Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Department of Animal Husbandry implements schemes to develop dairy industry in the country
09 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
To develop dairy industry in other States of the country on the lines of dairy industry of Gujarat, NDDB is currently managing the operations of some of the cooperative institutions like Jharkhand Milk Federation, West Assam Milk Union Ltd. and Varanasi Milk Union.
Besides above, supplementing the efforts of the States and Union Territories, Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India is implementing following schemes to develop dairy industry including dairy infrastructures in dairy cooperative sector, in the country:-
1. National Programme for Dairy Development (NPDD)
2. Dairy Processing and Infrastructure Development Fund (DIDF)
3. Supporting Dairy Cooperatives and Farmer Producer Organizations engaged in dairy activities (SDC&FPO)
Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Government of India is providing financial assistance to dairy industry through above mentioned dairy development schemes. Details of financial assistance provided are as under:-
Name of the schemes (implementation period)
Financial Assistance Provided
Details
Amount
(Rs in crore)
NPDD (2014-15 to till date)
Grant-in-aid
1743.74
DIDF (2018-19 to till date)*
Interest subvention
79.59
SDC&FPO (2018-19 to till date)
Interest subvention
433.00
* Rs. 3575.73 Crore loan amount sanctioned; Rs.1412.74 Crore loan amount disbursed (Upto 30th November 2022).
This information was given by Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مویشی پروری کے محکمہ نے ملک میں ڈیری کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکیمیں نافذ کی ہیں
09 DEC 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ این ڈی ڈی بی گجرات کی ڈیری صنعت کی طرز پر ملک کی دیگر ریاستوں میں ڈیری کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے فی الحال جھارکھنڈ ملک فیڈریشن، ویسٹ آسام ملک یونین لمیٹڈ اور وارانسی ملک یونین جیسے کوآپریٹو اداروں میں سے کچھ کے آپریشنز کا انتظام کر رہا ہے۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمے کی کوششوں پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، بھارتی حکومت ملک میں ڈیری کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں ڈیری بنیادی ڈھانچے سمیت ڈیری کی صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہیں:
نیشنل پروگرام برائے ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ (این پی ڈی ڈی)
ڈیری پروسیسنگ اور انفرااسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ(ڈی آئی ڈی ایف)
ڈیری سے متعلق کارروائیوں میں مصروف ڈیری کوآپریٹیو اور فارمر پروڈیوسر تنظیموں کو مدد فراہم کرنا (ایس ڈی سی اینڈ ایف پی او)
بھارتی حکومت کامویشی پروری اور ڈیری کا محکمہ مذکورہ ڈیری ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیموں کے ذریعہ ڈیری صنعت کو مالی امداد فراہم کررہا ہے۔ فراہم کردہ مالی امداد کی تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
اسکیموں کے نام (عمل درآمد کی مدت)
مالی امداد فراہم کی گئی
تفصیلات
رقم(کروڑ روپے میں)
این پی ڈی ڈی (15-2014 سے اب تک)
گرانٹ ان ایڈ
1743.74
ڈی آئی ڈی ایف (19-2018سے اب تک)*
سود کی رعایت
79.59
ایف پی او اینڈ ایس ڈی سی (19-2018 سے اب تک)
سود کی رعایت
433.00
*( 30 نومبر 2022 تک) 3575.73 کروڑ روپے قرض کی رقم منظور کی گئی۔ 1412.74 کروڑ روپے قرض کی رقم ادا کی گئی