्रशिक्षणों का आयोजन एचईएससीओ के प्रमुख प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में जीआरसी केंद्रों के जरिए किया जाएगा।
एनएमसीजी के महानिदेशक श्री जी. अशोक कुमार के साथ एचईएससीओ के संस्थापक पद्म भूषण श्री अनिल जोशी ने अर्थ गंगा के तहत 'समुदाय और स्थानीय संसाधनों का लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम' पर परियोजना शुरू की