Ministry of Jal Shakti
NMCG Launches Project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ Under Arth Ganga
09 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Director General, National Mission for Clean Ganga, Shri G. Asok Kumar launched the project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga in the gracious presence of Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi, Founder, Himalayan Environmental Studies and Conservation Organization (HESCO). The project is being jointly implemented by NMCG and HESCO. The programme aims to develop new need-based skills for the future amongst the local community along River Ganga and provide alternative solutions to the community membersunder Arth Ganga.
1. Programme aims to develop new need-based skills for the future amongst the local community along River Ganga
2. Programme to provide alternative solutions to the community members under Arth Ganga
3. NMCG also working on imparting trainings to locals for Ganga Arti and Ganga Sewaks
4. Promoting Natural Farming amongst the farmers has been one of the targeted areas under Arth Ganga
5. NMCG is preparing to market Ganga-related products as a brand under the umbrella of Namami Gange and Arth Ganga
6. The training will also be imparted to people for Responsible Tourism and conservation of ecosystem
7. The project also envisages establishing Arth Ganga Centres (AGC) and three Ganga Resource Centres (GRC)
Speaking on the occasion, Shri G. Asok Kumar said “Namami Gange, so far, has been tirelessly working on building adequate sewerage infrastructure to abate pollution from River Ganga. NMCG’s priority has been to stop dirty water from falling into Ganga and its tributaries and they have been successfully achieving the goals. So far, sewage treatment capacity of around 973 million Litres per day (MLD) has been created. Apart from the sewerage management and other activities under the Namami Gange Programme, the focus now is on Arth Ganga, which was espoused by the Prime Minister in the first meeting of the National Ganga Council held in 2019. Arth Ganga, primarily, means linking people with the river through the bridge of economy”.
Shri Kumar informed that promoting Natural Farming amongst the farmers has been one of the targeted areas under Arth Ganga. “We organized exposure workshops and visits for several farmers in Shirdi, Bulandshahar, Sonipat, Haridwar and Meerut in which the farmers were nudged to shift to Natural Farming and 75 ‘Sahakar Ganga Grams’ will be developed, he said, adding, “As part of our MoU with Sahakar Bharati, 75 Ganga Sahakar Grams will also be developed under Arth Ganga”.
NMCG has also begun working in the direction of imparting trainings to locals for Ganga Artis and Ganga Sewaks to facilitate visits of older citizens to religious pilgrims. The training will also be imparted to people for Responsible Tourism and conservation of ecosystem. Tourism guides will be readied for traditional trek routes in the Ganga Basin.He Informed that together with Wildlife Institute of India (WII), Jalaj Livelihood Model has been launched at 26 locations. He said that NMCG is preparing to market Ganga-related products as a brand under the umbrella of Namami Gange and Arth Ganga. He also expressed happiness over the regular meetings of District Ganga Committees (DGCs) since April 2022 for planning of activities and timely resolution of issues.
Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi said “today the world's biggest challenge is the lack of resources in the villages, due to which all the countries of the world suffer. The biggest challenge was meeting the village's resource crunch. There has been complete cooperation from the Namami Gange Mission”. Talking about the importance of villages, he said that India is a country of six and a half lakh villages, and the rivers of the country have always been connected with the villages. Talking about Namami Gange Mission, he said that the Mission is doing excellent work in the direction of connecting people with Ganga. He said that the Mission's Arth Ganga project is a very serious and timely initiative and it is a matter of honour to be associated with it.
Emphasizing on the long-term sustenance of the Mission, he said “steps should be taken so that even after 10 or more years, Namami Gange remains as a Model for River Rejuvenation and future generations know that it played an unprecedented role in Ganga conservation. Rejuvenation of Ganga is a life-long commitment for each individual of this country”.
The project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga aims to empower the Ganga Basin's local communities by working towards their economic upliftment through ecological perceptions. The project also envisages establishing Arth Ganga Centres (AGC) and three Ganga Resource Centres (GRC). The program will also source the latest technologies and disseminate economically and ecologically viable interventions for the community. Under the project, capacity-building workshops/trainings for communities in 4 states Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar and Jharkhand would be organised through GRC centres under the guidance of the HESCO’s Master trainers.
DG NMCG Shri Asok Kumar along with Padma Bhushan Shri Anil Joshi, Founder, HESCO, launches project on ‘Capacity Building Programme for Leveraging Community and Local Resources Based on Technology’ under Arth Ganga

جل شکتی وزارت
این ایم سی جی نے ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ’ ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر کمیونٹی اور مقامی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام‘ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا
09 DEC 2022 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل جناب جی اشوک کمار نے ہمالین انوائرمینٹل اسٹڈیز اینڈ کنزرویشن آرگنائزیشن (ایچ ای ایس سی او) کے بانی پدم بھوشن جناب انیل جوشی کی موجودگی میں ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ’ ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر کمیونٹی اور مقامی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ‘سےمتعلق پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو این ایم سی جی اور ایچ ای ایس سی او کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر نافذ کیا جارہا ہے ۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد دریائے گنگا کے کنارے مقامی کمیونٹی کے درمیان مستقبل کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی نئی مہارتو ں کو فروغ دینا اور ارتھ گنگا کے تحت کمیونٹی کے اراکین کو متبادل حل فراہم کرانا ہے۔
• پروگرام کا مقصد دریائے گنگا کے کنارے مقامی کمیونٹی کے درمیان مستقبل کے لیے ضرورت پر مبنی نئی مہارتوں فروغ دینا ہے۔
• ارتھ گنگا کے تحت کمیونٹی ممبران کو متبادل حل فراہم کرنے کا پروگرام
• این ایم سی جی مقامی لوگوں کو گنگا آرتی اور گنگا سیوکوں کی تربیت دینے پر بھی کام کر رہا ہے۔
• کسانوں میں قدرتی کھیتی کو فروغ دینا ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ہدف بنائے گئے شبوں میں سے ایک رہا ہے۔
• این ایم سی جی گنگا سے متعلقہ پروڈکٹس کو نمامی گنگے اور ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ایک برانڈ کے طور پر بازار میں بھیجنے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے۔
• یہ تربیت لوگوں کو ذمہ دار سیاحت اور ایکو سسٹم کے تحفظ کے لیے بھی دی جائے گی۔
• اس پروجیکٹ میں ارتھ گنگا مراکز (اے جی سی) اور تین گنگا وسائل مراکز (جی آر سی) کے قیام کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب جی اشوک کمار نے کہا کہ نمامی گنگے، اب تک دریائے گنگا سے آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے لیے مناسب سیوریج انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر پر انتھک محنت کی جارہی ہے۔ این ایم سی جی کی ترجیح گندے پانی کو گنگا اور اس کی معاون ندیوں میں گرنے سے روکنا رہی ہے اور وکامیابی سے اس کے اہداف حاصل کئے جا رہے ہیں۔ اب تک، تقریباً 973 ملین لیٹر یومیہ (ایم ایل ڈی) کی سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ کی صلاحیت پیدا کی جا چکی ہے۔ نمامی گنگے پروگرام کے تحت سیوریج مینجمنٹ اور دیگر سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، اب توجہ ارتھ گنگا پر ہے، جس کی حمایت وزیر اعظم نے 2019 میں منعقدہ قومی گنگا کونسل کی پہلی میٹنگ میں کی تھی۔ ارتھ گنگا کا بنیادی مقصد معیشت کے پل کے ذریعے دریا کے ساتھ لوگوں کو آپس میں جوڑنا ہے۔
جناب کمار نے بتایا کہ کسانوں کے درمیان قدرتی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا ارتھ گنگا کے تحت نشانہ بنائے گئے شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا ’’ہم نے شرڈی، بلند شہر، سونی پت، ہری دوار اور میرٹھ میں متعدد کسانوں کے لیے واقفیت فراہم کرانے والی ورکشاپس اور دوروں کا اہتمام کیا جس میں کسانوں کو قدرتی کاشتکاری کی طرف راغب کیا گیا اور 75 ’سہکار گنگا گرام‘ کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا ’’ سہکار بھارتی کے ساتھ ہمارے مفاہمت نامے کے ایک حصہ کے طور پر ارتھ گنگا کے تحت بھی 75 گنگا سہکار گراموں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔
پدم بھوشن جناب انیل جوشی نے کہا کہ آج دنیا کا سب سے بڑا چیلنج گاؤوں میں وسائل کی کمی ہے جس کی وجہ سے دنیا کے تمام ممالک نقصان اٹھا رہے ہیں۔ سب سے بڑا چیلنج گاؤں کے وسائل کی کمی کو پورا کرنا تھا۔ نمامی گنگے مشن کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کیا گیا ہے۔گاؤوں کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ساڑھے چھ لاکھ گاؤوں کا ملک ہے، اور ملک کے دریا ہمیشہ گاؤوں سے جڑے رہے ہیں۔ نمامی گنگے مشن کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مشن لوگوں کو گنگا سے جوڑنے کی سمت میں بہترین کام کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مشن کا ارتھ گنگا پراجیکٹ انتہائی سنجیدہ اور بروقت اقدام ہے اور اس سے وابستہ ہونا اعزاز کی بات ہے۔
ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ’ ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر کمیونٹی اور مقامی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام ‘ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کا مقصد گنگا طاس کی مقامی کمیونٹیز کو ماحولیاتی تصورات کے ذریعے ان کی معاشی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے بااختیار بنانا ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ میں ارتھ گنگا مراکز (اےجی سی) اور تین گنگا وسائل مراکز (جی آر سی) کے قیام کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام جدید ترین ٹکنالوجی کا ذریعہ بھی بنائے گا اور کمیونٹی کے لیے اقتصادی اور ماحولیاتی طور پر قابل عمل تدابیر کی تشہیر کرے گا۔ پروجیکٹ کے تحت، 4 ریاستوں اتراکھنڈ، اتر پردیش، بہار اور جھارکھنڈ میں کمیونٹیز کے لیے صلاحیت سازی کی ورکشاپس/ٹریننگ کا جی آر سی مراکز کے ذریعے ایچ ای ایس سی او کے ماسٹر ٹرینرز کی رہنمائی میں اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
این ایم سی جی کے ڈی جی جناب اشوک کمار نے ایچ ای ایس سی او کے بانی پدم بھوشن جناب انیل جوشی کے ساتھ، ارتھ گنگا کے تحت ’ ٹیکنالوجی کی بنیاد پر کمیونٹی اور مقامی وسائل کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے صلاحیت سازی پروگرام‘ سے متعلق پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔